Jump to content


Photo

--

* * * * * 13 votes

  • Please log in to reply
2535 replies to this topic

#21
necosino

necosino

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Location:Upstate NY
  • Devices:HTC Incredible
  • Twitter:@NecoSino

Crap, you are right, I forgot to disable security on that one. I'll take care of that tomorrow.



I didn't have that problem at all. I was able to setup weather without doing anything different, and the titanium icon is under windows/start menu/accessories already :D

  • 0
Buy me a drink if I helped you out. :)
Posted Image

#22
lioryte

lioryte

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,029 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • Devices:Omnia i910/ Droid Incredible
  • Twitter:@lioryte
But this is great! I've been lurking around forever... I'll try this tonight...Thank you for this!

Edited by lioryte, 02 May 2009 - 12:38 AM.

  • 0
Android Stuff

Posted Image

Lioryte ROM+Kernel (α)

WM Stuff (Retired)

Posted Image

More titanium weather icons HERE|||WQVGA only themes HERE||| CTheme Changer HERE|||

If you like my stuff you can Donate

#23
polo2883

polo2883

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
edit: deleted

nevermind found the wifi

Edited by polo2883, 02 May 2009 - 12:09 AM.

  • 0

#24
willyg44

willyg44

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910
Can I try this by installing right over your 6.1 ROM? Or do I need to flash the leaked ROM again and flash this one over that?

  • 0

#25
WoZZeR999

WoZZeR999

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,051 posts
  • Devices:i910

Can I try this by installing right over your 6.1 ROM? Or do I need to flash the leaked ROM again and flash this one over that?


Nope, just flash right over it.

  • 0
I do this because I love helping people, but if you want: Donate

#26
TheJanitor

TheJanitor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:Omnia
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
PDA Device not found.
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
PDA Device not found.


Any idea what I'm doing wrong if that's my log for UMDL? I plug in my phone, hit detect, restart it and then I just get that message.

  • 0

#27
WoZZeR999

WoZZeR999

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,051 posts
  • Devices:i910

Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
PDA Device not found.
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
Rvalue null.. ack recive Faile
PDA Device not found.


Any idea what I'm doing wrong if that's my log for UMDL? I plug in my phone, hit detect, restart it and then I just get that message.


Try a few more resets. If that doesn't work, restarting the computer usually does.

  • 0
I do this because I love helping people, but if you want: Donate

#28
Dblocker

Dblocker

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Devices:Omnia
Just want to say THANKS! 6.5 loaded nice and easy. Looking forward to playing with my new toy! WooHoo...

  • 0

#29
Turborepu

Turborepu

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910 Omnia (Verizon)
sweet now I will have something to look forward to when I get home. I knew I should have brought my pc. oh well...

  • 0

#30
bigdaddykane

bigdaddykane

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Location:DFW
  • Devices:i910
ok quick question iv watched youtube videos and from what i see on my phone all i have is the big x button now and the fancy home screen theme... none of the bells and whistles that i see on the i900 videos... is that what i am suppost 2 see or the entire new wm 6.5 interface anyone else flash it and get the same

  • 0

#31
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

ok quick question iv watched youtube videos and from what i see on my phone all i have is the big x button now and the fancy home screen theme... none of the bells and whistles that i see on the i900 videos... is that what i am suppost 2 see or the entire new wm 6.5 interface anyone else flash it and get the same

It has the honeycomb start menu also. You have to turn off the enlarged start menu to see it though.

Looks to me that all of the features of 6.5 are there. What are you missing?

Edited by blazingwolf, 02 May 2009 - 01:37 AM.

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#32
PearlMikeJam

PearlMikeJam

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts

No problems flashing - 106.58 MB Free in Storage and 65.15 MB free in Program! SO SICK! WoZZeR <3

I'll prolly end up installing mobile shell 3.0 later on, but I could get used to this super-fast, WAY more touch-friendly UI.

:D


Flazer - Let us know how MS3 works on the ROM. I have been waiting for a 6.5 ROM to attempt my first flash, and I will want one that can utilize MS3. I have really come to like it once I played around with all the customization.

  • 0

#33
willyg44

willyg44

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

Flazer - Let us know how MS3 works on the ROM. I have been waiting for a 6.5 ROM to attempt my first flash, and I will want one that can utilize MS3. I have really come to like it once I played around with all the customization.


Same here. I'm playing with the 6.5 OS now, and I think I'll flash the lite version and try out spb 3 on this ROM in about an hour

  • 0

#34
flazer

flazer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:i910

Flazer - Let us know how MS3 works on the ROM. I have been waiting for a 6.5 ROM to attempt my first flash, and I will want one that can utilize MS3. I have really come to like it once I played around with all the customization.



I'm thinking now that I may just stick with the 6.5 interface, I really like the Today screen and the honeycomb isn't too shabby. My original rationale for having mobile shell was to replace the horrible stock standard samsung mess and the general corniness/non-finger friendly interface of 6.1. 6.5 seems to address these issues. Now all I'd like is to get rid of all the original Samsung skin (Dialer, task switcher, etc.) and update it to match the rest of the sweet new 6.5. I'm going fishing tonight/tomorrow so I'll have plenty of time to decide if I really do like it or if I'm just basking in afterglow. Anyway, mad props to WoZZeR for putting the time and effort into doing this and having the decency to release it. Highly recommended!

  • 0

#35
willyg44

willyg44

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

I'm thinking now that I may just stick with the 6.5 interface, I really like the Today screen and the honeycomb isn't too shabby. My original rationale for having mobile shell was to replace the horrible stock standard samsung mess and the general corniness/non-finger friendly interface of 6.1. 6.5 seems to address these issues. Now all I'd like is to get rid of all the original Samsung skin (Dialer, task switcher, etc.) and update it to match the rest of the sweet new 6.5. I'm going fishing tonight/tomorrow so I'll have plenty of time to decide if I really do like it or if I'm just basking in afterglow. Anyway, mad props to WoZZeR for putting the time and effort into doing this and having the decency to release it. Highly recommended!


I'm trying to figure out why I still have the normal "programs" list and don't have the honeycomb/hexagonal screen you speak of. Do you have to enable this feature?

  • 0

#36
bigdaddykane

bigdaddykane

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Location:DFW
  • Devices:i910

It has the honeycomb start menu also. You have to turn off the enlarged start menu to see it though.


sweet got that 2 work thanks man I know im asking alot but the interface on this video is way different is there another box to uncheck.... or am i really asking alot

Omnia WM 6.5

  • 0

#37
flazer

flazer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:i910

I'm trying to figure out why I still have the normal "programs" list and don't have the honeycomb/hexagonal screen you speak of. Do you have to enable this feature?



Start>Settings>System>Large Display>uncheck the box 8)

  • 0

#38
willyg44

willyg44

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i910

Start>Settings>System>Large Display>uncheck the box 8)


Ah, thanks :D I think I could rock this for a while as well.

  • 0

#39
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

sweet got that 2 work thanks man I know im asking alot but the interface on this video is way different is there another box to uncheck.... or am i really asking alot

Omnia WM 6.5


You mean on the today screen? From what I see that is just some of the normal plugins that can be turned on in the today screen settings plus some programs that person added on to his device.

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#40
bigdaddykane

bigdaddykane

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Location:DFW
  • Devices:i910
sorry bad example here is a better one WM6.1 Interface

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users