Jump to content


Photo

All of the registry hacks I know of as listed in this post.

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
Jasoninaz

Jasoninaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Phoenix, Arizona
  • Devices:Motorola Q9h AT&T
I know that a lot of these can be found all over the net. I just wanted to put them all in one place. This is everything that I have, I don't take credit for any of these I just found them and tested all of them.

Thanks, Jason
Phoenix, Arizona

Also, using the mobile registry editor is far easier than using one on the Q. I've attached the file in this post. Its my favorite and I'll never go back. Just attach the usb cable and then double click on the MobileRegistryEditor.exe and it will come up like a windows registry.

Clear the data on the phone to factory defaults.
HOLD DOWN THE E and the Z key and turn the phone on.

Q9h Owner Information
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Owner

Faster SplashAnimation
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Motorola\SplashAnimation from whatever value you have to 0

Enable 320x240 video recording on the Q9H.
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Pictures\Camera\OEM\VideoProfile\OptionNum
change the following registry entry FROM 2 TO 3

Enable band selection:
By doing this you can pick automatic/North America 3G/GSM W850/W1900(3G) 850/1900(GSM) 900/1800 (GSM)
1. Go to Home Screen
2. Type *#1546792*# and then send
3. You will see new screen that indicates that Band
Selection was enabled
4. Now you can go to Settings/Phone/Network/Band
Selection

Increase Video Bitrate from 128 to 512
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Pictures/Camera/OEM
Now there are two applicable sections in here that I have worked with so far:
VideoEncoderProperty/1
This is the property for BITRATE
Edit the Key VidoepropertyValue (Yes, it is spelled Vidoe on the key)
Default is approx 128kbps, I have modified up to 512kbps (512000)
Works like a charm and video looks nice.

MMS Limits on Sending Video, small increase.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Motorola\MMS\SP\Limits] Change from 600 to 1024. I've experimented with larger sizes and this is the max. From 600k to 1 meg. Anything larger will not send over the wireless network. I've tried and this is the max.
My Device to Storage Card
KEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MediaPlayer\Preferences\LastLibraryIndex
change the value from 0 to 1.

Remove Xpress Mail
Its listed at using notepad for this, personally I use programmers notepad which is freeware no spy or malware include.
This program will do everything you need it to do and more.
http://www.pnotepad.org/



You need to edit the code in the homescreen xml file. (Be sure to have your PC
"show hidden/system files" and "show file extensions" - it
just makes it easier)

1) Using ActiveSync's Explore function on your PC with Q connected, Go to My
Windows Mobile-Based Device\Application Data\Home
2) Copy the cingularsmart.home.xml file to your PC
3) Rename it to something else so you can recognize it later (I renamed mine as
cingularsmartnoxm.home.xml)
4) Open the file with a text editor, such as Notepad

Now you're going to edit the xml file (be careful not to edit anything else
you're not familiar with)

5) First thing you should edit is the title of this new homescreen, this is so
that you will know which one it is when you go into the homescreen selections
on the Q. Look for the code that indicates the "title".

It would look something like this:
Smartphone

Now change it to something like this:
Smartphone without Xpress Mail

6) Now you're going to remove the "Get Xpress Mail" line.

Delete the following line: name="getmail" height="25"/>
7) After you're done with your edits make sure you save the file (remember to save it like I explained at the beginning). Now copy it back to the Application Data\Home folder on your Q.
This should be it. Go into Settings>Homescreen and you should see your new edited
Smartphone homescreen titled "Smartphone without Xpress Mail". Select
and load it and you're done!


Performace Tweaks

Disable window animations
To disable window animations (minimizing/maximizing) and speed up performance of the UI a bit:
HKLM\SYSTEM\GWE\Animate = 0 (DWORD decimal)
And to switch them back on:
HKLM\SYSTEM\GWE\Animate = 1 (DWORD decimal)

Increase font cache
To increase the font cache, speeding up font rendering at the cost of a bit of memory:
HKLM\SYSTEM\GDI\GLYPHCACHE\limit = 16384 (DWORD decimal)

To change it back to the default:
HKLM\SYSTEM\GDI\GLYPHCACHE\limit = 8192 (DWORD decimal)
You can set the value to pretty much anything you like, but suggested values are 4096, 8192, 16384 & 32768.

Enable FileSystem cache
To enable the FileSystem cache, speeding up overall performance at the risk of the cache not being written on a sudden reset:

HKLM\System\StorageManager\FATFS\EnableCache = 1 (DWORD decimal)
To disable again:
HKLM\System\StorageManager\FATFS\EnableCache = 0 (DWORD decimal)

Note that by default, the cache size is zero, and you will see no effect. See "Increase FileSystem cache" below to increase the cache size.

Increase FileSystem cache
To increase the file system cache:
HKLM\System\StorageManager\FATFS\CacheSize = 4096 (DWORD decimal)

To return the file system cache to zero:
HKLM\System\StorageManager\FATFS\CacheSize = 0 (DWORD decimal)
You can set the value to pretty much anything you like.

Increase FileSystem filter cache

To enable the file system filter cache, speeding up overall performance with file mangement:
HKLM\System\StorageManager\Filters\fsreplxfilt\ReplStoreCacheSize = 4096 (DWORD decimal)

To return the file system filter cache to zero:
HKLM\System\StorageManager\Filters\fsreplxfilt\ReplStoreCacheSize = 0 (DWORD decimal)

Speed up your Display (Faster opening programs/menus)

1)Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\GDI\GLYPHCACHE\
Change the "limit" value :
2.1)4096 : this will slow down the display, but use less memory
2.2)8192 : this is the default value on Pocket PC, average memory/performances
2.3)16384 : this will speed up the display, but use more memory, twice the default Pocket PC value
2.4)32768 : Or even more
3)RebootChange the width and height of scroll bars 1)Browse to \HKLM\SYSTEM\GWE\
2)cyHScr : Horizontal Scrollbars Height in pixels (default is 13)
3)cxHScr : Horizontal Scrollbars Width in pixels (default is 20)
4)cyVScr : Vertical Scrollbars Height in pixels (default is 20)
5)cxVScr : Vertical Scrollbars Width in pixels (default is 13)
6)Reboot

Change the web browser button on the top left of the phone to launch Internet Explorer instead of Opera.
  • Launch the registry application on your mobile device
  • Go to HKEY_Current_User/Control Panel/Keybd
  • Find the value APP3_Path
  • Change the data from OperaLaunch.exe to iexplore.exe
Change the default homepage of Internet Explorer from AT&T's Mobile Net to Google.Move "My Documents" to a SD Storage Card

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows CE Services]
Mofify\Create the following:
String Bane: FileSyncPath Value: \SD Card\My Documents
Simply create a root folder on your storage card named: My Documents.

Enable MS Voice Command activation from BT headset

Install Voice Command to the default location.
Fire up a registry editor
Go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\OEM\VoiceCommand
Modify the string marked "path" from the default \Windows\SDDialer.exe to \Program Files\Voice Command\VoiceCMD.exe

Now, when you press your BT headset connect button, MS Voice command will fire up and take commands through the headset. It's reponses will be played through the headset too.

Manually backup your PIM to your SD Card

1. Open up your FILE EXPLORER
2. Go to root directory of your device
3. Then copy PIM.VOL...if you can't see it, just tap Menu then Show All Files
4. Then paste the PIM.VOL to your SD card
5. this PIM.VOL will be your backup file in case anything happens ...

To manually restore your PIM


1. Open up your FILE EXPLORER
2. Go to root directory of your device
3. Rename current PIM.VOL to something else like pim1.vol, pimold.vol or anything else
4. Copy the backup PIM.VOL that you already have in from SD card to the root directory
5. Wait for 60 sec. and then perform a soft reset

you can then manually BACKUP and RESTORE your PIM


IE cache goes on your storage card

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

And change the following keys to as shown:

\Storage Card\Pocket IE\Temporary Internet Files
\Storage Card\Pocket IE\Cookies
\Storage Card\Pocket IE\History

Stop Media net from function from going dormant
1 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\ConnMgr\Providers
2HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\ConnMgr\Providers\{7C4B7A38-5FF7-4bc1-80F6-5DA7870BB1AA}
3 MEdia Net Set AlwaysOn to 1

Find the proxy that Cingular uses.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\ConnMgr\Providers\{EF097F4C-DC4B-4c98-8FF6-AEF805DC0E8E}\Cingular WAP
I have not found a better proxy but I would like to know one.

Location for IP/Gateway/DNS/DHCP SERVER/
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\WWAN1-wap.cingular-1\Parms\TCPIP

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shell\StartMenu
Create Custom startmenu and StartMRU.

*Enabling Search Frequency*
*This hack will allow you to choose the speed at which your phone updates the signal strength icon. Please bear in mind that continuous will have a significant impact on your battery life. The default setting is Medium.
[HKLM\Software\Motorola\SearchFreq] Change the Enable DWord string to 1. Done and done.


All of your email to your storage card.


HKLM->system->Inbox->Settings

click values
menu->new value->string
you are going to create 2 new values here the first is
value name PropertyPath
value Data \Storage Card\Mail
the second will be
\value name AttachPath
value data \Storage Card\Mail\Attachments
reset you phone and you should only have the Mail folder along with the attachments folder in mail folder on your storage car

Turn off the bottleneck proxy that is killing us all.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\ConnMgr\Providers\{EF097F4C-DC4B-4c98-8FF6-AEF805DC0E8E}\Cingular WAP]
Enable: Make the a 0
Readonly:Make that a 0
Reboot phone and now you can really use your phone.



Attached Files


Edited by Jasoninaz, 09 November 2008 - 06:30 AM.

  • 0

#2
cgerikh

cgerikh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:q9h
Nice.

I dont remember where I found this offhand but another reg tweak is you can search for Startup & Shutdown to get rid of that silly G3 animation, along with decreasing the display time of the "Windows Mobile" logo startup image. This makes ur phone basically shutdown instantly, and startup in 1/2 the time.

(edited post: removed 320x240 stuff I had in here before because it was my mistake/misinformation. Turns out it was Media Player 10's fault).

Edited by cgerikh, 11 April 2008 - 05:41 PM.

  • 0

#3
cgerikh

cgerikh

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:q9h
Find a way to hack it up so that the OS support icons beyond 256 colors.. like 16bit+ and I'll be impressed :D Then we can actually make our WM6 screens look sweet.

  • 0

#4
Jasoninaz

Jasoninaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Phoenix, Arizona
  • Devices:Motorola Q9h AT&T
Anyone else want to add to this?

  • 0

#5
ninjaap

ninjaap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:motorola q9h


My Device to Storage Card

KEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MediaPlayer\Preferences\LastLibraryIndex
change the value from 0 to 1.

Move "My Documents" to a SD Storage Card

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows CE Services]
Mofify\Create the following:
String Bane: FileSyncPath Value: \SD Card\My Documents
Simply create a root folder on your storage card named: My Documents.


Can't seem to get Either ^ to work on my Q9h

There isn't a LastLibraryIndex under Preferences. Tried creating a LastLibrayrIndex folder and entered the value... Nothing.

Created FileSyncPath Value folder and entered String... Nothing.

Any thoughts? Anyone else try this?

  • 0

#6
LuvrGirl

LuvrGirl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:So. Calif - LA
  • Devices:AT&T - Moto Q9h Global

Can't seem to get Either ^ to work on my Q9h

There isn't a LastLibraryIndex under Preferences. Tried creating a LastLibrayrIndex folder and entered the value... Nothing.

Created FileSyncPath Value folder and entered String... Nothing.

Any thoughts? Anyone else try this?


I haven't tried it but I was about to this evening because I really want my "My Documents" to point to my storage card instead of my device.

Please post back if you figure this one out - I would really appreciate it!

~maria

  • 0

#7
cowboyshootist

cowboyshootist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle WA
  • Devices:Moto Q9

Enable MS Voice Command activation from BT headset

Install Voice Command to the default location.
Fire up a registry editor
Go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\OEM\VoiceCommand
Modify the string marked "path" from the default \Windows\SDDialer.exe to \Program Files\Voice Command\VoiceCMD.exe

Now, when you press your BT headset connect button, MS Voice command will fire up and take commands through the headset. It's reponses will be played through the headset too.


Checking my new Q9 I do not see this registry key on the phone and furthermore, MS Voice Command works with my BT headset right out of the box. Either this hack is incorrect or no longer required.

  • 0

#8
Jasoninaz

Jasoninaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Phoenix, Arizona
  • Devices:Motorola Q9h AT&T
Added some more tweaks

  • 0

#9
LuvrGirl

LuvrGirl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:So. Calif - LA
  • Devices:AT&T - Moto Q9h Global

Can't seem to get Either ^ to work on my Q9h

There isn't a LastLibraryIndex under Preferences. Tried creating a LastLibrayrIndex folder and entered the value... Nothing.

Created FileSyncPath Value folder and entered String... Nothing.

Any thoughts? Anyone else try this?


I was just looking over this again and it came to mind... the path is incorrect. It needs to read as below, I made the edits, try it and see if it works for you.

Move "My Documents" to a SD Storage Card

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows CE Services]
Mofify\Create the following:
String Bane: FileSyncPath Value: \Storage Card\My Documents
Simply create a root folder on your storage card named: My Documents (basically you are copying the "My Documents" folder from the Q's main memory to your Storage Card)

  • 0

#10
ninjaap

ninjaap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:motorola q9h

I was just looking over this again and it came to mind... the path is incorrect. It needs to read as below, I made the edits, try it and see if it works for you.

Move "My Documents" to a SD Storage Card

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows CE Services]
Mofify\Create the following:
String Bane: FileSyncPath Value: \Storage Card\My Documents
Simply create a root folder on your storage card named: My Documents (basically you are copying the "My Documents" folder from the Q's main memory to your Storage Card)


I actually tried that already. But when I opened My Documents (in storage card) it was empty. Was I suppose to create the sub folders (My Ringtones, My Pictures, etc.) as well? Can you think of any reason why I'm not getting the same results as you?

Edited by ninjaap, 10 May 2008 - 09:40 AM.

  • 0

#11
ninjaap

ninjaap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:motorola q9h

(basically you are copying the "My Documents" folder from the Q's main memory to your Storage Card)


oh wait :( This sentence ^ just clicked :D I feel dumb now :o . I had it all along. Thanks maria :lol: .

Edited by ninjaap, 10 May 2008 - 12:28 PM.

  • 0

#12
LuvrGirl

LuvrGirl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:So. Calif - LA
  • Devices:AT&T - Moto Q9h Global

oh wait :( This sentence ^ just clicked :D I feel dumb now :o . I had it all along. Thanks maria :lol: .



Hey ninjaap, did this hack work for you? I just tried it on my Q and it didn't work... is everything (files and stuff) pointing to your My Documents on your Storage Card now?

~maria

  • 0

#13
ninjaap

ninjaap

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Devices:motorola q9h

Hey ninjaap, did this hack work for you? I just tried it on my Q and it didn't work... is everything (files and stuff) pointing to your My Documents on your Storage Card now?

~maria

i only have 3 folders in My Documents: My pictures, my rigtones. and templates. I copied all 3 folders to SD and deleted the files from device. I tried to change my ringtone and they all showed up in the selection. So im assuming that its now pointing to the SD. But when I take pictures or vid clips it stores it in device. So i changed the settings of the camera to store to SD. But this creates a seperte folder called DCIM. Its not pointing to my documents.

Short version: my ringtones works, my pictures doesnt.

  • 0

#14
Jasoninaz

Jasoninaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Phoenix, Arizona
  • Devices:Motorola Q9h AT&T
I've added more to the orginal list.

  • 0

#15
rypurdue

rypurdue

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Motorola Q9h

Nice.

I dont remember where I found this offhand but another reg tweak is you can search for Startup & Shutdown to get rid of that silly G3 animation, along with decreasing the display time of the "Windows Mobile" logo startup image. This makes ur phone basically shutdown instantly, and startup in 1/2 the time.


more info on this?

  • 0

#16
Tranzystor (Patrick)

Tranzystor (Patrick)

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:LG GT540 BLACK; ZTE BLADE
Hmm
strange ... but my moto have got all tricks orginaly in rom ;| yyyy
i have EU ver .
so maybe you have some tricks for oveclockin cpu :D because old "omapclock not work on this phone ;(

chers..

so .. test your phone how fast is :D attachmet benchmark start test -->1, 2, 3,4,5
my score is 787 ;p

Attached Files


  • 0
Posted Image

#17
eskdaniel

eskdaniel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Motoroal Q9h Global
Increase Video Bitrate from 128 to 512
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Pictures/Camera/OEM
Now there are two applicable sections in here that I have worked with so far:
VideoEncoderProperty/1
This is the property for BITRATE
Edit the Key VidoepropertyValue (Yes, it is spelled Vidoe on the key)
Default is approx 128kbps, I have modified up to 512kbps (512000)
Works like a charm and video looks nice.


How do I actually do the bitrate change? I do not see 128000 to change to 512000. Do I change the hexadecimal (currently 14) or decimal (currently 10) values? I am using Pocket Controller Pro for registry editing. Thanks in advance for the clarification.

  • 0

#18
Mju

Mju

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Q9h
Do I loose waranty? Can changing those things damage the phone?



Thx

  • 0

#19
Quexx

Quexx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Moto q9h
I have a Q9h from ATT too. Tried the NoXpress mail XML edit but.... :lol:

I did it on the cingularsmart.home file and when I went to settings/home screen - there is not option to select anything. I even renamed the modified one to be exactly the cingularsmart.hom.xlm file. I see that the same Xpress loading happens in the XML file named - cingular.home.xml but the height listed at the end is 23 not 25.
****** Updated - so I switched the home screen layout option to smartphone... I assume that the "cingularsmart.home" refers to this.... but if that is the case, then where is the other one my "cingularsmart.homeOLD.xml" I dropped in the directory and can see via file explorer?



---- While I am asking questions - do the DNS hacks work for the Q9h and if so, do they really speed up things enough to warrant using it?

Thanks

Edited by Quexx, 05 November 2008 - 09:22 PM.

  • 0

#20
Jasoninaz

Jasoninaz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Phoenix, Arizona
  • Devices:Motorola Q9h AT&T
No the DNS hacks don't work but deleting the proxy works wonders.

Jason

I have a Q9h from ATT too. Tried the NoXpress mail XML edit but.... B)

I did it on the cingularsmart.home file and when I went to settings/home screen - there is not option to select anything. I even renamed the modified one to be exactly the cingularsmart.hom.xlm file. I see that the same Xpress loading happens in the XML file named - cingular.home.xml but the height listed at the end is 23 not 25.
****** Updated - so I switched the home screen layout option to smartphone... I assume that the "cingularsmart.home" refers to this.... but if that is the case, then where is the other one my "cingularsmart.homeOLD.xml" I dropped in the directory and can see via file explorer?



---- While I am asking questions - do the DNS hacks work for the Q9h and if so, do they really speed up things enough to warrant using it?

Thanks


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users