Jump to content


Photo

[SOLVED - post #7] Vodafone India, Mumbai Settings

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1
obscurespectre

obscurespectre

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:India, Mumbai
  • Devices:HTC S710
Hi.

I am an absolute newbie for a WM Device. I just got my HTC s710 two days ago.

Can anyone help me with a step-by-step setting for Vodafone Live settings ?

I use the network wizard but the settings don't work. Not been able to find anything on Google either.

I open IE n can only browse the default favourites. Cannot download anything either.

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks

Edited by obscurespectre, 07 November 2008 - 08:26 AM.

  • 0

#2
kidinspace

kidinspace

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Orange Retail Glasgow
  • Devices:SPV E650, HTC S620, SPV M3100
Have you used this?

Attached Files


  • 0
Posted Image

#3
Rohan Chandane

Rohan Chandane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
I've activated Vodafone Mobile Connect.

It will need to exchange some SMSs to 111

It will activate your EDGE on handset and you will see 'E' icon on top line.

Thats it, your internet is activated on HTC S710

Cheers,
Rohan Chandane

Hi.

I am an absolute newbie for a WM Device. I just got my HTC s710 two days ago.

Can anyone help me with a step-by-step setting for Vodafone Live settings ?

I use the network wizard but the settings don't work. Not been able to find anything on Google either.

I open IE n can only browse the default favourites. Cannot download anything either.

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks


  • 0

#4
obscurespectre

obscurespectre

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:India, Mumbai
  • Devices:HTC S710
thanks guys but it just didn't work for me.

after looking for days i had to get these settings from another forum. so if anyone else needs them .. here goes.

(of-course, u will have to activate GPRS on your phone first, but it is free now anyways)

Connections -> Hutch WAP (GPRS)
Connects to: Work
Access point:portalnmms
User name: leave blank
Password: leave blank
Authentication type:(options are: None, PAP, CHAP) none
Primary DNS: leave blank
2nd DNS: leave blank
IP Address: 10.10.1.100


Proxy -> Hutch WAP Proxy
Connects from: Work
Connects to: WAP Network
Proxy (Name:port):10.10.1.100:9401
Type: (options are HTTP, WAP, Socks4, Socks5) HTTP
User Name: leave blank
Password: leave blank


IE -> Tool -> Options -> Connections
Un-Check Automatically Detect Settings
Select Network: WAP Network

REBOOT

DONE :-)

  • 0

#5
Rushabh Mehta

Rushabh Mehta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
i use vodafone,mumbai but this method didnt work for me.They said that windows mobile foes not support the free(basic)gprs and i have to go for the advanced one which is for 250 a month.Which one do you have the basic one or the advanced one?
Thanks

  • 0

#6
awarner

awarner

    Staff Team Leader

  • Admin Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,493 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton
  • Interests:Life the universe and everything in it :)

    Lumia 925 one hell of a camera phone
  • Devices:Lumia 925 a real phone at last
  • Twitter:@ashwarner
Hutch India, if that is the3 actual settings you need can be found here, they are slightly different to those posted above.
http://www.modaco.co...41/hutch-india/

  • 0
Twitter me @ashwarner

Windows Phone 7 Expert.
Windows Phone Business Specialist



#7
obscurespectre

obscurespectre

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:India, Mumbai
  • Devices:HTC S710

i use vodafone,mumbai but this method didnt work for me.They said that windows mobile foes not support the free(basic)gprs and i have to go for the advanced one which is for 250 a month.Which one do you have the basic one or the advanced one?
Thanks


Go for the basic plan ... no monthly rentals, pay as u use. OperaMini, Google Maps working. Not so with Gmail App :-(

see my settings below

run connection connection setup -> select 'india' n 'hutch' -> reboot

settings -> connections -> gprs
Description: Hutch Wap
Connects to: WAP Network
Access point: portalnmms
User name: [blank]
Password: [blank]
Authentication Type: None
Primary DNS: 0.0.0.0
Secondary DNS: 0.0.0.0
IP Address: [blank]

settings -> connections -> proxy
Description: Hutch Wap Proxy
Connects from: WAP Network
Connects to: The Internet
Proxy (name:port): 10.10.1.100:9401
Type: HTTP
User name: [blank]
Password: [blank]


In connections menu, press right soft key (Menu -> Advanced)
Internet Connection: Hutch wap
Work Connection: Automatic
WAP connection:Hutch wap
Secure WAP Connnection: Automatic

now, in IE select 'internet' for connection.

Edited by obscurespectre, 07 November 2008 - 08:24 AM.

  • 0

#8
Rushabh Mehta

Rushabh Mehta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
thanks alot..but unfortunately i yet cant do it..n vodafone just done wish to help..ie says remote party ended the connection..i did it twice(each step in detail)..nyways thanks

Go for the basic plan ... no monthly rentals, pay as u use. OperaMini, Google Maps working. Not so with Gmail App :-(

see my settings below

settings -> connections -> gprs
Description: Hutch Wap
Connects to: WAP Network
Access point: portalnmms
User name: [blank]
Password: [blank]
Authentication Type: None
Primary DNS: 0.0.0.0
Secondary DNS: 0.0.0.0
IP Address: [blank]

settings -> connections -> proxy
Description: Hutch Wap Proxy
Connects from: WAP Network
Connects to: The Internet
Proxy (name: port): 10.10.1.100:9401
Type: HTTP
User name: [blank]
Password: [blank]

One more setting, which i think it is not required
In connections menu, press right soft key (Menu -> Advanced)
Internet Connection: Hutch wap
Work Connection: Automatic
WAP connection:Hutch wap
Secure WAP Connnection: Automatic

now, in IE select 'internet' for connection.


  • 0

#9
obscurespectre

obscurespectre

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:India, Mumbai
  • Devices:HTC S710

thanks alot..but unfortunately i yet cant do it..n vodafone just done wish to help..ie says remote party ended the connection..i did it twice(each step in detail)..nyways thanks


strange .... its been working for me flawlessly.

try running the 'connection setup' n then do these steps. also, did u call vodafone n activate the basic - no monthly rental GPRS ? i didn't have to call as the new vodafone sim comes activated with GPRS out-of-the-box.

  • 0

#10
Rushabh Mehta

Rushabh Mehta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
i have a vofafone sim only..i bought it 6 months back n the gprs works on nokia e51 from my sim..i have aldready run the connection setup..neways thanks for the reply..i ll try to do it somehow..let c..thnks..neways can u plz tell me which rom ur phone has??..plz

strange .... its been working for me flawlessly.

try running the 'connection setup' n then do these steps. also, did u call vodafone n activate the basic - no monthly rental GPRS ? i didn't have to call as the new vodafone sim comes activated with GPRS out-of-the-box.


Edited by Rushabh Mehta, 06 November 2008 - 12:07 PM.

  • 0

#11
obscurespectre

obscurespectre

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:India, Mumbai
  • Devices:HTC S710
hey rushab.

i am using the original htc rom but have tried the above steps on other rom too (gonzo 6.1, LeFab, Hikey etc.) n it works everytime.

just make sure u run the connection manager n select india n 'country' n hutch in 'carrier' then make sure the port is corect coz the seetings are old n by defult one gets port 9201 when now vodafone uses port 9401. aslo re-check to see that in advance menu u select the foll:

settings -> connection -> menu -> advance

internet conn -> Hutch WAP
work conn -> automatic
WAP conn -> Hutch WAP
secure WAP conn -> automatic

then i IE select 'Internet' under network after u un-check automatically detect settings .REBOOT

hope it helps. by the way, what ROM u using ?

  • 0

#12
Rushabh Mehta

Rushabh Mehta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
thanks alot for ur help..i have tried all these steps a number of times but yet i will give it another try..i was using dr martins rose rom wen i tried it 1st..then i tried it on dr martins windows 6.1 v 1.1 rom..then i tried it on the lite rom 0.41 extreme..nyways i ll give it another try after flashing the original rom again..lets c..thanks alot..i ll tell u as soon as a try it..thanks

hey rushab.

i am using the original htc rom but have tried the above steps on other rom too (gonzo 6.1, LeFab, Hikey etc.) n it works everytime.

just make sure u run the connection manager n select india n 'country' n hutch in 'carrier' then make sure the port is corect coz the seetings are old n by defult one gets port 9201 when now vodafone uses port 9401. aslo re-check to see that in advance menu u select the foll:

settings -> connection -> menu -> advance

internet conn -> Hutch WAP
work conn -> automatic
WAP conn -> Hutch WAP
secure WAP conn -> automatic

then i IE select 'Internet' under network after u un-check automatically detect settings .REBOOT

hope it helps. by the way, what ROM u using ?


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users