Jump to content


Photo

OmniaTMC Beta 2 (and unofficial Beta 3)

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
469 replies to this topic

#21
lilich62

lilich62

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:omnia
It works for me too .... IGO do see the TMC now.

For now i di not get any RDS/TMC message but everything seems to be operational.

Thanks

  • 0

#22
BeamRider

BeamRider

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (8GB)

It works for me too .... IGO do see the TMC now.

For now i di not get any RDS/TMC message but everything seems to be operational.

Thanks


Very happy to hear that ... hope you'll find some TMC feed soon

  • 0
OmniaTMC Beta 1 has been released ... take a look here
If you like this project and want to support its development, please donate

#23
3shirts

3shirts

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 561 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus S
Yeah it all seems to work now I just can't get a signal. I understand Classic FM is the only UK station that TMC is broadcast over and I can't pick that up at work so I'll try in the way home.

  • 0

#24
KingKoresh

KingKoresh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 8GB
I too had to edit the reg to get it working but now it looks like its playing nicely. TMC Setup seems to receive some data at 87.5 Mhz (in the UK) but when I start Igo it can pick up any TMC data. Perhaps I need to try again this evening when on the move and in better signal areas.

Just a few points:

When TMC Setup is running, I can't get to my today screen. It will fill the entire screen unless I launch another app.

Do I have to keep TMC Setup running to use Igo, or can I click "ok" and close it?

Otherwise, my thanks again to you and all the testers that helped put this together - if it saves me from one, just one traffic jam, I shall sing your praises!

  • 0

#25
jeffrey2000

jeffrey2000

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 584 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tilburg
  • Devices:Omnia 2

I did this (you made a typo btw, it is Drivers not Devices) but then when I tried to restart TMCSerial it said "GPS ports does not exist"

EDIT: Soft reset resolved it and bingo bango iGo now sees it! Great work with this


Yep ... I'm a little bit in a hurry :excl:

Anyway I wrote this workaround on the main topic, it is just happening to a lot of people and I'm starting to understand where the problem is.



Yup got the Protocol: Royaltek now (greyed out) on TMC Port 4 and GPS 3, first got same error and softresetted and accepted the change afterwards but Igo is still not picking up the signal even if I put it manually there. It keeps saying "No TMC hardware not Found".

  • 0

#26
BeamRider

BeamRider

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (8GB)

...
Do I have to keep TMC Setup running to use Igo, or can I click "ok" and close it?

Otherwise, my thanks again to you and all the testers that helped put this together - if it saves me from one, just one traffic jam, I shall sing your praises!


TMC setup is only needed to configure/reconfigure the driver .. once done (so from now on in your case) you can forget it.

You are very welcome :excl: I also forget to name the testers on the document (I wanted to) but from next release on, everyone will be named!

@jeffrey200: let's try with some logging (a good practice for everyone experiencing detection problems)
  • open OmniaTMC setup
  • deactivate TMCSerial
  • enable the following log options: CALLS, RDS, EXT, RX and TX
  • activate TMCSerial
  • launch iGo
  • configure TMC to port 4 and let it try to discover the device
  • close iGO
  • open OmniaTMC setup
  • deactivate TMCSerial
  • disable all the log options (always leave Mix enabled)
  • activate TMCSerial
  • take the following files \TMCSerialLog.log and \TMCDump.log then send them to me to the email address you'll find in the PDF
I'll take a look for possible problems

  • 0
OmniaTMC Beta 1 has been released ... take a look here
If you like this project and want to support its development, please donate

#27
KingKoresh

KingKoresh

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Devices:Omnia 8GB
Noticed another bug (I think). As posted above, everythign seems to work ok (except I need to get into an area with better reception) with IGO now scanning the different freqs looking for TMC. So far so good.

Problem comes when I exit IGo and re-start it later - TMC is lost and it won't find it again til I soft-reset. Seems good only for one time use!

Oh, its Igo 8.3.2.64873 if that makes any difference...

[edit]

Just seen your post - logging is a good idea - thats what its there for! :excl:

Since posted above have noticed that it will now detect after a restart of Igo - very weird.

When I turn on the logging options and turn on the Serial, thats fine. I start Igo and then shut it down. Then I turn off Serial again, but when I go to turn it back on (after deselecting logging options) it says "GPS port not found". Only solved by a soft reset.

have emailed log files to you already.

Thanks!

Edited by KingKoresh, 20 April 2009 - 02:17 PM.

  • 0

#28
3shirts

3shirts

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 561 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus S

Noticed another bug (I think). As posted above, everythign seems to work ok (except I need to get into an area with better reception) with IGO now scanning the different freqs looking for TMC. So far so good.

Problem comes when I exit IGo and re-start it later - TMC is lost and it won't find it again til I soft-reset. Seems good only for one time use!

Oh, its Igo 8.3.2.64873 if that makes any difference...


Yeah I just tried and found the same behaviour. Only works for the first run of iGo after a soft reset

  • 0

#29
scottath

scottath

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Devices:Omnia
Sort of works.....
The program displays the raw data.
iGo (cannot remember version) sees the TMC
I cannot change the channel - iGo will disconnect from it every 20-30 seconds nad pick it back up again after.
No actual information is displayed in iGo's "Traffic Events" menu

  • 0

#30
BeamRider

BeamRider

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (8GB)

Yeah I just tried and found the same behaviour. Only works for the first run of iGo after a soft reset


Really odd .. I just tried the same procedure and I am getting TMC online every time :S

Have you tried to deactivate and reactivate TMCSerial instead of soft resetting?
After the first iGO session, can you open the serial port with something else? (like putty ore some terminal emulation).
Would you mind to take a log and send it to me?

I'm using 8.3.2.80621

  • 0
OmniaTMC Beta 1 has been released ... take a look here
If you like this project and want to support its development, please donate

#31
3shirts

3shirts

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 561 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Nexus S

Really odd .. I just tried the same procedure and I am getting TMC online every time :S

Have you tried to deactivate and reactivate TMCSerial instead of soft resetting?
After the first iGO session, can you open the serial port with something else? (like putty ore some terminal emulation).
Would you mind to take a log and send it to me?

I'm using 8.3.2.80621


If I try to deactivate and reactivate TMCSerial I get that error about GPS port not found

  • 0

#32
BeamRider

BeamRider

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (8GB)

If I try to deactivate and reactivate TMCSerial I get that error about GPS port not found


The error you see is given by the tool if the GPS port given is not available, are you sure that your GPS is on port 3?
Would you mind to check to Settings / External GPS / Programs ?

  • 0
OmniaTMC Beta 1 has been released ... take a look here
If you like this project and want to support its development, please donate

#33
pekkala89

pekkala89

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Samsung I900
On my omnia it sometimes feels like igo closes external gps port when you close igo. After that the external port is only usable when igo is running and activating gps port 9.

  • 0

#34
BeamRider

BeamRider

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (8GB)

On my omnia it sometimes feels like igo closes external gps port when you close igo. After that the external port is only usable when igo is running and activating gps port 9.


That should explain everything ... anyway, I don't know how in the world can iGO break the WM GPS multiplexer. Which iGO version are you using?
Anyway, a log trace will enlight the problem.

  • 0
OmniaTMC Beta 1 has been released ... take a look here
If you like this project and want to support its development, please donate

#35
pekkala89

pekkala89

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Devices:Samsung I900
My Igo version is 8.3.2.64873

@jeffrey200: let's try with some logging (a good practice for everyone experiencing detection problems)

  • open OmniaTMC setup
  • deactivate TMCSerial
  • enable the following log options: CALLS, RDS, EXT, RX and TX
  • activate TMCSerial
  • launch iGo
  • configure TMC to port 4 and let it try to discover the device
  • close iGO
  • open OmniaTMC setup
  • deactivate TMCSerial
  • disable all the log options (always leave Mix enabled)
  • activate TMCSerial
  • take the following files \TMCSerialLog.log and \TMCDump.log then send them to me to the email address you'll find in the PDF
I'll take a look for possible problems


Do I record same log as you have posted above?

  • 0

#36
fane

fane

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon,Portugal
Thank you very much for your hard work BeamRider.Its working on latest Igo from March 10.I advise people to add this to their sys.txt if they dont have it there already.
[tmc]
port=<number>
speed=<baud>

Again thanks

  • 0

#37
BeamRider

BeamRider

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i8000 (8GB)

My Igo version is 8.3.2.64873



Do I record same log as you have posted above?


Yes please :excl:
In the meanwhile I will look for 8.3.2.64873 to test in my own mobile

  • 0
OmniaTMC Beta 1 has been released ... take a look here
If you like this project and want to support its development, please donate

#38
theidoctor.org

theidoctor.org

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Devices:omnia

Yes please :excl:
In the meanwhile I will look for 8.3.2.64873 to test in my own mobile


i think i might have the same version.

  • 0

#39
marco007

marco007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Hello... ehm... just one problem... the item in the list protocol is blocked (without the possibility to change it) to off.... what I did wrong?

Ok ok... the answer is inside you... but it is wrong.... I found in the previous page a note on what to change in the registry in order to see the royaltek...

Another edit.... ok... well... it works.... great.... hope now to find a trafic jam while returning to home

Edited by marco007, 20 April 2009 - 04:29 PM.

  • 0

#40
bobobird

bobobird

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Devices:i900
EXCELLENTE... great work BR

Use this:
http://rapidshare.co...KCerts.cab.html


Download limit of rs reached so cannot dl.

Try this alternate link in this post.
http://www.modaco.co...skbar-makeover/

Edited by bobobird, 20 April 2009 - 05:31 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users