Jump to content


Photo

CamerAware now available for Omnia, X1 and Touch HD

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Attached File  FnP.gif   2.34KB   80 downloads
CamerAware, my speed camera alerting software for Windows Mobile, has now been updated to add support for WVGA and WQVGA devices, which include the Samsung Omnia, Sony Ericsson Xperia X1 and Touch HD.

The update - which is of course free to all existing registered users - can be downloaded as a PC installer or as a CAB file for device installation.

The free version allows you to plot your routes online as well as viewing your GPS speed, heading etc. and making a little bit of cash recording Navizon points and the full version with lifetime camera database costs £19.99.

To find out more, check out the CamerAware 'Getting Started' post!

:lol:

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
dr_nick

dr_nick

    keep on tweaking!

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 289 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lee on solent
  • Interests:electronics, home cinema, kite surfing, sailing, diving, travelling, photography, cookery, wine, reading, medicine
  • Devices:Orange HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@dr_nick
is this update available through cameraware's update facility and apptodate?

from within cameraware, i have the "you are running latest version" prompt...

nice to see this still in development (a piece of software i continue to regularly use :lol:

Edit: apptodate currently dowloading... (a piece of software i use less often as i don't remember...)

Edited by dr_nick, 06 November 2008 - 02:08 PM.

  • 0

#3
cooper8888

cooper8888

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900

is this update available through cameraware's update facility and apptodate?

from within cameraware, i have the "you are running latest version" prompt...

nice to see this still in development (a piece of software i continue to regularly use :lol:

Edit: apptodate currently dowloading... (a piece of software i use less often as i don't remember...)



Thanks for the software will try it out.

  • 0

#4
Russ-ST24

Russ-ST24

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S
Thank Paul for getting this up and working on our new devices.

Russ

  • 0
Samsung Galaxy S
Motorola Milestone
HTC Hero (White)
SE Xperia X1 (Jacks V3.x)

#5
Kevlarski

Kevlarski

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle upon Tyne

Attached File  FnP.gif   2.34KB   80 downloads
CamerAware, my speed camera alerting software for Windows Mobile, has now been updated to add support for WVGA and WQVGA devices, which include the Samsung Omnia, Sony Ericsson Xperia X1 and Touch HD.

The update - which is of course free to all existing registered users - can be downloaded as a PC installer or as a CAB file for device installation.

The free version allows you to plot your routes online as well as viewing your GPS speed, heading etc. and making a little bit of cash recording Navizon points and the full version with lifetime camera database costs £19.99.

To find out more, check out the CamerAware 'Getting Started' post!

:lol:

P


The changes have caused problems with the current speed display on my Touch Diamond :D (See attached images)

Attached Files


  • 0
Virgin HD2 (1.66.405.2 WWE, Radio: 2.06.51.07)
Orange Touch Diamond (Official OrangeUK ROM: 1.93.405.1 WWE, Radio: 1.00.25.05)
Orange SPV M500, Orange SPV C500

#6
tsutton

tsutton

    Need answers? Use the search feature. :)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Near Norwich, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy S2/HD2 (Andriod)
  • Twitter:@tony_sutton

is this update available through cameraware's update facility and apptodate?

from within cameraware, i have the "you are running latest version" prompt...


Mine works fine - it found the new version and is being downlioaded/installed via it.

What was the previous version number? (assuming you remember)

Still ApptoDate saved the day. B)

  • 0
- Tony Sutton
- My Ford Focus ST170 car | My Car's Dashcam Video

#7
Monolithix

Monolithix

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,783 posts
Same issue as Kevlarski on the x1....

  • 0

I still exist


#8
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#9
yorkshiretaff

yorkshiretaff

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

Fixed in the release earlier today!

http://www.cameraware.net/setup.exe or http://www.camerawar.../cameraware.cab

B)

P



Sorry Paul but the other problem I experienced, as well as the display issue, was AppToDate being removed (or at least the icon in "programs") . The above cab addresses the display (tried today 11-11-08) but the AppToDate icon still disappears. Any chance you could publish the AppToDate cab for a reinstall and the correct version number of Cameraware for a quick comparison please?

And thanks for saving me 6 points and a bundle of cash from various roadworks cameras in Yorkshire and North Wales this weekend; a great app!! B)

YT

  • 0
SPV E650 (Orange)
MDA Compact-IV (T-mobile)
Touch Pro 2 (Vodafone)

#10
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Sorry Paul but the other problem I experienced, as well as the display issue, was AppToDate being removed (or at least the icon in "programs") . The above cab addresses the display (tried today 11-11-08) but the AppToDate icon still disappears. Any chance you could publish the AppToDate cab for a reinstall and the correct version number of Cameraware for a quick comparison please?

And thanks for saving me 6 points and a bundle of cash from various roadworks cameras in Yorkshire and North Wales this weekend; a great app!! B)

YT

I'll double check the attributes of the ATD link in the CAB file... it should only overwrite if it doesn't exist, but clearly that's not the case! B)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#11
Kevlarski

Kevlarski

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle upon Tyne
I have just downloaded the new version using App to Date and I did not get the problem with the icon disappearing. I think I did when I did the last update (with the display error) and a soft reset brought the icon back (however I can't remember fully as I've done quite a bit of modifying in the last few days). I'll let you know if the display is fixed after my journey home tonight.
Thanks for the quick response B)

EDIT: It's fixed, thanks B)

Edited by Kevlarski, 13 November 2008 - 08:51 PM.

  • 0
Virgin HD2 (1.66.405.2 WWE, Radio: 2.06.51.07)
Orange Touch Diamond (Official OrangeUK ROM: 1.93.405.1 WWE, Radio: 1.00.25.05)
Orange SPV M500, Orange SPV C500

#12
lee_marshall

lee_marshall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Hi Paul,

I have had problems with CamerAware and other non-standard applications accessing GPRS/3G on my Vodafone Xperia X1. All standard applications work fine and indeed CamerAware works ok via Wifi or Activesync connections. Do you know why this would be?

If I cannot get it sorted today I am going to have to send it back to Voda as their tech support cannot help either.

Thanks

Lee

  • 0
My Windows Mobile History:

Orange SPV - Orange SPV M2000 - Orange SPV C600 - Orange SPV M600 - Orange SPV M5000 - T-Mobile MDA Compact III - Sony Ericsson Xperia X1

And I still know bugger all......

#13
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Strange, Voda doesn't force a proxy on you does it? CamerAware bypasses any configured proxy...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#14
lee_marshall

lee_marshall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Thanks for replying.

How would I find that out?

In the connections page under "My ISP" it says it is pre-configured and cannot be modified.

  • 0
My Windows Mobile History:

Orange SPV - Orange SPV M2000 - Orange SPV C600 - Orange SPV M600 - Orange SPV M5000 - T-Mobile MDA Compact III - Sony Ericsson Xperia X1

And I still know bugger all......

#15
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Do you have a registry editor installed?

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#16
lee_marshall

lee_marshall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Do you have a registry editor installed?


No but I can install one, what do you recommend?

What do I need to look for/change in the registry?

  • 0
My Windows Mobile History:

Orange SPV - Orange SPV M2000 - Orange SPV C600 - Orange SPV M600 - Orange SPV M5000 - T-Mobile MDA Compact III - Sony Ericsson Xperia X1

And I still know bugger all......

#17
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Install Resco Explorer / Registry from Resco.net, then use this article from MobileJaw to unprotect all your connections!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#18
lee_marshall

lee_marshall

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Hi Paul,

That article did not give the correct info unfortunately.

However I did get similar (but correct) info from another forum here XperiaX1.net

I have now unlocked and replaced my modem details and everything seems to work perfectly.

Thanks for you time.

  • 0
My Windows Mobile History:

Orange SPV - Orange SPV M2000 - Orange SPV C600 - Orange SPV M600 - Orange SPV M5000 - T-Mobile MDA Compact III - Sony Ericsson Xperia X1

And I still know bugger all......

#19
mrkknofler

mrkknofler

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
hi paul .... i install cameraware on omnia as well ,,but it cant find any satelite and any message , and its not crash .. only a screen with buttons and no number , every option are working but nothing in screen ..
gps port is on com3
gps hardware port is com9
baud rate 4800
what is wrong on my device ?
thanx

  • 0

#20
JONW

JONW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:TOUCH HD
Paul
I have a problem

Just received my touch HD and been using cameraware on my M3100 for last couple of years so wanted to transfer it.

I keep getting an error on installation that goes along the lines

"error on installation application doesnt have system permissions"

Im using the cab file from this thread and tried PC installer - both give me the same error.
ps any chance you could forward my serial and activation codes via PM as I cant find them from emails

regards

jon

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users