Jump to content


Photo

Touch Diamond bug list

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Found a bug? Post it here with your ROM version! :D

Bug List

Connection Wizard doesn't contain T-Mo UK settings - 1.37.405.1 WWE (UK) - Paul (MVP)
Black Icons on fresh app installs until restart - 1.37.405.1 WWE (UK) - Paul (MVP)
Music cuts out every 3/4 mins - 1.37.707.1 WWE (Asia) - (Simon Desser)

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
Simon Desser

Simon Desser

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,655 posts
  • Location:Manchester

Found a bug? Post it here with your ROM version! :o

Bug List

Very very annoying!!! Music playback suffers the same stutter/glitch which the Kaiser had with a wired headset :D
Every 3 or 4 minutes the music cuts out for a second and drives me mad! I've never found a fix for this? It's the same whichever software I use to play music.
Tried WWE 1.34, WWE 1.35, Elite ROM from XDA Developers and the new 1.37 ROM. For me the music playback is the most important feature of the phone so unless I find a fix I'm not using it :(

  • 0

#3
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Using Windows Media Player or the Touchflo3D UI?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#4
Simon Desser

Simon Desser

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,655 posts
  • Location:Manchester

Using Windows Media Player or the Touchflo3D UI?

P

Using WMP, TCPMP, Pocket Music, Touchflo3D UI, CorePlayer :( Doesn't matter what software, it still does it :D

  • 0

#5
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Oh, that's not good then.

I wonder if it's a CPU priority thing? Something with higher priority than all those apps takes over?

On that basis, I wonder if you could use something like this to boost thepriority of your application playing music, thereby solving the issue?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#6
Simon Desser

Simon Desser

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,655 posts
  • Location:Manchester

Oh, that's not good then.

I wonder if it's a CPU priority thing? Something with higher priority than all those apps takes over?

On that basis, I wonder if you could use something like this to boost thepriority of your application playing music, thereby solving the issue?

P

Cheers Paul, I'll give it a try tonight. I've left my Diamond at home :D

  • 0

#7
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
/me slaps Simon :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#8
FlangeArtist

FlangeArtist

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Selkirk, Scotland Living: Birmingham
  • Interests:Snwoboarding, Kite Boarding, Mountain Boarding, Playing Rugby, Playing Football, Playing Golf, Playing Tennis, Playing Squash<br /><br />Gadgets, more gadgets, and even more gadgets
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD2/HD/Diamond

Connection Wizard doesn't contain T-Mo UK settings - 1.37.405.1 WWE (UK) - Paul (MVP)


How do I get T-Mobile set-up? If not appropriate to say here, IM me :-)

  • 0
Web: http://www.InternetWideWorld.com/

Phone History: Philips Genie (Vodaphone: 1998), Nokia 7110 (Orange: 1999), SPV (Orange), SPV E100 (Orange), SPV E200 (Orange), SPV C500 (Orange), SPV C550 (Orange), MDA Vario 2 (T-Mobile:21/08/2006), HTC TyTN II (T-Mobile:05/09/2007) HTC Diamond (T-Mobile:20/06/2008), HTC Touch HD (T-Mobile: 21/11/2008), HTC Touch HD2 (T-Mobile: 04/06/2010)

#9
FlangeArtist

FlangeArtist

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Selkirk, Scotland Living: Birmingham
  • Interests:Snwoboarding, Kite Boarding, Mountain Boarding, Playing Rugby, Playing Football, Playing Golf, Playing Tennis, Playing Squash<br /><br />Gadgets, more gadgets, and even more gadgets
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD2/HD/Diamond

How do I get T-Mobile set-up? If not appropriate to say here, IM me :-)



Doh! Figured it myself!

  • 0
Web: http://www.InternetWideWorld.com/

Phone History: Philips Genie (Vodaphone: 1998), Nokia 7110 (Orange: 1999), SPV (Orange), SPV E100 (Orange), SPV E200 (Orange), SPV C500 (Orange), SPV C550 (Orange), MDA Vario 2 (T-Mobile:21/08/2006), HTC TyTN II (T-Mobile:05/09/2007) HTC Diamond (T-Mobile:20/06/2008), HTC Touch HD (T-Mobile: 21/11/2008), HTC Touch HD2 (T-Mobile: 04/06/2010)

#10
Snoopstah

Snoopstah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
When I use the standard WM keyboard, I don't seem to be getting word suggestions coming up, even though I've set the correct settings...

Edit: 1.37.405.1 WWE (UK)

Edited by Snoopstah, 21 June 2008 - 11:27 AM.

  • 0

#11
wardy

wardy

    Been around a while

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@bjwardie

When I use the standard WM keyboard, I don't seem to be getting word suggestions coming up, even though I've set the correct settings...

Edit: 1.37.405.1 WWE (UK)



Plus adding a word to dictionary doesn't work .
1.37.405.1 WWE (UK)

Seems to be a memory leak .Left over night , memory went from 52% to 64%

SMS not waking device (No sound notification ) when on standby. ( I think its designed this way for when your sleeping ) Missed a few SMS now during day.

Reg Fix : HKLM\Drivers\BuiltIn\RIL : DisableSMSWakeUpEvent <-- set to "1" by default. Change value to "0"

Blank screeen to ear is way to sensitive. You only have to tilt slightly and screen blancs.

Edited by wardy, 21 June 2008 - 08:15 PM.

  • 0
Cheers Wardy

HTC Tytn II

#12
Russ-ST24

Russ-ST24

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S
Hi Guys,
Only got mine on Friday and been playing. Love it BTW :-)

Bug: (or more likely lack of coding) I use my device to listen to podcasts a lot and I never normally finish them.
Problem is using either MediaPlayer or the Touch UI they keep resetting back to the begining even if I dont close the app?
Seems MediaPlayer and the Touch UI are linked.
Open and play a track half way in the UI.
Then open mediaplayer and play something. Now the UI will reset back to the begining of the track! (otherway round it closes down MP)
I wish they would have the UI "remember" where I was. Even more so when i come back to a previous track.

On this note, anyone suggest an app for listening to podcasts that remembers the last played location (even if you move away and come back to a track)

I miss this from my iphone.

Russ

  • 0
Samsung Galaxy S
Motorola Milestone
HTC Hero (White)
SE Xperia X1 (Jacks V3.x)

#13
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Fix for T-Mo connection wizard problem:

http://www.modaco.co...onnection-data/

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#14
wardy

wardy

    Been around a while

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@bjwardie
Found this at XDA . Its a list of reg hacks for the Diamond.

I tried number 2) and I ended up hard resetting my device . The others are ok

http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=398265

  • 0
Cheers Wardy

HTC Tytn II

#15
Dade

Dade

    Phone Edition Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 756 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC TyTN
I have another bug with my Diamond. Sometimes the backlight fails to turn off which obviously really kills the battery life. Yet to discover why it's doing this.

  • 0
Independent device reviews: Tracy And Matt's Blog




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users