Jump to content


Photo

TLR Diamond ROM 3 - based on 1.93.456.2 with uninstallable / updatable TF3D (Manila)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#1
TheLoanRanger

TheLoanRanger

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II
NOTE: ENSURE YOU READ THE WHOLE OF THIS POST, PARTICULARLY THE 'YOU MUST READ THIS' SECTION!

Update: Looking for an alternative TouchFLO 3D / Manila style? View this post!

Introducing...

TLR Diamond ROM 3.08.07.16, based on the the 1.93.456.2 ME release (thanks Tom!) with the .05 radio.

What's In
  • .net Compact Framework 3.5
  • 'Additions' - performance and configuration tweaks
  • AppToDate for OTA updates of ROM and 'additions'
  • Donate client for donations
  • Adobe Flash Lite
  • UNINSTALLABLE and updatable TouchFLO 3D (Manila)
  • UNINSTALLABLE and updatable Opera 9
  • Batti battery meter repack (uninstallable)
What's Updated
  • The very latest of each component at time of creation is included
  • Incorporated MoDaCo UK localisation (OTA updatable via AppToDate)
  • Compressed / Optimised Office Mobile
  • Compressed / Optimised Adobe Reader
  • Compressed / Optimised Esmertec JVM
  • Repacked / Optimised TouchFLO 3D (Manila) installation
  • Repacked Opera installation
What's now an OPTIONAL CAB install (these are pending update)What's now removed
  • .net Compact Framework 2.0 (the included 3.5 is backwards compatible, and has a significant performance boost)
  • AutoUpdate by Microsoft (unused!)
  • Welcome Center
  • Some sample music files from 6.1 base
The aim of this ROM is to create one that looks and feels as stock as possible, while still getting the latest and greatest in there. IT IS 'STOCK' IN LOOK AND FEEL.

How to install
  • Install HardSPL on your device from here
  • Ensure the device is hooked up and ActiveSync is showing 'green'
  • Run this update to flash your device
That's it, you're done!

Known issues
  • None
YOU MUST READ THIS

TouchFLO 3D has been repacked for this release to allow uninstall and future upgrade without a whole new ROM core. There are two implications of this.

1. When you do the first boot and it installs stuff, the TouchFlo install will appear to freeze, and will take a number of minutes to complete. Don't worry, it IS working, there are just circa 950 files to install! Be patient, and all will be well. Go get a beer. Talk to the wife. The watched pot never boils. etc. :D

2. If you want to uninstall TouchFLO 3D (from the regular remove programs) menu, you MUST disable it from Start -> Settings -> Today, and then you MUST be aware that uninstall will take a LONG time. Actually, not a LONG time but a REALLY REALLY REALLY LONG time. You will probably think it has crashed or isn't going to work, but have faith - it will. :D

Credits

Paul for AppToDate, everyone who installed the last ROMs, XDA-Devs for HardSPL & CustomRUU (Olipro, cmonex!). You all rock! :angry:

And Finally

If you find any issues, post them here and i'll do my best to fix!

Live install / update counter (unique users):

http://www.apptodate...R Diamond ROM 3

Edited by TheLoanRanger, 17 July 2008 - 05:41 PM.

  • 0

#2
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
Yet again my windows needs a driver.

This time it needs qualcomm CDMA Technologies MSM driver when I try to hardspl.

Any ideas?

Cheers

Phill

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#3
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Should just be automagically picked up?

XP or Vista?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#4
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
xp sp3, latest version of activesync.

Cheers

Phill

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#5
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
Think I have solved it. Did a repair install of activesync. Seems to have installed.

Have to reboot phone now, and try again.

Cheers

Phill

PS do you have a dump of the stock t-mobile rom Paul?

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#6
mattie01

mattie01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
i am very tempted by this. but i only got the phone today. anyone have any ideas of backing up the t-mob rom?

  • 0

#7
mattie01

mattie01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
ok well the first part appers to be done i went thou loading hard spl on the phone. so i'll just give it a bit till i can grab a t-mob rom so i have something to revert back to. :D

  • 0

#8
redblackred

redblackred

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Location:Hertfordshire
  • Interests:Photography, Football, Gaming, Cars, Clubbing
  • Devices:N95, HTC Touch Diamond
I did the HardSPL, all correct, then when i was installing the ROM its keeps going to ERROR on 0% about 4 mins in. I don't know why, I'm doing as it says, anyone know whats up?

I've never installed a ROM on it before, so it was simply doing the hard spl on the stock ROM then installing the TLR 3 ROM.

  • 0

#9
rupert_hollom

rupert_hollom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 7
I too am interested in putting TLR v3 onto my Diamond, but before I start is the original Orange ROM available anywhere in case I need to restore back to that. I have details of the original SPL so can re-flash that, but can't find the ROM. I have read stuff about backing up the ROM myself, but just wanted to see if it was available first before trying to back it up myself.

  • 0

#10
James

James

    AKA 'jlowap' MoDaCo Old Skool

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,544 posts
  • Location:North Devon, UK
  • Interests:3D Mech Design, Music, DJing and drinking ;)
  • Devices:Desire HD & iPhone
TLR3 is running fine on my Diamond! the whole phone seams to be more responsive now :D

I would like to see the 'slide' animation put back into manilla though

  • 0
James Lovell

#11
rupert_hollom

rupert_hollom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 7

TLR3 is running fine on my Diamond! the whole phone seams to be more responsive now :D

I would like to see the 'slide' animation put back into manilla though


Is that when you go between 'tabs' by swiping left and right? I would like those in as well as I think they look good...

  • 0

#12
James

James

    AKA 'jlowap' MoDaCo Old Skool

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,544 posts
  • Location:North Devon, UK
  • Interests:3D Mech Design, Music, DJing and drinking ;)
  • Devices:Desire HD & iPhone
yes, correct! I believe it was taken out to improve the speed..

  • 0
James Lovell

#13
redblackred

redblackred

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Location:Hertfordshire
  • Interests:Photography, Football, Gaming, Cars, Clubbing
  • Devices:N95, HTC Touch Diamond
Anyone have an idea why its saying error everytime?

  • 0

#14
James

James

    AKA 'jlowap' MoDaCo Old Skool

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,544 posts
  • Location:North Devon, UK
  • Interests:3D Mech Design, Music, DJing and drinking ;)
  • Devices:Desire HD & iPhone

Anyone have an idea why its saying error everytime?


No sorry :D

What Hard-SPL did you install?

Are you on Vista?

  • 0
James Lovell

#15
redblackred

redblackred

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Location:Hertfordshire
  • Interests:Photography, Football, Gaming, Cars, Clubbing
  • Devices:N95, HTC Touch Diamond

No sorry :D

What Hard-SPL did you install?

Are you on Vista?


I used the HardsPL listed in this thread, I also have Vista.
I just tried installing Dutty's Hybrid rom instead, thats gone to error too, 'cept this time I've got tri colour in recovery mode and its still freezing - hopes its not f******


Seems to be working now, I flashed it to verson 1.0 or something with JumpSPL. Now its working. Link

Edited by redblackred, 17 July 2008 - 12:03 PM.

  • 0

#16
mattie01

mattie01

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
any one know what spl is installed on the mda compact 4 by default?

  • 0

#17
TheLoanRanger

TheLoanRanger

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II
Alternate TouchFLO 3D / Manila styles now available here!

  • 0

#18
Shizuma

Shizuma

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Hi,

Installed HardSPL (the one in the link) that went on fine.

Tried installing the new Rom, failed.

Tried it on both my Vista 64bit and 32bit , on the 32bit I had a brief error message saying that one of the windows services had crashed due to an un-expected error.

I was logged onto the Admin account on both computers.

Not sure if that will be any help to you.. will have to wait until I get to work tomorrow and use active sync on an XP machine to do it <_<

-Shizuma

  • 0

#19
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell

I too am interested in putting TLR v3 onto my Diamond, but before I start is the original Orange ROM available anywhere in case I need to restore back to that. I have details of the original SPL so can re-flash that, but can't find the ROM. I have read stuff about backing up the ROM myself, but just wanted to see if it was available first before trying to back it up myself.


Current Orange Diamonds are using a stock HTC ROM, so flashing back isn't a problem- just go back to an original HTC ROM.

The only other thing you might need to do is to change the Splash1 and Splash2 screens back to the HTC Originals; not sure if anyone has specifically made these availiabe yet; I think the updated official HTC ROM has been posted somewhere- this would have the HTC Splash screens.

0% Flash Error: This is due to using the wrong version of HardSPL; Olinex have made 2 versions of HSPL. One is 'signed' (V.130) and one 'unsigned' (V1.40); the signed version can only load signed versions of a new ROM, whereas the unsigned vesion can load any ROM.

The 1st post here does point to the unsigned version, so it should have worked; the TLR3 ROM is now also availiable as an Olinex Signed version for use with SPL 1.3

Normal flashing rules apply- no screensave/power save on PC, and no connecting through a USB hub :D

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#20
Shizuma

Shizuma

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Hi,

Yep was indeed me being a newbie :D (I think, i've just done it from work with Xp but i assume it was me as this is my first ever winmo phone)

Downloaded the signed version and its now installed and booted.

This is indeed a very awesome phone, happy to get rid of the nasty pinkness though.

One thing, has anyone else got a very thin green strip on the top of the screen? Any ideas on how to get rid of it, or is that just something thats normal?

-Shizuma

Edited by Shizuma, 18 July 2008 - 07:55 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users