Jump to content


Photo

Skype with Omnia i900

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
erichowe

erichowe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
Hi

Has anyone managed to upload Skype to Omnia i900 and wats its performance?

Tks

  • 0

#2
Vik Star

Vik Star

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i900

Hi

Has anyone managed to upload Skype to Omnia i900 and wats its performance?

Tks



I've used it on a wireless router its fine as long you have a good signal(pretty close to wireless router)

VP

  • 0

#3
zhiiii

zhiiii

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Hi

Has anyone managed to upload Skype to Omnia i900 and wats its performance?

Tks


Start up of skype is very slow, but then it works just like a normal fone once its setup for runs.
i use it through 3g HSDPA n it works quite well, but i dun get charged soo, u hav to watch out for ur 3g charges if u do use 3g.
wifi, works better, im about 12M away from AP n signal is still very strong.

  • 0

#4
erichowe

erichowe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
Hi Vik Star

I only want to use Skype via wifi. But what Skype version did u install.

I read in the Skype community website, that skype is still not compatible with Omnia i900.

Tks


I've used it on a wireless router its fine as long you have a good signal(pretty close to wireless router)

VP


  • 0

#5
Simon1973

Simon1973

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

Hi Vik Star

I only want to use Skype via wifi. But what Skype version did u install.

I read in the Skype community website, that skype is still not compatible with Omnia i900.

Tks


Just install the Latest Winmo version!.. the only 'Incompatability' is its not made fot the 240x400 screen.. so there's a blank bit at the bottom whilst the program boots!...

Other than that I've got it working fine on 3G and Wi-Fi on my Omnia with Sectors L2 v6.5 Winmo!... <_<

Edited by Simon1973, 29 May 2009 - 09:39 AM.

  • 0

#6
bobobird

bobobird

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Devices:i900
One thing though - seems to work better if installed to device memory

  • 0

#7
thescope

thescope

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Location:Seattle WA
Try this:
Skype 3.0 BETA for WM it works much better then the regular version i have it on 2G and 3G no problems and weak WIFI as well. and they added file transfer lol
http://skype.com/int...dowsmobilebeta/

  • 0

#8
miles_muso

miles_muso

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia (i900)
The Skype 3.0 WimMo link has been removed from the Skype download page. However, it is available here as a .CAB file.

  • 0

#9
thescope

thescope

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Location:Seattle WA
Yeah I use 3.0 and it works just fine.
At home I ues Wifi about 10-15M from router where my Laptop is..
Outside I use 3G
I get calls as fast as they are dialed out, realy fast.
Quality is a bit annoying try to Enable "Echo Cancelation" in the options, and if you like me hate the keypad tones you can take that off as well.

  • 0

#10
kimitza

kimitza

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buzau, Romania
  • Devices:Samsung GT-I8000 2Gb
try using nimbuzz. it has all the skype features(and not only). you can also make voice calls from yahoo, msn and other. it's free and if you want and can afford, you can buy credits for international VoIP. Look and try <_<

  • 0

#11
lichtkrieger

lichtkrieger

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
hello :)
Does anyone have the cab file of skype?
They removed all links of windows mobile on the skype page.
thx

  • 0

#12
sanyoka123

sanyoka123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

try using nimbuzz. it has all the skype features(and not only). you can also make voice calls from yahoo, msn and other. it's free and if you want and can afford, you can buy credits for international VoIP. Look and try :)


http://data.hu/get/3...SkypeMobile.CAB
This is work fine.

  • 0

#13
minimaxus

minimaxus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Omnia I900
How to install tihs Skype?

  • 0

#14
BorisGVG

BorisGVG

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gevgelija, Republic of Macedonia
  • Interests:Too many :))
  • Devices:Samsung ATIV S & Omnia i900

How to install tihs Skype?

Get the CAB file in your Storage Card, NOT in My Storage, cuz if you do Hard Reset sometimes, it will delete the cab and all files stored there, but if you store the cab file in Storage Card, it will be there and after a Hard Reset, you can install it from there, don't have to upload it on your phone again. Keep all your .CAB files in the Storage Card in case you will need them again for a new installation or so. Make a folder in the Storage Card, let say you name it CAB Files, and keep all your cab files there.

And for the installation, here are the steps in case you didn't read the whole thread or search on google:


1. Upload the CAB file in your Storage Card.

2. Click on CAB file to install, and wait for the screen where you have to choose where to install.

3. Install it in My Storage (it works from there, you don't have to install it in Device memory)

4. Once the installation finish, close the installation dialog and Soft Reset your phone (it is not necessary, but it doesn't hurts to do that "just in case" )

5. Go to Start Menu and search the Skype icon, run it and you are good to go. :)


  • 0

My MoDaCo Thread - Samsung Omnia i900 & WM6.x.x ROMs and Apps (since July 2012, Mostly WQVGA))
My devices:
- Samsung ATIV S [Windows Phone 8, GDR3]

- Samsung Omnia SGH-i900 [custom ROM: ock ultralite 29005 (WM 6.5.3 Pro) + SPB Mobile Shell 3.5.5]
|| Republic Of Macedonia ||





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users