Jump to content


Photo

Free Prepay USB 3G dongle from 3

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#21
deadphill

deadphill

    Come on you Horns!

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wheathampstead
  • Interests:Football, Gadgets in general, Open to Android, iOS and even Windows Phone these days!
  • Devices:iPhone 4s32GB + Nexus 7 (2013)
  • Twitter:@deadphill
Damn you Paul, just got in there before me!

Cheers

Phill

  • 0

Windows Mobile Silver Specialist 2011. Because I cant find the fricking gold version to do anywhere!!!


#22
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Used the £5 link; thanks Paul. Can this be used time and again or is it a one shot deal? A 50% discount is certainly not to be sniffed at.

It'll work again. And it's more than a 50% discount, as i've never managed to hit a cap on it! :)

re: caravan solutions, one of these would be great permanently sited in the 'van no...?

http://www.three.co....wei_D100_Router

<_<

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#23
pjam001

pjam001

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Devices:MDA Vario III

It'll work again. And it's more than a 50% discount, as i've never managed to hit a cap on it! :)

re: caravan solutions, one of these would be great permanently sited in the 'van no...?

http://www.three.co....wei_D100_Router

<_<

P


Forgot it was unlimited. Is it a past deal that just happens to be lurking around still? (someones forgotten to remove it?)

The router would be great, whether within the van or not. If I do go down the "mobile broadband" route I'll certainly look to get one of those.

How long have you been using that link Paul, BB for £5 per month rather than £20/month + £10/month line rental would be great.

  • 0

#24
shadamehr

shadamehr

    'That' Avatar Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,547 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gateshead, UK
  • Interests:Computers, Internet, Games, Women, Phones, Clubbing and Pubbing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Note 3
  • Twitter:@shadamehr

Forgot it was unlimited. Is it a past deal that just happens to be lurking around still? (someones forgotten to remove it?)

The router would be great, whether within the van or not. If I do go down the "mobile broadband" route I'll certainly look to get one of those.

How long have you been using that link Paul, BB for £5 per month rather than £20/month + £10/month line rental would be great.



To Paul, et al...

Just to say a great big thank you, especially to YOU PAUL, for spotting and sharing this, and of course, the secret Internet Monthly Deal link.

Just to inform you all, I ordered one of these dongles yesterday, after seeing the excellent offer.

I have 50MB BB here at home, and at both my parents, they have the net and wi-fi too, so my sons can go online with their laptop, if they stay at Grandparents houses, so it never justified a CONTRACT Mobile Broadband deal before.

Going on holiday to a few UK places over the course of the summer however, I thought this would be IDEAL for the kids, to go online while on holiday.

So just to let you know, it arrived today, and I set it up, and created a "My 3" account.

After doing so, and adding a Debit Card for Top-Ups, and thus charged £10 (that is for credit rest assured), I was then overjoyed to log back in using the link Paul included above, that I had already saved as a bookmark, and then be greeted with "Do you wish to buy the Internet Monthly option at a cost of £5.

Too Right I did - not that I need it just now, but I thought it gives me bargaining power if in future 3 claim there is no such thing - I can now say, "so how the hell have I ordered it before, as you can see from my account?".

Therefore, I mention this, so that you all know, that as a NEW Customer, there is no option for this bundle in "My Account", BUT, if you follow the link direct, as I have done, it does indeed take you to the hidden monthly internet option,a t only £5

Furthermore, once bought, the usage limit tells me "Fair Use" - that is, just like Paul says, it doesn't have a set cap, as such, but is open to fair use, as long as you don't abuse it.

Excellent stuff!

Thanks Paul, and all!"

  • 0

Posted Image


#25
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
With regards to the 'fiver internet' bundle... IIRC you can queue at least one (maybe more) up... you see listed as starting when your current one expires. Neat... <_<

HTH :)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#26
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
PS Long time no see Shadamehr... <_<

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#27
shadamehr

shadamehr

    'That' Avatar Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,547 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gateshead, UK
  • Interests:Computers, Internet, Games, Women, Phones, Clubbing and Pubbing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Note 3
  • Twitter:@shadamehr

PS Long time no see Shadamehr... <_<

P


NEVER away Paul - Modaco is still one of my default homepage startup tabs in Firefox - I just tend not to have so much to post about nowadays, long being gone from WM, being a Symbian man nowadays, I hate to admit *lol*.

And thanks again for all this useful info!

  • 0

Posted Image


#28
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Haha! Wasn't a fan of the E90 myself (if that's still your current squeeze as per your sig?)

If you're on the E71 as per your devices tag, that's a pretty nice bit of kit (even if I still hate the mail UI with a passion!)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#29
shadamehr

shadamehr

    'That' Avatar Guy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,547 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gateshead, UK
  • Interests:Computers, Internet, Games, Women, Phones, Clubbing and Pubbing
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Note 3
  • Twitter:@shadamehr

Haha! Wasn't a fan of the E90 myself (if that's still your current squeeze as per your sig?)

If you're on the E71 as per your devices tag, that's a pretty nice bit of kit (even if I still hate the mail UI with a passion!)

P


Funny you should mention that - I am trying to update signature as we speak, but it keeps telling me it's now TOO LONG, with my phonography being what it is.

Yes, the E71 is my main phone, however, coupled with the N82 for photos, and then Bluetoothed across. A low tech TWO device solution alas, until Nokia finally bring something out to better the N82 (I rely on Xenon flash).

Apologies for me going O/T too Paul.

EDIT TO ADD: I use the Nokia Messaging Application - the downloadable add on HTML version, for my Email now... as the standard phone Mail interface is indeed naff, and java Gmail for Apps is still not ideal.

Edited by shadamehr, 21 May 2009 - 03:13 PM.

  • 0

Posted Image


#30
NikLP

NikLP

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Devices:Touch HD
  • Twitter:@NikLP

re: caravan solutions, one of these would be great permanently sited in the 'van no...?

http://www.three.co....wei_D100_Router


Looks funky, but the link on that page to "buy" goes to the generic mobile broadband page - what the hell? How much is it? Me want.

Also, can someone repost the "secret link" on this thread for those arriving late or ignorant? <_<

  • 0

#31
Dave Smith

Dave Smith

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wigan
  • Devices:VARIO
Hi all,

When i try to connect with my shiny new usb dongle <_< i get the following message - "The connect attempt failed. Please make sure your settings are correct." Now i havent yet put any credit onto the accout, so im wondering if this is the issue. However when i use another 3 sim card that does have credit i get the same message. Any ideas?

Dave

  • 0

#32
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Is the dashboard showing coverage?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#33
Dave Smith

Dave Smith

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wigan
  • Devices:VARIO
Hi paul, yes it does. Shows a couple of bars and 3 network id. It does however recieve text messages.

Dave


EDIT: Ive figured it out, i disabled the telephony service... which it needs <_< ive reenabled it and its working fine now. Thanks though.

Edited by Dave Smith, 21 May 2009 - 07:51 PM.

  • 0

#34
pjam001

pjam001

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Devices:MDA Vario III

With regards to the 'fiver internet' bundle... IIRC you can queue at least one (maybe more) up... you see listed as starting when your current one expires. Neat... :)

HTH B)

P


Now that is very handy.

If only my home coverage was a little better. <_< Tried at work today and even with just 2 bars the speed was great.

I've read that the MF627 isn't compatible with the D100 router. :D

Edited by pjam001, 21 May 2009 - 10:00 PM.

  • 0

#35
NikLP

NikLP

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Devices:Touch HD
  • Twitter:@NikLP
Blugh, getting two bars and 33k/s. Not great. Never mind.

Got the fiver/month jobby - anyone know what the ACTUAL data cap is?

Also, anyone know where I can download the updated software from? The first thing that happened when I connected was it spent 15 minutes very slowly downloading some update software. I'd rather not have to do that every time I use it on a new machine! <_<

  • 0

#36
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,345 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Now that is very handy.

If only my home coverage was a little better. <_< Tried at work today and even with just 2 bars the speed was great.

I've read that the MF627 isn't compatible with the D100 router. :)

Correct sadly!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#37
NikLP

NikLP

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Devices:Touch HD
  • Twitter:@NikLP

Correct sadly!

P


ARSES! <_< Really wanted that.

  • 0

#38
NikLP

NikLP

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Devices:Touch HD
  • Twitter:@NikLP
I can't get mine to install on my Eee 901 :)

My regular laptop is running XP SP3, but the Eee is stuck on SP2 until I can get a bigger/faster SSD.

I have a problem where the driver installation fails - it says:

"There was a problem installing the hardware. An error occurred.... The required section was not found in the INF"

EDIT: Ok this is because I NLited my XP installation and for whatever reason the DUN (Dial up networking) drivers are not available, hence the INF error. I'm looking at a complete reinstallation to get past that one.

If you don't fancy that, you can try this, but it didn't work for me, presumably for similar reasons to the above. http://help.expedien...stall-dun.shtml

Also, you're going to have *fun* getting this to work on Ubuntu (I am specifically using Jaunty). The ZTE modems aren't supported out of the box with that OS. Try the link below. I've gotten the modem recognised ok. Sometimes two instances of the modem appear in the network manager, sometimes one. One time, it even connected! I have no idea why, as I can't replicate it. <_< Refer to the link here to get started. http://ubuntuforums....d.php?t=1017630

I also can't pinpoint what the settings are supposed to be. Is the APN supposed to the 3services? 3internet? three.co.uk? what, man, what?

EDIT: Well... it still doesn't work, but there are some defaults supplied by the "new connection" wizard in ubuntu. One can only assume these are the correct ones, but... who knows...

Edited by NikLP, 23 May 2009 - 11:31 AM.

  • 0

#39
NikLP

NikLP

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Devices:Touch HD
  • Twitter:@NikLP
So no-one is using this under Ubuntu? I find that hard to believe... Frustrating <_<

  • 0

#40
Mysterious Stranger

Mysterious Stranger

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 776 posts
  • Devices:Acer dual sim thingy..
Free sim unlock details here:

http://extremesaving...dongle-for.html

M.S

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users