Jump to content


Photo

CamerAware BETA aka 'CamerAware <hearts> Navizon'

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
730 replies to this topic

#41
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,248 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Current known issue with Auto-Wifi:

Once CA3 has turned it on / off, Comm Manager can't control it. I am investigating...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#42
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,248 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Wifi problem fixed, and attachment in first post updated.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#43
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton

Wifi problem fixed, and attachment in first post updated.


Lastest build works OK for me - comm manager can now enable wlan.

Nice one, Paul!

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#44
MadMatt2002

MadMatt2002

    WM6 Obsessive

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile HTC Hero

No problem

Create a script file with the following contents ( I use \My Documents\My Scripts\autocameraware.mscr):-


RunCheck	= 0Application	= "\Storage Card\Program Files\CamerAware 3\CamerAware3.exe"WindowName	= "CamerAware"While (1)  HandsFreeState = RegRead("HKLM", "System\State\Hardware", "Handsfree")  If (HandsFreeState = 1 && RunCheck = 0)    ToggleDisplay(1)    SetVolume 255    Run (Application)    RunCheck = 1  EndIf  If (HandsFreeState = 0 && RunCheck = 1)    If (wndExists (WindowName))      Close(WindowName)    EndIf    SetVolume 100    RunCheck = 0  EndIf  Sleep (5000)EndWhile

Then create a shortcut to that file in \Windows\Startup.

Soft reset.


RSVRover



Cheers for that.

Have you found a clean way to shutdown CA when you leave the car - using Mortscript?

Thanks again


Matt

  • 0

#45
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,248 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I could actually monitor state changes (such as leaving handsfree) in CA itself and exit automagically...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#46
MadMatt2002

MadMatt2002

    WM6 Obsessive

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile HTC Hero

I could actually monitor state changes (such as leaving handsfree) in CA itself and exit automagically...

P


That would be great - the option to disconnect on either power being disconnected, bluetooth connection being broken or both would be great!

Concerned that shutting down with mort might not update the Navizon data properly...

Thanks


Matthew

  • 0

#47
bacus

bacus

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leicester
  • Devices:Orange SF
Paul,

A little bug in 3.080115.R2

I just installed it on my Vario II. Setup the new option to show Navizon data, and hit 'Connect'. Now, my Bluetooth GPS was nowhere near and I was really just testing the Auto WiFi on, which worked (Great !). The WiFi connected to my AP since it was close. Then I tried to 'Exit' and I get 'Navizon Sync Started' but the 'spinner' just spins forever (well, I gave up after 5 mins). It does the same if instead of 'Exit' I hit 'Disconnect'. I can close the app with the 'X' but now the device is dead - both touch screen and buttons except for the power button. WiFi is still on too if that's relevant. Had to power off/on to fix. It is repeatable too.

Of course, this isn't something I'd normally do, but it could happen inadvertently. Any ideas?

I'll give it a proper go tomorrow as I've got a few hundred miles to cover. (I can just hear Brucie now "And what do points make?.... Prizes !!!")

Lee

  • 0

#48
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,248 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I had this reported before, and it seems to be something to do with Navizon sync starting on GPRS, but then the WiFi becoming connected and then Navizon not returning a 'finished' state, which is a bit of a PITA as it's not my code in that case :)

I'll investigate some more...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#49
RSVRover

RSVRover

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Tytn II

Cheers for that.

Have you found a clean way to shutdown CA when you leave the car - using Mortscript?

Thanks again
Matt



This script already does that.

Might be worth you waiting for Paul to incorporate this in his code.

RSVRover

  • 0

#50
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton
Two issues I found with cameraware:

1) If I go to Options -> Display and selected Navizon Stats. I close it and open it, I will have two settings enabled which is navizon Stats and Odometer - see screenshot.

Attached File  cameraware2.jpg   25.16KB   13 downloads

2) This may be related to issue #1 - see interface - says "Nan Miles"

Attached File  cameraware1.jpg   22.82KB   12 downloads

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#51
MadMatt2002

MadMatt2002

    WM6 Obsessive

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile HTC Hero

This script already does that.

Might be worth you waiting for Paul to incorporate this in his code.

RSVRover


Cheers - wasn't tooo awake last night! Too much paperwork to do and too little time to do it!

  • 0

#52
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,248 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Tony, just been test driving and spotted those too!

Will investigate and issue a new build shortly :)

P

PS NAN = Not A Number :D

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#53
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton
Posted Image

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#54
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,248 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Download in first post updated to 3.080116 which puts a wait in to ensure wifi is off before attempting Navizon Sync, and also fixes some minor menu issues in the previous release.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#55
pjam001

pjam001

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Devices:MDA Vario III
The updating of the camera database doesn't appear to work. Just updated v2 fine.

I can't be sure but think i had this trouble with the last v3 release.

Anyone else?

Also, selecting the "about" option causes ca to crash.

cheers

pjam

  • 0

#56
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton
Downloaded & installed the latest build.

Odometer and Navizon Stats ticks still appears when it's being run for the first time. But I am assuming it's cached from previous build. (registry)

Will give it a proper test on the way home.

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#57
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,248 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

The updating of the camera database doesn't appear to work. Just updated v2 fine.

I can't be sure but think i had this trouble with the last v3 release.

Anyone else?

Also, selecting the "about" option causes ca to crash.

cheers

pjam

Both those functions work as intended on mine...? Anyone?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#58
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,248 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Downloaded & installed the latest build.

Odometer and Navizon Stats ticks still appears when it's being run for the first time. But I am assuming it's cached from previous build. (registry)

Will give it a proper test on the way home.

Select a different option (e.g. 'Navizon Stats') to clear that caching and you'll be sorted.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#59
pjam001

pjam001

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Devices:MDA Vario III
I don't get the option to input my registration info. I really can't remember if i had to on previous v3 releases (even the first v3 release)
I do still have v2 installed so is the registration info picked up from that?

Just wondered if v3 could be thinking i'm not a registered user? (Grabs another handful of straws :) )

pjam

ps the exact message is " unable to check for updates, please try again later "

gprs is working fine.

Edited by pjam001, 16 January 2008 - 03:49 PM.

  • 0

#60
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton
No issue with 'About' crash as mentioned by pjam001

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users