Jump to content


Photo

HTC S730 Memory Problems

* * * * - 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#21
Alcaline

Alcaline

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Just to add myself to the list, the same problems apply for me..
I have not gotten a respond from HTC at all!

But why does not everyone with this unit get the same issue?
Some of them work fine... Are there different versions?

I am getting so sick of this, that I am going to return the unit, and if they dont want it back,
i will make them eat it.. Because this is terrible. And I hope no other people buy HTC products
before they improve there customer service, and takes their customers seriously.

  • 0

#22
moneytoo

moneytoo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
Everyone who needs more than one application running at time has problems with free RAM. :)

I guess the reasons are:

1) New system services / libraries / modules - 3G (stack), cameras
2) Physical RAM is smaller than on Vox. Vox has cca 57 MB but only 50 MB on Wings (http://forum.xda-dev...80&postcount=25)
3) Often applications arent closed properly and they stuck somewhere in the memory (when I close program manualy or is closed by system, Its still running in the memory as a process)

  • 0

#23
Djarid

Djarid

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
  • Devices:HTC S730
Guys it is not just a lack of memory, it is a memory leak.

After a restart, with no applications running, the phone reports 13,416Kb available but through use this diminishes to less than 3Mb over time even after using task manager to close running applications.

I am going to try running it without the HTC homescreen to see if this is the problem.

  • 0

#24
hbeader

hbeader

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC S730
I have finally heard back from HTC on this as of yesterday, below is there response, verbatim. I am hopeful that we get a fix soon, but am still not sure they completely get it.


"Thank you for contacting HTC Europe regarding a query about the memory error.




This is now a known issue on which we are working to find a solution.



At the moment I could suggest you to perform a hard reset and keep aware of what could be causing the problem."




Has anyone else heard of anything of found a way to really fix the problem, not just run close apps all the time?

  • 0

#25
ProbablyX

ProbablyX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:HTC S730
Hello everyone!

I just posted a memory leak problem too. I haven't suffered from it yet as my phone is only 24h old and I havent got my memory card yet.

However I have noticed memory vanishing, so I made a support request over mail. So that HTC will see theres a wide-spread error. I mean, only a true idiot would tell someone that has a brand-new phone, without a memory card or installed programs to do a reinstall!

Edited by ProbablyX, 18 January 2008 - 09:58 PM.

  • 0

#26
17-APG

17-APG

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:Imate SP3i >SP5>SPL>S730>E72

I have finally heard back from HTC on this as of yesterday, below is there response, verbatim. I am hopeful that we get a fix soon, but am still not sure they completely get it.


"Thank you for contacting HTC Europe regarding a query about the memory error.




This is now a known issue on which we are working to find a solution.



At the moment I could suggest you to perform a hard reset and keep aware of what could be causing the problem."




Has anyone else heard of anything of found a way to really fix the problem, not just run close apps all the time?


I am not sure they get it either...I just have to close programmes....see below response from HTC.


I am sorry to hear that you are having issues with your device, I would recommend that you back up your device using Active Sync or Windows Mobile Device Centre.? Once you have backed up your Hard Reset the handset, this will restore the phone to factory defaults and reinstall the Rom.

To do a Hard Reset simply:
Press Start
Press More
Press Expert
Press Clear Storage
Type 1234
Press Yes

If this does not resolve your issue then it will need to escalated.? In order for this to be done we will require the following information:

It goes on to ask for device details and email to them which I will do today. I see on other forums that the same issue is being raised too.

  • 0

#27
well0549

well0549

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:IMATE SP5
Ok I have done a hard reset. (You know where you have to type the 1234)

But that didn't solve it for me. But currently i have no memory issues at all. And how's that.... But the trick is the following.....

1. DO NOT USE THE DEFAULT HTC HOMESCREEN.
2. Modify another home screen and REMOVE all the languages that you do not use.
3. Run oxio's memory regularly.

This will keep my free ram at approx 13 MB free. Sometimes i need to run Oxio's to get it to 13 MB. But with that amount of memory free
it's really running smoothly. I have no GPRS enabled.

I have a custom home screen with small icons in my MRU, a Fizz Traveller plugin and that's it.
And oh yes I also uninstalled windows live.

And for sure i installed Oxio's clearmem.

After a boot i get approx 17 MB free.

My guess it the leak is in the HTC home screen somewhere ! :)

  • 0

#28
ProbablyX

ProbablyX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:HTC S730

We are aware that this may be a problem for some customers and are currently investigating into what causes this. As it stands, we do not have a fix as yet, but can recommend that you hard reset your device, as this can rectify the situation for the time being.


Got that in my mailbox today. At least it seems they dont think it will be fixed by a reset, just that it might help "for the time being". I expect they mean that this will remove apps I dont need and thus clear up memory.

But I do believe they have understood that there's an issue here.

  • 0

#29
BeeryGaz

BeeryGaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710 Vox
It's not an official fix, and definately not for the faint of heart, but has anyone tried the instructions on this link:

http://www.modaco.co...-PagePool-size/

It looks like we have a far too aggressive pagepool size set (12Mb) on our devices and these are instructions on reducing (4Mb) it.

  • 0

#30
moneytoo

moneytoo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts

It looks like we have a far too aggressive pagepool size set (12Mb) on our devices and these are instructions on reducing (4Mb) it.


12 MB? I believe Wings has only 6 MB Page Pool.

  • 0

#31
M Brouns

M Brouns

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Utrecht, The Netherlands
  • Devices:OneX<Desire<S730<MDAII<Canary
  • Twitter:@mbrouns

12 MB? I believe Wings has only 6 MB Page Pool.


Can anyone comment on this? Just read that great guide to reduce page pool settings by Paul. It seems that was setup for HTC Touch and T-Mobile Wing.

Just read through all relevant threads and didn't find any specific post that answers our key question: Would reducing the page pool size on the S730 be a good antidote for memory problems on this device?

Anyone?

Edited by M Brouns, 29 January 2008 - 08:39 PM.

  • 0

#32
Socrates

Socrates

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts

Ok I have done a hard reset. (You know where you have to type the 1234)

But that didn't solve it for me. But currently i have no memory issues at all. And how's that.... But the trick is the following.....

1. DO NOT USE THE DEFAULT HTC HOMESCREEN.
2. Modify another home screen and REMOVE all the languages that you do not use.
3. Run oxio's memory regularly.

This will keep my free ram at approx 13 MB free. Sometimes i need to run Oxio's to get it to 13 MB. But with that amount of memory free
it's really running smoothly. I have no GPRS enabled.


How is this workaround holding up? anyone else try it? I think I want to order one of these phones, but not until I know I'll actually be able to use it with my apps.

  • 0

#33
17-APG

17-APG

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:Imate SP3i >SP5>SPL>S730>E72

How is this workaround holding up? anyone else try it? I think I want to order one of these phones, but not until I know I'll actually be able to use it with my apps.


Guys, I did a hard reset of my device at the weekend and on boot up had approx 17 meg available. I opened WMP and available memory went down to just over 3 meg. I used task mgr to close WMP and checked again and only 12meg approx was available. 30 mins later still only 12 meg was available. I shut down the device and rebooted and again I had 17 meg. This time I opened call history and memory reduced to 14. When I closed this task the memory remained at 14 meg. It seems that programmes and not completely shutting down. And I am using the full potential of this device which still results in memory error messages. :)

  • 0

#34
nuco

nuco

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:HP 614C
Any more news about this issue? Any solution from HTC out yet?

  • 0
Qtek 7070 -> Eten M600 -> Qtek 8310 -> HP IPAQ 614c

#35
jvlerick

jvlerick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:HTC S730 - iPaq hx2410
Me too I am experiencing the disappearing Ram issue. I have tried freeing up memory with Oxios or SK Tools Lite but find that those kill probably too many processes. Some time after running those, the cellphone component crashes: I have no more cellphone network reception (GPRS/3G coninue to work) which can only be restored by a reboot.
Anyone else had the same experience and/or knows of other tools which could be less agressive?

Edited by jvlerick, 08 February 2008 - 10:38 AM.

  • 0

#36
Socrates

Socrates

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
So here is a question. Are there any s730 owners that DON'T have this memory issue?

  • 0

#37
dolpher

dolpher

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

So here is a question. Are there any s730 owners that DON'T have this memory issue?


Yes...I have no problems. The device is bought through Telia in Denmark and I am using the HTC homescreen.

  • 0

#38
jvlerick

jvlerick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:HTC S730 - iPaq hx2410

A ROM 'dump' won't help you. Is there any clue as to what is being so leaky?

P




Me too I had the disappearing memory problem and when I used Oxios or SKTools to clean up memory, I lost cellphone function (no network detected/selectable - SMS still worked) so I had to reboot. Now I have replaced the Htc Home screen by a custom made one (see below) and my memory problems seem to have gone or are far less at least. I now can also free up memory without any problem :D

Attached File  ScreenCap_1.jpg   29.32KB   44 downloads

Edited by jvlerick, 20 March 2008 - 12:17 PM.

  • 0

#39
17-APG

17-APG

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:Imate SP3i >SP5>SPL>S730>E72

Me too I had the disappearing memory problem and when I used Oxios or SKTools to clean up memory, I lost cellphone function (no network detected/selectable - SMS still worked) so I had to reboot. Now I have replaced the Htc Home screen by a custom made one (see below) and my memory problems seem to have gone or are far less at least. I now can also free up memory without any problem :D

Attached File  ScreenCap_1.jpg   29.32KB   44 downloads


So far HTC have not come back to me on this issue. They have "escalated" it but no news. I am still hoping for a ROM update soon to fix. The memory issue is still in my device and I do not use the HTC home screen at all. I use the windows default with standard colours etc. I have read in other threads here about a pagefile fix but I am not prepared to go down that road but expect HTC to supply a solution soon...

  • 0

#40
mstephenson

mstephenson

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2
Has this memory problem been fixed now then?

I'm due an upgrade next month and thinking about going from my S710 to a S730, just wanted to know if there are any issues with this phone?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users