Jump to content


Photo

Unlocked Shadow on AT&T: Can't Change MMS Settings

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1
sparky472

sparky472

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
I have an unlocked T-Mobile Shadow that I am using on AT&T. I am unable to change the MMS settings to AT&Ts settings. When I go to Start>Accessories>MMS Settings, "T-Mobile Settings" appear in the list (only item). When I right soft-key on "menu," all of the items are greyed out (New, Edit, Delete, set as default). Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks!

  • 0

#2
deyanimay

deyanimay

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:buffalo, new york
  • Devices:T-Mobile Shadow

I have an unlocked T-Mobile Shadow that I am using on AT&T. I am unable to change the MMS settings to AT&Ts settings. When I go to Start>Accessories>MMS Settings, "T-Mobile Settings" appear in the list (only item). When I right soft-key on "menu," all of the items are greyed out (New, Edit, Delete, set as default). Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks!


First try going to settings>connections>GPRS and edit tmobile mms and if that doesnt work then try this HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Arcsoft\ArcSoft MMS UA\Config\mm1\MMSCSetting\SampleMMSC

Edited by deyanimay, 04 March 2008 - 10:54 PM.

  • 0

#3
boogybren

boogybren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:HTC Shadow

I have an unlocked T-Mobile Shadow that I am using on AT&T. I am unable to change the MMS settings to AT&Ts settings. When I go to Start>Accessories>MMS Settings, "T-Mobile Settings" appear in the list (only item). When I right soft-key on "menu," all of the items are greyed out (New, Edit, Delete, set as default). Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks!


You are in the wrong spot :D .

Go to Start | Settings | Connections | Proxy

Create a new entry by selecting Menu | Add

Here are my settings:

Description: AT&T WAP (you can call it whatever you'd like)
Connects from: The Internet
Connects to: WAP Network
Proxy (name:port): wireless.cingular.com:80
Type: HTTP
User name:
Password:

Select done. Make sure you delete any other settings that may exist other than this new one.

Now, go to Start | Settings | Connections | GPRS

Create a new entry by selecting Menu | Add

Description: Media Net (again, you can call this whatever you'd like)
Connects to: The Internet
Access point: wap.cingular
User name:
Password:
Authentication Type: CHAP
Primary DNS: 0.0.0.0
Secondary DNS: 0.0.0.0
IP address:

Now go to Start | Internet Explorer

Then go to Menu | Tools | Options | Connections

Uncheck "Automatically detect settings."
Select network: WAP Network

HTH

  • 0

#4
badbob001

badbob001

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts
On the shadow, MMS server settings are locked by default, to unlock it so you can change it:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ArcSoft MMS UA\Config\UI

and changed the key

EnableServerEdit from 0 to 1

  • 0

#5
sparky472

sparky472

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

On the shadow, MMS server settings are locked by default, to unlock it so you can change it:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ArcSoft MMS UA\Config\UI

and changed the key

EnableServerEdit from 0 to 1


Awesome, Badbob001, thanks! I can now edit.

  • 0

#6
sparky472

sparky472

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

On the shadow, MMS server settings are locked by default, to unlock it so you can change it:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ArcSoft MMS UA\Config\UI

and changed the key

EnableServerEdit from 0 to 1


Awesome, Badbob001, thanks! I can now edit.

  • 0

#7
boogybren

boogybren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Devices:HTC Shadow

Awesome, Badbob001, thanks! I can now edit.


Wow, I must have really misunderstood your question. Sorry bout that!

  • 0

#8
sparky472

sparky472

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Wow, I must have really misunderstood your question. Sorry bout that!


no worries!

  • 0

#9
shadowpuppet

shadowpuppet

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

On the shadow, MMS server settings are locked by default, to unlock it so you can change it:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ArcSoft MMS UA\Config\UI

and changed the key

EnableServerEdit from 0 to 1



Can anyone give the process on how to do this because I am having a hard time finding arcsoft under software..

  • 0

#10
gmoney111

gmoney111

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Tmobile Shadow

On the shadow, MMS server settings are locked by default, to unlock it so you can change it:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ArcSoft MMS UA\Config\UI

and changed the key

EnableServerEdit from 0 to 1



how to unlock the mms Server setting on the tmobile shadow?

  • 0

#11
jimpjr

jimpjr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch Pro 2
I have an unlocked Htc Touch Pro 2 from t-mobile trying to send/receive MMS
can someone help me out on how to unlock the MMS settings Tmobile has done to be able to edit or create a new MMS setting please

Thank you
[email protected]

Edited by jimpjr, 10 August 2009 - 12:40 PM.

  • 0

#12
dblsai

dblsai

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC touch pro2

I have an unlocked Htc Touch Pro 2 from t-mobile trying to send/receive MMS
can someone help me out on how to unlock the MMS settings Tmobile has done to be able to edit or create a new MMS setting please

Thank you
[email protected]


i have got the same problem as 'jimpjr'...
can anybody tell me as well..thx alot! :D

[email protected]

Edited by dblsai, 29 November 2009 - 12:50 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users