Jump to content


Photo

Start HERE Before Flashing a cooked ROM (Verizon i910)

* * * * - 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
316 replies to this topic

#1
necosino

necosino

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Location:Upstate NY
  • Devices:HTC Incredible
  • Twitter:@NecoSino
In order to use any of the custom ROMs available right now for the i910 (BlazingWolf, Adryn, etc), you will need to flash the CF03 Verizon update ROM first, since they are all built off it.

READ THE ENTIRE POST BEFORE STARTING!

First thing, check to see if you already have the CF03 ROM, since most of the newer i910s being shipped out (replacements, at this point) already have it! Start-Settings-System-Version. Look at ROM Version, if it says "S:i910.10 V.CF03" then you're all set to use a custom ROM (see post#2). Otherwise, read on...

There are two options to update to the CF03 Official Verizon ROM. The first, and recommended method, is to use Verizon's own update software.
For both methods, ensure that:
* You backup your contacts/calendar/SMS/emails using a third party backup utility, such as PIMBackup, or Activesync. If using a utility that saves a backup into a file, make sure that the file is stored in My Storage, or a storage card, or on your PC for safekeeping.
* Make sure that you are using a USB 2.0 or later USB port, and not connecting through a USB hub (plug the phone right into the computer).
* Make sure that your phone has at least a 50% battery charge (A full charge is your best bet, obvi).

Install the phone's drivers in XP:
* Insert the Verizon installation disk that came with your Omnia, and run through the driver installation.
* Plug in your phone (with it on) and ensure that your computer can see it.
* Unplug your phone.

Install the phone's drivers in Vista/Win7:
* Simply plug your Omnia in with it turned on. Windows will automatically download and install the drivers for you.
* Unplug your phone after the driver installation is completed.

Method 1: Verizon's update software
* Download the VZW update software here: http://sharebee.com/bd345218 (just choose a link and download)
* DO NOT PLUG IN YOUR PHONE YET!
* Run the .exe and follow it step by step, it's pretty fool proof and self-explantatory.
* Only plug in your phone when prompted to in the update process!



Method 2: Using UMDL NOTE: This method is really only recommended if for some reason Method 1 does not work for you.
* Download the Samsung UMDL software here.
* Download the CF03 .img from here. You must download part 1, 2 and 3, then use a program like winRAR to unzip them. Ignore the other two files.
* Follow the guide below:

STEP 1: Make sure that the active sync connections on your computer is set so to *DO NOT ALLOW USB CONNECTIONS.
Step 2: In your phone settings, switch the USB connection from active sync to sync with Mass Storage. Then turn off your phone until later.
Step 3: Open the Samsung Omnia UMDL
Step 4: Select Unified Image File (*img) and search for the samsung i910 firmware
Step 5: Click the detect button
Step 6: Plug in your phone while it is still turned off.
Step 7: After you plug it in, turn on the phone.
Step8: Your phone should have been detected and the firmware should be written to the disc. Wait for the blue highlight on the UMDL.
Step 9: It should be rebooting and you will need to setup windows again.
Step 10: To turn the GPS on, go to settings -> Phone -> GPS -> Change settings from 911 to location on.
Step 11: Soft reset the phone
Step 12: Program your phone by dialing *228, option 1. Once completed, dial *228 again, this time doing option 2.


And you're done! Now you can move on to custom ROMs built off the CF03 ROM!!!



If, after reading this post, you need help, or something goes wrong. You can message me on AIM or Yahoo. I'm almost always online (unless I'm with friends or sleeping, hehe)!

And if this post helped you out, buy me a drink by clicking on the link in my signature (PayPal, Mastercard, and Visa accepted)! VVVVV

Edited by necosino, 06 January 2010 - 09:04 PM.

  • 0
Buy me a drink if I helped you out. :)
Posted Image

#2
necosino

necosino

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Location:Upstate NY
  • Devices:HTC Incredible
  • Twitter:@NecoSino
Now to flash a custom ROM (Such as from Wozzer, BW, Adryn, etc etc) Simply download their "xxxxx.bin" ROM (it won't be an .img this time, and you'll get it from the first page in their postings).

Follow Method #2 through step 4, but instead of clicking the Unified Image button, just click PDA and find the .bin file for the ROM you want to flash (that you just downloaded!)

And then follow the rest of the guide the exact same way :D

Enjoy!

Edited by necosino, 28 August 2009 - 08:32 PM.

  • 0
Buy me a drink if I helped you out. :)
Posted Image

#3
chrbia1

chrbia1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910
do you have a link to that post your are quoting. I remeber that theidoctor having a link to his page where you could download the ROM without having to use a torrent.

  • 0

#4
chrbia1

chrbia1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910
*

Edited by chrbia1, 07 May 2009 - 07:39 PM.

  • 0

#5
theidoctor.org

theidoctor.org

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Devices:omnia
good post! can you add a link to the page?

  • 0

#6
Adrynalyne

Adrynalyne

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 868 posts

Reserved for the May 11th ROM Leak..




Think so, eh?

  • 0

#7
theidoctor.org

theidoctor.org

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Devices:omnia

Think so, eh?


lol... maybe you can get working on it and take that space!

  • 0

#8
chrbia1

chrbia1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910
I was able to install the new ROM on my hone, thanks theidoctor.

I have a couple questions:

1) For some reason i can't get the GPS Working. I am using Google Maps. I have set the GPS Settings to use Com8 with a baude rate of 57600. I'm not sure what else to so?

2) I used manilla on my phone prior to the flashing, but now when I try to use it I get a lot of errors and it freezes up on me. Is there either another UI that I can use with WM6.1 or do I have to uninstall Manilla?

  • 0

#9
Nukewire

Nukewire

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Devices:Verizon Samsung Omnia I910
It says to do a hard reset, just to the system memory or the my storage as well?

  • 0

#10
necosino

necosino

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Location:Upstate NY
  • Devices:HTC Incredible
  • Twitter:@NecoSino

I was able to install the new ROM on my hone, thanks theidoctor.

I have a couple questions:

1) For some reason i can't get the GPS Working. I am using Google Maps. I have set the GPS Settings to use Com8 with a baude rate of 57600. I'm not sure what else to so?

2) I used manilla on my phone prior to the flashing, but now when I try to use it I get a lot of errors and it freezes up on me. Is there either another UI that I can use with WM6.1 or do I have to uninstall Manilla?


1) Did you go into settings -> system -> phone -> GPS -> Location On and then do a soft reset?

2) I would go ahead and install Wozzer's ROM v5 (unless you want windows 6.5) He has a version that already has M2D installed on it :D

It says to do a hard reset, just to the system memory or the my storage as well?


This will only wipe out your system memory. The "My Storage" won't be affected unless you check the box in UMDL that says "Erase Storage Card" or w/e the option is (It is off be default)

  • 0
Buy me a drink if I helped you out. :)
Posted Image

#11
Nukewire

Nukewire

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Devices:Verizon Samsung Omnia I910
It's asking for a code to allow me to hard rest it. any ideas?

  • 0

#12
necosino

necosino

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Location:Upstate NY
  • Devices:HTC Incredible
  • Twitter:@NecoSino

It's asking for a code to allow me to hard rest it. any ideas?



Last 4 digits of your phone number. This isn't a needed step, but I always suggest it, too :D

  • 0
Buy me a drink if I helped you out. :)
Posted Image

#13
Nukewire

Nukewire

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Devices:Verizon Samsung Omnia I910
Thank you, I have successfully flashed my phone, works great. Thank you!
Now going to flash it with Wozzer's Winmo 6.5 rom.

Edit: Yay! Got winmo 6.5 rom flashed successfully! yea!

Edited by Nukewire, 08 May 2009 - 06:25 AM.

  • 0

#14
chrbia1

chrbia1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910

1) Did you go into settings -> system -> phone -> GPS -> Location On and then do a soft reset?



After flashing the new ROM I went ahead and changed that setting and did a soft reset.

  • 0

#15
necosino

necosino

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,531 posts
  • Location:Upstate NY
  • Devices:HTC Incredible
  • Twitter:@NecoSino

After flashing the new ROM I went ahead and changed that setting and did a soft reset.



Okay, after the soft reset it should have come up with a disclaimer notice. (If it didn't, repeat that step)

Next, go outside, bring a chair since it can take quite a while to get your first lock (up to 10-15 minutes). Open up your favorite navigation program (I use iGo Amigo or iGo8) and just wait. You'll get a lock :D I always seemed to have issues with GoogleMaps, but other people said it works if you go to menu -> Use GPS and leave it under "Managed by Windows"

  • 0
Buy me a drink if I helped you out. :)
Posted Image

#16
chrbia1

chrbia1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i910
Thanks, I set the Google Maps GPS setting to Managed by Windows and went outside on my lunch break and it worked.

  • 0

#17
Nukewire

Nukewire

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Devices:Verizon Samsung Omnia I910
Is it okay to flash my device with like Wozzer's 6.5 rom without a hard reset? and my system settings seemed to have messed up a little during a backup(restore actually) from winmo 6.1.. Can I reflash it without losing all the programs I have installed?

  • 0

#18
Th3rmal

Th3rmal

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900 Omnia

Is it okay to flash my device with like Wozzer's 6.5 rom without a hard reset? and my system settings seemed to have messed up a little during a backup(restore actually) from winmo 6.1.. Can I reflash it without losing all the programs I have installed?


When you flash, you lose all your installed programs.

  • 0

#19
Nukewire

Nukewire

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Devices:Verizon Samsung Omnia I910
Hmmmm.. Okay... Thank you sir. Maybe it's time for a fresh start anyway. My phone has been kinda sluggish..

  • 0

#20
theidoctor.org

theidoctor.org

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Devices:omnia

Hmmmm.. Okay... Thank you sir. Maybe it's time for a fresh start anyway. My phone has been kinda sluggish..


its worth it... and if you do an spb backup, you wont lose hardly anything.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users