Jump to content


Photo

Flashing ROM - "Incorrect software version!" tutorial

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
339 replies to this topic

#41
SWP

SWP

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hello fresh noobie here. I've got a couple questions and would appreciate if someone can help....

I'm reading this with profound interest, especially since Verizon just announced (11/26) that they'll carry i900 this Xmas.Does that mean in the future when I'm in the US i can just use US official ROM for US 3G to work, and switch to singapore/UK official ROM when i'm in Europe?

Is the phone supported by Samsung after I flash it with an "official" ROM?

  • 0

#42
Zyxx

Zyxx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:i8000 Omnia2
Ahhh can you help me?

I just cant update it.
Want to update to DXHJ1, my current version is:
i900XCHG5/DZHH1 (changed the custom)
i900XXHG5

I have changed the country to Philliphines and tried a lot of custom versions but its just giving me "Already newest version"

Any suggestion?

  • 0

#43
mik3y

mik3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts

Ahhh can you help me?

I just cant update it.
Want to update to DXHJ1, my current version is:
i900XCHG5/DZHH1 (changed the custom)
i900XXHG5

I have changed the country to Philliphines and tried a lot of custom versions but its just giving me "Already newest version"

Any suggestion?


Yes, first change to Philippines (or skip if you've done it already) ... second change phone version, using reg edit, to DXHH1. Hex edit UPDATE.exe, and change i900XC to i900DX.

Read all warnings, flashing may kill your phone ...

Tell me if you succeed B).

  • 0

#44
Zyxx

Zyxx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:i8000 Omnia2

Yes, first change to Philippines (or skip if you've done it already) ... second change phone version, using reg edit, to DXHH1. Hex edit UPDATE.exe, and change i900XC to i900DX.

Read all warnings, flashing may kill your phone ...

Tell me if you succeed B) .


I'm trying to update to DXHJ1, the update already comes with i900DX in the edit...
Already tried custom DXHH1, also tried hex editing the update.exe to i900XC... still nothing =(

  • 0

#45
mik3y

mik3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts

I'm trying to update to DXHJ1, the update already comes with i900DX in the edit...
Already tried custom DXHH1, also tried hex editing the update.exe to i900XC... still nothing =(


Ok, hex edit UPDATE.exe and change i900DX to i900XC ... using reg edit change phone version to DXHG1 or DXHF1 ...

  • 0

#46
bongola

bongola

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

It should be easy for you, first change the phone to UK (THIS WILL DELETE EVERYTHING!!!).

Second Change the version in the phone's registry (from ACHJ2 to XXHG1, XXHH1 or MSHH1)

Go to Samsung Website and take the UK version - enter MSHH1 to access the download page.

Install Samsung Modem and execute the UK firmware.

Also, before flashing, read the forum to learn more about the process - this may kill your phone.


Hi mik3y,
10x for replay, but I don't know how to change the phone to UK.
1. Before my post I was flashed my phone to current version (ACHJ2).
This version I was downloaded from official Samsung website.
Only this version was worked for my phone. Just I started "i900ACHJ2_updater_xp.EXE" and that's all. Flash completed successfully, but with new Voda ROM. All another version get "Incorrect software version".

Whether I have a problem if I try to change Voda ROM with NOVoda ROM??? and which is the best ROM version?

Thanks in advance

  • 0

#47
mik3y

mik3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts

Hi mik3y,
10x for replay, but I don't know how to change the phone to UK.
1. Before my post I was flashed my phone to current version (ACHJ2).
This version I was downloaded from official Samsung website.
Only this version was worked for my phone. Just I started "i900ACHJ2_updater_xp.EXE" and that's all. Flash completed successfully, but with new Voda ROM. All another version get "Incorrect software version".

Whether I have a problem if I try to change Voda ROM with NOVoda ROM??? and which is the best ROM version?

Thanks in advance


Hi

Read my first post and follow all the steps, changing the phone to UK is also there ...

I can't tell you witch is the best ROM ... I'm using DXHJ1, and in my opinion, is the best from all I've tested ...

  • 0

#48
bongola

bongola

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Hi

Read my first post and follow all the steps, changing the phone to UK is also there ...

I can't tell you witch is the best ROM ... I'm using DXHJ1, and in my opinion, is the best from all I've tested ...


Sorry but this don't work on my phone:1. Change the phone to UK (thanks to Paul's post - http://www.modaco.co...re-version-fix/ )
  • Press the 'dial' key to the left of the optical pad to bring up the dialer
  • With the onscreen keypad input *#1546792*#
  • Select 'Preconfiguration'
  • Enter code *#81230*# and select OK
  • Select 'UK', with the default Operator
  • Accept this, DEVICE WILL HARD RESET
  • Run update, and all should be well.
Will be a problem if you skip this step?

Many thanks for the support. B)

  • 0

#49
mik3y

mik3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts

Sorry but this don't work on my phone:1. Change the phone to UK (thanks to Paul's post - http://www.modaco.co...re-version-fix/ )

  • Press the 'dial' key to the left of the optical pad to bring up the dialer
  • With the onscreen keypad input *#1546792*#
  • Select 'Preconfiguration'
  • Enter code *#81230*# and select OK
  • Select 'UK', with the default Operator
  • Accept this, DEVICE WILL HARD RESET
  • Run update, and all should be well.
Will be a problem if you skip this step?

Many thanks for the support. B)


Yes, you'll get incorrect version ... What happens when you try to dial *#1546792*#?

  • 0

#50
Magpie2000k

Magpie2000k

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Devices:omnia
Worked a treat mik3y

Thanks a million been trying to work this one out for ages

Your a star

  • 0

#51
mik3y

mik3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts

Worked a treat mik3y

Thanks a million been trying to work this one out for ages

Your a star


You're welcome ... i spent hours figure it out ... that was the reason i wrote this post ... B)

  • 0

#52
jamie9090

jamie9090

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:i900 omnia
I'm not sure if this is the correct place to post but I noticed (bongolo seemed to have a similar problem).

I have a vodafone omnia but would like to get rid of all the vodafone branding and get back all the things they have removed.

I am new to flashing. The only thing that I have done is use the samsung official upgrader on their website to get the latest version but it is still vodafone.

I was wondering if there is any simple way of doing this and upgrading to to the official samsung version but not vodafone branded?

If so how do I go about doing this?

My current version details are:

PDA: i900XXHJ6/ACHJ2
PHONE: i900BUHJ1

Let me know if I should be providing any further information.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Jamie

(Ps: would changing to a debranded version affect my warranty with samsung?)

  • 0

#53
Street northeast

Street northeast

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
i have pda i900DXHJ1/dzhj1 want to go back to the uk rom
i have changed to to uk, opened update with XVi32 and looked for the second from bottom i900XX and changed it to to i900DX and edited the reg "custom" string to xxhg1 with resco and i can't get it to work:( still getting incorrect software version

  • 0

#54
mik3y

mik3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts

i have pda i900DXHJ1/dzhj1 want to go back to the uk rom
i have changed to to uk, opened update with XVi32 and looked for the second from bottom i900XX and changed it to to i900DX and edited the reg "custom" string to xxhg1 with resco and i can't get it to work:( still getting incorrect software version


Tell me what version is your phone now (check Omnia version, Start Posted Image Settings Posted Image System tab Posted Image Your version of Omnia menu). Also the UK firmware is taken from Samsung?

Also, after changing the country don't enter SIM pin or discard the message to change to your local operator.

Edited by mik3y, 09 December 2008 - 01:43 AM.

  • 0

#55
mik3y

mik3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts

I'm not sure if this is the correct place to post but I noticed (bongolo seemed to have a similar problem).

I have a vodafone omnia but would like to get rid of all the vodafone branding and get back all the things they have removed.

I am new to flashing. The only thing that I have done is use the samsung official upgrader on their website to get the latest version but it is still vodafone.

I was wondering if there is any simple way of doing this and upgrading to to the official samsung version but not vodafone branded?

If so how do I go about doing this?

My current version details are:

PDA: i900XXHJ6/ACHJ2
PHONE: i900BUHJ1

Let me know if I should be providing any further information.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Jamie

(Ps: would changing to a debranded version affect my warranty with samsung?)



Hello Jamie

I don't know any other way to do this ...

BACKUP FIRST (Including My Storage)!!!
Install Samsung modem driver!!!

To change to DXHJ1 you should:

1. Go to Samsung website, chose Philippines and download the firmware.
2. Change the phone to Philippines (see step 1) - after reboot don't enter SIM pin or discard the message to change to your local operator.
3. Change the version in the phone's registry to DXHH1 (see step 2).
4. Extract UPDATE.EXE (see step 3).
5. Hex edit UPDATE.EXE ... search for i900DX and change it to i900XX
6. Update the phone.
7. Change back to your country.

Flashing may kill your phone ...

Let me know if you succeed or if you have any questions/problems B)

  • 0

#56
pdes

pdes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia

You're welcome ... it should work for everyone if they made all the changes correctly. I've done it several times with different firmwares from Samsung website.


Mikey, (or anyone in the know!) I am desperate for your help! I have followed your guide but the following problems exist:

There is no "update.exe" in the temp file - just a file called "death~.exe" . Very worrying! This is after running the Samsung updater and leaving it running.

I am trying to upgrade to the official UK ROM from DXHH1 and have managed to change the registry entry to MSHG1 (the whole pda string is now i900DXHH!/MSHG1).

I can't seem to get any further. Any advice please?

Thanks

  • 0

#57
Pete2

Pete2

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Devices:xda2 + xda 2i + trinity
Is this an obvious question?
Once you've copied the updater.exe file to desktop and edited it, do you have to paste it back into the temp file?

  • 0

#58
mik3y

mik3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts

Mikey, (or anyone in the know!) I am desperate for your help! I have followed your guide but the following problems exist:

There is no "update.exe" in the temp file - just a file called "death~.exe" . Very worrying! This is after running the Samsung updater and leaving it running.

I am trying to upgrade to the official UK ROM from DXHH1 and have managed to change the registry entry to MSHG1 (the whole pda string is now i900DXHH!/MSHG1).

I can't seem to get any further. Any advice please?

Thanks


Execute the update file taken form Samsung and leave it open, then browse to "C:\Documents and Settings\\Local Settings\Temp\IXP000.TMP\" and copy UPDATE.exe to Desktop

So, UPDATE.exe should be in ...temp\IXP000.TMP\... not in ...temp\...
Also Go to Control Panel -> Folder Options -> View -> Show hidden files before.

After you have UPDATE.exe, hex edit it and change the second from bottom i900XX to i900DX.

Read the whole topic before, backup the phone and the internal memory.

  • 0

#59
mik3y

mik3y

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts

Is this an obvious question?
Once you've copied the updater.exe file to desktop and edited it, do you have to paste it back into the temp file?


No, execute it from desktop.

  • 0

#60
pdes

pdes

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Omnia

Execute the update file taken form Samsung and leave it open, then browse to "C:\Documents and Settings\\Local Settings\Temp\IXP000.TMP\" and copy UPDATE.exe to Desktop

So, UPDATE.exe should be in ...temp\IXP000.TMP\... not in ...temp\...
Also Go to Control Panel -> Folder Options -> View -> Show hidden files before.

After you have UPDATE.exe, hex edit it and change the second from bottom i900XX to i900DX.

Read the whole topic before, backup the phone and the internal memory.



Sorry for appearing thick but I have never edited a hex file and I am nervous! I have the updater open and have found 5 instances of i900XX. Can you be more specific about "second from last"? What are the next characters or the address of the one that needs changing? Thanks.

Edited by pdes, 10 December 2008 - 12:04 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users