Jump to content


Photo

Toshiba TG01 Memory Card Corruption

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
111 replies to this topic

#41
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell

Darn it, phones been working fine since i got it last week...and 1 hour ago first time ever...memory card corruption:(.

memory card is an 8 gig sandisk. (sold the toshiba one same day i got phone lol).

You gents emailing the standard toshiba support or a tg01 support address?

Thnx


As above: Please could anyone else who has seen this issue also send an email outlining the problem to : [email protected]

They don't have a dedicated TG01 support system, but I've had a couple of helpful replies from someone at this address. Currently they are simply recommending using the device in 'vanilla' mode with no added programs, to see if it still happens. This is rather inconvenient but I can understand where they are coming from.

The more of us who report this, the more likely they will be to take it seriously. I've also pointed them at this topic, but I don't know if they will read it!

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#42
badaas

badaas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
Got my reply from Toshiba:

Dear Daniel
Thank you for contacting Toshiba Mobile Communications.

This is something I have heard of on one or two other devices, and so we are currently looking at this with a view to passing it on to our developers if more cases are received, or if we can recreate the problem.
Hopefully, it is not too widespread, or we can release a fix very soon.
Please do not hesitate to contact us again for further assistance and use the reference number found in the subject field for all enquiries.

Best Regards, Pete Whiteley
Toshiba Mobile Communications, T: 008000 505 2006 - International free phone number
T: 0044 207 111 0990 - Please use this number if your country does not support the free phone number
E: [email protected]

Edited by badaas, 19 August 2009 - 11:01 AM.

  • 0

#43
tycho43

tycho43

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:TG01
lol i was about to post my own exactly same response from toshiba...when i spotted urs...oddly has exactly same name at the dear part :D which made me think ......"have i already posted this???" lol

anywho sounds like we still need a few more peeps to email them, but at least there aware its an issue.

Dan

  • 0

#44
badaas

badaas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

lol i was about to post my own exactly same response from toshiba...when i spotted urs...oddly has exactly same name at the dear part :D which made me think ......"have i already posted this???" lol

anywho sounds like we still need a few more peeps to email them, but at least there aware its an issue.

Dan


hehe :angry: funny

  • 0

#45
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell
Hmm- this looks like a different email address to the one cited previously. Maybe we need to copy any messages to both!

[Edit: I've sent a copy of my messages- can't do any harm!]

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#46
justj

justj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:toshiba tg01
  • Twitter:@no

SPB Backup / Resco Backup

I am using the first one, so far have only been making backups, haven't restored yet, but I'm sure with the way TG01 works I'll have that chance quite soon. Doing backups quite often.



I used SPB Backup 2 make full backups everytime I install a new app. So far only been sucessfully restored from one backup file. The others are all failed because the backup file verification failed. It's not reliable at all at least with TG01 anyway.
I am now looking for a new backup software to see if it works with TG01.

  • 0

#47
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell
Which version of Spb Backup are you using? Version 1 isn't compatibloe with Windows Mobile 6.1, but version 2 works OK.

I've used Spb Backup V2 successfully on my TG01 for both backup and restore without any issues.

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#48
justj

justj

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
  • Devices:toshiba tg01
  • Twitter:@no

Which version of Spb Backup are you using? Version 1 isn't compatibloe with Windows Mobile 6.1, but version 2 works OK.

I've used Spb Backup V2 successfully on my TG01 for both backup and restore without any issues.



it is spb backup v2, I don't know if it is the sd card whose causing the problem or the software itself.
I am now using resco backup, still a error message showing but at least I can restore my backup files.

I think I may invest on a new 16gb sd card to see if it makes my tg01 more stable.

  • 0

#49
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell
Could you have been afflicted by the SD card corruption? Are there any odd looking folder names on the card?

Most MicroSD cards are fairly robust, and a user format is never as good as a factory format, but it might be worth using the Panasonic formatter referenced earlier in this thread to see if that fixes the issue.

The supplied Toshiba card is a Class 2 card (max 2Mbps transfer); 16GB cards come in Class 2, 4 or 6 (2,4 or 6 Mbps max) at increasing price levels. I paid £45 for my Class 6 card, but it does seem to perform well, especially in Disk Drive mode.

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#50
i900french-addict

i900french-addict

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 203 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900
Since my last post here saying it was OK with my new 16Go card, I'va had in fact a lot of problems!

After the usual corruption of the SD card like everyone, I had worse: my TG01 completly lost his ability to have a SD card !!
I mean there was no Storage card in my file explorer. I tried 3 different cards, 2 of them working perfectly in my Omnia and a brand new card: nothing in the file explorer.

I had to hard reset to fix the problem.

After 3 hard reset, I really wonder if everything installs the same way. After my 2nd har reset, my TG01 was very unstable (crashes, sleeping beauty, ...) and I had SD card problems the 1st day.
After my 3rd hard reset, it's more stable (I installed exactly the same applications and games on the same SD card as what I had before the hard reset). More: my volume is louder than ever (and I really don't know why, I don't use SRS WOW and did not install different applications than what I had after 2nd hard reset)

2 week without SD crash, when I often plug/unplug (as usual) sometimes 20 times a day for my tests on FpseCE.........

The only thing I do is to make sure the file explorer of the TG01 is not running (even in background, I use the task manager to really close it) before pluging to USB, and of course unplug the TG01 with the windows command of my PC before unplugging the cable.


One thing is sure: on the french TG01 forum, everyone is affected by this problem.....excepted one person, and we really can't determine why he has no problem when we have.

Edited by i900french-addict, 29 August 2009 - 11:28 PM.

  • 0

#51
badaas

badaas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Since my last post here saying it was OK with my new 16Go card, I'va had in fact a lot of problems!

After the usual corruption of the SD card like everyone, I had worse: my TG01 completly lost his ability to have a SD card !!
I mean there was no Storage card in my file explorer. I tried 3 different cards, 2 of them working perfectly in my Omnia and a brand new card: nothing in the file explorer.

I had to hard reset to fix the problem.

After 3 hard reset, I really wonder if everything installs the same way. After my 2nd har reset, my TG01 was very unstable (crashes, sleeping beauty, ...) and I had SD card problems the 1st day.
After my 3rd hard reset, it's more stable (I installed exactly the same applications and games on the same SD card as what I had before the hard reset). More: my volume is louder than ever (and I really don't know why, I don't use SRS WOW and did not install different applications than what I had after 2nd hard reset)

2 week without SD crash, when I often plug/unplug (as usual) sometimes 20 times a day for my tests on FpseCE.........

The only thing I do is to make sure the file explorer of the TG01 is not running (even in background, I use the task manager to really close it) before pluging to USB, and of course unplug the TG01 with the windows command of my PC before unplugging the cable.


One thing is sure: on the french TG01 forum, everyone is affected by this problem.....excepted one person, and we really can't determine why he has no problem when we have.


from what i've heard it's a TECHFAITH device and those guys just SUCK!
i notice when i plug into pc, Total Commander doesn't show the SD card, just vanishes!
i havent had any troubles apart from when i use TomTom and i resume a journey, it stops saying certain things lol :S
starting to feel like a sucker buying this device, but i wont buy TOSHiba again, especially once the 1Ghz HTCs hit town.

Edited by badaas, 30 August 2009 - 05:41 PM.

  • 0

#52
badaas

badaas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

  • 0

#53
i900french-addict

i900french-addict

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 203 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900

from what i've heard it's a TECHFAITH device and those guys just SUCK!
i notice when i plug into pc, Total Commander doesn't show the SD card, just vanishes!
i havent had any troubles apart from when i use TomTom and i resume a journey, it stops saying certain things lol :S
starting to feel like a sucker buying this device, but i wont buy TOSHiba again, especially once the 1Ghz HTCs hit town.

When you plug into pc, do you use activesync or mass storage? If it's mass storage, my omnia was the same, despite it was a very reliable device.

Sure that Snapdragon made by HTC will be better :D

But for now, the TG01 (when it works well....no problem for 2 weeks? I feel lucky lool) is clearly the most powerfull WinMo device around, the difference with the PXA624Mhz of my Omnia is really huge

  • 0

#54
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell

i notice when i plug into pc, Total Commander doesn't show the SD card, just vanishes!

Are you sure you haven't got 'USB to PC' set to connect as Disk Drive rather than Activesync?

When set as a Disk Drive, the SD card is dismounted from the mobile OS so the PC gets exclusive access to it. This is normal behaviour for all WM6 devices onwards. It remounts when the PC connection is stopped.

Check if you can change the connection to Activesync then be able to view the SD card from within Windows Mobile.

Incidentally this is one of the causes of system crashes when system files like messaging or browser caches are set to use the SD card- when connected to the PC in disk drive mode the SD card effectively gets removed from the mobile so any read/write operations from the mobile OS will fail.

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#55
LeSScro

LeSScro

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Devices:Asus P535 + TG01
@ i900French Addict...
Can you PM me adress of French TG01 forum ?
:D

  • 0

Posted Image


USD ------------------------------- EUR
Posted Image Posted Image


#56
badaas

badaas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Are you sure you haven't got 'USB to PC' set to connect as Disk Drive rather than Activesync?

When set as a Disk Drive, the SD card is dismounted from the mobile OS so the PC gets exclusive access to it. This is normal behaviour for all WM6 devices onwards. It remounts when the PC connection is stopped.

Check if you can change the connection to Activesync then be able to view the SD card from within Windows Mobile.

Incidentally this is one of the causes of system crashes when system files like messaging or browser caches are set to use the SD card- when connected to the PC in disk drive mode the SD card effectively gets removed from the mobile so any read/write operations from the mobile OS will fail.


ah that might be it, sorry for confusion!
and also the i/o error i got on big file transfer was usb drive mode, still shouldnt happen though!

have calmed down a little now, but still device needs 6.5 update to at least enable some sort of spl hack!

i agree it is the best device at the moment, just damned annoying using stock ROM all the time :D

thanks for infos

  • 0

#57
Alexban

Alexban

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01 and Eten X500
I have the same problem starting a few days ago(with the included 8GB card from Orange). Until now, after a soft reset everything was ok for a few hours. Starting today half of my folders are ok and half looks like garbage even after soft reset. I guess nobody find the reason or o fix for this. I'll try to complain to Toshiba but in my country they don't have an office... Maybe Orange will help me...

Alexban

  • 0

#58
unforeseen

unforeseen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:TG01
IMPORTANT:

Anyone experiencing Memory Card issues with this phone (TG01) on Orange UK should quote fault number

FW236


This will help us all!

-people with faulty phones will have more options for replacement
-orange might recognise that these phones ACTUALLY have a flaw and harras Toshiba to fix it!

Please let me know if you manage use this code when calling customer services.

All the best.

RoB

  • 0

#59
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell
Is that an Orange internal fault number?

Anyway, good news that they are aware of it!

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#60
unforeseen

unforeseen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:TG01
yes it is :D

they arennt so much aware of it, rather, they gave me that number to stop me complaining.

but if everyone quotes it who has the problem whether your problem is now fixed or now then they might accept that there is a fault!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users