Jump to content


Photo

Paul's complete guide to installing OSX Leopard on your MSI Wind / Advent 4211

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
796 replies to this topic

#41
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
This can happen if you don't have the working WiFi I think, try selecting the Realtek 1000 driver in the customize list, and see if this helps.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#42
Carmelo Ingrao

Carmelo Ingrao

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:msi wind
yes I have only checked what was writter in the tutorial, all the other things (except French language) were not checked ...

  • 0

#43
geoRG77

geoRG77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ETEN M700, Palm Treo 750v
I have other brand (Mivvy M310) and there is Intel 3945ABG.

  • 0

#44
Carmelo Ingrao

Carmelo Ingrao

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:msi wind

This can happen if you don't have the working WiFi I think, try selecting the Realtek 1000 driver in the customize list, and see if this helps.

P


ah ok !

I'm running again the installer to add the Realtek driver.

thanks

if it's not this, do you have any idea ?

  • 0

#45
Carmelo Ingrao

Carmelo Ingrao

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:msi wind

This can happen if you don't have the working WiFi I think, try selecting the Realtek 1000 driver in the customize list, and see if this helps.

P


Just finished the new installation with the realtek driver : it's ok !!!

let's go for the driver !

  • 0

#46
geoRG77

geoRG77

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:ETEN M700, Palm Treo 750v
Hmm... I can't use Realtek driver and for Intel there isn't any option :D

  • 0

#47
IvanGroznii

IvanGroznii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Paul -


Thanks for this; my fiancee wants a MacBook Air and this will definitely tide her over until I can afford that kind of money.

Just out of curiosity - what brand / model hard drive did you use to replace the one on the Advent?  Can it handle a 7200 RPM model?

Thanks.

Ivan

  • 0

#48
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I used a 160GB Western Digital, I think it'll take any 2.5" SATA including 7200RPM, I guess that COULD affect battery life tho?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#49
IvanGroznii

IvanGroznii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

I used a 160GB Western Digital, I think it'll take any 2.5" SATA including 7200RPM, I guess that COULD affect battery life tho?

P



That begs the next question - I've been looking at the Advent 4211 spec online - it said somewhere that part of the reason why it's so cheap is the battery is less powerful than what you get with the MSI Wind - is there any truth in that?  How well does the battery perform with it now?

  • 0

#50
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
It's IDENTICAL hardware to the Wind.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#51
ArchiMark

ArchiMark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Silicon Valley
  • Devices:Dell Streak 5, Nokia N900
Great thread, Paul!

Really tempting to get a Wind to put OSX on....

One question I have is whether or not it would be feasible to run Parallels Desktop (or VMWare) on the Wind so that you run Windows and Mac OSX at the same time???

I do this on my MacBook now....which is a great option to have...but would love to have OSX on a smaller device....

:D

  • 0
Mark
Silicon Valley Digerati
Dell Streak & Nokia N900
Previously: X7501/Shift/Fuji U810/OQO E2/Vaio UX90S/Nokia N810 & Many more.....

#52
dtizzle

dtizzle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Great thread. The wind/advent is a great looking machine.

two questions: 1. Audio drivers... has there been any advances on that front? As a stop gap solution, has anyone tried something like c-media electronics' USB Audio key with a mac?

2. I currently use an aging iBook g4 and I am not impressed with the current lineup of the Apple laptops. Transferring my data efficiently to a new system is critical to me... Has anyone read of a report/completed a Migration Assistant transfer of settings/data from mac to a hackintosh?

Thanks, and again, great work.

  • 0

#53
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
1. No, and nobody has tried USB yet. Altho, my Sennheiser USB headset works fine.

2. Yes, this works fine.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#54
s1mm0nz

s1mm0nz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Was going great until I came to the stage to install the Kexts.
They installed fine and now it hangs when booting. Stops at the apple logog screen with the circle thingy.
Boots into safe mode fine.

HELP!

Edited by s1mm0nz, 16 July 2008 - 06:29 PM.

  • 0

#55
Ian Williams

Ian Williams

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Was going great until I came to the stage to install the Kexts.
They installed fine and now it hangs when booting. Stops at the apple logog screen with the circle thingy.
Boots into safe mode fine.

HELP!


That's exactly where I am as well, .....reboot after installing the kexts & Apple 10.5.4 & it locks up when you reboot.

So I'm thinking it could be the 10.5.4 update rather than the kexts.

EDIT/UPDATE - It will start in safemode. So I booted & repaired permissions. ...I got lots of stuff about permissions errors on kext files

I hoped that would sort it, but I'm sat here again, staring at a grey screen with an apple logo on! :D

Edited by Ian Williams, 17 July 2008 - 07:09 AM.

  • 0

#56
Windybum

Windybum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Advent 4211
After installing 1gb hynix ddr2 and a Dell 1490 mini pci express card and following Paul's guide my Advent 4211 has been running Kalyway sweeeetly for a couple of days!

Pretty much the only issue that I have remaining is that the headphone socket and mic don't appear to work because of driver problems. Hopefully this will be resolved soon.

A few notes that I've not seen elsewhere...
  • When you shut the lid it goes into standby and when you open it again MacOs is up within the second.
  • iLife is not included in the Kalyway distro, but I installed from DVD and all is fine.
  • Performance is reasonable, sometimes there is a bit of lag but it's totally useable.
  • The underclocking fn + F10 thing appears still to work fine in MacOS, I think it's an OS independent hardware tweak.
  • I've not tried VMWare, but XP Pro works absolutely fine under parallels and seems to perform reasonably well.
  • my USB DAC/soundcards work flawlessly, CMedia CM106 and Philips PCM2706 chipsets. Thus resolving the sound output problems.
  • Webcam works totally fine in photobooth and other apps I tried, once you install macam driver.
  • I found that the easiest way to do the install was to go for a complete wipe, as described by Paul. I had several unsuccessful attempts at trying to get dual/triple boot going because of the OS X installer refusing to install to the partition I had created for it.
As a Mac Virgin, I'd have to say that I won't be reinstalling WinXP or Ubuntu again anytime soon on my Advent. After the initial headache of installation you end up with something much prettier and more stable, but a little odd to get around in if you aren't used to it. To all intents and purposes you end up with a Mac that has a non-functional headphone socket....

Does anyone know where you can get an Apple vinyl sticker to cover up the crappy Advent logo on the lid?

Edited by Windybum, 16 July 2008 - 11:24 PM.

  • 0

#57
Dave Smith

Dave Smith

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wigan
  • Devices:VARIO
This is very impressive Paul. I think you have a few of us thinking of selling our eeepcs. One question though.

Will boot camp work? I don’t think I could work with OSX alone.

Thanks Dave.

  • 0

#58
foofi

foofi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hello Paul,
very good and nice Work!!! You have a lot of Fans here in Germany!

I have a Question:

Is it possible to install MacOSX, like you, on a "Acer Aspire One" ?

It has the Intel 945GSE Express Chipset.

I have found a 120 GB Version with Limpus Linux for 300,- EUR.

http://www.tomshardw...ews-241071.html
http://www.golem.de/0807/60947.html

this are german Links,

http://www.acer.com/aspireone/

Edited by foofi, 17 July 2008 - 01:27 PM.

  • 0

#59
bigp2

bigp2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Great work Paul.
I have an Advent on its way now, but can anyone tell me if it's possible to use the xbox usb hd dvd drive as a bootable dvd drive to install Leopard? That would save me having to buy an enclosure for an old drive.

Phil

  • 0

#60
slaguru

slaguru

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Banbury
  • Devices:MBP, Wind

I have a problem : at first reboot, when the assistant aks "do you already own a mac" i take "do not transfer" and after 1 min the assistant go back to the first screen "welcome" for choosing the region ...

I have followed the tutorial and the video ...

(I have an MSI Wind 100)


Had he same issue.

On boot, press F8 and change the screen res to 640x480. This will skip the setup and allow you to carry on. I did this and put a password on my Admin account and it didn't go to setup again.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users