Jump to content


Photo

Paul's must have FREE i900 Omnia software

* * * * - 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
167 replies to this topic

#121
TonynMI

TonynMI

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Is there an app/.cab file that stops the keypad popping up every time you view a message!!

Thanks in advance guys!


I have found this on another site

http://www.samsung-omnia.org

and it works:

Need RegEditor
hkey current user/control panel/sip...TurnOffAutoDeploy
change it from 0 to 1 then soft reset.


Let me know what you think.

TonynMI

  • 0

#122
Lucavi

Lucavi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:Seattle, USA
  • Devices:Omnia (Current) Z710 (Retired)

I have found this on another site

http://www.samsung-omnia.org

and it works:

Need RegEditor
hkey current user/control panel/sip...TurnOffAutoDeploy
change it from 0 to 1 then soft reset.


Let me know what you think.

TonynMI


Sweet! I like that!

  • 0

#123
rafie

rafie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Omnia
Hi,
I have a probem with remote desktop mobile . which connection it needs? wifi or bluetooth?
i already setuo a wifi connection between omnia & my laptop, but it show me a error for connection.....

  • 0

#124
watme

watme

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
Dont Omnia have a dictionary? i need a pocket dictionary but i cant find it..

  • 0

#125
pika

pika

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Eten 500+, Omnia

Dont Omnia have a dictionary? i need a pocket dictionary but i cant find it..

Try w0lfs translator http://w0lfwmcoder.googlepages.com , easy an powerfull  :)

  • 0

#126
Lucavi

Lucavi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:Seattle, USA
  • Devices:Omnia (Current) Z710 (Retired)
I like the program Talkonaut.

It supports Jabber, Google Talk, ICQ, MSN, AIM and Yahoo networks both for chatting and voice chatting, over GPRS or WiFi. You just use your existing account.

I can't get the voice chat part to work, though. Almost! The text chat works great! My thread on it here:
http://www.modaco.co...nd-yahoo-users/

  • 0

#127
Restyla

Restyla

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i-900 Omnia
Does anyone know where i can get a Full Screen Caller for my Omnia.
Something that makes the picture of the person calling take up almost the whole screen like the iphone?

Thanks

  • 0

#128
SteveEdson

SteveEdson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sheffield, UK
  • Devices:SGS2, Xoom Wifi
  • Twitter:@SteveEdson
Iconsofts Spam alert is the best in my opinion, contant manager, full screen caller display, dialer, call log, similar to iphone, works on omnia also. You could try S2U2 as well.

Edit: you will need to install the 400x240 skin cab seperatly from the website though.

Edited by SteveEdson, 02 March 2009 - 07:30 PM.

  • 0

#129
Ricc

Ricc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Location:Berlin
Yeah, looks good, if iContact would do the dialer screen it would be perfect. unfortunately there is nothing perfect on the marketing covering sms, contacts, calls etc etc... in one nice simple design like icontact...

  • 0

#130
stylus1828

stylus1828

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Location:In front of my Laptop
  • Devices:GT i8000 CRAPPY HD2 The best!
Found this : UI Tweaker - on - http://www.hdblog.it...nco-ui-tweaker/ -
Tweak your windows , backround, start menu, etc. colors!
http://ui-tweaker.softonic.it/pocketpc - Download link


P.S.
Does anybody know how to get 4 icons instead of 3 like in the second picture i posted? thank you

Attached Files


Edited by stylus1828, 05 March 2009 - 12:15 AM.

  • 0
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will know peace.

#131
theidoctor.org

theidoctor.org

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Devices:omnia
great list! i love evernote

  • 0

#132
Broda

Broda

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florianópolis, Brazil
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@brodazunino
Where to download the Diamond Beer 3
I think the 3 is the lastest version

  • 0
PoWeReD By Samsung Omnia i900 16gb Black

Posted Image

#133
filipich

filipich

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Samsung omnia i900
hi
where to get that kind a simulator for my omnia like you can see in this video:

http://www.youtube.c...feature=related

it's some kind of activesync?

thanx, cheers

  • 0

#134
Mr_Gee

Mr_Gee

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Devices:MDA Vario 3

hi
where to get that kind a simulator for my omnia like you can see in this video:

http://www.youtube.c...feature=related

it's some kind of activesync?

thanx, cheers

thats SOTI pocket controler or something, not free
try my mobiler..

  • 0

#135
filipich

filipich

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Samsung omnia i900
thank you, very nice program.

cheers

  • 0

#136
wetti

wetti

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA
the link copied in Post #1 re the NoData App does not work

Can someone help pls?

I am trying to use the MoreWigdets via Activesync or Wifi but my Omnia automatically switches on the GPRS. Will this App help?

  • 0

#137
tibor22

tibor22

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:i900 Omnia, Gsmart G1315

I am trying to use the MoreWigdets via Activesync or Wifi but my Omnia automatically switches on the GPRS. Will this App help?


Go to Widget Settings (at the top of the side bar) then Options, then Network settings and tick 'The Internet'. Then all online widget will use the current internet connection.

  • 0

#138
wetti

wetti

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA
thanks a lot!!!!

  • 0

#139
jhickey

jhickey

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910
Will FTouchSL work on the i910? I've added the recommended exceptions and such, although I have yet to see it work in any part of the phone, such as the programs and settings menu. Is there something I'm doing wrong?

  • 0

#140
Jackson_X

Jackson_X

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St.P
  • Devices:i900
Hi all!

Don't hit me, but I dont know where I can found the answer...

Maybe you can advise me..

I've i900 with Manilla, so today screen is fully filled with Manilla Home (Clocks and so on).

I just want to install some little application which will run Standart Windows Lock (standart today plugin which now is disabled).

I tried to use S2U2, but its bugged & unstable.

Thanx for info in advance!

Edited by Jackson_X, 30 March 2009 - 03:31 PM.

  • 0
PUIE1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users