Jump to content


Photo

Paul's must have FREE Xperia X1 software

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
63 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Due to the popularity of my similar threads for other devices, I thought i'd rustle up a list of my favourite free software installed on my X1. All IMHO, YMMV etc. ;)

Enjoy!

P

in no particular order...

HTC Diamond keyboards - decent SIPs for your X1 - Attached File  htc_ezinputxt9.cab   5.92MB   8103 downloads
HTC Enlarge Start Menu - actually enlarges both the start menu and the normal menus for finger friendliness -Attached File  htc_enlargestartmenu.cab   64.3KB   6200 downloads
Flash Lite 3.1 for X1 - play YouTube and other Flash content natively in the Opera browser - Attached File  FlashLite.3.1.CAB   924.07KB   11988 downloads
AppToDate - install your app updates in one place! - http://www.apptodate.org/get

Batti - great 'top of screen' battery indicator - http://pda.jasnapaka.com/batti/

CamerAware - X1 skin coming shortly - even if you don't buy the speed camera option, it's great for online tracking, seeing your GPS stats and earning points with Navizon! - details - http://www.cameraware.net/cameraware3.cab

Evernote - nifty note taker with online sync and desktop clients - http://www.evernote.com

vTap - great for mobile wikipedia and mobile youtube ! - http://www.vtap.com

Remove software installation warning - Attached File  RemoveSecurity.CAB   71.8KB   1229 downloads
Newsgator Go! - excellent RSS reader (install the desktop client too for the ultimate sync experience), better than the built in one from that perspective - http://www.newsgator.com/Individuals/NewsG...Go/Default.aspx

PHM Soft Reset - 1 click soft reset utility - Attached File  PHMSoftReset.CAB   1.89KB   2284 downloads
vxUtil - a great collection of utils for internet geeks (DNS, PING, WHOIS etc) - http://www.cam.com/vxutil_pers.html

NoData - disable your GPRS connection while you are on holiday, and save those bills! - http://www.modaco.com/New-FREE-Utility-t246171.html

Windows Live Search - local search and mapping, with GPS functionality - http://wls.live.com

FDCSoft Task Manager - Very fully functioned task manager, service explorer - http://www.dotfred.net/TaskMgr.htm

Pocket SharpMT - Do you blog? This is the best (of a bad lot) for blogging mobile I think... - http://www.randyrants.com/2007/11/sharpmt_40_rele.html

Palringo - chat to use in the group 'MoDaCo', PushToTalk, picture sending an IM bridging - http://www.palringo.com

Remote Desktop Mobile - make the most of that WQVGA screen to remote to your windows boxes! - Attached File  RemoteDesktopMobile.CAB   312.38KB   4001 downloads
SKTSync - Sync your time to online time servers - http://www.s-k-tools.com/index.html?tsync/m_tsync.html

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
emwdava

emwdava

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Xperia X1i

HTC Enlarge Start Menu - actually enlarges both the start menu and the normal menus for finger friendliness.


I have a swedish Xperia and the enlarged startmenu installs the english shortcuts to programs and settings, how do I remove them? The swedish shortcuts are still there, but they are at the top of the menu and the english shortcuts are at the bottom.

The english shortcuts don't work.

Thanks for a great list!

:lol:

  • 0

#3
hypkin

hypkin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:e90, tytn II, touch pro, x1

I have a swedish Xperia and the enlarged startmenu installs the english shortcuts to programs and settings, how do I remove them? The swedish shortcuts are still there, but they are at the top of the menu and the english shortcuts are at the bottom.

The english shortcuts don't work.

Thanks for a great list!

:D


in my german version it actually deletes the german shortcuts and replaces it with non-functional english versions. please help :lol:

  • 0

#4
andyboo

andyboo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Sony ericsson w960i
Hey guys, dose anyone have the problem with coreplayer? i have one were it will play the audio but not the video ><

  • 0

#5
and4two

and4two

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

in my german version it actually deletes the german shortcuts and replaces it with non-functional english versions. please help :lol:



How i can extract the Enlarged Start menu from the Diamond/Touch Pro Rom. My Touch Pro have a german Enlarged Menu, but on my XPERIA work the Enlarged Start Menu, but with Programme an Einstellungen and Programs and Settings. And in German i must replace the Programs with Programme and the Setings with Einstellungen. In the Registry i don't found the Settings. Only the Touch Commander works in German. You can the other Programs by the Installation make disable and you install only the Touch Menu. in the Settings from the Pocket PC is a Icon, there you can change the options. The Touch Menu from Touch Commander shows the icon in 2 lines. The Icons are very big to touch with Fingers.

But i prefer the HTC Enlarged Menu, but don't works. Sorry for my bad english i am german

  • 0

#6
hypkin

hypkin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:e90, tytn II, touch pro, x1

How i can extract the Enlarged Start menu from the Diamond/Touch Pro Rom. My Touch Pro have a german Enlarged Menu, but on my XPERIA work the Enlarged Start Menu, but with Programme an Einstellungen and Programs and Settings. And in German i must replace the Programs with Programme and the Setings with Einstellungen. In the Registry i don't found the Settings. Only the Touch Commander works in German. You can the other Programs by the Installation make disable and you install only the Touch Menu. in the Settings from the Pocket PC is a Icon, there you can change the options. The Touch Menu from Touch Commander shows the icon in 2 lines. The Icons are very big to touch with Fingers.

But i prefer the HTC Enlarged Menu, but don't works. Sorry for my bad english i am german



after looking again the german "programme" and "einstellungen" (our versions of programs and settings :lol: ) are in the list but they are on top and settings and programs do nothing, probably because they want to open paths that don't exist in non-english versions.

  • 0

#7
and4two

and4two

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

after looking again the german "programme" and "einstellungen" (our versions of programs and settings :lol: ) are in the list but they are on top and settings and programs do nothing, probably because they want to open paths that don't exist in non-english versions.



But i don't understand, my HTC Touch Pro with German, has a german Enlarged Menu with german Programme and Einstellung.
Can another people extract this german Enlarged Menu from Manila???

The enlarged Start Menu in english, that i have froh the top downloaded, is also a part of Manila 2D/3D, but the old enlarged menu, that works on my HTC Touch, works only on QVGA Devices oder not on WM6.1. i have try to install this on my XPERIA but don't work, i have changed the Enlargedmenu.dll.409.mui or enlargedstartmenu.dll.0409.mui to 407 and after restart i can go in Einstellungen/Perönlich/Enlarge Start Menu and can activate deactivate the big Start Menu, but nothing is happen ...???

  • 0

#8
lee_marshall

lee_marshall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Thanks Paul, I'll give a few of them a try.

  • 0
My Windows Mobile History:

Orange SPV - Orange SPV M2000 - Orange SPV C600 - Orange SPV M600 - Orange SPV M5000 - T-Mobile MDA Compact III - Sony Ericsson Xperia X1

And I still know bugger all......

#9
barguast

barguast

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I installed Remote Desktop, but whenever I click 'Connect', I get an error saying 'An internal error has occurred' with the heading 'Connection status'.

Any help? B)

EDIT: I should also point out that I can RDP via my desktop PC to the same server with no problems.

Edited by barguast, 10 November 2008 - 12:14 PM.

  • 0

#10
evilsperm

evilsperm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
your da best!! !

  • 0

#11
xperia

xperia

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:xperia
Hi,

I am a new pocket pc user...
would like to download some of Paul's recommended software in my xperia but dunno how...
appreciate if any kind soul out there can share with me how...

Many thanks! B)

  • 0

#12
zenkinz

zenkinz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Devices:motoq
Hi Paul,

just thought you want to update the SIP software from Diamond to Touch-HD/Blackstone one. The landscape support will be better since both X1 and HD are both WVGA.

  • 0

#13
Chris Moore

Chris Moore

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Sony Xperia X1i
Please could you add slide to answer to the list (http://www.ac-s2.com/).

Its essential for my X1!

  • 0

#14
Dolphin21

Dolphin21

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Sony Ericsson Xperia X1
Hi. I'm new here and just got my Xperia and also new to Win Mobile...where or how do I install the .cab files? (htc_ezinputxt9.cab, htc_enlargestartmenu.cab,RemoteDesktopMobile.CAB) Thanks for your help. B)

  • 0

#15
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Copy to anywhere on your device and run them from file explorer on the device itself...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#16
Tom Bull

Tom Bull

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Xperia X1

whenever I click 'Connect', I get an error saying 'An internal error has occurred' with the heading 'Connection status'.


I have the same thing... Vodafone UK ROM, not flashed yet as I've just spent 2 full days setting everything up!

So, does anybody else have the same problem? Know of a solution? Is there a later version of Remote Desktop available?

UPDATE: This only happens when connected over Wi-Fi, when connected over HSDPA, you get the usual 'can't connect / network error' message - so I assume that

1. Vodafone is blocking RDP connections over their data connection (really annoying!) and
2. The Vodafone ROM restricted access connections that apply to Windows Live also apply to remote desktop (i.e. you can only connect over the Vodafone data connection rather than over Wi-Fi, etc)

Edited by Tom Bull, 20 November 2008 - 11:42 AM.

  • 0

#17
johnchan

johnchan

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
Thanks for the list!!!

Hope it keeps getting updated as new stuff becomes available over time :-)

  • 0

#18
boterman

boterman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:experia
Hi,

I am a new user on this forum and i have a X1.
I'm coming from the netherlands and want to install flash, I have windows mobile 6.1 with opere 9.5.
It does not seems to work when i install it on my device.
Is there anyone who is able to help me? B)

With kind regards,

Leon?

  • 0

#19
lolipod

lolipod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:x1i

Hi,

I am a new user on this forum and i have a X1.
I'm coming from the netherlands and want to install flash, I have windows mobile 6.1 with opere 9.5.
It does not seems to work when i install it on my device.
Is there anyone who is able to help me? B)

With kind regards,

Leon?



any1 can help ?
i try to install the htc from my x1 half way it stuck

  • 0

#20
francoox

francoox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:spv-m2000
Hi Paul,
I installed the rdm and it worked while the usb was connected to the Xperia X1 and the computer but I cannot let it work through wifi.

Can you please help me to estabilish a connection through wifi? What are the steps required?

Can anyboy else help?

Thanks in advance.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users