Jump to content


Photo

UNLOCK OMNIA - IT WORKS !!!

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
167 replies to this topic

#1
Mad-Dam

Mad-Dam

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Location:Poznan, Poland
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
1. type *7465625*638*# to set
2. type your MCC/MNC code (list here: http://en.wikipedia....le_Network_Code), e.g.26003 for Polish ORANGE
3. type your new NCK (12345678), then OK
3. type *#7465625 to check your lock
4. type #7465625*638*# and type your NCK (12345678)
5. enjoy.

from Polish pda site (http://pdaclub.pl/fo...?topic=120622.0) for samsung i780, but it works also on my Omnia (DXHL2_LFI04a).

If you have a problem (like "Fail to Set Locking status"), change the ROM on the other (for example, as in my message, do not forget to backup), then work, then go back to the old ROM.


also English in the xda forum: http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?p=3101945



Edited by Mad-Dam, 03 January 2009 - 11:14 PM.

  • 0

#2
_PiLoT_

_PiLoT_

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Devices:omnia, treo 750v, se w910i
cheers tested and working on two omnias i900xxhj4/mshj1 i900xxhi5

  • 0

#3
montalbert

montalbert

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
so, you need the hash between the MNC and the MCC? eg. For vodafone in australia i have to put 505/03 or do i put 50503?

thx

  • 0

#4
Br4Ca

Br4Ca

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia I900

so, you need the hash between the MNC and the MCC? eg. For vodafone in australia i have to put 505/03 or do i put 50503?

thx

you have to put 50503 :rolleyes:

  • 0

#5
Francis LUONG

Francis LUONG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Samsung I900
Sorry for this stupid question but how do you guy find the code NCK :rolleyes:

  • 0

#6
sonewbutold

sonewbutold

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:omnia i900
hi where do I type the codes please? thank you

sorry just on the keypad. realised now.

However does not work for me on t-mobile says "Fail to Set Locking status"

Thanks anyway.

Edited by sonewbutold, 03 January 2009 - 02:07 AM.

  • 0

#7
nalpt

nalpt

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Devices:dell streak
Worked for me. I haven't checked with another operator's sim car, but it register status unlock, even after a soft reset.

My Omnia was locked to TMN Portugal. ROm PDA i900XCHJ2/BBHJ2 phone i900BBHJ1.

Thanks :rolleyes:

sonewbutold: type the codes on your dialer

Edited by nalpt, 03 January 2009 - 01:50 AM.

  • 0

#8
senso98

senso98

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

hi where do I type the codes please? thank you


Works for Sweden Omnia, NEHJ3 (XBHI3)

  • 0

#9
sonewbutold

sonewbutold

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:omnia i900


Edited by sonewbutold, 03 January 2009 - 02:12 AM.

  • 0

#10
sonewbutold

sonewbutold

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:omnia i900

Worked for me. I haven't checked with another operator's sim car, but it register status unlock, even after a soft reset.

My Omnia was locked to TMN Portugal. ROm PDA i900XCHJ2/BBHJ2 phone i900BBHJ1.

Thanks :rolleyes:

sonewbutold: type the codes on your dialer


Thank you.

  • 0

#11
dede99

dede99

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Location:Austria
  • Devices:Apple iPhone 3GS
to late for me but good to know :rolleyes:
Thanks

  • 0

#12
Valdez

Valdez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:i900 Omnia
It works on Orange Romania. Thank you!

  • 0

#13
wh0re6asm

wh0re6asm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900 OMNIA

It works on Orange Romania. Thank you!


I have also on Orange Romania but it's not working :rolleyes:

  • 0

#14
nalpt

nalpt

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Devices:dell streak
I've already tested with a sim card froma another network. Works fine, unlocked.

Great tip.

  • 0

#15
mikescorei

mikescorei

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:i9000
does not work on orange romania 22610 DXHK1

  • 0

#16
argorito

argorito

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
Works great... :rolleyes: y just need to install a Rom version HJxx or lower, and then use the trick. After that, upgrade to your favourite rom version. You will keep the FREE phone.......

Tested OK on HJ2
Tested not OK on HL2 and HK3

Thanks to all.....

  • 0

#17
jenryhl

jenryhl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:I900 Omnia
Hi I am trying to unlock mine but it dont work in my omnia either it give me the error "Fail to set locking status" so I am trying to get a solution to this but I only have one omnia and I need to compare with other omnia registry... so does you know how to use the registry editor? if so can you copy my the keys and values of them that are in under: "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\System\State\PHONE" I think that there is a clue to find a answer to this issue and maybe a workarround to this becouse I think that in those values is the problem... please send to my at [email protected]

Does any of you have backup your original ROM is this possible for a later restore if needed? if so How can I do that so I can change the ROM to unlock these way... If not any help with the registry info will be good to begin...

PD Wich ROM do you have installed? I have the original Vodafone Spain Omnia Version:
PDA: i900XJHH1/BAHH2
Telefono: i900BUHG5

Posted Image


  • 0

#18
tin_b0

tin_b0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:samsung i900
Hi jenryhl,

I am not sure that if you downgrade the rom to unlock and upgrade after you will have still the phone unlocked...
I upgraded 2 weeks ago then unlocked it, this morning I upgraded with the new rom available in this forum and now I have my phone with the network locked again and I am tried this procedure but I have "Fail to set locking status" also... :rolleyes:

PDA: i900DXHL2/OMNIA
Phone i900XDHL2

from the registry
IMSI 208013302192003
IMSI_MMG 20801
missed call... 0
SIMLOCKSTA... 0

Edited by tin_b0, 04 January 2009 - 11:54 AM.

  • 0

#19
bony25

bony25

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:i900
There's a hash missing at the end of line 3 but with that, it works. Thanks, Bony25.

  • 0

#20
tin_b0

tin_b0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:samsung i900
Hi bony25,

thanks a lot for the remark but in my case when I enter the NCK 12345678, I have "Fail to set locking status"... ans I am not the only one... :rolleyes:




I just tried with version i900DXHJI/DXHJ1 - Phone i900DXHK1, no success... same message...

Edited by tin_b0, 04 January 2009 - 12:27 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users