Jump to content


Photo

Replace the initial splash on your device with a MoDaCo logo

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
This allows you to replace the initial splash on your device with a lovely MoDaCo one! :D Tested on G1, should work on Magic too?

Steps...

- Download this zip and extract - Attached File  modaco.rgb565.zip   56.01KB   1520 downloads- Download fastboot for your platform from HTC and extract to the same directory as the above
- Power off your device, then power it on with Camera button held down to access bootloader
- Run a command prompt, change to the above dir and enter 'fastboot flash splash1 modaco.rgb565' then 'fastboot reboot'
- Party!

;)

P

Posted Image

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Tested and working on a Magic! :)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#3
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Won't work on a Hero until such time as a patched Hero SPL appears...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#4
Carl_Brummy

Carl_Brummy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero

Won't work on a Hero until such time as a patched Hero SPL appears...

P


Yeeeesssss! Works like a charm on the Hero now, with updated SPL.....thanks Paul!

Hero Users:

- Download this zip and extract - Attached File modaco.rgb565.zip ( 56.01K ) Number of downloads: 77
- Download fastboot for your platform from HTC and extract to the same directory as the above
- Power off your device, then power it on with Back button held down to access bootloader
- Run a command prompt, change to the above dir and enter 'fastboot flash splash1 modaco.rgb565' then 'fastboot reboot'

Hope this helps others!

Edited by Carl_Brummy, 24 November 2009 - 07:57 PM.

  • 0
I feel the pull of the iPhone 4.....using the force to stay with Android....

#5
PhonePersona

PhonePersona

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denver, CO
  • Devices:Nexus Uno

Yeeeesssss! Works like a charm on the Hero now, with updated SPL.....thanks Paul!

Hero Users:

- Download this zip and extract - Attached File modaco.rgb565.zip ( 56.01K ) Number of downloads: 77
- Download fastboot for your platform from HTC and extract to the same directory as the above
- Power off your device, then power it on with Back button held down to access bootloader
- Run a command prompt, change to the above dir and enter 'fastboot flash splash1 modaco.rgb565' then 'fastboot reboot'

Hope this helps others!


Excellent!
I just loaded up a 'District 9' splash screen.
Truly Awesome!!! :D

  • 0

#6
xyz518

xyz518

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
That is what i want!

  • 0

#7
inertiax3

inertiax3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Guys, is it possible to disable the graphical splash screen to see what is going on in the background during the boot?

  • 0

#8
stevenz

stevenz

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 473 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wellington, New Zealand
  • Interests:Motorcycling
    Tinkering
  • Devices:OG Tab, Note, Touchpad, N7
  • Twitter:@KnightNZ
What apps will save out in the rgb565 format on OS X? My trusty Pixelmator doesn't want to know about it.

  • 0
Motorcycling watchmaker.

#9
kman123

kman123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Noobville
I have installed the hardspl, but when i go to install the splash screen using command prompt, by keying in "fastboot flash splash1 modaco.rgb565", and then press enter, and it keeps saying <waiting for device> and doesnt move on. Does anyone know how to get past this? thanks

EDIT: I have it working now. I think it wasnt working because I hadnt installed the drivers for my phone properly I think.
Thanks Paul for the info, and thanks Carl_Brummy for helping with the Hero info!
Thanks guys

Edited by kman123, 17 December 2009 - 03:22 PM.

  • 0

#10
intronauta

intronauta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:HTC HERO

Guys, is it possible to disable the graphical splash screen to see what is going on in the background during the boot?


+10000

  • 0

#11
Shuflie

Shuflie

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,294 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belfast
  • Devices:HTC One X
  • Twitter:@Shuflie

Guys, is it possible to disable the graphical splash screen to see what is going on in the background during the boot?

You could always try fastboot erase splash1, I haven't tried it so I won't take any responsibility for what might happen ;)

  • 0
Posted Image

#12
fyremoon

fyremoon

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Location:St Leonards, UK
  • Devices:HTC Hero/T-mobile G2
  • Twitter:@fyremoon

Posted Image


I know what would be cool would be to make this an animated gif and insert the android robot so that it appears to be waving on the phone.

You also need the flash of gold that runs through the HTC logo to appear across the MoDaCo to tell you the phone is booting.

That'd be a cool thing to see on MCR :)

Edited by fyremoon, 13 January 2010 - 10:08 PM.

  • 0

#13
Viper780

Viper780

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Vienna/Austria
  • Devices:HTC Hero
  • Twitter:@Viper780
Thx for that - i want to remove the damn T-Mobile Splashscreen a while ago and couldn't find a way.

But where i can geht the original HTC Hero splash?

You could always try fastboot erase splash1, I haven't tried it so I won't take any responsibility for what might happen ;)


i've tried to erase it but i only get:

C:tools>fastboot erase splash1
erasing 'splash1'... FAILED (remote: erasing error)

so is there an other option to see it "linux like" what is booting there?

I know what would be cool would be to make this an animated gif and insert the android robot so that it appears to be waving on the phone.


i guess there is no way to make an animated splash screen what you search is an boot screen and that is an easy task to do that.

  • 0

#14
Basher52

Basher52

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse
Great Work at all Paul, does it also work on the Huawei u8220 aka T-Mobile Pulse ?

Cause the standard bootlogo isnt that pretty <_<

Iam using latest Version of your superboot and Armon Recover, both 1.5.2., how can run a command?

  • 0
Huawei 8220 aka T-Mobile Pulse @ 2.1 selfmade Rom, 8GB microSD Class 6, O2 Internetflat.

#15
cortiis

cortiis

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Location:Somewhere in the Indian Ocean
  • Devices:Hero (FroydVillain 1.2.1)
I am not able to do this. Getting the r\error:

<remote: not allow android>

this also came when I was trying to get root to my Hero. At that time i used the recovery image flasher.

What do I do now to resolve this?

Please help.

Edit: Just flashed the unlocked SPL and no error now. Have the Modaco guy as my splash screen. Way to go.

Edited by cortiis, 27 March 2010 - 06:55 AM.

  • 0

#16
ShmuelDino

ShmuelDino

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:HTC HERO
Hi
I got a HTC HERO from UK (ORANGE) , but can't login into the menu without unlock code
Those the above will help ?
Is anyone know how to flash the rom without accessing to the device menu? all the explains i found related to the option to boot from the HTC itself - but , as mention earlier - can't login
I do have microSD card 8G if needs

Thx a lot

  • 0

#17
adyuaic

adyuaic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iasi, Romania
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
  • Twitter:@ady_uaic
this works on desire too? or needs a rooted device?

  • 0
HTC Desire

#18
MuhaJR

MuhaJR

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Location:Zagreb, CROATIA
  • Interests:PHP, cellphones, computers
  • Devices:T-Mobile Pulse | FLB.MOD 1.4
  • Twitter:@vmusica
How to make this work on T-Mobile Pulse / Huawei U8220?

Anyone?

  • 0

#19
Rafael Aquino

Rafael Aquino

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:android u8220
how can i change de splash on huawei u8220 (Pulse from T-mobile)??

when i appy the splash1 a get the message:


--------
edited:

guys.. i found a waitting.rle into root directory at "adb shell" but when i replace the waitting.rle for modaco rle file do not change the screen.. the ramdisk return to a template when the cell phone reboot?

procedure:

# mount -o remount,rw /
# cp waitting.rle /sdcard/
# rm -rf /waitting.rle
# cp /sdcard/myrlefile.rle /waitting.rle

----



<pre>
[root@rafaell android-tools]# ./fastboot flash splash1 screen.565
sending 'splash1' (48 KB)... OKAY
writing 'splash1'... FAILED (remote: partition does not exist)
</pre>

How to make this work on T-Mobile Pulse / Huawei U8220?

Anyone?


Edited by Rafael Aquino, 15 August 2010 - 01:32 PM.

  • 0

#20
BigBearMDC

BigBearMDC

    MOD - Mode ;)

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,933 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carinthia, Austria
  • Interests:I'm interested in µC's, programming, physics and astrophysics :)
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SII
  • Twitter:@BigBearMDC
Rafael Aquino wrote (but hit the "Report" instead of the "Reply" button):

guys.. i found a waitting.rle into root directory at "adb shell" but when i replace the waitting.rle for modaco rle file do not change the screen.. the ramdisk return to a template when the cell phone reboot?

Best regards,
BB

  • 0
Visit our git repos [2.6.32 porting project, FroYo vendor config]Got a question? No problem, write me an email :)

If you like what I'm doing, help me buying an Orange San Francisco Posted Image
Posted Image
Donors:
  • Niels Heeren, David Dawkins, Mark Leman, James Baker, Heinz Peter Hippenstiel, KenBW2, flibblesan, GraviticVortex, bear807, TDK29

look for the Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users