Jump to content


Photo

THE ORIGINAL ROM DXIA5 HERE IS 165 MB ONLY

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
138 replies to this topic

#21
bmn4711

bmn4711

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
Hi! so what has been added/removed from this rom?

  • 0

#22
XRAY MAN

XRAY MAN

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 & HD

Hi! so what has been added/removed from this rom?



It is oficial rom without any customization only the size of rom reduced from 223 MB to 156 MB :(

Edited by XRAY MAN, 06 March 2009 - 11:20 AM.

  • 0

#23
palah

palah

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Omnia was :) i900DTJ9/DTHJ9

My Dear XRAY MAN

I failed to upgrade your rom ( and 2 of Taril also ) , due to " Check sum failed" error.
This was may be my 15 times of successful upgrade to evry type of custom roms mentioned here. taking all the well known precautions ( fire wall, anti virus, modem, changing the 3 USB port I have, and so..)

I tried yours 5 times and the 2 taril 5 times each , and always got this message.

Right now I have QB05 M2D . All I need is to have any rom with the samsung widget, and today 1&2 .

Any idea what to do to overcome this ' Check sum failed ' ??


did not have any other problem except lastest samung rom 'incorrect version warning' but on this rom also received the check sum warning and could not install as a box opened with another error line as well ... tried twice but same error so could not install

  • 0
HTC Touch Pro 2
MVC 1.6UK
Garmin XT

#24
bmn4711

bmn4711

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts

It is oficial rom without any customization only the size of rom reduced from 223 MB to 156 MB :(

Great! That's exactly what i've been looking for.
Thanks!

  • 0

#25
johnx7

johnx7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900 Omnia
Thank you for your modified installer XRAY MAN, this one has been really helpful
to me this evening :(


The origional DXIA5 gives me an error "Incorrect software version" , will this one do the same ?



I can confirm it to be working ZanderZa, i was unable to flash with both official DXIA5 and DZIA5
from Sg site, even doing the incorrect version fixes found in the various threads or
downgrading to IA2 (which i was at 1st).

Edited by johnx7, 10 March 2009 - 02:10 AM.

  • 0

#26
glhfun

glhfun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Thank you for your modified installer XRAY MAN,
have you tried it youself?

And the most important to me,is the item "China" listed in "Region select"?

  • 0

#27
Shanecb

Shanecb

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Omnia

It is oficial rom without any customization only the size of rom reduced from 223 MB to 156 MB :(



XRAY Man.
I have not been able to upgrade due to the 'incorrect software version' message on the official one from the Samsing site despite all the fixes on this site.
I understand this may work, but do not have XP. Are you able to do one for Vista too? I think a few of us will find this extremely useful.
B)

  • 0

#28
k3bol

k3bol

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA
del

Edited by k3bol, 09 March 2009 - 03:34 PM.

  • 0
سبحان الله وبحمده سبحان الله العظيم

#29
k3bol

k3bol

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:OMNIA
del

Edited by k3bol, 09 March 2009 - 03:34 PM.

  • 0
سبحان الله وبحمده سبحان الله العظيم

#30
XRAY MAN

XRAY MAN

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 & HD

Great! That's exactly what i've been looking for.
Thanks!


I'm glad to hear that

Enjoy

  • 0

#31
XRAY MAN

XRAY MAN

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 & HD

Thank you for your modified installer XRAY MAN,
have you tried it youself?

And the most important to me,is the item "China" listed in "Region select"?



Yes, I've installed on my device before , but I am not sure if china listed in Region select ...

  • 0

#32
XRAY MAN

XRAY MAN

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 & HD

XRAY Man.
I have not been able to upgrade due to the 'incorrect software version' message on the official one from the Samsing site despite all the fixes on this site.
I understand this may work, but do not have XP. Are you able to do one for Vista too? I think a few of us will find this extremely useful.
:(



I am very sorry, but the speed of the Internet have very slow I have downloaded the file needed many times, but each time failed to download ((size of rom is very large ))

I am very sorry
B)

Edited by XRAY MAN, 10 March 2009 - 03:53 AM.

  • 0

#33
XRAY MAN

XRAY MAN

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 & HD

Thank you for your modified installer XRAY MAN, this one has been really helpful
to me this evening :(



Thank you brother, Enjoy

  • 0

#34
virocell

virocell

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
X-Ray man -

a couple of questions:

when you say 'official ROM without customisation' - what do you mean?
what 'unnecessary files' have been removed?
do you need a specific version to be able to install your ROM? (I have vodafone ACHJ2) or can anyone just flash it?
do you need smasung modem or is your upload all you need?

keen to get DXIA5 and this looks like the best way to go about it but just want to be sure!

Thanks

  • 0

#35
HaLo23

HaLo23

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:i900OMNIA
Hi X MAN what happened your V5 M2D FULL DXIA5 Rom?
where can i find that theme?
if youre not finished yet pls dont remove everything, add some app.

  • 0

#36
XRAY MAN

XRAY MAN

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 & HD

Hi X MAN what happened your V5 M2D FULL DXIA5 Rom?
where can i find that theme?
if youre not finished yet pls dont remove everything, add some app.


hi bro i now i take more time for repair the problem but my pc faced big VIRUS and i am going to do format i am very soorry

  • 0

#37
XRAY MAN

XRAY MAN

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 & HD

X-Ray man -

a couple of questions:

when you say 'official ROM without customisation' - what do you mean?
what 'unnecessary files' have been removed?
do you need a specific version to be able to install your ROM? (I have vodafone ACHJ2) or can anyone just flash it?
do you need smasung modem or is your upload all you need?

keen to get DXIA5 and this looks like the best way to go about it but just want to be sure!

Thanks


The official rom from samsung is 223 MB i extract the rom and delete some unnecessary files without any customisation NO REMOVE ANYTHING so the size after that is 165 MB only B)

you can flash it NO problem bro but it's for omnia I900 UNLOCK devices :(

Yes, you must use the samsung modem
ENJOY

  • 0

#38
virocell

virocell

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

The official rom from samsung is 223 MB i extract the rom and delete some unnecessary files without any customisation NO REMOVE ANYTHING so the size after that is 165 MB only B)

you can flash it NO problem bro but it's for omnia I900 UNLOCK devices :(

Yes, you must use the samsung modem
ENJOY



Thanks for reply. What do you mean by 'unlock'? If I am on Vodafone does that mean I am 'locked'?
Sorry for the noobness of my questions!!

  • 0

#39
Hypper

Hypper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Devices:Omnia
Hi I've tried to update my Omnia with latest firmware ACHJ2 with your ROM and I've got this error

Attached Files


  • 0

#40
XRAY MAN

XRAY MAN

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 2 & HD

Hi I've tried to update my Omnia with latest firmware ACHJ2 with your ROM and I've got this error



1- connect u r ppc to your pc

2- use XP to flash u r rom

3- install the samsung modem

4- hide/close the antivirus and firewall

5-shutdown u r ppc


6-run the flash/rom/update

7-run u r ppc

8-press start in the update & wait 4 (( JOP DONE ))

9- ENJOY B)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users