Jump to content


Photo

T-Mobile 3G Congested?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
UndeadDevil

UndeadDevil

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile MDA Vario IV
For the past few months I've found performance to be poor in my area on the general.t-mobile.uk APN (Slower than GPRS), I've also not got HSDPA on this APN. Is anyone else experiencing issues?

However if I use the Buisness vpn.t-mobile.uk APN, I have no performance issues, get HSDPA, and Image Compression is disabled! (You can get the VPN access enabled if you give them a good reason for it, it also allocates a real IP to your PDA, great for running servers on your PDA, i.e. Remote Control)

Are T-Mobile throttling Web'n'Walk Customers?

  • 0


#2
ianbennett

ianbennett

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Huddersfield, UK
  • Devices:Smansung Nexus S
I've noticed it being a bit hit-and-miss, but I have only just recently got a 3G device (Touch Plus) so I wasn't sure if it was me. Plus, I have never seen HSDPA, which I am a bit disappointed about.

You can get the VPN access enabled if you give them a good reason for it


This sounds interesting - what would you say constitutes a 'good reason'?

Ian

  • 0

#3
pete_thomson

pete_thomson

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Desire
I got my T-Mobile SIM today and tried to straight away.... forgetting the SIM needs activation.

It did take me 45mins on the phone and 7 different depts (?!?!) before I finally got someone that understand what I wanted and she activate the card.
I asked if HSDPA was enabled and she was under the impression that all cards were, and to call back if it's not.

I rebooted and the phone logged in and I ran the phone connection wizard and setup the T-mobile settings.
It setup general.t-mobile.uk and the G appeared.... GAH!!! I was just about to call them and it switched to 3G but still no HSDPA.
I started a web browser and went to the mSpeed site and it switched to HSDPA. Speed results were all around 800kbps.

During today I've noticed that the HSDPA coverage is a LOT worse than O2 in this area - I get HSDPA pretty much all the time on O2 here in Bristol - however 3G is still MUCH faster than O2's 100kbps "HSDPA" so I'm happy.

[Edited for typonese]

Edited by pete_thomson, 27 March 2008 - 08:41 PM.

  • 0

#4
UndeadDevil

UndeadDevil

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile MDA Vario IV
The VPN Access Point is only enabled for Buisness Customers needing to use PPTP VPN, I blagged it from a higher up level tech assistant.

Reasons you could tell them you need VPN:
Got a new job, that requires you to connect to a VPN Folder Share to access your work documents, you'd like to do this on your PDA as well as PC
Your going Uni, and can only access your account via VPN.

Personally, where ever I go I allways get HSDPA if I get 3G. I hate the 1second delay in switching from 3G to HSDPA though, does anyone else get annoyned with this when browsing?

I've just noticed, that it was recently announced 3 and T-Mobile would start sharing there networks in December. Thats when my Poor Speeds started!

Edited by UndeadDevil, 27 March 2008 - 09:53 PM.

  • 0


#5
pete_thomson

pete_thomson

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Desire
I could easily request that then.

I'm an IT Consultant/Contractor and I use a PPTP VPN into my router at home to access stuff, or to get out to the internet when there is restrictions on a customers site.

I'm not a big fan of NAT - I don't have it at home on my ADSL (I have a /27, a /29, a /30 and 2x/32 IPv4 as well as a /48 IPv6 allocation - yes that's over 1.2 Septillion addresses, seriously) so I'd prefer not to use it on my mobile data either.

  • 0

#6
andrewkeith5

andrewkeith5

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Location:Oxfordshire
  • Devices:Vario III, Nokia 5300
t-mobile have a slightly different way to operating their HSDPA network (incidentally, O2's is about the most dimuinitive hsdpa network in the world)

the way t-mobile s network is setup, the phone will display 3g coverage whenever it has it. only once data is actually transferred on the network will t-mobile up the data transfer speed and switch you to a hsdpa connection. this allows a considerably larger number of users to be connected to a mast at once, and lets more devices transfer data at the faster rate because devices not transferring data will not be connected to the faster network

i have only ever had hsdpa when in a 3g network, at it generally performs at aroumod 900KBps-1MBps (this is with a HTC TyTN II)

  • 0
Aston University 2008/9 - Marketing - WOO :D

HTC Kaiser (T-Mo MDA V3 branded) - TLR 6.1 ROM, 2GB MicroSD, iGo 8 on a 515MB MicroSD, T-Mobile FlexT 25 + Web 'n' Walk Standard
Acer Aspire Gemstone Blue 6920G - Intel Core 2 Duo T5750 2GHz, 3GB PC2-6400, 200GB HDD, ATi Radeon HD3650 512MB, Dolby Virtual Surround + True5.1 Output, Blu-Ray, HDMI, Fingerprint Recognition, Windows Vista Ultimate SP1, Office 2007 Pro Plus with Onenote 2007

I know what I'm doing, I'm just not doing it :)

#7
pete_thomson

pete_thomson

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Desire

t-mobile have a slightly different way to operating their HSDPA network (incidentally, O2's is about the most dimuinitive hsdpa network in the world)

the way t-mobile s network is setup, the phone will display 3g coverage whenever it has it. only once data is actually transferred on the network will t-mobile up the data transfer speed and switch you to a hsdpa connection. this allows a considerably larger number of users to be connected to a mast at once, and lets more devices transfer data at the faster rate because devices not transferring data will not be connected to the faster network

i have only ever had hsdpa when in a 3g network, at it generally performs at aroumod 900KBps-1MBps (this is with a HTC TyTN II)



Something has changed. For the last 2 days I've had a H symbol all the time when not connected. I have noticed it dropping to G a couple of times but 3G is knowhere to be seen!!

  • 0

#8
Christopher Woods

Christopher Woods

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
Maybe something's different in the way the Vario 3 and the Vario 2 handle HSDPA (I have the V2, assuming you both have the V3?) I have HSDPA on my account, it uses it whenever I'm in a 3G area and I actually transfer data, but when it's just sitting dormant it shows the 3G icon. Perhaps the V3 is constantly pinging somewhere with a tiny amount of data to keep the connection open (thus showing the HSDPA icon all the time?)

That said, maybe the drivers are just written to display the HSDPA icon whenever it's available, regardless of whether you're actually using it at that moment...

  • 0
Posted Image

#9
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Oooh, i'm gonna phone T-Mo and try and get the VPN AP enabled. I actually DO want to use a PPTP VPN!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#10
adjonline

adjonline

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Vario III
Did they enable it for you, out of interest? Thinking of trying this.

  • 0

#11
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
No, they wanted to charge me for it, and said I needed to be a business user with a certain number of devices! Bah :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#12
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
ah that sounds rubbish. It also explains why I can never ever download anything from rapidshare.

Anyone else had any luck with it?

Cheers

Phill

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#13
pete_thomson

pete_thomson

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Desire

ah that sounds rubbish. It also explains why I can never ever download anything from rapidshare.

Anyone else had any luck with it?

Cheers

Phill

.


I tried a few months ago and was told the same thing, despite being told by other users that you just need to speak to a high up enough tech that knows what they are talking about...... just gotta break that first layer of refusal!!

  • 0

#14
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
As "er indoors" is an ex t-mob employee, I might ask her for her help to break through this impermeable barrier!

Ill let you know if I get a result!

Cheers

Phill

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users