Jump to content


Photo

Colored Iconbar Plugin

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
84 replies to this topic

#21
RinkuD

RinkuD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

rinku, great plugin.

anybody having problems with the home screen failing to redraw when this plugin is installed?

i am using the updated one with the complete icon set, and when i choose the modified home screen, it locks up the home screen, and i have to pull the battery. i can still get into the start menu though, strange.

once i went back to the unmodified plugin, all was well. i also don believe i had this problem with the old plugin, but i didn't keep it very loing since the new one came out so fast.


I would say, perform a soft reset with the old plugin on, then follow the steps to update it, and then perform a soft reset again. The idea is to not have any other application interfering with any aspect of the plugin loading process. I tried to recreate your problem but could not do so. Let me know if that helped!!

  • 0

#22
deyanimay

deyanimay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:buffalo, new york
  • Devices:T-Mobile Shadow
thanks

  • 0

#23
trickinit

trickinit

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile Shadow

thanks


For some reason, it's not working on my Shadow... mabye it's not compatable with SmartToolKit..? :)

  • 0

#24
RinkuD

RinkuD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

For some reason, it's not working on my Shadow... mabye it's not compatable with SmartToolKit..? :)


I have not used SmartToolKit and do not really know what modifications it makes to the plugin architecture. Could you please check if it disables home.exe?

  • 0

#25
trickinit

trickinit

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile Shadow

I have not used SmartToolKit and do not really know what modifications it makes to the plugin architecture. Could you please check if it disables home.exe?


SmartToolKit modifies the Start menu to be similar to Windows Xp/Vista, and it also has a feature where it places a clock on the iconbar. That's what makes me think that it wouldn't work with your plugin. Here's a like to the page:

http://www.smartphon...-1-00-rc07.html

Anyways, how do I check to see if it disables home.exe?

  • 0

#26
RinkuD

RinkuD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

SmartToolKit modifies the Start menu to be similar to Windows Xp/Vista, and it also has a feature where it places a clock on the iconbar. That's what makes me think that it wouldn't work with your plugin. Here's a like to the page:

http://www.smartphon...-1-00-rc07.html

Anyways, how do I check to see if it disables home.exe?


It seems the SmartToolkit includes its own homescreen plugins. That means there is an xml file specific to their homescreen interface which includes the plugin definitions. Changes must go into that file....replacing the entry for the iconbar with the one provided. I don't think home.exe is not disabled, but if you want to check then use a program like Celetask.

  • 0

#27
yOitsSpyda

yOitsSpyda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Shadow
umm.. i need help with this..

after i turned it off and back on, i get a white bar across the top of the phone instead of the plugin.. but the old bar comes up when i go into the start menu..

how do i fix..?

  • 0

#28
deyanimay

deyanimay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:buffalo, new york
  • Devices:T-Mobile Shadow
the old bar in the start menu is supposed to be there b/c this only affects the home screen and try changing to the simple theme then back to neo and reboot.

  • 0

#29
yOitsSpyda

yOitsSpyda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Shadow
i just did a soft reset, and complelty done it over, and it did the white bar att he top agian.. :\

ahh screw it i give up.. i cant seem to get it

Edited by yOitsSpyda, 30 January 2008 - 03:36 AM.

  • 0

#30
deyanimay

deyanimay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:buffalo, new york
  • Devices:T-Mobile Shadow
no u dont have to use the neo interface but then u have to edit the xml file that corresponds to your theme.

  • 0

#31
RinkuD

RinkuD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
Sorry guys to keep you waiting. I guess many of you are tired of seeing the black background on the iconbar...colors it has been, and colors it shall be!

Posted Image

I have the update ready. You should now be able to change the background and any of the notification icons you want. I hope that shall give some room to the long standing artists amongst us.

Instructions and download available here: http://shadowregistr...plugin-v20.html. Enjoy!!

Edited by RinkuD, 31 January 2008 - 04:49 AM.

  • 0

#32
gbenrus25

gbenrus25

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Devices:SDA

Sorry guys to keep you waiting. I guess many of you are tired of seeing the black background on the iconbar...colors it has been, and colors it shall be!

Posted Image

I have the update ready. You should now be able to change the background and any of the notification icons you want. I hope that shall give some room to the long standing artists amongst us.

Instructions and download available here: http://shadowregistr...plugin-v20.html. Enjoy!!

great work Rinku

  • 0

#33
RinkuD

RinkuD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

i just did a soft reset, and complelty done it over, and it did the white bar att he top agian.. :\

ahh screw it i give up.. i cant seem to get it


I assume you did not have any problems copying and making changes to the file! Once everything was done, did you see the message box asking for confirmation to run the plugin?

  • 0

#34
yOitsSpyda

yOitsSpyda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Shadow
no i didnt get the confirmation box?

but i no i didnt have a problem with the other stuff, and but i didnt get a confirmation box, nor a check set as default on the registry eithr

Edited by yOitsSpyda, 01 February 2008 - 02:14 AM.

  • 0

#35
RinkuD

RinkuD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

no i didnt get the confirmation box?

but i no i didnt have a problem with the other stuff, and but i didnt get a confirmation box, nor a check set as default on the registry eithr


Okay! Until you say yes at the confirmation the plugin will not load and you shall get a white bar.

If you used the cab installer then see if the following entry is there in the registry.

In HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{B06A8DAB-E148-40d5-BE8F-3C494ABF3046}\InProcServer32 :
Name: Default, Type: REG_SZ, Value: iconbarplugin.dll

Also, make sure the xml file of your theme has the entry as specified.

If yes, then switch to a theme that does not have the plugin. Reboot. Now load the theme that has the plugin. Go slow with the key press and wait for the confirmation box.

  • 0

#36
yOitsSpyda

yOitsSpyda

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:Shadow
is it suppose to ask for the confirmation box before or after i turn it off..

cause its not asking for the confirmation box, and i got the white bar again..

  • 0

#37
istokes1

istokes1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Q9h
Hi Rinku,

I tried your bar on my Motorola Q9h,its great work by the way :) , The problem i can see its not designed for my phone: the bar is too narrow for the screen and it needs a few more options like HSDPA in the connection S o E G & H, would you be able to make these changes or perhaps you could provide the source so i could have a go at making the changes myself.

Thanks

Ian

Edited by istokes1, 01 February 2008 - 01:09 PM.

  • 0

#38
RinkuD

RinkuD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

Hi Rinku,

I tried your bar on my Motorola Q9h,its great work by the way :) , The problem i can see its not designed for my phone: the bar is too narrow for the screen and it needs a few more options like HSDPA in the connection S o E G & H, would you be able to make these changes or perhaps you could provide the source so i could have a go at making the changes myself.

Thanks

Ian


I am working on adding landscape support to the plugin. Once that is done, I think the plugin will match the Q9h specs (320x240). Glad to know it works outside the Shadow domain.

  • 0

#39
Arbeider

Arbeider

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTCS 710

I am working on adding landscape support to the plugin. Once that is done, I think the plugin will match the Q9h specs (320x240). Glad to know it works outside the Shadow domain.


This would be a great addition. Right now I'm using it on my Vox. The problem I encounter is that I want de bar to be transparent, so that my background image of the them comes through it. If I change the "CHome_Iconbar_Background.png" to be transparent the background of the bar turns black. I have no experience using transparency. What do I need to change to get this working?

  • 0

#40
RinkuD

RinkuD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts

This would be a great addition. Right now I'm using it on my Vox. The problem I encounter is that I want de bar to be transparent, so that my background image of the them comes through it. If I change the "CHome_Iconbar_Background.png" to be transparent the background of the bar turns black. I have no experience using transparency. What do I need to change to get this working?


The iconbar is ready (almost) with support for landscape mode (320x240) as well. The transparency issue has been brought to my attention and it has been resolved. I will have it out in two days.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users