Jump to content


Photo

Max Complete Customizable TF3D Theme for Touch HD

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
279 replies to this topic

#261
Sniperatx

Sniperatx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD
Nice Work B) Appreciated Effort, THANKS

Edited by Sniperatx, 13 March 2009 - 10:50 PM.

  • 0

#262
Peng Kang Hill

Peng Kang Hill

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC TouchPro
Bros,

After installing the Max_Complete_TF3D___Main_Config_3.cab, my Today screen is in bad shape. Instead of the tabs at the bottom where I used to see the icons for Home, SMS etc, it is blank and in its place, I see a "Title". furthermore, the entire screen seemed to be much darker (like in when the device is locked). Other than that the phone seems to be working. I tried to restore from my Sprite backup but after the restoration, things are still the same.

Can anyone help me here? I am using HTC ToucPro

Many Thanks

  • 0

#263
maxycy

maxycy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts

Thanks - here are the files -

Does your theme now 1) change the wall paper on all screens? 2) work with the wallpaper changing program??

I can't even run it on my HD ( remembered that I managed to do that previously ). Are you sure that you send me the original files? The 1c684cd8_manila does not seems to be a hidden/system file. Looks like it has been edited before. Can you delete it (ROM will create the original one) and then resend?

Bros,

After installing the Max_Complete_TF3D___Main_Config_3.cab, my Today screen is in bad shape. Instead of the tabs at the bottom where I used to see the icons for Home, SMS etc, it is blank and in its place, I see a "Title". furthermore, the entire screen seemed to be much darker (like in when the device is locked). Other than that the phone seems to be working. I tried to restore from my Sprite backup but after the restoration, things are still the same.

Can anyone help me here? I am using HTC ToucPro

Many Thanks


It's not for TouchPro. Only for Touch HD. As you can see, I'm trying to make it work for Pro.

  • 0

#264
sca

sca

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch Pro

I can't even run it on my HD ( remembered that I managed to do that previously ). Are you sure that you send me the original files? The 1c684cd8_manila does not seems to be a hidden/system file. Looks like it has been edited before. Can you delete it (ROM will create the original one) and then resend?



It's not for TouchPro. Only for Touch HD. As you can see, I'm trying to make it work for Pro.


I will do a restore and then re-upload in a bit - thanks. I have the sprint paper-flip clock loaded and the background changer program, ...but that's about it...

Maybe it changed one of these files -


Thanks -

  • 0

#265
dahanist

dahanist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:sony xperia x1, iPhone
I was wondering, does Black Digit on White background (original BIG flip clock) work for everyone?
I can't seem to have that set up (nor the transparent Background).
I'm using Max TF3D Theme Maker Beta v1.0.

  • 0

#266
maxycy

maxycy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts

I was wondering, does Black Digit on White background (original BIG flip clock) work for everyone?
I can't seem to have that set up (nor the transparent Background).
I'm using Max TF3D Theme Maker Beta v1.0.


I have mixed up some files in the beta version. V2.0 has just been released. Chk it out!! B)

  • 0

#267
vosszaa

vosszaa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hi thx for the great theme and awesome tut but i face the problem here.

I installed Ultimate Blue theme and everything went fine but the top curtain and the bottom curtain slid tabs are not TRANSPARENT.

I disable TF3D and install "curtain" cab that u provided in the first post but it doesnt help, the curtain still there.

Its annoying when its not transparent because it dosnt show the whole wallpaper and it looks suck.

Thx

Edited by vosszaa, 23 March 2009 - 01:30 AM.

  • 0

#268
dahanist

dahanist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:sony xperia x1, iPhone
Thanks MAX for the v2.
However, I've got some questions regarding this version.
Is there way to remove analog clock in this version? (Black digit still doesn't work.. I get somewhat grey-silver like color)
Also the rom I am using have wallpaper changer feature disabled.
When Installed your v1 the wallpaper changer (from setting) worked but with v2 it doesn't.
Any comments on these?
Thanks for a great application. B)

  • 0

#269
maxycy

maxycy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts

Thanks MAX for the v2.
However, I've got some questions regarding this version.
Is there way to remove analog clock in this version? (Black digit still doesn't work.. I get somewhat grey-silver like color)
Also the rom I am using have wallpaper changer feature disabled.
When Installed your v1 the wallpaper changer (from setting) worked but with v2 it doesn't.
Any comments on these?
Thanks for a great application. B)


Ok. I got the black digit mixed up again. Will update this later.

Also, what ROM and TF3D version you are using. There's so many version now wt the release of Touch PRo2 and Diamond 2 that it is quite difficult to nail down the correct settings for all version.

  • 0

#270
vosszaa

vosszaa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Err... hey! u just missed my question max.

EDIT: nvm, i got it. Thx btw.

Edited by vosszaa, 23 March 2009 - 03:14 PM.

  • 0

#271
dahanist

dahanist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:sony xperia x1, iPhone

Ok. I got the black digit mixed up again. Will update this later.

Also, what ROM and TF3D version you are using. There's so many version now wt the release of Touch PRo2 and Diamond 2 that it is quite difficult to nail down the correct settings for all version.



Actually I'm using Xperia and I don't want to give you trouble.
Version 1 works perfect for me and I think I'll stick with this one.
However, could you please help me how to add the right files to the right folder to have Black Digits and White Background?
Thanks.

  • 0

#272
kotee

kotee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Motorola e398
Max

many thanks for your themes , I have my HD tweaked to my satisfaction now well almost...

I have a small issue , I am using Duttys latest ROM and your analog clock theme , and TF3D changer

If I use any of your analog clocks and hands the sizing is all fine , but I have collected certain good looking
clock hands and when I try to use them they are a little too big than the clock , refer to attached picture

how do I resize the analog clock hand to fit ?

Attached Files


  • 0

#273
maxycy

maxycy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts

Actually I'm using Xperia and I don't want to give you trouble.
Version 1 works perfect for me and I think I'll stick with this one.
However, could you please help me how to add the right files to the right folder to have Black Digits and White Background?
Thanks.

Ver2 and Ver1 is the same except that I had optimized the code and added the timer function. The only difference are the components. I have seperated different components for different TF3D version. Anyway, since you want this badly, I've upload the black digit component. Just unzip and overwrite this over \MaxTTM\FlipD folder (if you are using version 1 ) or \MaxTTM\Components\Flip Digit.

Max

many thanks for your themes , I have my HD tweaked to my satisfaction now well almost...

I have a small issue , I am using Duttys latest ROM and your analog clock theme , and TF3D changer

If I use any of your analog clocks and hands the sizing is all fine , but I have collected certain good looking
clock hands and when I try to use them they are a little too big than the clock , refer to attached picture

how do I resize the analog clock hand to fit ?


I'm in the process of re-working all analog clocks and hands which doubles the resolution. Try to release something over the weekend. B)

Attached Files


  • 0

#274
qwerty787

qwerty787

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:htc
Hi,

I am trying to revert back to my normal TF3D but after doing the above mentioned way there was no changes. I tried deleting the "Max your application name" but it doesn't help. I installed the diamond TF3D prog and hit the restore button but the screen jus show a progress bar for a long time (not moving). Any help on removing it would be appreciated particularly the 15 tabs one.
thks

  • 0

#275
qwerty787

qwerty787

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:htc

Hi,

I am trying to revert back to my normal TF3D but after doing the above mentioned way there was no changes. I tried deleting the "Max your application name" but it doesn't help. I installed the diamond TF3D prog and hit the restore button but the screen jus show a progress bar for a long time (not moving). Any help on removing it would be appreciated particularly the 15 tabs one.
thks


O....haha had to wait for a very long time....everything back to normal....Sorry for this

  • 0

#276
maxycy

maxycy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts
Sorry to all for the long absence. I've been spending quite a bit of time getting my app up. Max TF3D Theme Maker Version 3.1 is now up and available for download on first post link. Check it out. :excl:

Edited by maxycy, 15 April 2009 - 03:06 PM.

  • 0

#277
KnockKnockFWR

KnockKnockFWR

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:TouchHD
Hello,

Thanks for this great work.
However, I got a little problem with the sound control.
When I push the left buttons, I still can set the volume, but I don't have anything else but the vibrate and silent button.
any idea on how to solve this problem?

Thanks,

  • 0

#278
panosvicious

panosvicious

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD
Well i was installed the main.cab and then the TagHauer AClock from first page in my HD with "Black Pearl V3 GR Full Topaz 1.56.405.1" ROM and i got a result like sca in page 12, post#228 (see here). I was use that clock with the official ROM "1.56.401.0" for a long time with no problems.
After this problem i was tried to use Diamond TF3D Config program witch also was working fine before. But now it doesn't work. So i was made i .......hard reset!
My question is if there any chance to make it work with Topaz 1.56.401 because i love it.
Thanks maxycy

  • 0

#279
noarre

noarre

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hello everybody, :)

I've a big problem on MaxTTM on my touch pro 2.When i install a Clock layout , the Call History menu ("Appels" on my french Phone) on my Home become " 0 Missed Calls " ( Link in the bottom )); :mad:
Then If someone have already knwon this bug or if someone else know how to solve this bug, Give the solution please, Thanks.

http://i82.servimg.c...70/screen12.jpg (before )

http://i82.servimg.c...70/screen13.jpg (after)

Attached Files


Edited by noarre, 11 August 2009 - 03:43 AM.

  • 0

#280
Z80_Man

Z80_Man

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HT Touch HD
Hello,

I've found the reason for the problem, along with the solution.

It's a default mesage that is only displayed after a system restart and that would disappear once you miss a call, as it will then be correctly replaced with another message from a .040c.mui file (french localization).

That's why the "0 Missed Calls" message seems to appear at random to most users. Actually, it will always reappear after a soft reset, for instance.

The problem is that most themes come from WWE ROMs, sot they default in english.

But i've found how to use any clock or any theme using them (it's actually linked to a M9 coded Manila clock file).

All you have to do is just import and modify the 1c684cd8_manila file (from \Windows directory) with an hex editor, or use the big artillery method, installing M9 Editor on your PC.

The method using M9 Editor is explained here by a friend (in french, lucky you :angry:) : http://htc-touch-hd....t7847.htm#85120

To find out where the problem was, I just used my favorite (and free) hexadecimal editor (Hexedit.exe). All I had to do was to initiate an Unicode string search for "0 Missed Calls", which I replaced by "Appels" (not forgotting to respect the null (00) values between each ASCII character, as Unicode uses 2 bytes for each letter) followed by null values to replace the end of the english term, that is a bit longer.

As an example here is the first clock I modified this way. It includes a glossy black analog clock extracted from Gzregorz "Dusk" them, plus all 3 transparent curtains on the Home tab and extended dynamic appointments (more than only 1) : http://www.mediafire.com/?manityzqzwj

Have fun ! :D

Edited by Z80_Man, 24 August 2009 - 05:06 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users