Jump to content


Photo

TomTom 7 maps for "o2 XDA Diamond"

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1
LeiChat

LeiChat

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Devices:HTC Diamond (o2 MiniS->Ebay)
Couldn't find these before, so hopefully I'm sharing something new with you...

http://www.tomtom.co...t...age=1&P=394

£49.95 (till 30th July I believe)

see TLR's post for the software... http://www.modaco.co...or-htc-diamond/

Edited by LeiChat, 19 July 2008 - 12:19 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#2
mcwarre

mcwarre

    I've always wanted to explore the Pacific rim

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,329 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lincoln
  • Devices:Samsung: Galaxy S2 & Tab 10.1

Couldn't find these before, so hopefully I'm sharing something new with you...

http://www.tomtom.co...t...age=1&P=394

£49.95 (till 30th July I believe)

see TLR's post for the software... http://www.modaco.co...or-htc-diamond/



Good spot..............

  • 0
"Success is not to be measured by the position someone has reached in life, but the obstacles he has overcome while trying to succeed."

Booker T. Washington

#3
Bigbaker

Bigbaker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch Diamond

Couldn't find these before, so hopefully I'm sharing something new with you...

http://www.tomtom.co...t...age=1&P=394

£49.95 (till 30th July I believe)

see TLR's post for the software... http://www.modaco.co...or-htc-diamond/



Will this work with Tomtom7.45 on an orange diaomnd?

  • 0

#4
LeiChat

LeiChat

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Devices:HTC Diamond (o2 MiniS->Ebay)
I had it in my basket and then thought, what if it doesn't work with a plain HTC Diamond and they've somehow locked it for the "o2 XDA Diamond"

  • 0

Posted Image


#5
mcwarre

mcwarre

    I've always wanted to explore the Pacific rim

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,329 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lincoln
  • Devices:Samsung: Galaxy S2 & Tab 10.1

I had it in my basket and then thought, what if it doesn't work with a plain HTC Diamond and they've somehow locked it for the "o2 XDA Diamond"


I know that V7.1802 work with the HTC DIamond TT7 release.

Edited by mcwarre, 20 July 2008 - 09:00 AM.

  • 0
"Success is not to be measured by the position someone has reached in life, but the obstacles he has overcome while trying to succeed."

Booker T. Washington

#6
LeiChat

LeiChat

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Devices:HTC Diamond (o2 MiniS->Ebay)
The link still seems to work... wish me luck. ;-)

Well, that was fun, might be worth reading this thread if you try it yourself:
http://www.modaco.co...-diamond-49-95/

One other thing I noticed, when I installed TomTom Home 1.5 first there was the option to buy Western Europe for £39 :D
Hopefully though, that's for Navigator 6 and I haven't spent £10 more than I needed to.

Edited by LeiChat, 09 August 2008 - 12:48 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#7
ALWEERINLOGGEN

ALWEERINLOGGEN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I have a question, Is it possible to select a install location when I click on the .cab file?

TomTom is automatically installed in "internal storage", the problem that I have is that I don't have an english MDA compact 4, I have a Dutch one, and now a folder is generated in my system storage called "internal storage"

any suggestions on how to change the .cab file?

  • 0

#8
tjosan

tjosan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

I have a question, Is it possible to select a install location when I click on the .cab file?

TomTom is automatically installed in "internal storage", the problem that I have is that I don't have an english MDA compact 4, I have a Dutch one, and now a folder is generated in my system storage called "internal storage"

any suggestions on how to change the .cab file?


Once it's installed you can copy the whole directory where ever you like. One problem if it's not installed in the phone memory is that you can not use mapshare and TomTom home.

  • 0

#9
M1DUL

M1DUL

    Orange SPV C500 User, 1GB Mini-SD Card, Orange SPV M5000 + 4GB,

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poole, Dorset
  • Interests:Electronics, Computers
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S 3 LTE

Once it's installed you can copy the whole directory where ever you like. One problem if it's not installed in the phone memory is that you can not use mapshare and TomTom home.


Hi all,
I have got TomTom 7 working on my SPV M5000 PDA but I can not get TomTom Home 2 to see it.

in TomTom home 2 the Device is greyed out is there a way to get TomTom Home to work with my Device?

I have got TomTom installed on the the Device memory and not on the SD card. I am using McDonald_TTNav7.450.9028_Repack3.7z QVGA the Blue one.
I am using Tomal's - v7.7: WM6.1 Pro Rom

Many Thanks for any Information /Help
Regards
Michael

  • 0
Regards
Michael

My Mobile Phone History:-
Telital GM21OE Any Network,
Nokia 7110 Any Network,
Sharp GX20 Any Network,
Sony Eriicsson T68I Any Network,
Nokia 6100 Any Network,
Nokia 3330 Any Network,
Orange SPV C500 Any Network
Nokia N80 IE
Nokia N95

Pocket PC
Orange SPV M5000




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users