Jump to content


Photo

Motorola Q9H (AT&T) GPS... ACTIVATED! [updated]

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
209 replies to this topic

#21
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia
Update...COM3 works....let's see if it makes a difference.

  • 0
-Nick

#22
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia
Okay...I'm using COM3 and I dont see much of a drop in battery...still only 11:30am so it's only been off the charger for 4 hours but I still have about 80% battery left with a couple of phone calls and email and newsbreak polling all day.

  • 0
-Nick

#23
VarianTemplar

VarianTemplar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Moto Q9h

Okay...I'm using COM3 and I dont see much of a drop in battery...still only 11:30am so it's only been off the charger for 4 hours but I still have about 80% battery left with a couple of phone calls and email and newsbreak polling all day.


So is the .cab only dinking the registry or is it also installing software or a driver?

Care to share how you made the change to COM3:?

/edit - Blargh! I need to put on my bi-focals. Never mind. Will there be a COM3: version of the .cab installer made available at some point? Sounds promising, this!

Edited by VarianTemplar, 03 December 2007 - 07:44 PM.

  • 0

#24
suchmuchfun

suchmuchfun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Moto Q 9h global
I'll be watching this to see if the .cab is updated to eliminate the battery drain issue. Sounds like it may have been solved here. I am too stupid to make a change myself.

  • 0

#25
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia
I can officially say that changing the registry to COM3 has little if any impact on battery life!

I won't make an offical CAB but instead will leave it to Paul to do that himself. But in the meantime...if you want to make the change:

1) Install Paul's CAB
2) Using a registry editor like Resco or PHM RegEdit change the following setting to COM3: (with the colon)

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Multiplexer
DriverInterface (change value from COM5: to COM3:

3) Restart your phone.
4) Change GPS program settings to use COM3:

Tested with GoogleMaps, LiveSearch, Vito Navigator, GPS Test, EfficaSoft GPS Utilities.

I'm going to guess at the reason as I am no was a master at any of this:
1) Searching the registry for COM...there were settings for COM1, 2, 4, 5 7, 8, 9 but none for three
2) COM5 is set to a driver for DataMuxDrvChannelTwo
3) Other com ports were set to ChannelOne, ChannelThree etc.

My guess is that the battery drain was from whatever that driver on COM5 is running, was being run all day because of the IsEnabled setting..and draining the battery like it had a hole in it!

Paul...tell me your better educated guess please! :(

  • 0
-Nick

#26
suchmuchfun

suchmuchfun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Moto Q 9h global
Sounds excellent. I'll try and wait for the .cab as I really don't understand registry changes. I imagine eventually I will try and figure that stuff out (I usually do), but until then I will leave it to the experts.

  • 0

#27
bostonguy

bostonguy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:PPC-6601
Problems with COM3 on Q9H Global (US AT&T version)

I've tried the original CAB with COM5 and saw the battery drain but also saw great response from Google and Windows Live (since the GPS was always on). Now I've tried COM3 and I'm yet to get any of the apps to work including TeleNav. Perhaps i'm just being impatient, but if I have to wait more than 5 mins everytime I need a GPS fix I'm going to be really lost (literally and figuratively). ;-) An yes I did configure both apps for COM3 and also tried "Windows Intermediate Driver" wherever available.

Now I'm also seeing something else since the switch to COM3. When I reboot my Q I'm not getting network connectivity at all. When I go into Wireless manager I have ONLY a Bluetooth entry. No setting for Phone/Cellular at all!! Home screen says "Phone is Off".

I've rebooted several times with no change, but upon removing the GPS patch, all is well.

Anybody else seeing either poor performance in the GPS apps (on COM3) ?

-Joel

  • 0

#28
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia
Forget everything I said above! DON'T USE COM3!!!

Worked yesterday as I said before. But now GPS was taking FOREVER to initialize and find satellites. More importantly, I kept getting the Remote Party has Terminated Connection type error 5 or more times in a row.

So there IS a conflict on COM3.

Will wait 'til Paul gets back and finds time to play a bit more with COM5 hopefully figuring out a way to eliminate the battery drain.

One idea I had as a temporary solution is to create a small VB app that will create the settings as needed and then remove them when done with GPS. DownSide....this will require a restart each time. Not the best solution...but may work until something better (or someone smarter than me on this topic...which isnt hard) comes along! :(

  • 0
-Nick

#29
Tin Star

Tin Star

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Moto Q9h
I have been running the com3 tweak myself for close to 48 hours with no battery draw and no conflicts. I did, however make two changes in the registry to convert from com5 to com3. My observations so far are the gps is actually "off" if you turn off the application after using it. This can be observed by watching the time it takes to aquire a fix. With the gps on com5 the locks were instant. Now with the gps on com3 and no program open it takes a little time for it to lock. This time varys depending on how well the phone can see the skyline. My test for tomorrow is to open an application using the gps and to leave it running in the background to determine if the gps was the power draw or if the other app that was on com5 was somehow causing such a conflict with the gps that it was creating the battery drain.

Edited by Tin Star, 23 December 2007 - 04:28 AM.

  • 0

#30
cnynrpr

cnynrpr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Motorola Q9h
Same here, no battery drain issues, but GPS slow as heck to lock on. I'm pretty sure that with the GPS on COM3, there is absolutely no difference in speed of GPS getting location info with WIndows Live Search, that is long as heck or none at all. Google Maps SEEMS a bit faster to lock on, but I haven't played with GMaps enough without the fix to say for sure and I've been going to places I haven't been to without the fix.

  • 0

#31
cnynrpr

cnynrpr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Motorola Q9h

Same here, no battery drain issues, but GPS slow as heck to lock on. I'm pretty sure that with the GPS on COM3, there is absolutely no difference in speed of GPS getting location info with WIndows Live Search, that is long as heck or none at all. Google Maps SEEMS a bit faster to lock on, but I haven't played with GMaps enough without the fix to say for sure and I've been going to places I haven't been to without the fix.


I set WLS and Gmaps settings to GPS Intermediary driver and Set by WIndows and it's faster to lock now.

  • 0

#32
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia
TIN STAR...what is the second entry in the Registry that you edited? This s the entry where Paul names the COM port...but what is the other?

I have been running the com3 tweak myself for close to 48 hours with no battery draw and no conflicts. I did, however make two changes in the registry to convert from com5 to com3. My observations so far are the gps is actually "off" if you turn off the application after using it. This can be observed by watching the time it takes to aquire a fix. With the gps on com5 the locks were instant. Now with the gps on com3 and no program open it takes a little time for it to lock. This time varys depending on how well the phone can see the southern skyline. My test for tomorrow is to open an application using the gps and to leave it running in the background to determine if the gps was the power draw or if the other app that was on com5 was somehow causing such a conflict with the gps that it was creating the battery drain.


  • 0
-Nick

#33
JasonWilliam

JasonWilliam

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Moto Q9h
Hey guys. Thanks for all the hard work. I've been following along for a while now and have experienced the battery issue when on COM5. Locking on via GMM with COM3 typically takes 45 seconds.

Something I did notice when switching from COM5 to COM3 is that CoPilot Live v7 can no longer communicate with the GPS, where it could when on COM5. Might help lend some credence to the COM3 conflict idea.

If I can help please let me know!

  • 0

#34
Tin Star

Tin Star

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:Moto Q9h

TIN STAR...what is the second entry in the Registry that you edited? This s the entry where Paul names the COM port...but what is the other?














What I can report tonight is, leaving the gps running in the background obviously increases battery usage, especially if you are moving around as the maps are being redrawn and new maps downloaded as you move outside the displayed map. It isn't the terrible battery drain we were seeing with it on com5.

I guess to sum this up, for those who only occasionally use gps and only use it with one of the online mapping services, this tweak is not needed. For power gps users and those using third party maps the com3 setting seems like the way to go.

My experiment this next week is to load Microsoft streets on a new 6GB card I have on order and to run some tests with it.

Edited by Tin Star, 05 December 2007 - 10:38 PM.

  • 0

#35
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Hi All!

Nick, did you say COM6 was also in use?

Remember, changing to COM3 you WILL find acquisition times slower, because the GPS isn't running all the time. Makes sense eh?

It sounds like the key to cracking this is just finding an unused COM port, Nick, are you still seeing problems with COM3?

Still planning to get me one of these suckers, just wondering whether to wait for the WinMo 6.1 WiFi enabled version now... hehe...

I know I won't tho :(

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#36
ephewe

ephewe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Moto Q 9h Global

I'm not going to rehash the whole topic, but a few days ago, in this thread I posted some files that activated the GPS on the Blackjack II for use via regular COM port access.

I'm pleased to say that the same process has now been carried out and tested on the Motorola Q9H (AT&T) :( Check out the topic linked above for the background, or read on to get started!

The activator is vailable as either a 'over the air install' or a PC based install or an on-device CAB install (choose one or the other to suit), the activator provides the all important missing COM port for GPS access. After installing (and rebooting), you'll find you have a new COM5 port, and you can use any GPS application you like to your hearts content.

Enjoy people, and spread the word to fellow Q9H owners!

P

PS As a little bonus, this package also application unlocks your device, letting you do things like reorder the Start Menu how you like, etc!
PPS Don't forget our Q device discussion area, online now at http://Q.MoDaCo.com!

Over the Air Install: Enter 'http://modaco.com/gpsactivatorq9h' in your device browser!

On device Install (registered members):
On PC Install (registered members):
On device Install (mirror): http://Content.MoDaC...ivator.COM5.CAB

On PC Install (mirror): http://Content.MoDaC...ivator.COM5.EXE


I'm really sorry to ask this, but my Moto Q 9h Global (AT&T) is my first smartphone (and I just got it 2 days ago). Anyway, I installed the COM 5 activator, and I can't get it working. I tried using Google Maps and setting to COM 5, but it just says that it failed to connect to GPS hardware... Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong? Sorry!

  • 0

#37
ephewe

ephewe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Moto Q 9h Global

I'm really sorry to ask this, but my Moto Q 9h Global (AT&T) is my first smartphone (and I just got it 2 days ago). Anyway, I installed the COM 5 activator, and I can't get it working. I tried using Google Maps and setting to COM 5, but it just says that it failed to connect to GPS hardware... Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong? Sorry!


Whoa... it started working on COM port 5...

  • 0

#38
ephewe

ephewe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Moto Q 9h Global

Whoa... it started working on COM port 5...


I got TomTom working! You rule dude!

  • 0

#39
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
COM5 will suck battery however (read thru thread)...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#40
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia
Tried COM6 yesterday....battery gets eaten up equally as fast. I removed the patch and I couldnt get connected to GPS using the intermediate driver afterwards in Google or WLS....even after multiple restarts.
...SO I ran TeleNav which got a signal.

Afterwards...GPS connected quickly in Google and WLS.

I hate TeleNav...it seems to be java based and is slow.

But I'm convinced it's tied into the problem somehow. I don't know how.

My best experience has been on COM5, but the battery drain is obviously an issue. Other than a proper fix, think we should look into an app that installs and uninstalls the patch requiring a restart in between?

MoDaCo GPS Enabler:
Settings>Choose COM Port>COM3, COM4, COM5, COM6
When disabled...ENABLE BUTTON - "Warning, enabling GPS requires a restart. Do you wish to continue?" YES/NO

When enabled...DISABLE BUTTON - "Warning, disabling GPS requires a restart. Do you wish to continue?" YES/NO

  • 0
-Nick




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users