Jump to content


Photo

Finally... the Microsoft utility for configuring GPSID on Smartphone

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
198 replies to this topic

#41
BRaVO503

BRaVO503

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:BlackjackII
why is this needed if gmaps and wls work with the intermediate driver, is it just for other programs that cant use the driver or is it just faster to connect?

  • 0

#42
johncody

johncody

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Location:New York, NY USA
  • Devices:HTC Dash
Great find Paul!

  • 0
-John Cody

#43
thelostsoul

thelostsoul

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i617

why is this needed if gmaps and wls work with the intermediate driver, is it just for other programs that cant use the driver or is it just faster to connect?

It's for programs that need a com port (some do) and/or because it allows you to change the baud rate which can boost performance to some extent. Though I found it to cause more problems on the BJII than it does solve...

  • 0

#44
Kreep

Kreep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:BlackJack II, SGH-A747 SLM
I've never been able to get Efficasoft to work with the BJII. Whether I use the GPS Activator or this GPSID Utilities.

I'm getting a little bit desperate now. I got BJ II. Did hard reset. Basiaclly got rid of everyting and started from scratch. First i installed Microsoft_Smartphone_GPSID_Settings.cab. Then opened it and changed the GPS settings to the following:

Program Port COM4
Hardware Port: none
Baud rate: 9600.
Manage Automatically: check

Then I installed Efficasoft GPS Utilities (trial version) and in GPS set up set it to COM4 and baud rate 9600. Then I start GPS and immediately receive a message "Unable to connect GPS receiver (0x08200a07". Then I went back and changed COM from 4 to 1. Left baud rate at 9600. Now when I start GPS the satelite icon flashes for about 10-15 seconds and then ERROR message: Receive GPS data timeout. I tried it at several locations outside my house on the street. It just doesn't work. PLease help me to set this thing up. Am I doing everything right? Maybe I'm doing some kind of mistake.


  • 0

#45
SeanH

SeanH

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
Everything is working great except the icon. On my BJII I added the info to the reg and did not get anything. What else is in HKLM\Services\LCAService any other entries?

Thanks,

SeanH

  • 0

#46
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia

Everything is working great except the icon. On my BJII I added the info to the reg and did not get anything. What else is in HKLM\Services\LCAService any other entries?

Thanks,

SeanH


There is a DLL on the Q9h called LCAService.dll
Along with that there is a whole bunch of registry settings that go along with it.
The app has something to do with the GPS implementation on the Q9h.

Since you dont have a Q9h...the dll, other support files and the rest of the registry entries are not on your phone...and it wouldnt work.

  • 0
-Nick

#47
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia

It's for programs that need a com port (some do) and/or because it allows you to change the baud rate which can boost performance to some extent. Though I found it to cause more problems on the BJII than it does solve...


I had the BJ2 a week before I got the Q9h. The GPS implementation on both devices is poor, IMO...but the BJ2's implementation is another notch down from the Q9h's

Most GPS apps need a com port. Some apps want it to come from a BT receiver (like Mapopolis) anwont work at all no matter what unless connected via BT receiver.

I dont know why effica wouldnt work on the BJ2....but I couldnt get it to work either while I had it.

Definitely two different software impleentations of GPS on both devices. Like I said...neither is done well...but I had more problems with the BJ2.

  • 0
-Nick

#48
SeanH

SeanH

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

There is a DLL on the Q9h called LCAService.dll....


Thanks, I did not know that.

I wish I could get my BJ II to work with MS Pocket Streets 2006 (build 13.0.15.2900). It does not have an option to config a com port. When you click on Start GPS I believe it does not look for a GPS on a com port it looks for a Bluetooth device that might have a GPS.

If anyone has info on making this work it would be greatly appreciated.

SeanH

  • 0

#49
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia
To answer an earlier post....I think there re two differnt GPSTest programs.

One is freeware available on Smartphone.net
One is in the Windows folder of the BJ2.

They may be the same apps, but I didnt have the BJ2 long enough t find it there.

What I can say is that neither (or the same app) does anything other than what the name says...TEST GPS.

It connects, finds satellites, and shows some basic GPS information. nothing else, unless thats all you need.

The one benefit of the app is that it continually tries to connect to GPS without timing out. Handy for cold booting the GPS service on te phone. Personally, I use CamerAware for that as it does the same thing for me.

One cool thing about GPS Test is the color schemes. I like te bright green on back like old monochrome monitors. Which I could make the whole phone that was as a novelty.

  • 0
-Nick

#50
SeanH

SeanH

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
I do not understand why Microsoft would screw this up. On an older 8525 running WM5 the implantation was perfect. You can configure your GPS using a tool like this and all the apps worked prefect.

On WM6 Smartphone edition there different implementations on different devices. It does not make sense.

SeanH

  • 0

#51
romeo26

romeo26

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:moto q9h
for people having problems with this and a q9h, just install the com3 cab, and gps test! i find this way to be hassle free!

  • 0

#52
Chris Gutz

Chris Gutz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:blackjack II
BLACKJACK II finally working:
I posted before saying I couldn't get the GPS to work with Google Maps or TeleNav (paid subscription). I finally got everything working by doing a hard reset (format) and NOT installing GPSID or the Active GPS. All I did was hard reset, install Google Maps, using the default GPS Setting (Not specifying a com port and couldn't anyway since I did not install GPSID) and it worked beautifully.

  • 0

#53
sb0611

sb0611

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

To answer an earlier post....I think there re two differnt GPSTest programs.

One is freeware available on Smartphone.net
One is in the Windows folder of the BJ2.

They may be the same apps, but I didnt have the BJ2 long enough t find it there.

What I can say is that neither (or the same app) does anything other than what the name says...TEST GPS.

It connects, finds satellites, and shows some basic GPS information. nothing else, unless thats all you need.

The one benefit of the app is that it continually tries to connect to GPS without timing out. Handy for cold booting the GPS service on te phone. Personally, I use CamerAware for that as it does the same thing for me.

One cool thing about GPS Test is the color schemes. I like te bright green on back like old monochrome monitors. Which I could make the whole phone that was as a novelty.


They are different programs. The BJII GPS Test is more flexible since it works with COM ports and the intermediate driver. The freeware program from Chartcross seems older (but as you said looks cool) and will only work if you have your GPS hardware adjusted on the the Windows Mobile level (via discussed hacks or GPSID settings) and set to work on a COM port.

Edited by sb0611, 11 January 2008 - 04:04 PM.

  • 0

#54
airboss

airboss

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:BJ1 and BJ2

Posted Image
Well well... i've been bleating on for *ever* about how hard done by Smartphone users are compared to their Pocket PC counterparts with no UI in the OS to configure the GPS Intermediary Driver (GPSID), and what happens? One springs up!

It turns out that a GPSID configuration utility that exactly mirrors the Pocket PC version is nestling away in the 'Tools' directory of the Windows Mobile 6 Standard SDK Refresh! If you're a BlackJack II owner, a Motorola Q9H owner or basically anyone wanting to configure GPS on a Smartphone, then you NEED this utility!

I don't think it's really fair to make you download a >200MB SDK install just to get hold of it, so (because i'm nice like that) i've packaged the application up into a lovely CAB file, which is attached below.

Enjoy, and Microsoft - better late than never eh? :(

P


Just to be sure, if I use this program that is already on the BJ2, I do not need to install the MoDaCo hack?

  • 0

#55
sb0611

sb0611

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

Just to be sure, if I use this program that is already on the BJ2, I do not need to install the MoDaCo hack?


No you don't need the hack if you have the BJII GPSTest program (which is on your BJII in the \windows folder) and GPSID Settings program on your phone.
You can control most of the GPS settings with these (at least as far as getting Google Maps and WLS to run) and should connect faster from a cold start.
Aslo, it could be that AT&T locked something in regard to the GPS functionality so I am not sure if it is necessary to completely application unlock your phone. I did it for other reasons (e.g. ICS) anyway and never really had GPS connection problems.

Edited by sb0611, 11 January 2008 - 05:09 PM.

  • 0

#56
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton
Installed it and tried to load it up, but it crashed. :)

SVP C500 running Windows Mobile 2003 Second Edition.

When I load it up, I get this:

"An unexcepted error has occured in Settings.exe. Select Quit and then restart this program or select Details for more information"

Clicked on Details, it says "Could not load type Microsoft.WindowsMobile.U from assembly"

Did a soft reset, no difference.

Anyone got any ideas?

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#57
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
GPSID is WM5 onwards.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#58
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton
Thanks

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#59
er1300

er1300

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:BJII, BJI, MPX220
Sorry, I'm a real newbie at all this. I get real excited when I get the mobile device page on ActiveSync to show that it rec'd something from my PC. It almost seems like you guys are talking a different language.

I just got my BJII 2 days ago and am just learning some things. I've got regedit installed and Google Maps but the three separate files from Paul's GPSID link are in My Documents and nothing else happens. Each time I click on any of the three, the phone says:

'alert - There is no application associated with "SMARTP~1". Run the application first and then open this file inside the application.'

This is Greek to me. what appl am I supposed to run and where do I find it?

Maybe I should just be asking for a tutorial thread and I can catch up on some of what you guys are saying.

Help!!!

Edited by er1300, 12 January 2008 - 07:53 PM.

  • 0

#60
osilmi

osilmi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
I have a motorola q with wm5 and i want to know how to configured for my device. i have instaled google maps too. thanks.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users