Jump to content


Photo

CamerAware BETA aka 'CamerAware <hearts> Navizon'

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
730 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Posted Image
On the back of my recent post highlighting the fun and real money earning that can be had by driving around with Navizon (see here if you have no idea what i'm talking about!), i'm pleased to announce a BETA release of CamerAware that incorporates Navizon logging functionality!

If you don't know what CamerAware is...

CamerAware is an application that you run on your Pocket PC or Smartphone, which you link up to an external or internal GPS. When the application is running, it'll alert you when you come close to a Speed Camera, thereby giving you a chance to double check your speed, and not get caught :) It has an excellent database of cameras that is updated at least once a month, and is priced at a mere £19.99 for lifetime updates (visit the getting started page for more info). In addition to this base functionality, it can do cool things like updating an online tracker showing your route. The tracking functionality - and the new functionality - is completely FREE, you only pay if you want the Camera database!

So what's new in this version?

This RELEASE CANDIDATE version adds Navizon support, simple as that. You input your Navizon credentials, and as you drive around, it logs cells and access points in the background, which are synced to Navizon when you disconnect. Simple as that! Drive round, be warned of Cameras, earn money. Wupah!

How do I get it?

Simply download and install the CAB / EXE attached to this post, input your CamerAware licence if appropriate, and get going!

Anything else I should know?

Of course! This is a Beta that is going to be frequently updated towards a production Navizon friendly release in the next 2 weeks. Points to note:

- Navizon functionality requires you to explicitly specify your GPS settings
- Navizon sync happens on disconnect, and takes a short while. In future builds, syncs will happen in the background at a regular interval too
- This build requires an internet connection. Future builds will provide a 'sync later' and 'sync manually' option
- Version 3 Beta can co-exist with version 2

Please download and give it a try, feedback is appreciated. Enjoy! :D

P

[Edit: Updated to 3.080408 - see this post for details! - thanks for your testing everyone!]

CAB download (for install on device): http://www.CamerAwar.../cameraware.cab
EXE download (for install via PC): http://www.CamrAware.net/setup.exe

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Version 3 was meant to be a much, much more significant release, however the Navizon fun just has to be in CamerAware ASAP!

Navizon tell me all the required API changes are in, so hopefully everything should now work as intended.

P

PS Don't forget to turn WiFi on :)

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#3
veef13

veef13

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton, UK
  • Interests:People
    Technology
    Food
    Sport
    Rum
  • Devices:Desire S / Nexus 7
seems to be working all ok :) will test more tomorrow, good work as ever Paul :D

  • 0
HTC Desire S - MIUI v4
Nexus 7 - MoDaCo Custom ROM

#4
bacus

bacus

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leicester
  • Devices:Orange SF

CamerAware.3.070114.CAB

Shouldn't this file be called CamerAware.3.080114.CAB ?

(You were probably in a hurry :) )

Lee

  • 0

#5
NuShrike

NuShrike

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:T-Mobile HD2/G2, Nexus 7
Is the Navizon data logged to file?

I've encountered way too many instances of the Navizon client itself crashing, hanging, or taking out the entire phone, and the only thing that kept me from chucking it was it logged to file so I didn't just loose all that driving time.

  • 0
KaiserSimFix: soft-reset-safe sim contacts hiding
CamerAware Buddy | HTCClassAction.org | KaiserGL SDK | LevelSight | FusionGPSFix
Support what I do and buy me a drink.

#6
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Shouldn't this file be called CamerAware.3.080114.CAB ?

(You were probably in a hurry :) )

Lee

Yes, and yes :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#7
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Is the Navizon data logged to file?

I've encountered way too many instances of the Navizon client itself crashing, hanging, or taking out the entire phone, and the only thing that kept me from chucking it was it logged to file so I didn't just loose all that driving time.

CA is using the Navizon API, which uses the Navizon internals, so data is logged to file etc. in exactly the same way. If you run it for a while and check out the CA3 directory, you'll see them in there.

Hopefully this will be much more stable than the Navizon client anyways :)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#8
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
Hi Paul

Just downloaded like 5 mins ago. I am running duttys latest new year rom on my device and as with the last version of the beta I put on it, when I go to program files its just not there. It shows briefly on my quick start list but then dissapears.

Every other thing I have installed shows just fine. Any ideas?

Thanks

Phill

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#9
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
So there's no "\Program Files\CamerAware 3" or "\Storage Card\CamerAware 3"?

I'm running the shipping ROM and it works fine.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#10
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
no its in program files on the storage card.

Just dont get why it wouldnt show in start programs. Every other version bar the beta on this rom has.

Im confused!!! :)

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#11
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Strange, it should be in there as 'CA 3'.

Oh well...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#12
RSVRover

RSVRover

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Tytn II

PS Don't forget to turn WiFi on :)



I already have a mortscript that detects connection to my bluetooth car kit and then bumps up the volume to max before starting CamerAware.
Navizon uses an awful lot of power when it's running, so I giess CA3 will use more as it's using WiFi as well. I can update my script to get it to also detect when the phone is externally powered, but I can't find out how to turn on WiFi directly. Does anyone know how to do that?

Perhaps the fact that this is not incorporated into Navizon (or CA3 (yet)) means that it can't be done, but I thought I'd ask in case someone has stumbled upon a solution.

RSVRover

  • 0

#13
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton
Everytime I use my phone for TomTom/Cameraware, I always plug the power in, so I'm not too bothered if it "use more power". :)

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#14
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
re: turning on WiFi, it's gotta be possible, haven't really looked into it yet!



:)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#15
RSVRover

RSVRover

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Tytn II

Everytime I use my phone for TomTom/Cameraware, I always plug the power in, so I'm not too bothered if it "use more power". :)



Yes .... I can do that manually, but I'm lazy ... I want it to do everything automatically when I get in my car!

RSVRover

  • 0

#16
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton
Get the car dock like Paul has. :)

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#17
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton
Navizon validate via cameraware works great - thanks for adding it. :)

http://www.cameraware.net/upload still missing for terms & conditions (url from Modaco logon details page)

About page shows 2007 - set it to "2007 - 2008"?

Will give it a test on my drive way back home.

PS Don't forget to turn WiFi on


Will auto-on WiFi feature be added in the next release?

Edited by tsutton, 15 January 2008 - 02:43 PM.

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#18
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Auto-wifi-on, looking into it.

One thing that IS in the next Beta, is that where you normally see 'ACTIVE' (below the colour bar), you'll see 'APS: 1 CELLS: 3' or whatever for a live navizon status view

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#19
MadMatt2002

MadMatt2002

    WM6 Obsessive

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile HTC Hero

I already have a mortscript that detects connection to my bluetooth car kit and then bumps up the volume to max before starting CamerAware.
Navizon uses an awful lot of power when it's running, so I giess CA3 will use more as it's using WiFi as well. I can update my script to get it to also detect when the phone is externally powered, but I can't find out how to turn on WiFi directly. Does anyone know how to do that?

Perhaps the fact that this is not incorporated into Navizon (or CA3 (yet)) means that it can't be done, but I thought I'd ask in case someone has stumbled upon a solution.

RSVRover


Any chance of posting the script? Would be very useful. Currently my script only detects the charging, so it also runs when I charge at the office. Bluetooth is a nice idea!

Thanks

Matthew

  • 0

#20
Shadowfixeruk

Shadowfixeruk

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Location:Warwick, UK
  • Devices:HD2 - Yeah Baby!
  • Twitter:@jfduncan

Get the car dock like Paul has.


Just out of interest - what is the car dock that you have Paul?

Cheers
SF.

Edited by Shadowfixeruk, 15 January 2008 - 03:57 PM.

  • 0
Got a MobilePhone and a GPS? Make Money Click Here!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users