Jump to content


Photo

guide to play Duke Nukem 3D on your Kaiser (with keyboard)!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)
hello all. im going to tell you how to run Duke3D on your Kaisers!
First, download the below attachment.
It's Roozbeh's latest version of SpvDuke3D with 2 .cfg files modified by me.
(download the "Atomic" cfg file as well if your using the atomic version of duke nukem)

Scroll Down for a Smaller, Summed up Guide

Getting it on your device
you will need your own copy of duke nukem 3D or the shareware version. avaible here:
http://www.dosgamesa...download/game/6

Unzip and Copy SpvDuke3D to your storage card.

Controls
I have modified the .cfg file to get it properly working on the kaiser with the keyboard.
here are the 2 sets of controls. I myself use set #2, so it is defaulted. you'll find the other set in the "backup configs" folder, so you can just copy that on over and overwite the current one.

set #1
Attached File  duke_config_1.PNG   218.54KB   731 downloads

set # 2
Attached File  duke_config_2.PNG   218.73KB   647 downloads

Launching the game
this part is important
when you launch the game, you MUST have your keyboard closed. it will load in portrait mode, but as soon as you see the begining Splash Movie thing, you can open your keyboard.
If you try launching the game with your keyboard open, everything will be disorted and you really cant see what's going on. So please follow this step before posting that your having problems.
***Note to atomic users you MUST run the .exe with the keyboard open and keep it open!

Music, and other things
Go to Roozbeh's original topic for configuring music and getting other things to work. My thread is specificly for getting it to launch on the kaiser.

Misc
I tried making it so you could use the following keys: q w e r t y u i o p to select each individual weapon, as if it was the number keys on the keyboard, but it would only fail to start up, or when I finally got it to start up, it just didnt work.

I dont know the value of the buttons around the D-pad (except the 2 softkeys and the red button), if i did, i could have made a 3rd configuration set, with 2 of those keys used as strafing.

I've ran into problems clicking the X in the top right corner when the keyboard is open, however, the backspace button can be used instead.

I've noticed in the Atomic edition there's a bug where each level will play the very first level's song, the only way to fix this is to start a new game in the 2nd episode, then the music will fix itself, you can then go back to the episode you left off at.

Maybe a smaller guide would be more suitable for some of you?
1. unzip and copy to device. (Assuming you have the shareware or full version already)
2. Launch .exe in portrait mode, then once game starts you can open the keyboard. You may switch .cfg files by going into subfolder.
3. enjoy!

Attached Files


Edited by mikeeey, 07 November 2007 - 06:15 AM.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#2
rjefferis

rjefferis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
hi mikeeey, thanks for this. I really want to get it working, but i cannot install the shareware version of duke in order to get the grp file. I get an error everytime i try to run the install. Have tried to run on a few dif machines and none seem to work.

Any ideas ?

Thanks

Rob.

  • 0

#3
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

hi mikeeey, thanks for this. I really want to get it working, but i cannot install the shareware version of duke in order to get the grp file. I get an error everytime i try to run the install. Have tried to run on a few dif machines and none seem to work.

Any ideas ?

Thanks

Rob.

what error are you getting? have you tried downloading from a different source? if it still doesnt work ill upload the file here.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#4
Zeiram

Zeiram

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Devices:Loox600
Can someone tell me how make it run on portrait mode?

I wanna try it on my old SX66 and this has a slide out keyboard in Portrait Mode.

br

  • 0

#5
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Can someone tell me how make it run on portrait mode?

I wanna try it on my old SX66 and this has a slide out keyboard in Portrait Mode.

br

sure thing. edit the .cfg file in notepad.
you need to make the following changes.

[Engine Setup]
LandscapeMode = 0

[Screen Setup]
ScreenMode = 0
ScreenWidth = 0 (optional. leave at 0 to fill screen, or change to preferred resolution.)
ScreenHeight = 0 (optional. leave at 0 to fill screen, or change to preferred resolution.)

[KeyDefinitions_Landscape0]
this is the keys you edit. you could try copying and pasting all the keys from [KeyDefinitions_Landscape2] and put in in there, im not sure if it will work, it's worth a try tho.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#6
benchmarc

benchmarc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Tytn 2
I got a slight sound delay in D3D. I changed the mixrate from 12000 to 1000 but to no avail. The sound comes like 0.4secs later than it should sound.

  • 0

#7
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

I got a slight sound delay in D3D. I changed the mixrate from 12000 to 1000 but to no avail. The sound comes like 0.4secs later than it should sound.

well now that you mention it, i guess there is, but i never really noticed it, i mainly only notice it when fireing a weapon, everything else seems fine. (for example a rocket hitting a wall, a door opening, a switch turning on.) it seems only noticable when fireing a weapon.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#8
benchmarc

benchmarc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Tytn 2

well now that you mention it, i guess there is, but i never really noticed it, i mainly only notice it when fireing a weapon, everything else seems fine. (for example a rocket hitting a wall, a door opening, a switch turning on.) it seems only noticable when fireing a weapon.



wow, fast reply :( does this problem counts for every game with the kaiser? or just d3d?

  • 0

#9
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

wow, fast reply :( does this problem counts for every game with the kaiser? or just d3d?

dang modaco had a temporary error i couldnt post. anyway, no, it's just a coincidence that some ports have a sound lag, games wont have it tho, it's not a kaiser issue, it's a programming issue.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#10
karol666

karol666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC Wizard (SPV M3000) WM 5.0
I have your duke on my SPV M3000 but its not kaisser, so it works upside down! it's realy strange... can you give me an advice to change my problem? game is running without errors....

  • 0

#11
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

I have your duke on my SPV M3000 but its not kaisser, so it works upside down! it's realy strange... can you give me an advice to change my problem? game is running without errors....

yes, there are 3 sets of controls in the config file, 1 for portrait, 1 for landscape left, and 1 for landscape right. your going to need to edit the config file and make these changes

under [Screen Setup] change "screen mode =1" to "screen mode = 2"
It will now display the right way, but you will need to edit your controls, down below..

  • 0
my signature is too long

#12
karol666

karol666

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC Wizard (SPV M3000) WM 5.0
Sorry for long reply (i've got problems with my PC)
I've changed config file with your instruction (it dont work), so I've changed this options in files in keyset folders, but still it don't work....
Please, help... :(

  • 0

#13
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Sorry for long reply (i've got problems with my PC)
I've changed config file with your instruction (it dont work), so I've changed this options in files in keyset folders, but still it don't work....
Please, help... :(

still doesnt work? whats it doin? still upside down. ill try and make you a config file when i get a chance.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#14
jenya

jenya

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Devices:2125/8125/SMT5600
DISREGARD... I FIGURED IT OUT...

[Engine Setup]
UsingGapi = 0 [Changed from 1 to 0]

Hi mikeeey,

I was curious if you could assist with getting this to work on Q9h. I have followed your guide to have the game load in portrait mode and I can hear the sound and my key configuration is set properly. My only problem is that when the game loads, it does not render properly on the device. The display is very distorted and in my opinion is very compressed because I see three rectangles with spaces between them.

Please advise...

Thanks,
Jenya

Edited by jenya, 18 December 2007 - 12:41 AM.

  • 0

#15
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

DISREGARD... I FIGURED IT OUT...

[Engine Setup]
UsingGapi = 0 [Changed from 1 to 0]

Hi mikeeey,

I was curious if you could assist with getting this to work on Q9h. I have followed your guide to have the game load in portrait mode and I can hear the sound and my key configuration is set properly. My only problem is that when the game loads, it does not render properly on the device. The display is very distorted and in my opinion is very compressed because I see three rectangles with spaces between them.

Please advise...

Thanks,
Jenya

yea for some reason i think smartphones need gapi, i remember my sda having many errors without gapi.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#16
bigmikewv

bigmikewv

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:tilt
Hello. I may have just forgotten how to, but is there a way to control yourself with the jetpack? Also can codes work?

  • 0

#17
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Hello. I may have just forgotten how to, but is there a way to control yourself with the jetpack? Also can codes work?

yea you can use codes, and controling using the jetpack is the same as being underwater, just move around and use jump and crouch to move up and down.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#18
whydanwhy

whydanwhy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:AT&T Tilt
How do you use codes? Cant enter them during gameplay, in the menus, by using Caps. Hint? :D

  • 0

#19
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)
you should try it yourself before askingn the forum, yes, just simply type in the code during gameplay.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#20
mrbandwidth

mrbandwidth

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Kaiser
Hello and thanks for helping! :(

The game works well on my Tytn II, but I cannot config keys properly for PORTRAIT MODE... :D

Does anyone know how to map keys for buttons Start Menu, Internet Explorer, Messages, and Ok? I've tried using codes PPCKey1, PPCKey2, etc... as states the Readme, but don't work.

I've tried ScanCodeMapping = 1 and ShowKeyCodes = 1 in the Duke3d.cfg to see the codes for those keys but they don't appear.

Besides, Call and End Call key codes don't seem to work too.

Help, please! :(

Thanks,
Mr B

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users