Jump to content


Photo

Liberate your HTC Shift!

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
222 replies to this topic

#41
firedup

firedup

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Devices:San Fran, PsiXPda, Vega
Will there be an opera mini shift pack coming soon? I'm having trouble installing it independently... :D

  • 0

#42
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
There's no JVM installed, hence the problem installing Opera Mini.

I'll rustle up a Java SHIFTpack when I get the chance...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#43
firedup

firedup

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Devices:San Fran, PsiXPda, Vega

There's no JVM installed, hence the problem installing Opera Mini.

I'll rustle up a Java SHIFTpack when I get the chance...

P



You star! :D :( :(

  • 0

#44
Menneisyys

Menneisyys

    Hardcore

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,038 posts
  • Devices:a lot

Will there be an opera mini shift pack coming soon? I'm having trouble installing it independently... :D


Install Jbed - see my related review & download link at http://www.modaco.co...a-MIDlet-Bible/ - see the last post.

  • 0

#45
MitchellO

MitchellO

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Leonay, NSW
  • Devices:HTC Desire
I got a warn for posting a cab file like that a while back :D

Very cool though, shame HTC didn't see fit to include the full thing ready setup in the first place.

  • 0

#46
Mike550

Mike550

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Shift, TyTnII, Touch Dual
Thanks for this Paul - great work! :D Everything installed just fine but am I am finding the connect to Vista facility through the USB Tool is intermittent at best. It has worked once or twice but most times it does not. I have Windows Mobile Device Center running on the Vista side the sync has worked after a fashion but never completed.

Is there a 'trick' to getting the USB Tool to work and the sync to complete?

Thanks

Mike

  • 0

#47
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I found it more reliable if I turned off Modem in the Vista control utility first...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#48
Settembrini

Settembrini

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Vario II
Hi Paul,

your instructions to liberate the Shift will really help lots of people.

It would be most marvellous, if you could do the same with the change of the display resolution to 96 dpi usind realvga.

Possible?

Thanks!
Settembrini

  • 0

#49
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I'll look into it :D

My next challenge is to get XP working on here I think :(

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#50
Zeke_NL

Zeke_NL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Shift ++++
Yoo Paul,I would say get SD running first and then start working on the XP thing hehehe.Super job you did here man thnx again. VPN & RDP works now also in hmmmm.......still cal it Snapview HAHAHAHAHAHAHA Regards,Bert

  • 0

#51
nionxp

nionxp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Italy - Grosseto - Viterbo
  • Devices:HTC Elf
Hello @Paul, thanks for your great work!

I wondered if the shift had at this point the integrate antenna GPS or less, if unlocking the snapvue was possible to use it with by software??

tnx

Ciauz

  • 0

#52
bob ee

bob ee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC SHIFT
First of all, Paul: thanks a lot for the work. After the "upgrade" my shift actually feels like another, and it just took a couple of hours for a complete dummy like me.
My only problem: when I install the office pack (with the vista option), it installs right, but when trying to open the word apllication, just get a little "error" window. With the excel aplication, no answer, it´s like it´s not there.
All the rest worked fine. If tried to reinstall, uninstall and then reinstall. or reinstalling it with the cab file. With the reinstall, always same result, the cab just says "it can not be installed".

May it be because my shift is the spanish language version?

Any help, will be welcome.

I´m not in a hurry, I feel so pleased with all the other upgrades, this one, even important, is not urgent for me... :D :( :(

Thanks in advance

BoB

Edited by bob ee, 22 March 2008 - 12:42 AM.

  • 0

#53
epaiva

epaiva

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC 6800
Hi Paul
My software is in spanish. In the windows directory I cannot find de "settings" directory.
The directories that i found are:
IA Zip Temp... / ActiveSync / AppButtons / AppMgr / ARLEHELP / Favoritos / Fuentes / Help / Inicio / lic / Menu Inicio / Messaging / OEM / Profiles / Programas / Rings / System / Temporary Int...

  • 0

#54
mikelaaron

mikelaaron

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
this is all incredible.
In fact, thanks to your genius, i bought a Shift (might not have done so if you hadn't done all the work you did)

The next great thing would be to get the WinMo side to recognize the storage card (i have an 8GB SD) or the hard drive of the vista side.

  • 0

#55
Zeke_NL

Zeke_NL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Shift ++++

this is all incredible.
In fact, thanks to your genius, i bought a Shift (might not have done so if you hadn't done all the work you did)

The next great thing would be to get the WinMo side to recognize the storage card (i have an 8GB SD) or the hard drive of the vista side.



Memory became a problem now with wm running as it is at thispoint. I hope that Paul can fix this....and that the hardware dusgive him the chance to du so.Regards,Bert

  • 0

#56
hkesunny

hkesunny

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Shift

Additional SHIFTpacks


Dear Paul,

Firstly, Thanks for your great job! But I can't get the OfficeMobile61.CAB.

The message"You don't have permission to access /shiftpack/SHIFTpack.OfficeMobile61.CAB on this server"


Regards


hkesunny

  • 0

#57
edub

edub

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Don't take this the wrong way, but I'm pretty sure that if my wife leaves me I'm going to marry Paul. Thanks for this work MoDaCo - I will now be buying a Shift!

HTC should be sending Paul commission checks...

Edited by edub, 23 March 2008 - 02:55 AM.

  • 0

#58
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Erm...

:D

Will float the comission cheque idea with HTC :(

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#59
X5-RWK

X5-RWK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Treo 750, HTC Shift
Hey Paul,

Great work, my Shift is running the stuf you created and is running perfect now.
I would like to download the latest 2 ads but thats not working, cant download the files.

It gives this message:

Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /shiftpack/SHIFTpack.OfficeMobile61.CAB on this server.


Regards,

Bert



I am having the same problems. Trying to download the Office cab file.

Edit: Got it, Thanks Paul

Edited by X5-RWK, 24 March 2008 - 01:22 PM.

  • 0

#60
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Should now be fixed...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users