Jump to content


Photo

3G Router

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1
SSR

SSR

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
Hi folks,

I have a requirement to provide broadband in a small office area which has no phone socket etc.

Someone suggested the idea of a 3G wireless router.

Does such a thing exist? i.e. a router connected with a 3G SIM card that will supply Internet wirelessly to those in the area.

Any input much appreciated!

  • 0

#2
LSmith4285

LSmith4285

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Devices:Orange Diamond
This is what your after. Its a Vodafone 3G router, plug in a 3G card and away you go. It used to be available from Voda direct with the card but I can't see it on their website.

Obviously using a 3G card you all share the 3G's bandwidth which will be dependant on location and reception. I use a 3G card in my work tablet and the bandwidth can be limiting at times and thats me using it on my own.

  • 0

#3
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton
Hey there. :D Hope you're well!

Have a look at this:

http://www.draytek.c.../vigor2910.html

All you need is an 3G USB modem (available from phone operators), plug it in and away you go.

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#4
SSR

SSR

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
Fantastic! Thanks for the responses :D

  • 0

#5
xmob

xmob

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
  • Devices:Touch Diamond
If you have a spare WM handset kicking about take a look at:
http://www.wmwifirouter.com/

  • 0
--
My Avatar is dynamic. It's the latest image in my personal photo log. Cool eh?

#6
Mysterious Stranger

Mysterious Stranger

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 776 posts
  • Devices:Acer dual sim thingy..

Hey there. :D Hope you're well!

Have a look at this:

http://www.draytek.c.../vigor2910.html

All you need is an 3G USB modem (available from phone operators), plug it in and away you go.


The Draytek's a bit flaky and my 2 units need daily rebooting otherwise they stop seeing the USB port. It's quite an old model and the USB port was originally configured only for printer sharing, the 3g modem connectivity being created with a firmware upgrade. It's a hacked solution and it shows, but as we already had the routers it was a bit of a bargain.

I also use a couple of top global phoebus MB6000's: http://www.topglobalusa.com/MB6000.htm with option globetrotter fusion PCMCIA cards.

There is minimal setup needed out of the box but you only get 1 network port so would need an additional router for the same connectivity as the Draytek.

They have a newer version available but I haven't seen one of those yet. So it depends on what you've already got ( USB stick / PCMCIA etc).

M.S

  • 0

#7
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
From what I recall, there was an all in one device that Linksys made. You literally plugged in the sim card and you were away.

I seem to remember hearing linksys are going to be no more soon so might be a relic if nothing else now!

Cheers

Phill

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#8
Mysterious Stranger

Mysterious Stranger

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 776 posts
  • Devices:Acer dual sim thingy..

From what I recall, there was an all in one device that Linksys made. You literally plugged in the sim card and you were away.

I seem to remember hearing linksys are going to be no more soon so might be a relic if nothing else now!

Cheers

Phill


There's the vodafone branded linksys one linked to above. Still needs a PCMCIA and I didn't consider one as they are firmware locked to vodafone PCMCIA cards ( although the vodafone option globetrotter pcmcia itself isn't carrier locked!)

The 'throw in a sim' one was only available from Vodacom SA IIRC.

Although Cisco are folding in the Linksys name for some ranges consumer products such as this are not affected.

http://www.networkwo...nity/node/30998

"Consumer-level products will continue to be sold under the Linksys brand."

M.S

Edited by Mysterious Stranger, 14 August 2008 - 03:08 PM.

  • 0

#9
Stephen Yang

Stephen Yang

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Motorola Q9C
The best one I've used so far is the Kyocera KR2, but I don't know how well that works outside the US.

http://www.kyocera-w...com/kr2-router/


Hi folks,

I have a requirement to provide broadband in a small office area which has no phone socket etc.

Someone suggested the idea of a 3G wireless router.

Does such a thing exist? i.e. a router connected with a 3G SIM card that will supply Internet wirelessly to those in the area.

Any input much appreciated!


  • 0

#10
WearTheFoxHat

WearTheFoxHat

    I've gone all droid!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right Here, Right Now!
  • Devices:Nexus 5, Moto XOOM 3G
  • Twitter:@TomJJarvis
I've just ordered the Draytek 2820VN, and it arrives tomorrow.

I bought it because the Draytek routers are "meant" to be more solid and dependable that Linksys,. D-link, Netgear, belkin etc.
The router does adsl, adsl2 and also 3G, but the 3g isnt the reason I bought it.

Hope it works ok, or it will be going back.

  • 0
Orange regrets to inform you that their network will be going down in 1 hours time for all users apart from yourself. This is because nothing would go down on you, not even a network!

#11
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton
I have a Draytek Vigor 2800 and have used it for the past 2 years - found it very good. No issue too.

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#12
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I used to use a Draytek too, excellent!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#13
WearTheFoxHat

WearTheFoxHat

    I've gone all droid!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right Here, Right Now!
  • Devices:Nexus 5, Moto XOOM 3G
  • Twitter:@TomJJarvis
Excellent :D

Not wanting to derail thread, Im hoping to use nat behind my firewall, but also give some devices internet "real" ip's too.

  • 0
Orange regrets to inform you that their network will be going down in 1 hours time for all users apart from yourself. This is because nothing would go down on you, not even a network!

#14
Mysterious Stranger

Mysterious Stranger

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 776 posts
  • Devices:Acer dual sim thingy..

I bought it because the Draytek routers are "meant" to be more solid and dependable that Linksys,. D-link, Netgear, belkin etc.
The router does adsl, adsl2 and also 3G, but the 3g isnt the reason I bought it.


TBH they're all much of a muchness - all I've ever seen are conexant / arm940T based, some barely distinguishable from reference designs. It's all down to the firmware. There are lot of 'community' firmwares out there on websites run along the same lines as xda-devs - I'm stuck using stock firmwares as my client has to comply with CFR 21.11 :-(

The DrayTeks I have weren't designed to use a USB stick modem - the port's even labelled 'printer' and it's only the last firmware they did that enabled it so flaky use isn't an issue - I'm sure the latest ones are much better - their support is usually very good.

M.S

  • 0

#15
WearTheFoxHat

WearTheFoxHat

    I've gone all droid!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right Here, Right Now!
  • Devices:Nexus 5, Moto XOOM 3G
  • Twitter:@TomJJarvis
How true.

At my previous address, I used to have Blueyonder (now Virgin Media) cable broadband. Id gotten fed up with my home router running dog slow or even crashing. Id tried both linksys and netgear. So in the end, I installed a Smoothwall router on an old 486 PC I had lying around. Oh my god ... the connection absolutely flew! Far more concurrent connections, far more stable. I guess it goes to show that these soho routers are only designed for the average home user, and not a power user.

I'm hoping to use my draytek to run nat at home, but also live real IP addresses to certain servers, but also take advantage of the two POTS to VOIP ports too. Hopefully there will be a lot more flexibility with routing and also possibly DHCP/DNS too.

  • 0
Orange regrets to inform you that their network will be going down in 1 hours time for all users apart from yourself. This is because nothing would go down on you, not even a network!

#16
WearTheFoxHat

WearTheFoxHat

    I've gone all droid!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right Here, Right Now!
  • Devices:Nexus 5, Moto XOOM 3G
  • Twitter:@TomJJarvis
Update : Draytek is currently being RMA'd.

During periods of high downloads, I noticed the internal LAN was unusable. I've also noticed that I'm getting 60-80% packet loss. Really disappointed too.

  • 0
Orange regrets to inform you that their network will be going down in 1 hours time for all users apart from yourself. This is because nothing would go down on you, not even a network!

#17
Mysterious Stranger

Mysterious Stranger

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 776 posts
  • Devices:Acer dual sim thingy..

Update : Draytek is currently being RMA'd.


The Draytek's a bit flaky....


Ooops.. I feel like I jinxed you! Who did you order it from? Some retailer's RMA procedure is better than others, would be interested in your experience.

M.S

  • 0

#18
chucky.egg

chucky.egg

    Did I say that out loud?

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,724 posts
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Sleeping
  • Devices:Desire S
  • Twitter:@chucky_egg
I've been looking at this, but don't know of any reports on it

  • 0

#19
MadMatt2002

MadMatt2002

    WM6 Obsessive

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile HTC Hero
I'm looking for a 3g router that will work with a dynamic dns system to allow remote access to some equipment.

I'm thinking of...

Payg 3 data card

plugged into a

Compatible Router

connect with an ethernet Cable from router

Ethernet to RS232 adaptor

to the serial port on our instrument!


Any ideas if this would work?


Many thanks


Matthew

  • 0

#20
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Er, unfortunately not AFAIK, as the mobile broadband system is NAT'd, and you won't be able to get in from outside...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users