Jump to content


Photo

Data card unlocking

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I need to unlock my Huawei E160 data card, and for 6 euros, these peeps seem reasonable...

http://www.dc-unlocker.com/

Anyone ever used them?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
Mysterious Stranger

Mysterious Stranger

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 776 posts
  • Devices:Acer dual sim thingy..

I need to unlock my Huawei E160 data card, and for 6 euros, these peeps seem reasonable...

http://www.dc-unlocker.com/

Anyone ever used them?

P


Nope, never used them. With some cards such as Options' globetrotter range it's as simple as finding an unbranded non-operator firmware to flash to unlock.
The Huawei firmwares are out there ( don't have one so never tried unlocking), it's only the ZTE stuff IIRC that's a pain to find the firmware. My 3 ZTE modem is pants, was looking to see if there were any improvements.

€6 is cheap though!

EDIT - the fact they don't list ZTE modems for unlocking makes me think their solution is based on a patched / hacked / reverse engineered firmware. Try flashing the Huwai yourself first?

Edit 2 - 15 credits required for 1 - off unlocking without a dongle = €15, not €6 :-(

M.S

Edited by Mysterious Stranger, 20 August 2008 - 09:32 AM.

  • 0

#3
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
*re-reads*

That sucks! 6 euros i'd do it, 15 euros, more likely to buy one of those funny SIMs confucious linked to here!

The quest continues then...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#4
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Seems some have reported success with Kulankendi, not sure of the cost for Hauwei unlocking, may be 15 euros too...

When my new dongle arrives, could be fun time :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#5
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I did the dc-unlocker solution in the end, worked great, a piece of cake!

Worth 15 euros I think for me...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#6
MrGallant

MrGallant

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes
  • Devices:Blackberry Bold

I did the dc-unlocker solution in the end, worked great, a piece of cake!

Worth 15 euros I think for me...

P


If you need any Huawei Modems unlocked let me know. :D Can work our magic on the E160g now. Only thing to know is that you have to use Huawei Software instead of three's.

E160g cannot run at 7.2mps.

  • 0

#7
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Cost?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#8
Dr Who

Dr Who

    Timelord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,987 posts
  • Location:Gallifrey

If you need any Huawei Modems unlocked let me know. :D Can work our magic on the E160g now. Only thing to know is that you have to use Huawei Software instead of three's.

E160g cannot run at 7.2mps.


You have to use the Huawei software all the time or just when using a non-Three SIM?

  • 0

#9
MrGallant

MrGallant

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes
  • Devices:Blackberry Bold

You have to use the Huawei software all the time or just when using a non-Three SIM?


On the E160g you have to use the Huawei Dashboard instead of threes software when using a simcard from a different operator. If you are using the Three simcard then the normal software is fine.

Sorry should have been a bit more clear.

The huawei Dashboard is as good as the three software.

  • 0

#10
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I'm using my 3 E160G with the 3 software and my T-Mo SIM no problem!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#11
MrGallant

MrGallant

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes
  • Devices:Blackberry Bold

I'm using my 3 E160G with the 3 software and my T-Mo SIM no problem!

P


P

Are you using the lastest version from three (the orange and black one)? What settings did you change to get the tmobile sim to work? We have tried everything but it seems that three have loaded a lock into the system. All the software does is tell me that the sim is invalid.

I can get the E160 working on E220 / E169 software but not the new software.

Cost of unlocking is £10 per unit (Including return recorded postage). email me if you need we do discounts for bulk orders. We are also just about to release an offer where we take your E220 from you as a trade in against the new E160g. The E160g is a much better looking USB Modem.

  • 0

#12
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Er, I just used the software on the dongle? Check for update shows it's the latest version... I should point out this is a mac.

Where can I find the Huawei software out of interest?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#13
Confucious

Confucious

    Peanut Brain

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Surrey, England
  • Devices:iPhone 5
  • Twitter:@Confuciousmobil
I use Three's software with my E169 with my T-Mob SIM on Windows (Vista).
I would be very reluctant to send any device away for unlocking - the price isn't bad, but couldn't it be done remotely?

  • 0
He who asks a question looks foolish for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains foolish forever.

#14
MrGallant

MrGallant

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Milton Keynes
  • Devices:Blackberry Bold

I use Three's software with my E169 with my T-Mob SIM on Windows (Vista).
I would be very reluctant to send any device away for unlocking - the price isn't bad, but couldn't it be done remotely?



Unfortunately it needs to be done on-site to unlock and test the modem. We are a large company that specializes in USB modems and phones so you would have no problems. We work with many of the larger distributors.

If you need more info please feel free to email me.

http://www.huawei.co...s...pe=-1&id=66 You need to pick your Modem. E160 is not listed yet but E169 software will work. You need to have the three software loaded (the drivers are needed) but not running to overwrite. This will not unlock the Modem though.

This will overwrite the three software with the Huawei Dashboard. You will not be able to return to the previous software.

  • 0

#15
kingmobile

kingmobile

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

I use Three's software with my E169 with my T-Mob SIM on Windows (Vista).
I would be very reluctant to send any device away for unlocking - the price isn't bad, but couldn't it be done remotely?



yes, totally remotely.
we can provide unlock code based on the imei only, so you don't need to send your modem away.

more information.
http://kingmobilepho...nlock-code-imei

Edited by kingmobile, 24 May 2010 - 03:07 PM.

  • 0

#16
wingnutLP

wingnutLP

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
I have used the DC unlocker which claims my card is now unlocked. What I am not sure of is whether or not this means that I can use the t mobile software that is built into the stick to run another network?

Edit

I just read the thread again and see that it should be possible to use the t mobile branded software to run another network ;)

Edited by wingnutLP, 15 July 2009 - 07:16 PM.

  • 0

#17
reshma

reshma

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BALAGHAT(m.p)
  • Devices:EG162G
  • Twitter:@don
1I HAVE ALL HUAWI DATA CARD UNLOCK CODE
PLEASE CONTECT MOBILE-09907919786
MY NAME IS MOHSIN KHAN
E-MAIL [email protected]
web-mohsinnishu.hpage.com :)

  • 0

#18
jenny82

jenny82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users