Jump to content


Photo

Paul's must have FREE Kaiser applications!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
133 replies to this topic

#21
3waygeek

3waygeek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:HTC Tytn II, Qtek 9100

i can't find the remote desktop client in the kaiser and the help is mentioned it but in programs i cannot find it. Any idea because it's important for me.

See the attached cab -- run it on you Kaiser.

Attached Files


  • 0

#22
Re-D

Re-D

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Location:Hungary
  • Devices:n93i, axim x51v, TyTN II

See the attached cab -- run it on you Kaiser.

thanks! Worx and Rox ;)

  • 0

#23
gatogringo

gatogringo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Great list, thanks.

Can someone add a link to the cab file of skype (which version is it, does it work properly)? Since the Tytn II is not listed as part of the HTC devices, I tend to turn in circles trying to locate the correct file.

  • 0

#24
AndyWainhouse

AndyWainhouse

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Is there any good tool to enable "switching between applications" that can be mapped to a hardware button?

Somekind like the "ALT-TAB" function in Windows desktop.

Spb Pocket Plus has it. It is really nice, when you switch app, it display the icon (so, it is not like a listbox gui).

But yeah, I dont want to install Pocket Plus ;)


Vito ButtonMapper is a good extension of the standard tool and includes a task switcher similar to that in PocketPlus.

  • 0

#25
Magxs

Magxs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak

Great list, thanks.

Can someone add a link to the cab file of skype (which version is it, does it work properly)? Since the Tytn II is not listed as part of the HTC devices, I tend to turn in circles trying to locate the correct file.



This one should work: Skype

  • 0
Devices: Dell Streak, HTC Advantage X7510

#26
J273

J273

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 925 posts
  • Location:UK - Burton on trent
  • Interests:Phones / computers / Cars
  • Devices:WHITE IPHONE 3GS
  • Twitter:@J273
Is there another link for the 'NODATA' app?

the above link seems dead for me.

Thanks

  • 0
Flickr
Iphone / Asus p750 / Samsung I780

#27
Magxs

Magxs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:Dell Streak
Just tried it. Works for me. Alternatively, you can just go to the Skype website and download the app for Hermes. Look for the Dopod 838 Pro/CHT 9000.

What do you mean by NODATA app?

  • 0
Devices: Dell Streak, HTC Advantage X7510

#28
J273

J273

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 925 posts
  • Location:UK - Burton on trent
  • Interests:Phones / computers / Cars
  • Devices:WHITE IPHONE 3GS
  • Twitter:@J273
Paul's Nodata app

; -- you can disable GPRS connections .etc

  • 0
Flickr
Iphone / Asus p750 / Samsung I780

#29
J273

J273

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 925 posts
  • Location:UK - Burton on trent
  • Interests:Phones / computers / Cars
  • Devices:WHITE IPHONE 3GS
  • Twitter:@J273
hmmm i got it to work now copy and pasting the link....wouldnt work direct with firefox for me though.

All sorted now though.

  • 0
Flickr
Iphone / Asus p750 / Samsung I780

#30
kathryncheng

kathryncheng

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:hw6915
hello everyone and to the hex and rom editing people...

Is there a way to add a cab file that will activate the gps to tag the location of the photo being taken by the camera of TYTN II?

Paul had mentioned before that its just a quick job.... I just miss this function so much from my old ipaq hw6915... as we go on holiday a lot and its nice to take the pictures with gps position in the jpeg file ready to upload and be seen in google earth...

please..... please.....

  • 0

#31
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Either a custom app will need to be written, or someone will need to try the camera app from another device (does the Athena have it?)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#32
kathryncheng

kathryncheng

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:hw6915

Either a custom app will need to be written, or someone will need to try the camera app from another device (does the Athena have it?)

P


thanks for the reply paul... i dont have athena but hw 6915 ipaq has it and i still got my ipaq with me... as i still needs this function... is that of any help since i still got my ipaq hw6915

dennis

  • 0

#33
FlangeArtist

FlangeArtist

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Selkirk, Scotland Living: Birmingham
  • Interests:Snwoboarding, Kite Boarding, Mountain Boarding, Playing Rugby, Playing Football, Playing Golf, Playing Tennis, Playing Squash<br /><br />Gadgets, more gadgets, and even more gadgets
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD2/HD/Diamond

How about Adobe Flash? ;)

http://download.macr.../fp7_ppc_en.cab

Does it really work?



Yep... Try www.flashearth.com for a good example of Flash in PIE.

Edited by FlangeArtist, 11 September 2007 - 06:23 PM.

  • 0
Web: http://www.InternetWideWorld.com/

Phone History: Philips Genie (Vodaphone: 1998), Nokia 7110 (Orange: 1999), SPV (Orange), SPV E100 (Orange), SPV E200 (Orange), SPV C500 (Orange), SPV C550 (Orange), MDA Vario 2 (T-Mobile:21/08/2006), HTC TyTN II (T-Mobile:05/09/2007) HTC Diamond (T-Mobile:20/06/2008), HTC Touch HD (T-Mobile: 21/11/2008), HTC Touch HD2 (T-Mobile: 04/06/2010)

#34
FlangeArtist

FlangeArtist

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Selkirk, Scotland Living: Birmingham
  • Interests:Snwoboarding, Kite Boarding, Mountain Boarding, Playing Rugby, Playing Football, Playing Golf, Playing Tennis, Playing Squash<br /><br />Gadgets, more gadgets, and even more gadgets
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD2/HD/Diamond

Either a custom app will need to be written, or someone will need to try the camera app from another device (does the Athena have it?)

P



I'd buy that for a dollar!

  • 0
Web: http://www.InternetWideWorld.com/

Phone History: Philips Genie (Vodaphone: 1998), Nokia 7110 (Orange: 1999), SPV (Orange), SPV E100 (Orange), SPV E200 (Orange), SPV C500 (Orange), SPV C550 (Orange), MDA Vario 2 (T-Mobile:21/08/2006), HTC TyTN II (T-Mobile:05/09/2007) HTC Diamond (T-Mobile:20/06/2008), HTC Touch HD (T-Mobile: 21/11/2008), HTC Touch HD2 (T-Mobile: 04/06/2010)

#35
Shivadxb

Shivadxb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:p900
Good wifi radar and easy set up tool if your lazy.
It will automaticaly scan an area and then connect you where ever it can

http://www.makayama....twifiradar.html

ok so you gotta pay but it works great

  • 0

#36
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Doesn't count in the FREE apps thread then I'd say ;)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#37
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Added Yahoo! Go, mapping works great with the Kaiser GPS, and an all round nifty app. You can subscribe to the MoDaCo news RSS in it too :wub:

CAB download from http://www.modaco.co...s-file2396.html, or point your device at http://GO.MoDaCo.com ;)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#38
kapot

kapot

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
Paul, how about an application to do some clean up?

For example:
- Cleaning up registry
- Cleaning up bad shortcut
- Cleaning up bad installation
- etc.

Is there any freeware for this?

I know there are several commercial applications for this. Which one is the best for Kaiser (WinMo 6 Pro) ???

  • 0

#39
3waygeek

3waygeek

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:HTC Tytn II, Qtek 9100

Paul, how about an application to do some clean up?

For example:
- Cleaning up registry
- Cleaning up bad shortcut
- Cleaning up bad installation
- etc.

Is there any freeware for this?

I know there are several commercial applications for this. Which one is the best for Kaiser (WinMo 6 Pro) ???

IMHO the best commercial app is DinarSoft's MemMaid -- they just released a new version about a month ago.

  • 0

#40
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I use SKTools, IMHO the best out there. Not free tho!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users