Jump to content


Photo

Jabra BT320 Stereo Bluetooth A2DP Headset only £9.95

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1
unknown-singh

unknown-singh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:Dell streak
Im sure some of you already know about this deal but if not check it out,

Orange is doing the Jabra BT320 stereo bluetooth headset for only £9.95 :D

i just got mine today,

heres a mini review,

looks great nice small unit black in colour "rain proof" comes with a charger, laynard strap, clothing clip, and a short pair of headphones (quite deascent quality)

has laynard to wear around the neck, also has a clothing clip, to erm clip on your clothes. lol

only took 2 hours for a full charge out of the box,

LED changes colour dependant on mode, simple to understand

Supports AVRCP profiles, so will pause, play, skip tracks, control volume from the unit.

tested and working fine on HTC TYTN II

Best feature is that it has a 3.5mm plug, so that you can use your own headphones if you wish, this is also great connected to a home stereo system, so you can stream songs to your Stereo system using bluetooth.

Amazing for just £9.95

if you have any questions just let me know,


anyway heres the link

http://www.orangeacc...th_headset.html

  • 0

#2
bacus

bacus

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leicester
  • Devices:Orange SF
Couldn't resist for the price. Mine arrived Saturday.

Worked straight out of the box. Charged, paired easily to my Vario II (WM6) and off we go. Very happy.

Thanks for the tip.

Lee

  • 0

#3
Swampie

Swampie

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Location:Surrey, UK
  • Devices:MDA Vario III + MDA Vario
"Sorry, your details do not seem to match with your card details . Please review your order details and try again."

Grr - tried with 2 different cards which I've never had any problem with before using the correct details.

Aha - finally got it working. I'd entered my house number in the house name box... obvious really.. :D

Edited by Swampie, 16 April 2008 - 08:56 AM.

  • 0

#4
andrewkeith5

andrewkeith5

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Location:Oxfordshire
  • Devices:Vario III, Nokia 5300
ARGH!

that is SO annoying

I literally bought a pair last week for £16 (£12+delivery-a bit of voucher i had left) from amazon :D

Really annoyed now...does the £10 include postage

they are amazingly good though....way exceeded my expectations - just trying to find a suitable second phone that's compatible that i can use in the gym now :(

£9.99 really is a bargain for these....snap them up ASAP!

andrew

  • 0
Aston University 2008/9 - Marketing - WOO :D

HTC Kaiser (T-Mo MDA V3 branded) - TLR 6.1 ROM, 2GB MicroSD, iGo 8 on a 515MB MicroSD, T-Mobile FlexT 25 + Web 'n' Walk Standard
Acer Aspire Gemstone Blue 6920G - Intel Core 2 Duo T5750 2GHz, 3GB PC2-6400, 200GB HDD, ATi Radeon HD3650 512MB, Dolby Virtual Surround + True5.1 Output, Blu-Ray, HDMI, Fingerprint Recognition, Windows Vista Ultimate SP1, Office 2007 Pro Plus with Onenote 2007

I know what I'm doing, I'm just not doing it :)

#5
everton2004

everton2004

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 375 posts
  • Location:Merseyside, UK.
  • Devices:Xperia X1 (WinMo 6.5)
Just put my order in - seems like a right old bargain. Thanks for the tip! :D

  • 0
Gadgets:

SonyEricsson Xperia, HP iPaq 614c, MDA Vario II, Moto MPX220


#6
Swampie

Swampie

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 474 posts
  • Location:Surrey, UK
  • Devices:MDA Vario III + MDA Vario

Really annoyed now...does the £10 include postage


It's £11.70 including postage. Free postage for £9.99 and over, so 4p short of getting free postage. If you want to get anything else with it, it'll then take you to the free postage level.

  • 0

#7
everton2004

everton2004

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 375 posts
  • Location:Merseyside, UK.
  • Devices:Xperia X1 (WinMo 6.5)
Ok I got mine on Friday and I can't get it to go into 'Wireless Stereo' mode, only 'Hands-Free'.

I'm a complete newbie to Bluetooth Headsets so I need a bit of help! :D I have paired it with my iPaq 614c and I do get audio (but as it's in Hands free mode, only mono and low quality). Any ideas??

  • 0
Gadgets:

SonyEricsson Xperia, HP iPaq 614c, MDA Vario II, Moto MPX220


#8
mcwarre

mcwarre

    I've always wanted to explore the Pacific rim

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,329 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lincoln
  • Devices:Samsung: Galaxy S2 & Tab 10.1
Shown as 'coming soon' now :D

  • 0
"Success is not to be measured by the position someone has reached in life, but the obstacles he has overcome while trying to succeed."

Booker T. Washington

#9
bacus

bacus

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leicester
  • Devices:Orange SF

Ok I got mine on Friday and I can't get it to go into 'Wireless Stereo' mode, only 'Hands-Free'.

I'm a complete newbie to Bluetooth Headsets so I need a bit of help! :D I have paired it with my iPaq 614c and I do get audio (but as it's in Hands free mode, only mono and low quality). Any ideas??

Somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but I didn't think the 614c had A2DP stereo?

When you paired it, did you see 2 profiles (headset and stereo)?

Edited by bacus, 20 April 2008 - 07:00 PM.

  • 0

#10
unknown-singh

unknown-singh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:Dell streak

Ok I got mine on Friday and I can't get it to go into 'Wireless Stereo' mode, only 'Hands-Free'.

I'm a complete newbie to Bluetooth Headsets so I need a bit of help! :D I have paired it with my iPaq 614c and I do get audio (but as it's in Hands free mode, only mono and low quality). Any ideas??


Hi i had the same problem when i first got my set, now this is gonna sound like im taking the michael, but it honestly works, found it on another site. this is what you do....

1) delete any pairings on the phone.
2) switch of headset
3) plug the charge into the mains
4) put the charge into the headset 3 times for 5 seconds each.
5) Recreate the pairing with the phone.

and magically you will now see to options handsfree and wireless.

HTH.

:(

  • 0

#11
unknown-singh

unknown-singh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:Dell streak

Shown as 'coming soon' now :(



:D yep thats what it said when i first went to purchase my set, but a couple of days later they were back in stock. so just keep and eye out.

:(

  • 0

#12
everton2004

everton2004

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 375 posts
  • Location:Merseyside, UK.
  • Devices:Xperia X1 (WinMo 6.5)

Somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but I didn't think the 614c had A2DP stereo?

When you paired it, did you see 2 profiles (headset and stereo)?


At first I didn't no, I only saw 'Hands-free'. But I also followed the advice for resetting the BT320s (plugging/unplugging the charger), re-paired it with my iPaq and hey presto - glorious stereo sound! Sound quality is excellent - a total bargain! :D

  • 0
Gadgets:

SonyEricsson Xperia, HP iPaq 614c, MDA Vario II, Moto MPX220


#13
bacus

bacus

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leicester
  • Devices:Orange SF

At first I didn't no, I only saw 'Hands-free'. But I also followed the advice for resetting the BT320s (plugging/unplugging the charger), re-paired it with my iPaq and hey presto - glorious stereo sound! Sound quality is excellent - a total bargain! :(

Excellent news. Glad I was wrong. :D

Truly a bargain indeed !

  • 0

#14
scottishbloke

scottishbloke

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

anyway heres the link

http://www.orangeacc...th_headset.html


The link goes to the homepage now and searching for BT320 only brings up a bluetooth dongle.

I guess they've realised what a great deal it was and have stopped it........wish I'd seen the thread before now :D

  • 0

#15
Diman_

Diman_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 9100

Hi i had the same problem when i first got my set, now this is gonna sound like im taking the michael, but it honestly works, found it on another site. this is what you do....

1) delete any pairings on the phone.
2) switch of headset
3) plug the charge into the mains
4) put the charge into the headset 3 times for 5 seconds each.
5) Recreate the pairing with the phone.

and magically you will now see to options handsfree and wireless.

HTH.

;)



Thank You !!! this really helped
Must say - an unusal way to fix an extra profile in a headset
do you know why it is so ?

  • 0

#16
angelinalove

angelinalove

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
I am using jabra BT2040 with n73 which I bought from http://l8shop.net/pr...th_Headset.aspx only about £8.46
The Jabra BT 2040 Bluetooth Headset is very convenient, affordable and never needs charging! This lightweight headset gives you more than 480 minutes of talk time and stays on standby for up to six months on just one battery! It also features automatic "sleep mode" and automatic pairing with my phone.

  • 0

#17
psionandy

psionandy

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 450 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Liverpool, England
  • Interests:Mobile tech.. gadgets.. Liverpool FC
  • Devices:Note 2 and Ascend G300 CM10 R2
  • Twitter:@psionandy

I am using jabra BT2040 with n73 which I bought from .



but it isn't stereo which is the point of the discssions in this thread!

Edited by psionandy, 03 October 2008 - 07:49 AM.

  • 0

#18
leon89

leon89

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:N70, Jabra BT320

Hi i had the same problem when i first got my set, now this is gonna sound like im taking the michael, but it honestly works, found it on another site. this is what you do....

1) delete any pairings on the phone.
2) switch of headset
3) plug the charge into the mains
4) put the charge into the headset 3 times for 5 seconds each.
5) Recreate the pairing with the phone.

and magically you will now see to options handsfree and wireless.

HTH.

B)


sorry man, I'm a newbie, I use BT320s and followed your advice but still cannot have a stereo audio and the options handsfree and audio. I tried plug the charge of BT320s 3 times for 5s each(???) then reconnected with my phone, it wasn't work @_@
the no4: plug the charge into the mains, you mean the charge battery or the headphone ?
Could you tell me more about it
thx in advance

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users