Jump to content


Photo

Liberate your HTC Shift!

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
222 replies to this topic

#61
longbow

longbow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC_Universal

Fixed!

P


Hi brothers! Im planning to get one soon!that's why I'm already beginning to read all the things about this magnificent device...liberating the shift is really a good start for a spectacular journey for all those enthusiasts out there. Thanks for the impeccable creativity. I'm enjoying reading it and soon enough tinkering my baby shift! :D

  • 0

#62
slikdave

slikdave

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi Paul
Thanks for the HTC shift "update"......please can you look at the final two things missing from this brilliant device....screen orientation under vista and seeing memory card under WM6......

If these can be done I will truly be in geek heaven... :D :(

  • 0

#63
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
For me, WVGA in Snapvue is the biggest 'want'!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#64
Zeke_NL

Zeke_NL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Shift ++++
I would love to run Poket Informant but du to the lag of memory it keeps me to dreaming of that day the shift's memory will be liberated.Regards,BertCould this be solved in the future Paul?

Edited by Zeke_NL, 26 March 2008 - 08:11 PM.

  • 0

#65
freson2006

freson2006

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Shift 9500
Hallo

I installed"Liberate you HTC Shift" and it works well,but the connections between Vista and Windows Mobile falls out all the time.

Any idea why?

best regards
freddy

  • 0

#66
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I'm guessing you've installed Vista SP1?

Seems to break USBTool a bit...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#67
flaphead

flaphead

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:London

I'm guessing you've installed Vista SP1?

Seems to break USBTool a bit...

P


Looks like windows update breaks the Shift full stop. I applied an update and when I hibernate Vista I loose the SD card when it comes back!
http://blogs.flaphea...er-3-weeks.aspx

Why do they do that?!

  • 0

#68
freson2006

freson2006

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Shift 9500

I'm guessing you've installed Vista SP1?

Seems to break USBTool a bit...

P


  • 0

#69
Mickeyace

Mickeyace

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC Shift, Tytn, OQO, U810,
<_< Well I received my first HTC Shift last week. All was well for the first day. Didn’t really get much time to spend on it with my work so busy. I added a few programs Office and a few other things I use allot then I decided to add this fantastic hack from here. I installed everything as the directions state and all worked perfectly. The next day I noticed I had trouble connecting to my wifi at home (no sim yet). I restarted the unit and it seemed to come back. After a while of sitting it went into hibernate and when it resumed no wifi again. I tried the comm manager and it showed the wifi on but when I went to connect to the network it showed none available. Very strange. I went through all the diagnosis that one would for vista. Still no wifi after many attempts and reboots I thought well maybe the hack did something to the wifi. I reset my WM6 back to the default Snap view. Still no luck I went so far as to restore Vista too. Still nothing. Finally called HTC Europe and spent about an hour on the phone with them and they assumed that the unit was bad and I should have it replaced. I called the place I bought it from and they were great sent the broken one in and received a new one back a few days later. Now my problem is was it the hack that broke my unit or just a bad unit. Has anyone here had a problem like this. I really want to put the full WM6 back in but I don’t think they will switch it again if it dies. I have turned this on off and on about 20 times and hibernate about 10. Most of the time the wifi comes right back, I had to turn it on a couple times but it at least came back... Does this unit share the comm manager or wifi units. I know the Sim must be shared somehow because it will work in Vista or SnapVue. I can’t think of a reason the wifi would stop from the hack but maybe someone can give me more insight into this. Thank you.

  • 0

#70
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I can say with 100% confidence that this wasn't related to Liberate, sounds like faulty hardware.

Besides, everything the liberate does is easily reversed with a hard reset.

P

  • 0

#71
Mickeyace

Mickeyace

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:HTC Shift, Tytn, OQO, U810,

I can say with 100% confidence that this wasn't related to Liberate, sounds like faulty hardware.

Besides, everything the liberate does is easily reversed with a hard reset.

P

Thanks Paul I thought that it was just bad equipment but thought I would check before I did it again.. Thanks for the great fix to something they should have included in the shift...

  • 0

#72
RobertHolland

RobertHolland

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi Paul
Everything seems to be working great.
Thanks...it is really what I was originally hoping for from the Shift from the very beginning.
I have loaded a few appications on the WM6 side....my memory is getting a little thin!
Can it be increased?
Is there an application to activate the SD slot fpr WM6?
Another thing...Once the Calendar (on the WM6 side) is synced with my Exchange account (which takes about 12 hours to sync!!)....if reacts very slowly....painfully slow. I had this problem before I used Liberate.
Any ideas?
Regards
ROB

  • 0

#73
Mark from Taiwan

Mark from Taiwan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Shift
Hi! Paul,

This is really a masterpiece!
I bought HTC Shift because of your contribution!

By the way, I've done the part of liberating my Shift.
But I couldn't find the "SHIFTpacks" to restore the function of WM6.

Please tell me where I can get it!
Appreciate!

Mark.

  • 0

#74
Mike550

Mike550

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:HTC Shift, TyTnII, Touch Dual

Hi! Paul,

This is really a masterpiece!
I bought HTC Shift because of your contribution!

By the way, I've done the part of liberating my Shift.
But I couldn't find the "SHIFTpacks" to restore the function of WM6.

Please tell me where I can get it!
Appreciate!

Mark.


Look at Post #3 in this thread (first page)

Cheers

Mike

  • 0

#75
liyiwen

liyiwen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

The step by step guide to using SHIFTpack.Liberate

  • First you need to send to your device with those files we mentioned. Either input your email address below...
    • E-Mail Address for SHIFTpack.Liberate files:
    or click these links to send them to yourself the hard way!Make sure you have these sitting in your inbox, downloaded and ready to be saved.
  • We're going to save one of these files in the 'Settings' directory that appears when you hit 'Settings' on the homescreen, so we need to do some cheeky stuff to get access to that. So...
    • Start a new mail
    • Select 'Insert Picture'
    • Browse to \Windows
    • With the keyboard, navigate so 'Settings' is highlighted, and hit CTRL-X. The folder icon will go a lighter colour.
    • Now navigate to \My Documents, and hit CTRL-V. Settings will appear.
    • Select 'Cancel Message' to close that new message.
  • We're now ready to save the files. Firstly, press and hold on the CAB file, Select 'Save As' and save in the default location. Next press and hold on the .lnk file, select 'Save As' but this time drop down the 'Folder' box and select 'Settings'.
  • We're now ready to put that settings menu back where it should be.
    • Start a new mail
    • Select 'Insert Picture'
    • Browse to \My Documents
    • With the keyboard, navigate so 'Settings' is highlighted, and hit CTRL-X. The folder icon will go a lighter colour.
    • Now navigate to \Windows, and hit CTRL-V. Settings will appear right down the bottom of the list.
    • Select 'Cancel Message' to close that new message.
  • Good stuff, we're now ready to actually carry out the Liberation :D From the home screen, select Settings as normal, and you'll see a new option - 'Liberate'! Select it, say yes to the prompt, and let it finish. Then close the Settings page and reopen it before hitting the 'Soft Reset' item that has now appeared (you'll notice 'Liberate' has now disappeared from here!).
  • The device reboots, and it is liberated! Hurrah! You can use the 'USB Tool' option that is now in Settings to hook up to Vista (as in the video) and do all the normal stuff you'd expect to do with Windows Mobile! :(


Hi Paul,

Thanks a lot for your great work! I get my shift liberated....

but question is how to use "USB Tool"????

specially now I still don't know how to hook up to Vista for installing Office Mobile 6.1 (for use via Vista side) due to can't see your video......

  • 0

#76
Computersylvia

Computersylvia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Hello, some greetings from Thuringia in Germany

I have today liberted my Shift. It was wounderful. He is working very good. My old .tsk (I love it!)
also is running. The synchronisation is faster and better, as the synchronisation from my Ameo with my Thinkpad with XP.

The programms PocketInformant, PocketBreeze, CalcPad are running good.

There is only one big problem, the 64 MB RAM 8-). The WM6 on the Shift is not detecting the Memorycard
in the Slot.

Here you can see 2 Screenshots from my WM-Site of Shift

Thanks for the hard work to do this for liberation pack.

Sylvia

Attached Files


  • 0

#77
nionxp

nionxp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Italy - Grosseto - Viterbo
  • Devices:HTC Elf
anyone have resco explorer??
maybe works with sd-card, maybe can find windows vista's directorys.

I hope in the future it will be possible liberate...

1) bluetooth
2) wi-fi
3) sd card slot
4) gps antenna
5) more and more Shift's integrated components and features

Paul please give us the light

sorry for my bad english, I'm unskilled italian

Edited by nionxp, 04 April 2008 - 07:57 PM.

  • 0

#78
liyiwen

liyiwen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Hello, some greetings from Thuringia in Germany

I have today liberted my Shift. It was wounderful. He is working very good. My old .tsk (I love it!)
also is running. The synchronisation is faster and better, as the synchronisation from my Ameo with my Thinkpad with XP.

The programms PocketInformant, PocketBreeze, CalcPad are running good.

There is only one big problem, the 64 MB RAM 8-). The WM6 on the Shift is not detecting the Memorycard
in the Slot.

Here you can see 2 Screenshots from my WM-Site of Shift

Thanks for the hard work to do this for liberation pack.

Sylvia


Sylvia, greetings from liyiwen.....

Can you share with me how to do shift synchronisation with computer.... then how to make other programmm running......it seems you resolve display resolution problem, how to get it......thanks!

  • 0

#79
Computersylvia

Computersylvia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

Sylvia, greetings from liyiwen.....

Can you share with me how to do shift synchronisation with computer.... then how to make other programmm running......it seems you resolve display resolution problem, how to get it......thanks!


I have moved some .cab-Fils with a USB-Stick from my Thinkpad to my Shift (Vista-site).After liberating the Shift I was going to WM-Site an run USB-Tool -> double click on it -> Attach to Vista -> to Vista-site
-> WM Center -> and then you can copy the .cab-Files to the WM-site, e.g. "My documents" -> go after them to WM-site and detach from vista. Then you can go to the folder in which your cabs are waiting for installation and with doubleclick the installation is beginning.
There is one big problem: In WM-site only 64MB RAM and you can not use a SD-Card at this time. In my WM-site are running today:
Mediaplayer; SK-Tools; Resco-Explorer; Calc-Pad; PocketInformant; PocketBreeze; ContactBreeze; my lovly .tsk. But now the RAM is very full. My other lovly programms (Phatnotes; ewallet; some games; must wait to the time when the shift can use a SD-card.

With best wishes to you
Sylvia

  • 0

#80
Computersylvia

Computersylvia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
I have also a question to the "freaks"

In the ROM is in SnapVue a weatherprogramm. But i can't find it to integrate it in ILauncher. Have everyone a idea for me?

With best wishes

Sylvia

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users