Jump to content


Photo

FlashLite 3.1 + Samsung Widget! [solved]

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
85 replies to this topic

#61
pistu34

pistu34

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:omnia

Please,
Tell me if you have WidgetIdle.dll inside your \Windows ok?



YES! I do have.

Edited by pistu34, 05 April 2009 - 01:09 PM.

  • 0

#62
s0cks

s0cks

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Omnia i900 16GB - DXID1 Custom

YES! I do have.


Ok...
That's your Samsung Widget... (like I said before... IT's different!)

I'll post now the cab...
Please wait...

  • 0

#63
s0cks

s0cks

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Omnia i900 16GB - DXID1 Custom

YES! I do have.


Read this...
http://www.modaco.co...o...st&p=990212

Download the second CAB! Ok?

And please... give me your feedback!

Edited by s0cks, 05 April 2009 - 01:50 PM.

  • 0

#64
pistu34

pistu34

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:omnia

Ok...
That's your Samsung Widget... (like I said before... IT's different!)

I'll post now the cab...
Please wait...



... waiting...

  • 0

#65
s0cks

s0cks

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Omnia i900 16GB - DXID1 Custom

... waiting...


Read the post before yours...

  • 0

#66
pistu34

pistu34

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:omnia

Read the post before yours...



Yeah, just soft reseting after installing second cab... widgets work. Nice. Now installing FL 3.1.. soft reset.... widgets still work! Success!!! Congrats and thanx! Now I'll play around with FL+Opera to get the most stuff working... Should Opera folder have a plugin folder with flaslite.dll? Where is opera and flashlite installed to work together?

Edited by pistu34, 05 April 2009 - 01:52 PM.

  • 0

#67
pistu34

pistu34

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:omnia
I guess opera should be advanced settings- desktop computer, right? Now I have the same opera installed as you, same build.

Youtube: hello... you either have javascript turned off (which isn't), or an old version of Abode's Flash Player...

Edited by pistu34, 05 April 2009 - 01:57 PM.

  • 0

#68
s0cks

s0cks

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Omnia i900 16GB - DXID1 Custom

Yeah, just soft reseting after installing second cab... widgets work. Nice. Now installing FL 3.1.. soft reset.... widgets still work! Success!!! Congrats and thanx! Now I'll play around with FL+Opera to get the most stuff working... Should Opera folder have a plugin folder with flaslite.dll? Where is opera and flashlite installed to work together?



I guess opera should be advanced settings- desktop computer, right? Now I have the same opera installed as you, same build.

Youtube: hello... you either have javascript turned off (which isn't), or an old version of Abode's Flash Player...


Here... I didn't change nothing to get Opera + FL 3.1 working...
Maybe the Opera that you installed doesn't "point" to the flashlite.dll...
And really... I don't know how to do it... B)

Maybe you can find it in opera:config (type it in address bar...)

  • 0

#69
pistu34

pistu34

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:omnia

Here... I didn't change nothing to get Opera + FL 3.1 working...
Maybe the Opera that you installed doesn't "point" to the flashlite.dll...
And really... I don't know how to do it... B)

Maybe you can find it in opera:config (type it in address bar...)



tried to copy flashlite.dll to all possible locations, including plugin folder, but does not work... Does your opera.ini file say anything about plugin folder, or flashlite?

Edited by pistu34, 05 April 2009 - 02:27 PM.

  • 0

#70
s0cks

s0cks

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Omnia i900 16GB - DXID1 Custom

tried to copy flashlite.dll to all possible locations, including plugin folder, but does not work... Does your opera.ini file say anything about plugin folder, or flashlite?


I was looking for it now...
And I didn't see nothing related...

  • 0

#71
s0cks

s0cks

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Omnia i900 16GB - DXID1 Custom
Maybe if you install Opera under the original Opera folder... you can get it worked (I think)...

My opera, by default, has the settings installed at \Application Data\Opera9\
And the exe is inside \Windows...

There is another folder... \Application Data\Opera\

But it's installed at Device Memory!

Edited by s0cks, 05 April 2009 - 02:48 PM.

  • 0

#72
pistu34

pistu34

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:omnia

I guess opera should be advanced settings- desktop computer, right? Now I have the same opera installed as you, same build.

Youtube: hello... you either have javascript turned off (which isn't), or an old version of Abode's Flash Player...



I just found this: http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?p=3495932

Seems promising, just trying to play with the settings now...

  • 0

#73
pistu34

pistu34

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:omnia

I just found this: http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?p=3495932

Seems promising, just trying to play with the settings now...



AHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!! WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  • 0

#74
pistu34

pistu34

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:omnia

I was looking for it now...
And I didn't see nothing related...



So, what I did was to install opera 9 to My storage but copied all the install to win folder, and also application data/opera9 what was necessery, did an opera.ini file that points to the right places, especially to my storage, and also edited the axobjets.ini to point to FL3.1 clsid that I found in registry, then copied this ini to app data/opera9. BANG! Everything works, Youtube, etc. Wonderfull... If anyone needs files, help, I'll be glad to help. Thanx s0cks, and the link above, I'd never-ever find the right place for shockwave registry settings for opera.... B)

Edited by pistu34, 05 April 2009 - 03:02 PM.

  • 0

#75
pistu34

pistu34

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:omnia
It's actually amazing how many things work with FL3.1 - So it's really solved now. OMNIA+SAMSUNG WIDGETS+FLASHLITE3.1 really works WITHOUT ANY ROM FLASHING!!!

Just one more minor thing, bit off topic, but after all this work, let me... So as I installed the new build of opera You have, in the bookmarks no icons appear any more... How to get icons for the bookmarks in opera? Maybe manually??

Edited by pistu34, 05 April 2009 - 03:10 PM.

  • 0

#76
s0cks

s0cks

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Omnia i900 16GB - DXID1 Custom

So, what I did was to install opera 9 to My storage but copied all the install to win folder, and also application data/opera9 what was necessery, did an opera.ini file that points to the right places, especially to my storage, and also edited the axobjets.ini to point to FL3.1 clsid that I found in registry, then copied this ini to app data/opera9. BANG! Everything works, Youtube, etc. Wonderfull... If anyone needs files, help, I'll be glad to help. Thanx s0cks, and the link above, I'd never-ever find the right place for shockwave registry settings for opera.... B)


OMG...
Finally! :(

  • 0

#77
s0cks

s0cks

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Omnia i900 16GB - DXID1 Custom

OMG pistu34,

So many weird things you have discorvered:-

1. Delete flashliv2.dll and the widget still load
2. Delete samsungonlinewidgets.dll and widget still load

Should go back to taril and ask him what is the real secret?


Are you convinced now? B)

  • 0

#78
s0cks

s0cks

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:Omnia i900 16GB - DXID1 Custom

Just one more minor thing, bit off topic, but after all this work, let me... So as I installed the new build of opera You have, in the bookmarks no icons appear any more... How to get icons for the bookmarks in opera? Maybe manually??


Sorry... but I really don't know! B)

  • 0

#79
pistu34

pistu34

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Devices:omnia

Sorry... but I really don't know! B)


Np, maybe someone else. Tried to google it yesterday, but nothing... Anyway, there are still some pages, that have special flash content which are not rendered, but MOST of the things work fine, just as the Abode link told that You linked before... Marvelous.

UPDATE: icons solved, had to copy images folder from My Storage/Program Files/opera9 to application data/opera9/images

Edited by pistu34, 05 April 2009 - 06:28 PM.

  • 0

#80
edite

edite

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:i900
THX!GREAT JOB.....MY FRIEND HAS SOVLED THIS PROBLEM several months ago.....BUT I prefer the method you found

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users