Jump to content


Photo

Bell Omnia Rom

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#1
bellboy2000

bellboy2000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Bell Omnia
Hey guys i have killed my omnia and i am desperately looking for the Bell rom

i flashed it with verizon and now the wireless wont turn on and batt wont charge

if anyone has this i would appreciate it if you can share!

thanks

  • 0

#2
maldonj1

maldonj1

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, FL
  • Devices:I910, I920,DX,Bionic,

Hey guys i have killed my omnia and i am desperately looking for the Bell rom

i flashed it with verizon and now the wireless wont turn on and batt wont charge

if anyone has this i would appreciate it if you can share!

thanks



what is a bell rom? do you mean a ringer cab? also, if you flashed successfully with the verizon leaked rom, then go ahead to the next step and flash with any of the latest roms, just do a search for either 21232 rom or 21222 if you dont want the absolute latest.

  • 0
Have some stuff to sell? visit http://myegaragesale.com and sell it for super cheap

#3
Adrynalyne

Adrynalyne

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 868 posts
Nah, Bell is a Canadian provider. I even posted a warning on this forum and ppcgeeks begging Bell and Telus users to stop doing this, and yet...

There is no Bell ROM in the wild. You will not be able to get one. Your phone is not going to be fixable until a ROM is released/leaked. Do you have some sort of replacement plan?

  • 0

#4
mickey78

mickey78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i910
It's crazy how many Bell/Telus ppl do this!!! Wow...

  • 0

#5
Smack99

Smack99

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
For god sakes !!!!

Can someone post the instructions, step by step, on how to back up the Bell Canada ROM ...
this forum is getting annoying for people "like me & MANY OTHER canadian users" that can't have their phone restored to the original settings ...

It's not a matter of disliking the american companies , it's a matter of people like you & me trying produce a better product than apple !!!

But since i'm stuck with a Verizon ROM .... I can't help much ... my phone died ... the drivers from verizon doesn't help for my battery & someone posted drivers that doesn't work ....

Bottom line is ... WE need HELP & Instructions !

Thanks

  • 0

#6
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101
I don't think there are any instructions to post. That is the problem. The only way we got cooked ROMs for Verizon devices was someone leaked a beta ROM that we were able to tear apart. Unfortunately that has not happened for Bell devices.

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#7
Smack99

Smack99

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
I think this canadian ROM will not be easy to be leaked but I'm sure there's a genious out there that will be able to help us out ...

I'm convinced that something can be done ... what I don't know ... I wish I could do more

Isn't there a way to backup original ROMs anyone ?

  • 0

#8
Neo Lin

Neo Lin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:I910

Nah, Bell is a Canadian provider. I even posted a warning on this forum and ppcgeeks begging Bell and Telus users to stop doing this, and yet...

There is no Bell ROM in the wild. You will not be able to get one. Your phone is not going to be fixable until a ROM is released/leaked. Do you have some sort of replacement plan?



Hi Adrynalyne, I have new Bell i910, could u tell us how to backup the ROM out?

so I can send the ROM to you to help us out!

Thx!

  • 0

#9
zwfln

zwfln

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
The bell rom link Download:http://61.dc.ftn.qq.com/ftn_handler/387006cd856ee886a5178d33bcdb62f1c82968b5e029fa3f081dab08a9e67cc28c29a57aa09f7fcb
456b3fef8249a4bb63e5d249f0f146138d133ca3432ae9b/BELL+ROM.zip?k=75323637c58b2fcac7a60e041435531d0501570504035154185307550118550651041b0f010555
f510405020104040a5457500532396170707e7a17607a2c1c4f5b4637 (From China by zwfln) and thanks my Friend Coffee good job.

Edited by zwfln, 30 May 2009 - 07:58 AM.

  • 0

#10
Foster318

Foster318

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Devices:i910 Omnia

Hi Adrynalyne, I have new Bell i910, could u tell us how to backup the ROM out?

so I can send the ROM to you to help us out!

Thx!


Hey guys I'm pretty sure I read in another thread that azentegra has a bell rom that he's selling. Check the threads and make sure then send him a PM. Also I'm pretty sure that doing a ROM dump won't help much, I know it didn't help unlocking the GPS for us Verizon users.

  • 0

#11
Neo Lin

Neo Lin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:I910

Hey guys I'm pretty sure I read in another thread that azentegra has a bell rom that he's selling. Check the threads and make sure then send him a PM. Also I'm pretty sure that doing a ROM dump won't help much, I know it didn't help unlocking the GPS for us Verizon users.



But why the new Verizon ROM can unlock the GPS?

  • 0

#12
Foster318

Foster318

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Devices:i910 Omnia

But why the new Verizon ROM can unlock the GPS?


I guess you didn't read what I said. I said that ROM dumping didn't unlock the GPS, the leaked ROM did.

PS not trying to be a D!ck

  • 0

#13
mickey78

mickey78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i910
Just a quick note here

When I bough my Bell phone, it came in french, so the first thing I did was switch it to english. To do that, I had to pop the CD in my computer and use the language switcher. It then dumped a file on my storage card called i910BCC30.MLI at 150mb. And restarted my device in some way that it automatically reflashed itself and tadaaa, my device was in english

My current ROM (when i check in the control panel) is BCC30. So it correspond to the file name.

Could it be THE ROM original we are looking for?

Edited by mickey78, 30 May 2009 - 04:55 PM.

  • 0

#14
zwfln

zwfln

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
hi mickey78 i910BCC30 you can to Share?

  • 0

#15
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

Just a quick note here

When I bough my Bell phone, it came in french, so the first thing I did was switch it to english. To do that, I had to pop the CD in my computer and use the language switcher. It then dumped a file on my storage card called i910BCC30.MLI at 150mb. And restarted my device in some way that it automatically reflashed itself and tadaaa, my device was in english

My current ROM (when i check in the control panel) is BCC30. So it correspond to the file name.

Could it be THE ROM original we are looking for?


That does indeed sound like the file we are looking for. Can you post that file somewhere and any associated files with that installer? We might be able to get cooked ROMs working for you guys.

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#16
mickey78

mickey78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i910
Ok guys i have made that file available on my personal web server:

http://www.bluecoder.net/i910BCC30.MLI

It will be there for only a couple days so make it quick and download it.

Let us know the result please!!!

  • 0

#17
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

Ok guys i have made that file available on my personal web server:

http://www.bluecoder.net/i910BCC30.MLI

It will be there for only a couple days so make it quick and download it.

Let us know the result please!!!


Do you also have the tool that was used to install it?

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#18
Neo Lin

Neo Lin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:I910

Do you also have the tool that was used to install it?



I think the tools included in the CD came with the phone.
Beacuase I try to change language in Menu--setting--language change, the system prompt "For multi-language support, please copy and install the multi-language package form the CD came with the phone."

  • 0

#19
mickey78

mickey78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i910
Well, i think it's just that!

It copied the file to the phone, and then I was asked to go to the control panel on the phone, and to the language switcher, and there I now had an additional option to use this file to reflash the rom.

I don't think there is any other "tools".

  • 0

#20
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

Well, i think it's just that!

It copied the file to the phone, and then I was asked to go to the control panel on the phone, and to the language switcher, and there I now had an additional option to use this file to reflash the rom.

I don't think there is any other "tools".


Hmm, well. I tried to break the ROM down and I couldn't. At least not with the tools I have currently. These tools are the ones I use to make Verizon ROMs.

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users