Jump to content


Photo

Questions about HP IPAQ 610

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
304 replies to this topic

#261
justin_nys

justin_nys

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:HP ipaq 612c
I'm having problems using word completion (start-> settings -> Input -> World completion)
I used to use this feature in my HP hw6515 where it'll suggest a few words when I enter 2 letters.

anyone have any idea how to use it? I have already enabled it but the words are just not coming out. :D

  • 0

#262
EREZYAD

EREZYAD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 614c
for a full operation with one finger you can use this app


http://freewareppc.com/utilities/quickmenu.shtml

Posted Image

download this freeware then extract the 3 files to a folder, copy to device (not memory card ) and tap on the exe for installation, after doing so you can get anywhere on your device with the keyboard wheel
pressing the start button will let you use the app(launcher ) ,taping the start will let you use the os menu

by sliding your finger from center (key num 5) to the right (key num 6) will let you go foreword with the menus, sliding the finger to the left will get you back
if you have running apps that you want to close you will see them added to the launcher menu, and by sliding on them to the right (toward the X ) will close it or all
(you will see it best in action)
pressing the enter will get you into the running app

to exit the app go quickmenu/exit




qgps app that works on the 600
http://forum.xda-dev...d...6313&page=2

Edited by EREZYAD, 04 July 2008 - 07:38 PM.

  • 0

#263
612c

612c

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:hp 612c

Hi all,

I owned a iPAQ 612c. If you have any question or would like to share with me. I m willing to test on behalf of you.
Basically i had using this unit for a few weeks. So far i don't found any big issue unless i have found out that when this unit overheat (u feel the warm), u'll experience it unable to charge the battery via sync or power adapter.

2. I was doubt that i saw previous post someone said that this unit can support up to 8GB SDHC microSD card, but as far as i know from HP document it states only 2GB. And do not support SDHC in this devices.

3. My GPS just work well by using Garmin and mal-sing maps. But the cons is that some of the time, it will have difficulties to start the GPSProxy, it shown all 0 degree, 0 values so GPS is not able to use unless more satelite is being detected.

4. Alarm a little sucks. The default alarm ringtone unable to change to MP3 or so. It was unable to wake me up all the time ... lol

5. I saw from previous thread, someone mention how to use the keyguard function. By right, u need to
Start -> Setting -> buttons -> lock tab -> check the "Enable keyguard" box and OK.
When your iPAQ enter standby mode, it should be automatically lock the keypad, so when u trying push the power button, it will prompt to unlock the keypad by press and release the left and right soft key.

6. the left "OK" button is just to disable the smartwheel function, i guess someone have provided the wrong info in prev post.

Best Regards,
Jack


Hello,

I read your post about the 612 where you said you had success with Garmin and GPS Proxy. I have been trying for days now with only limited success - I can only get a 2-D fix. I tried all kinds of settings. I am using Garmin Que 2.9 and GPS Proxy 2.2. The 2.2c (Wsian) gives error message on startup. Please share your settings, thank you.

  • 0

#264
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c

so guys

here is the story

one of the first things i did as i used on my Tytn II was to install pmc keyboard 0.14 plus two greek files one font one skin

since minute one i did that

then i had a greek soft keyboard but the skin wasnt looking ok so i changed the regional settings of course rebooted and then i had the pmc keyboard looking greek

i didnt looked for typing until hours after so everything was xxucked up

Yes i reproduced everything

i facctory restored THEN I WAS ABLE TO WRIGHT IN ENGLISH BUT OF COURSE ONLY ENGLISH WORDS SINCE IT WASNT RECONGNIZED TURNED TO NUMBERS

THEN KALIF RESPONDED THANKS GOD KALIF WITH A CAB THAT DISABLES XT9 THEN

ONLY I COULD WRIGHT MULTITAPPING GREEKLISH WORDS

AFTER THAT I INSTALLED PMC KEYBOARD AND HAD THE SAME xxUCK UP

I COULD ONLY WRIGHT NUMBERS

went over again

factory recovery

kalif abc cab

resco keyb 501 supports greek fonts

everything ok

NO I DID NOT MESS WITH REGISTRY
i confirm the procces was double cheked

THANKS EVERYONE HERE FOR THE INPUT
AND HELP

THE IPAQ IS GREAT VERY FAST I HOPE IT GETS GREEK FROM HP BECAUSE I HAD TO TURN ALL MY CONTACTS TO ENGLISH AND I CANT WRITE IN GREEK WITHOUT RESCO KEYBOARD

satiros


Hi Satiros, please help me !!

I can only input number by keyboard on my Ipaq 612c. It would be great if i can input character as first time i use it for sms. Yes, i install pocket cm and pocket keyboard but uninstall pocket keyboard already. Want to keep pocket cm coz it is cool. How ever i think it f*ck up the system somewhere so i cannot input character by keyboard.

Don't want to restore because i spent alot of time customize it and it is in great appearence and functions now. Only input by keyboard so suck !

I ask around everywhere and only here seem could find out the answer. Help me !!!

Edited by nobtiba1, 03 September 2008 - 06:35 AM.

  • 0

#265
Will.x

Will.x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Hi,

But i tried it with a Sandisk 2 Gb Micro SD card and it was fine.

Cheers,


Hi,

I have 612c and I had problems with a Brand new Sandisk 2GB Micro SD Card, the card is recognized but the PDA thinks its full !! my 612c works fine with a Sandisk 8 GB HSDC card which is really strange !!

I went to the shop and I thought there was something wrong with the 2GB card but the guy replaced it with a new one and the same thing happened, we tried formatting it, still the problem presisted.

I am not sure if this has anything to do with it or not:-
My PDA came with rom version 1.0.01.4 version but I had previously executed a rom update to 1.0.01.4 using the HP update utility just to test the rom and it worked fine ofcourse. but now I am experiencing this strange problem with the Sandisk 2GB Micro SD Card.

we tried a differend 2GB sd card by Nokia and it worked fine ! but cannot buy it from shops.

I need to know why this problem is happening or if there is a way to fix it, also whats another (none SDHC) 2GB SD Brand that I can use, the main reason I need one that is not SDHC is because I want to perform a WM6.1 rom update (by copying a flash.dio) to the SD card and getting into the SdLoader option.

Please advice on the Sandisk 2GB sd card issue, how come it worked for another person and not on my PDA!

Thanks

  • 0

#266
Will.x

Will.x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Does the Sandisk 2GB Micro SD Card come in different classes ? maybe this has anything to do with it?

  • 0

#267
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c

Does the Sandisk 2GB Micro SD Card come in different classes ? maybe this has anything to do with it?


Hi i also have 612c and want to use larger card (currently using 1gb). So what type of 4gb and 8gb card could be used? Is this must be Sandisk and HSDC or SDHC? I am confusing ...

  • 0

#268
Will.x

Will.x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Hi i also have 612c and want to use larger card (currently using 1gb). So what type of 4gb and 8gb card could be used? Is this must be Sandisk and HSDC or SDHC? I am confusing ...


I apologize that was an incorrect typo, its SDHC ofcourse. I have a Sandisk 8 GB SDHC working fine, can you tell me the exact type of micro card you are using please, thanks.

I reported the problem yesterday to HP, I was on the phone with them for 1 whole hour and waiting for feedback. The problem is as mentioned above, it would detect a Sandisk 2 GB (not SDHC) card as full and there for cannot read or write to it.

all comments are much appreciated.

Thanks

Edited by Will.x, 03 September 2008 - 11:27 PM.

  • 0

#269
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c

I apologize that was an incorrect typo, its SDHC ofcourse. I have a Sandisk 8 GB SDHC working fine, can you tell me the exact type of micro card you are using please, thanks.

I reported the problem yesterday to HP, I was on the phone with them for 1 whole hour and waiting for feedback. The problem is as mentioned above, it would detect a Sandisk 2 GB (not SDHC) card as full and there for cannot read or write to it.

all comments are much appreciated.

Thanks


My card working well is SanDisk microSD 1Gb. As you said, i have hope that my 612c could use 4gb and even 8gb sandisk MICRO SDHC card ? How is the speed of read and write? I find out that my current memory card is extremely slow when i copy something from it to PC ...

Edited by nobtiba1, 04 September 2008 - 03:00 AM.

  • 0

#270
makoantz

makoantz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:IPAQ 612c

I apologize that was an incorrect typo, its SDHC ofcourse. I have a Sandisk 8 GB SDHC working fine, can you tell me the exact type of micro card you are using please, thanks.

I reported the problem yesterday to HP, I was on the phone with them for 1 whole hour and waiting for feedback. The problem is as mentioned above, it would detect a Sandisk 2 GB (not SDHC) card as full and there for cannot read or write to it.

all comments are much appreciated.

Thanks


wow, exactly the same issue here! 2Gb Sandisk (non HC) and detected as full! However, I also bought an 8Gb HSDC but cannot be detected at all :D I ended up buying another 2Gb card from kingston and I am using this now.

  • 0

#271
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c

wow, exactly the same issue here! 2Gb Sandisk (non HC) and detected as full! However, I also bought an 8Gb HSDC but cannot be detected at all :D I ended up buying another 2Gb card from kingston and I am using this now.


So finnaly could 612 c users come here to confirm if 4gb SDHC could be use for 612 c or not ? i am going to buy an 4gb sandisk micro sdhc tomorrow but very confusing now. 2 Gb seems not enough for the needs ...

  • 0

#272
Will.x

Will.x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Brand new 1GB Sandisk and 2GB Sandisk don't work, they get recognized but cannot read or write to them. The 8GB Sandisk SDHC works fine though !!!, waiting for feedback from HP.

  • 0

#273
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c

Brand new 1GB Sandisk and 2GB Sandisk don't work, they get recognized but cannot read or write to them. The 8GB Sandisk SDHC works fine though !!!, waiting for feedback from HP.


Why you want 1Gb or 2Gb works when you have a working 8Gb ? For me i prefer 8Gb. Where did you get your 8gb and are you selling yours ? Do you want to change with mine ? :D

Edited by nobtiba1, 05 September 2008 - 08:58 AM.

  • 0

#274
Will.x

Will.x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Why you want 1Gb or 2Gb works when you have a working 8Gb ? For me i prefer 8Gb. Where did you get your 8gb and are you selling yours ? Do you want to change with mine ? ;)



Ofcourse I perfer the 8GB SDHC :wacko: but The reason I need to get the 1GB or the 2GB to work is because I want to upgrade to WM6.1 and the bootloader of the PDA only recognizes none (SDHC Cards) so they must be either 1 or 2 GB.

its pretty simple to update to WM6.1 just copy a file called flash.dio to the SD Card and boot ur PDA and wait for like 45 to 50 mins, but I need a (none SDHC) to work first
before I can do all that.

you can read more here

http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=421663

cheers.

Edited by Will.x, 07 September 2008 - 11:44 PM.

  • 0

#275
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c
Hi all,

It is very strange that in my 612c i cannot find the ABC input method. (When i click into the small up arrow near the small keyboard). That is why i can not choose input characters by numeric keypad. The keypad only input numbers.
May be some program cause this problem for me. ( The on screan keyboard some time appear full on the bottom and i can not see the soft key below).

Do you know any program or .cab file to install to get the ABC input again ? I really need to input character by keypad because touch on screen for sms is not convenient for me!

Need your helps ! Many thanks !!

  • 0

#276
Will.x

Will.x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
HP Customer service just called and their feedback was they acknowledged that the Sandisk 1GB and 2GB don't work, there was an incompatibility problem and the solution was to replace the sd card with a different brands, when I heard that feedback, the first thing I said "so there is no solution"! and then it kind of gave me the opportunity to express my feelings freely ;)

I won't get into it any more but lets put it this way, the guy said he will escalate this issue again. I pretty much told them they need to come up with a patch, how can HP release a PDA that is incompatible with one of the most popular brands, I seriously couldn't buy any other brand in my city, they are all Sandisk everywhere.

I do hope they come up with a real solution (i.e patch) I doubt it though but I won't make them go away easy.

@nobtiba1

I am not sure if this will help or not but here are my default keyboard reg settings

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Sip]
"AllowChange"=dword:00000001
"SuggWords"=dword:00000000
"SuggAutoCorr"=dword:00000000
"DefaultIm"="{42429667-ae04-11d0-a4f8-00aa00a749b9}"
"MenuBarHeight"=dword:0000001A
"DragStyle"=dword:00000000
"SuggTypedBon"=dword:00000004
"SuggPrevPen"=dword:0000000F
"SuggMapBon"=dword:0000000F
"SuggCorrPen"=dword:0000001E
"SuggTwoCharPen"=dword:00000001
"SuggOneCharPen"=dword:00000005
"SuggDynWordBon"=dword:0000000C
"SuggWordLenMin"=dword:00000004
"SuggContDictCount"=dword:0000001F
"SuggSpell"=dword:00000001
"SuggSpace"=dword:00000001
"SuggWeight"=dword:00000000
"SuggChars"=dword:00000000

I have attached "Reset Keyboard.cab" which is what u see above, maybe that will help I don't know, worst case scenario is you do a clean boot (i.e default recovery)
but make sure you backup everything first.

cheers.

Attached Files


  • 0

#277
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c

HP Customer service just called and their feedback was they acknowledged that the Sandisk 1GB and 2GB don't work, there was an incompatibility problem and the solution was to replace the sd card with a different brands, when I heard that feedback, the first thing I said "so there is no solution"! and then it kind of gave me the opportunity to express my feelings freely ;)

I won't get into it any more but lets put it this way, the guy said he will escalate this issue again. I pretty much told them they need to come up with a patch, how can HP release a PDA that is incompatible with one of the most popular brands, I seriously couldn't buy any other brand in my city, they are all Sandisk everywhere.

I do hope they come up with a real solution (i.e patch) I doubt it though but I won't make them go away easy.

@nobtiba1

I am not sure if this will help or not but here are my default keyboard reg settings

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Sip]
"AllowChange"=dword:00000001
"SuggWords"=dword:00000000
"SuggAutoCorr"=dword:00000000
"DefaultIm"="{42429667-ae04-11d0-a4f8-00aa00a749b9}"
"MenuBarHeight"=dword:0000001A
"DragStyle"=dword:00000000
"SuggTypedBon"=dword:00000004
"SuggPrevPen"=dword:0000000F
"SuggMapBon"=dword:0000000F
"SuggCorrPen"=dword:0000001E
"SuggTwoCharPen"=dword:00000001
"SuggOneCharPen"=dword:00000005
"SuggDynWordBon"=dword:0000000C
"SuggWordLenMin"=dword:00000004
"SuggContDictCount"=dword:0000001F
"SuggSpell"=dword:00000001
"SuggSpace"=dword:00000001
"SuggWeight"=dword:00000000
"SuggChars"=dword:00000000

I have attached "Reset Keyboard.cab" which is what u see above, maybe that will help I don't know, worst case scenario is you do a clean boot (i.e default recovery)
but make sure you backup everything first.

cheers.


I downloaded the .cab, installed, reboot. Now my registry exactly the same yours. Unfortunately the kepad still input only numbers, "space bar" no respond ... so sad mama, manufacture reboot will kill my time and not sure after installing all the programs will this happend again, bacause i think one of my program installed changed the registry and cause this. The problem is don't know where in the registry to make change .... :wacko:(

  • 0

#278
Will.x

Will.x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

I downloaded the .cab, installed, reboot. Now my registry exactly the same yours. Unfortunately the kepad still input only numbers, "space bar" no respond ... so sad mama, manufacture reboot will kill my time and not sure after installing all the programs will this happend again, bacause i think one of my program installed changed the registry and cause this. The problem is don't know where in the registry to make change .... ;) (



hmm, did you do a reset? also what program was that? I am pretty confident if you do a clean boot, the problem will go away but its just the hasle of installing everything again.

Also for future reference, you should use a backup software, like SPB Clone or Sprite Clone (I perfer Sprite Clone). so that once you have done a clean boot and perfected your PDA with all important data + settings you can simply make a backup of it. then at a later stage if you wana install any dodgy programs or stuff up ur PDA, it will not be a problem to restore the perfect image in minutes.

Cheers

  • 0

#279
Will.x

Will.x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
I have created one more cab for you, if this one doesn't do the job, then I don't know what will aside from a clean boot.

inside the zip file, you will see the cab and I also kept the reg file just so you see what is changing. you must do a reset after executing the cab file.

cheers.

Attached Files


Edited by Will.x, 10 September 2008 - 05:28 AM.

  • 0

#280
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c

I have created one more cab for you, if this one doesn't do the job, then I don't know what will aside from a clean boot.

inside the zip file, you will see the cab and I also kept the reg file just so you see what is changing. you must do a reset after executing the cab file.

cheers.


Hi, i download zip file and install the .cab file then soft reset. It is no change. So i guess i have to reboot and install all the program again. I asked my problem around the net (even HP business forums) and google... but no solution at all.

Thank you very much for suggestion of SPB Clone or Sprite Clone. It is really the program i need. I will use it next time to save my time ...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users