Jump to content


Photo

Tom Tom on Touch Dual (MDA Touch Plus)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
mike-oh

mike-oh

    MMmmm shiny

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,234 posts
  • Location:Leeds
  • Interests:Sky Diving, Go Karting, Travelling
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
HI folks!

Just got my new MDA Touch Plus from t-mobile yesterday.

I was very impressed with it right until I loaded up TomTom. Holy crap does it run slow. I found this video lurking which seams to show it's a problem with the graphics drivers on a lot of the recent HTC devices.



It's so bad the phone may well have to go back!

Has anyone else had this problem?

Edited by mike-oh, 02 March 2008 - 03:15 PM.

  • 0

#2
mike-oh

mike-oh

    MMmmm shiny

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,234 posts
  • Location:Leeds
  • Interests:Sky Diving, Go Karting, Travelling
  • Devices:MDA Vario II

HI folks!

Just got my new MDA Touch Plus from t-mobile yesterday.

I was very impressed with it right until I loaded up TomTom. Holy crap does it run slow. I found this video lurking which seams to show it's a problem with the graphics drivers on a lot of the recent HTC devices.

It's so bad the phone may well have to go back!

Has anyone else had this problem?


OOOPSS!!

I had a million and one POIs trying to be displayed. I've switched them all off and the frame rate is how it should be. Thank god for that!

  • 0

#3
teekay426

teekay426

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:touch plus
mike-oh1
how you getting tom tom to run?
I installed mine and then was aware the phone does not contain GPS, or so I think.
When I was using my compact 3 I had no problem.
Could you help me get this thing running on this device.
Thanks

Edited by teekay426, 05 June 2008 - 12:57 PM.

  • 0

#4
dolbe666

dolbe666

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Technology, Technology, Technology..... yes im a geek
  • Devices:HTC TYTN II, Qtek 9000

mike-oh1
how you getting tom tom to run?
I installed mine and then was aware the phone does not contain GPS, or so I think.
When I was using my compact 3 I had no problem.
Could you help me get this thing running on this device.
Thanks


you will need a bluetooth gps reciever to run tomtom on the touch dual/touch plus

  • 0

#5
teekay426

teekay426

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:touch plus
A big hassle!!
My brother has his running of his MDA Compact and I think that is the coolest thing.
Cannot see the reason why GPS is not running on this phone.

  • 0

#6
dolbe666

dolbe666

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 383 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Technology, Technology, Technology..... yes im a geek
  • Devices:HTC TYTN II, Qtek 9000

A big hassle!!
My brother has his running of his MDA Compact and I think that is the coolest thing.
Cannot see the reason why GPS is not running on this phone.


a big hastle? i charge it every couple of weeks. turn it on and forget about it. when i turn tomtom on it connects instantly, and when i torn tomtom off it goes into sleep mode untill the next time i need it. its a 32 channel 32 hour constant use. but if you just use it for short trips the battery lasts a couple of weeks using the sleep mode. and best of all, bluetooth uses less power than it would for onboard gps. my tytnII kills the battery faster using the onboard gps then using the bluetooth gps.

  • 0

#7
mwright

mwright

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Essex
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S2
  • Twitter:@mwright_tw

A big hassle!!
My brother has his running of his MDA Compact and I think that is the coolest thing.
Cannot see the reason why GPS is not running on this phone.

Well as far as I know - Touch Dual has no GPS hardware!

Edited by mwright, 07 June 2008 - 03:10 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image
Support community cinema.
Visit the Electric Palace


#8
Gasman2

Gasman2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:HTC Hero / G2

its a 32 channel 32 hour constant use


Which one do you use?

Thanks

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users