Jump to content


Photo

Questions about HP IPAQ 610

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
304 replies to this topic

#281
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c
Hi, i do the clean reboot. Now i can type sms by keypad. And i may figure out the problem come from the "disable T9.cab" that i install. (I think i download it from some previous post.) Because after installing it when i use the keyboard i cant see xt9 appear, then the keypad only input numbers. Now, when i type sms i can see xt9, then can input characters.

However, the bad is, it always has suggestion now. (Even if i untick: suggestion, world compleation etc in setting\system\input...) It is really slow down my messaging because i dont use english word. No suggestion suite for me. I dont need suggestion, just let me do simple sms input for example: press key 2 one time for 'a', two times for 'b', three times for 'c', four times for '2' etc. That is the best thing for me.

Do you have any suggestion for this? i don't think i dare install "disable xt9.cab" again ;)
And do you know what "disable t9.cab" do ? Then i dont need to reinstall all my programs, i made a clone of my ppc by spb clone, just restore the image and change the registry where "disable t9.cab" changed and get my keypad work again ..m

Edited by nobtiba1, 10 September 2008 - 09:04 AM.

  • 0

#282
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c
Hi,

I just bought a new Sandisk 4gb micro SDHC (class 2). My ipaq 612 c totally does not recognize the card ! ;) Any body can use this type of card with this model before ? Please help me ! Long time waitting for this card to come but now feel so disappointed !

What exactly 4 gb card can be used for Ipaq 612 c ?

Thanks alot for help!

  • 0

#283
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c
Hi any 612 c user can come here and tell me what 4Gb card could be used, please ! I tried this Sandisk 4gb micro SDHC card (class 2) on HTC and it recognized well ! So the card no problem, just does not suitable for this ipaq 612c. Need your comments !!!

  • 0

#284
EREZYAD

EREZYAD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 614c

Hi, i do the clean reboot. Now i can type sms by keypad. And i may figure out the problem come from the "disable T9.cab" that i install. (I think i download it from some previous post.) Because after installing it when i use the keyboard i cant see xt9 appear, then the keypad only input numbers. Now, when i type sms i can see xt9, then can input characters.

However, the bad is, it always has suggestion now. (Even if i untick: suggestion, world compleation etc in setting\system\input...) It is really slow down my messaging because i dont use english word. No suggestion suite for me. I dont need suggestion, just let me do simple sms input for example: press key 2 one time for 'a', two times for 'b', three times for 'c', four times for '2' etc. That is the best thing for me.

Do you have any suggestion for this? i don't think i dare install "disable xt9.cab" again ;)
And do you know what "disable t9.cab" do ? Then i dont need to reinstall all my programs, i made a clone of my ppc by spb clone, just restore the image and change the registry where "disable t9.cab" changed and get my keypad work again ..m



disable tx9 cab works on the 600 & to use you're language you can try this apphttp://mobilitytoday.com/forum/showthread.php?t=17036edit the XML file and your good to work with eng& you're language good luck

  • 0

#285
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c

disable tx9 cab works on the 600 & to use you're language you can try this apphttp://mobilitytoday.com/forum/showthread.php?t=17036edit the XML file and your good to work with eng& you're language good luck


Hi i got the keyboard work well already, can input character in simple way ;). But my question here is about the storage card, what type of 4gb card could work on ipaq 612c ?

Thanks for replying !

  • 0

#286
EREZYAD

EREZYAD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 614c

Hi i got the keyboard work well already, can input character in simple way ;) . But my question here is about the storage card, what type of 4gb card could work on ipaq 612c ?

Thanks for replying !



I use sdhc 8G card ,if you are thinking of getting xda wm6.1 so you must have also a nun sdhc cardthe 8G working grate and in israel the prices of 8G are very low so I have never tried less then thatbtw- do you use the app from my link for your keyboard support ?

Edited by EREZYAD, 27 September 2008 - 09:56 PM.

  • 0

#287
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c

I use sdhc 8G card ,if you are thinking of getting xda wm6.1 so you must have also a nun sdhc cardthe 8G working grate and in israel the prices of 8G are very low so I have never tried less then thatbtw- do you use the app from my link for your keyboard support ?


I heard that 612c support 2gb card only, any storage larger is base on luck. My scandisk 4gb micro SDHC card working fine in another mobile (HTC) but not in mine ipaq, so i was unlucky .. ;)

For the keyboard, yes, something wrong happen to it then i do factory restore, after that use your program for disable default T9 to make ABC as default input setting, so i don't have to choose it again next time i type sms.

  • 0

#288
EREZYAD

EREZYAD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 614c

I heard that 612c support 2gb card only, any storage larger is base on luck. My scandisk 4gb micro SDHC card working fine in another mobile (HTC) but not in mine ipaq, so i was unlucky .. :wacko:

For the keyboard, yes, something wrong happen to it then i do factory restore, after that use your program for disable default T9 to make ABC as default input setting, so i don't have to choose it again next time i type sms.


all my friend got the 8G card with no problem
i heard of problems with some 4G card but never heard of problems with the 8G ;)
anyway ,best thing is to go to a local store & check the card before you buy it

Edited by EREZYAD, 29 September 2008 - 11:05 AM.

  • 0

#289
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c

all my friend got the 8G card with no problem
i heard of problems with some 4G card but never heard of problems with the 8G ;)
anyway ,best thing is to go to a local store & check the card before you buy it


It is hardly to see 8gb card here in Singapore. But i will try to find it. So you know some people can use SanDisk 8 gb micro SDHC card on Ipaq 612 c ? Is there any other brand of 8 gb micro SDHC that could work on this device (eg. Kingston, etc.)? Do we need to pay attention on the class (class 2 or 4 or 6)?
I need precise information to try a new one. Thank you .

Edited by nobtiba1, 29 September 2008 - 05:03 PM.

  • 0

#290
EREZYAD

EREZYAD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 614c

So you know some people can use SanDisk 8 gb micro SDHC card on Ipaq 612 c ?

i for myself use one on my 614c (we use the 614c, dont have the 612)
i dont think you will have problems but best thing is testing ;)

  • 0

#291
makoantz

makoantz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:IPAQ 612c

It is hardly to see 8gb card here in Singapore. But i will try to find it. So you know some people can use SanDisk 8 gb micro SDHC card on Ipaq 612 c ? Is there any other brand of 8 gb micro SDHC that could work on this device (eg. Kingston, etc.)? Do we need to pay attention on the class (class 2 or 4 or 6)?
I need precise information to try a new one. Thank you .


Mine's a 612c from Singapore too. I have tried the following:

1.) Sandisk 8Gb SDHC class 6 -> Cannot be detected
2.) Sandisk 2Gb SD -> Can be detected, but detected as full (even if empty). So it also cannot be used.
3.) Kingston 2Gb SD -> Working. I'm using this now.

  • 0

#292
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c

Mine's a 612c from Singapore too. I have tried the following:

1.) Sandisk 8Gb SDHC class 6 -> Cannot be detected
2.) Sandisk 2Gb SD -> Can be detected, but detected as full (even if empty). So it also cannot be used.
3.) Kingston 2Gb SD -> Working. I'm using this now.


Hi, did you mean Kingston 2Gb micro SD works (because 612c use micro card)? And do you think Kingston 4Gb micro SDHC will work ? (4 gb will be prefer coz i think 2 gb still a little bit small).
I am also in Singapore but i do not know what place i can try the card before buying. I often order via internet because Simlim and other places often more expensive ...

  • 0

#293
makoantz

makoantz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:IPAQ 612c

Hi, did you mean Kingston 2Gb micro SD works (because 612c use micro card)? And do you think Kingston 4Gb micro SDHC will work ? (4 gb will be prefer coz i think 2 gb still a little bit small).
I am also in Singapore but i do not know what place i can try the card before buying. I often order via internet because Simlim and other places often more expensive ...


Not sure about the 4Gb kingston...but micro SD cards are quite cheap now. Bought the 2Gb for SGD8 only. 4Gb should be in the range of about SGD20.

  • 0

#294
drude

drude

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Got a Sandisk 8GB sdhc class 4 card and it is not recognised.

On the exspansys uk forums where I bought the 614c, it seems some people have the same card and it works

go figure....?

  • 0

#295
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c

Not sure about the 4Gb kingston...but micro SD cards are quite cheap now. Bought the 2Gb for SGD8 only. 4Gb should be in the range of about SGD20.


The price is not a problem here. We are discussing about type and branch that could be used ...(for 4gb and 8gb card). 2gb card surely should be recognized correctly!

So if you have or know any 4 gb, 8gb micro card that could work well (or could not) on 612 c please share your experience here and put detail information (branch, type ... eg. Kingston, micro SDHC 4gb ..)

Thanks !

  • 0

#296
andycat

andycat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:HP iPaq 614c, Samsung Omnia
I use a SanDisk 8gb MicroSDHC with no problems on a 614c

Edited by andycat, 06 October 2008 - 08:48 AM.

  • 0
Andy Cattanach,
Strategic IT Manager.

#297
makoantz

makoantz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:IPAQ 612c

The price is not a problem here. We are discussing about type and branch that could be used ...(for 4gb and 8gb card). 2gb card surely should be recognized correctly!

So if you have or know any 4 gb, 8gb micro card that could work well (or could not) on 612 c please share your experience here and put detail information (branch, type ... eg. Kingston, micro SDHC 4gb ..)

Thanks !


Understand. What I meant is that the price is too cheap that you can just go ahead and buy (and try later if it works). I bought all these three types to ensure that I have a fall back in case one will not work. And true, No.1 and No.2 did not work for me, only No.3. Did not bother to try a 4Gb Kingston anymore.

1.) Sandisk 8Gb SDHC class 6 -> Cannot be detected
2.) Sandisk 2Gb SD -> Can be detected, but detected as full (even if empty). So it also cannot be used.
3.) Kingston 2Gb SD -> Working. I'm using this now.

  • 0

#298
nobtiba1

nobtiba1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 612c
Good information ! Thank you mokoantz ! Thank you all !
So i have will try 2Gb Kingston first, may be its could be "enough" (compare to 1Gb using now ;)( ). The price one offering me is : 13 SGD (card + 2 adapters) + 2 SGD post mail = 15 SGD.

  • 0

#299
EREZYAD

EREZYAD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:ipaq 614c

Hi,

I just bought a new Sandisk 4gb micro SDHC (class 2). My ipaq 612 c totally does not recognize the card ! :lol: Any body can use this type of card with this model before ? Please help me ! Long time waitting for this card to come but now feel so disappointed !

What exactly 4 gb card can be used for Ipaq 612 c ?

Thanks alot for help!


can you try to install SDHC cab and then test with your 4G card?
there is one
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=344338

you can googel for more cabs like this one
good luck

  • 0

#300
bocko

bocko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HP iPAQ 614c
First I try to install SDHC cab (My ipaq 614c does not recognize the SanDisk 8GB micro SDHC class 4 card) and then there was problem with wifi and ipaq 614c cannot start up, so I have to do a hard reset.
Now I bought a new Kingston 8GB micro SDHC class 4 and it works perfect.... :lol:

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users