Jump to content


Photo

How To: Upgrade Asian Graphite to WM6

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#21
krishn

krishn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

No worries dude, glad it helped you out! :D


my upgrade in process, 2 hour is passed and still not showing anything, can you tell me how much time will upgrade take?

Edited by krishn, 28 February 2008 - 04:06 PM.

  • 0

#22
krishn

krishn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
upgrading time completed 1 hour and 37 minutes. and it is still going.

how much max. time should I wait.

please tell me I am scared. :D

  • 0

#23
ronny

ronny

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Omnia II, HTC Touch Dual and O2 Graphite User PHILIPPINES
  • Devices:Omnia II, Touch Dual, Graphite

upgrading time completed 1 hour and 37 minutes. and it is still going.

how much max. time should I wait.

please tell me I am scared. :D


It took 15-20min. for me to complete the update. were you able to upgrade successfully?

  • 0

#24
tmunn

tmunn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:O2 Graphite
Successfully done! Thankyou so much.
Some observations: battery life is longer; still loses the network on weak signal - but not as much; doesn't appear to go blank and hang as often.
Does anyone know if Office Mobile (http://www.microsoft...ficemobile.mspx) can now be installed as Handango's device check reports not compatible with Graphite.

  • 0

#25
emeowww

emeowww

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
To everyone having problems with AutoConfig and GPRS/MMS/WAP etc. settings - I've found a way of uploading those XML files found in the Network folder from the extended ROM without needing AutoConfig at all! Here are the instructions:

1. Download RapiConfig.exe - it's one of the WM2003SE SDK tools from Microsoft. You can get it from its official site via the SDK package, or here at http://www.airfagev....\rapiconfig.zip.
2. Extract rapiconfig.exe to a convenient folder and open a command prompt in that folder.
3. Copy your operator XML file from the 'Network' folder to that location.
4. Connect your phone, and then type in the command prompt:

rapiconfig /P

5. If successful, the program should let you know that.

With that, I've finally got my MMS working perfectly for Telstra. :D

  • 0

#26
ronny

ronny

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Omnia II, HTC Touch Dual and O2 Graphite User PHILIPPINES
  • Devices:Omnia II, Touch Dual, Graphite

To everyone having problems with AutoConfig and GPRS/MMS/WAP etc. settings - I've found a way of uploading those XML files found in the Network folder from the extended ROM without needing AutoConfig at all! Here are the instructions:

1. Download RapiConfig.exe - it's one of the WM2003SE SDK tools from Microsoft. You can get it from its official site via the SDK package, or here at http://www.airfagev....\rapiconfig.zip.
2. Extract rapiconfig.exe to a convenient folder and open a command prompt in that folder.
3. Copy your operator XML file from the 'Network' folder to that location.
4. Connect your phone, and then type in the command prompt:

rapiconfig /P

5. If successful, the program should let you know that.

With that, I've finally got my MMS working perfectly for Telstra. :D



thanks for sharing the procedure Bro. that worked. :(

  • 0

#27
silcruz

silcruz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:graphite
ola... need help!!!

i using method 2.my graphite updating still too long and i can do anything....
what i must doing????

plzz helpppp.....

  • 0

#28
Amie Jharonx

Amie Jharonx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:O2 Graphite
is it take a very long time at upgrade process? or there is no "finish" button on it (just remove the cable)? or is it an error on it? help !! my graphite takes 1 day long on the process.... I don't wanna take any risky for removing USB cable before I see the "Finish" button..... help me please............

  • 0

#29
ronny

ronny

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Omnia II, HTC Touch Dual and O2 Graphite User PHILIPPINES
  • Devices:Omnia II, Touch Dual, Graphite

is it take a very long time at upgrade process? or there is no "finish" button on it (just remove the cable)? or is it an error on it? help !! my graphite takes 1 day long on the process.... I don't wanna take any risky for removing USB cable before I see the "Finish" button..... help me please............

your graphite should reboot automatically after it finish upgrading.

  • 0

#30
Moronobu Matsushushina

Moronobu Matsushushina

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jakarta
  • Devices:O2 Graphite
Hi nanodemon ! 

Cool

I Used Method 2 and This easy ,   :D  

succes too !

Thank nanodemon

  • 0

#31
alexyie

alexyie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:O2 Graphite

To everyone having problems with AutoConfig and GPRS/MMS/WAP etc. settings - I've found a way of uploading those XML files found in the Network folder from the extended ROM without needing AutoConfig at all! Here are the instructions:

1. Download RapiConfig.exe - it's one of the WM2003SE SDK tools from Microsoft. You can get it from its official site via the SDK package, or here at http://www.airfagev....\rapiconfig.zip.
2. Extract rapiconfig.exe to a convenient folder and open a command prompt in that folder.
3. Copy your operator XML file from the 'Network' folder to that location.
4. Connect your phone, and then type in the command prompt:

rapiconfig /P

5. If successful, the program should let you know that.

With that, I've finally got my MMS working perfectly for Telstra. :D


I can't download the extended rom as I cannot access rapidshare, can anyone help me to copy out those xml files for me and send to bramx2001[at]yahoo[dot]com? btw, i need xml files for all indonesia + singapore network operator. thx in advance

  • 0

#32
Mysterious Stranger

Mysterious Stranger

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 776 posts
  • Devices:Acer dual sim thingy..
Anyone know if this will run on the vodafone asus jupiter that has no wifi or camera?...

M.S

  • 0

#33
alexyie

alexyie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:O2 Graphite
I have successfully update my Graphite to WM6 using this UK ROM
but no codewallet, jeyo sms backup, and still has clearvue office suite which is useless :D

Edit:
I'm using method number 1

Edited by alexyie, 18 April 2008 - 06:54 AM.

  • 0

#34
kuhesa

kuhesa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Jakarta
  • Devices:O2 Xphone IIm / O2 Graphite
I've done with method 1.. thank you bro'

Love & Peace,


Sandhi J.
www.ciptaseni.tk

  • 0

#35
Stich

Stich

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Graphite

To everyone having problems with AutoConfig and GPRS/MMS/WAP etc. settings - I've found a way of uploading those XML files found in the Network folder from the extended ROM without needing AutoConfig at all! Here are the instructions:

1. Download RapiConfig.exe - it's one of the WM2003SE SDK tools from Microsoft. You can get it from its official site via the SDK package, or here at http://www.airfagev....\rapiconfig.zip.
2. Extract rapiconfig.exe to a convenient folder and open a command prompt in that folder.
3. Copy your operator XML file from the 'Network' folder to that location.
4. Connect your phone, and then type in the command prompt:

rapiconfig /P

5. If successful, the program should let you know that.

With that, I've finally got my MMS working perfectly for Telstra. :D



Thanks for taking the time to write the above information but I'm new to all this and just can't quite follow you. I just want to be able to do an auto update for vodafone in the AU region for 3g. If I go to bands on my graphite, it doesn't mention 3G anywhere as this is a UK rom. Will a correct auto config fix all this. I have the vofafone XML file from the rapidshare link on the first page which contains the data (I'm guessing). How do I get this information into the phone. I've searched for over 2 hrs but can't find where to put the XML files. I tried to install the CABS and they installed but I cannot run the program after as it is missing files.

Could someone please help me?

Have said all that my data connection is working but I don't know if its 3g or not as the info about the bands is putting me off.

Thanks so much for anyone that is able to help!



Stich

  • 0

#36
alexyie

alexyie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:O2 Graphite

Thanks for taking the time to write the above information but I'm new to all this and just can't quite follow you. I just want to be able to do an auto update for vodafone in the AU region for 3g. If I go to bands on my graphite, it doesn't mention 3G anywhere as this is a UK rom. Will a correct auto config fix all this. I have the vofafone XML file from the rapidshare link on the first page which contains the data (I'm guessing). How do I get this information into the phone. I've searched for over 2 hrs but can't find where to put the XML files. I tried to install the CABS and they installed but I cannot run the program after as it is missing files.

Could someone please help me?

Have said all that my data connection is working but I don't know if its 3g or not as the info about the bands is putting me off.

Thanks so much for anyone that is able to help!



Stich

If I'm not wrong, you're asking how to identify whether you got 3G or not?

In Settings -> More -> Band Selection, there's 3 options there
1. GSM Only or Dual Mode, it contains "GSM Only", "WCDMA Only" (this is 3G), and "Dual Mode"
2. Start In, it contains "UMTS" (this is 3G) and "GSM"
3. Start search band -> this one I dont understand myself

If in options #1 you choose either WCDMA or Dual Mode, you'll be able to see "3G" sign in your homescreen (along with battery status & network signal status)
If you see "3G" means you're in 3G network and should be able to use video call etc

  • 0

#37
obingkong

obingkong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:City of Golden Friendship
  • Interests:my Smartphone
same here... i just updated my graphite to WM6, but too late i found out the autoconfig, o2menu and Jeyo SMS backup are not included in the ROM.

now is there anyone out there kind enough to teach us a way to downgrade my graphite back to it's former version?

kindly teach us how, oh great one...

  • 0
Make Love
Not Babies

#38
mad_a_22

mad_a_22

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:omnia II GT-I8000

same here... i just updated my graphite to WM6, but too late i found out the autoconfig, o2menu and Jeyo SMS backup are not included in the ROM.

now is there anyone out there kind enough to teach us a way to downgrade my graphite back to it's former version?

kindly teach us how, oh great one...


any update on auto config?

the easiest way?

  • 0

#39
trulyrule

trulyrule

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:o2 graphite

  • If you try run the exe now, if will get further but it will still tell you that your phones default language is buggered. So to get around this we must change you phones registry settings to UK settings. So run the mobile registry editor, and browse to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINEnls. You'll see a few keys here, and the 2 we are interested are DefaultLCID and SystemLCID. Double click both these and change the values to 2057 which is the localisation ID for UK, and close the reg editor.


hey bro, thanks for the tutorial..

btw i have a problem with this step 4.. i dont have DefaultLCID and SystemLCID on my HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINEnls...

there's only Default

can u help me with this?? ;)

  • 0

#40
trulyrule

trulyrule

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:o2 graphite
can anyone upload GRAPHITE ROM WM6 ??
i cant find it..

T.T

please help me..

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users