Jump to content


Photo

06/Jan - Installing the patched recovery image on your device

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
156 replies to this topic

#41
Weasley

Weasley

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
Hi Paul I have encounter the following error when i trying to mount the sd card

C:\modaco\Hero>adb shell mount /sdcard
mount: mounting /dev/block/mmcblk0p1 on /sdcard failed: No such file or director
y

Any Solution for it or have i done something wrong?

  • 0

#42
mrmamon

mrmamon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Hi, I got some problem

download boot.img... Failed ( status read failed < too many links>

How can I fix this? Thanks

  • 0

#43
Shaon

Shaon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
guys...i need a help regarding this custom recovery. i installed amon ra 1.2.3 with flashrec in my friend's hero which got only1 fat32 partition. . then updated to modaco 2.8. but for some reason wifi wasnt working. did nandroid backup and tried some other roms. but wifi dint work. then i went into amonra custom recovery and deleted dalvik cache and did a reboot. then when i went in recovery again it was showing this error message-->

E: cant read misc : (no space left on device). i tried to do a nandroid backup but i said could not run command. cant do nandroid restore. previous error mesage shows always.

i really need this custom recovery back. please guys. some help will be really appreciated. cheers

  • 0

#44
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Updated with CDMA root instructions - needs testing!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#45
jygsaw

jygsaw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:(CDMA)Hero/Moment
Trying this method out on the CDMA Hero on Sprint using Windows 7 64-bit.

At the command prompt, install-recovery-cdma-windows.bat wouldn't immediately work. In order to make it work, I had to remove all instances of "./" After that, the batch file runs properly... for a bit at least.

The batch seems to stop after adb-windows shell /data/local/asroot2 /system/bin/sh. Afterwards, this is displayed:

[+] Using newer pipe_inode_info layout
Opening: /proc/651/fd/3
SUCCESS: Enjoy the shell.
#

I took a look at the batch file, and I know there are a few more commands it is supposed to run. Additionally, when I pull the battery and restart while holding down home, I just get a screen with a exclamation mark and a phone (a normal boot gets it back to regular Android just fine, so fortunately, it's not bricked).

Any ideas as to why the batch stops early?

  • 0

#46
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Ah I was hoping you could script those bits, but maybe not, hmmm, will look into it!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#47
j_l_

j_l_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:CDMA Hero
No luck here with scripts completing on Win7 or Mac 10.5 - stopped at "enjoy the shell" right after it SUs the adb shell. Executed the script by hand instead; <3 TextEdit on one side, Terminal on the other.

  • 0

#48
milko9000

milko9000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
Question! I installed the cynagon recovery mod when I first got my Hero, so I could update to the modaco rom (then 2.0 I think, maybe sooner). I've been updating the Modaco rom ever since, great! Should I also update the recovery image, is there any benefit? And is it just a case of overwriting the old one by repeating the steps? Thanks.

  • 0

#49
Marcony0

Marcony0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@marceldy

The patched recovery image is your gateway to Custom ROM installs and all sorts of cool stuff... here's how to install it onto your device.

- download this file and extract it to your PC or mac
- open a command prompt to the directory containing the extracted files
- type the following commands appropriate to your device / pc...

GSM Hero (a Hero with a SIM card - e.g. the European Hero) on LINUX

chmod +x ./adb-linux
 chmod +x ./fastboot-linux
 chmod +x ./install-recovery-gsm-linux.sh
 ./adb-linux shell reboot bootloader (wait for device to reboot into bootloader)
 ./fastboot-linux boot recovery-RA-hero-v1.2.3.img (wait for device to boot into recovery)
 ./install-recovery-gsm-linux.sh

CDMA Hero (a Hero without a SIM card - e.g. the Sprint Hero) on LINUX

chmod +x ./install-recovery-cdma-linux.sh
 ./install-recovery-cdma-linux.sh
Job done!


There is a slight problem here, YOU must run the first adb command as root user to start up the deamon otherwise
1.1-hero-recovery $ ./adb-linux shell reboot bootloader 
* daemon not running. starting it now *
* daemon started successfully *
error: insufficient permissions for device

you got to kill the daemon

and do
1.1-hero-recovery $ sudo ./adb-linux shell reboot bootloader 
* daemon not running. starting it now *
* daemon started successfully *

everything from there should just work fine without sudo :)

  • 0
Follow me on Twitter !

#50
eleven_nt

eleven_nt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
hi, im getting stuck at the fastboot command (im using a mac).
it says downloading boot.img failed.

so i tried recovery flash, which starts with a website on the textarea, i pressed backup, changed it to /sdcard/cmg-hero-recovery.img then it says failed.

help please

  • 0

#51
Marcony0

Marcony0

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@marceldy

hi, im getting stuck at the fastboot command (im using a mac).
it says downloading boot.img failed.

so i tried recovery flash, which starts with a website on the textarea, i pressed backup, changed it to /sdcard/cmg-hero-recovery.img then it says failed.

help please


You sure you made it as a root user ?

  • 0
Follow me on Twitter !

#52
troywhite

troywhite

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero

You sure you made it as a root user ?


I'm having exactly the same problem as the user you replied to, but I'm not sure what you mean by "made it as a root user"?

Could you please elaborate?

  • 0

#53
toxic-hero

toxic-hero

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Devices:htc hero, latest froydVillain

Question! I installed the cynagon recovery mod when I first got my Hero, so I could update to the modaco rom (then 2.0 I think, maybe sooner). I've been updating the Modaco rom ever since, great! Should I also update the recovery image, is there any benefit? And is it just a case of overwriting the old one by repeating the steps? Thanks.


i would also like to know this. anyone?

  • 0

#54
okdac

okdac

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Location:France
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x (RIP HTC Hero)

i would also like to know this. anyone?


Don't know excactly if it is useful, but that's what I did. from scratch. Now, I run the RA-1.3.2 image. You get the new menus and it's worth the try. :D

  • 0

#55
toxic-hero

toxic-hero

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Devices:htc hero, latest froydVillain

Don't know excactly if it is useful, but that's what I did. from scratch. Now, I run the RA-1.3.2 image. You get the new menus and it's worth the try. :D


and where do you get the latest? at the beginning of his thread or somewhere else?

also, did you have any kind of troubles after this? applying new modaco roms or anything?

Edited by toxic-hero, 06 December 2009 - 11:36 PM.

  • 0

#56
Tebo2K

Tebo2K

    Irregular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Location:Thurso
  • Devices:Desire, Desire HD, Transformer

and where do you get the latest? at the beginning of his thread or somewhere else?

also, did you have any kind of troubles after this? applying new modaco roms or anything?


Look at this forum topic: Amon Ra recovery image 1.5.1 out

I installed it without any problems - the menu system looks a lot tidier than in v1.2.3 that is in the attachment at the beginning of this thread. Not really noticed any other differences yet, but I haven't really played with it yet!

Iain

  • 0

#57
blueswadeshoes

blueswadeshoes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero
This doesn't work for me. After I type:

fastboot-windows boot recovery-RA-hero-v1.2.3.img

I get this error: FAILED (remote: not allow)

What can i do?!
Thx

  • 0

#58
mr_tim

mr_tim

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
I tried running this on my G2 and can't get it to load when pressing the home + power buttons. Instead I get an image like this (shown on a G1) http://bero.freqvibe...public/g1/7.jpg

The first time I ran the first line I got "adb server is out of date. killing... * daemon started sucessfully *". From there I ran the second line and it worked as expected. The recovery screen loaded, I ran Nandroid backup. I also managed to install the latest radio. It seems the only way I'm able to get to the patched recovery is running these commands while my Hero is connected via USB.

Any pointers as to how to get the home + power combination working? Thank you.

Edited by mr_tim, 10 December 2009 - 01:10 AM.

  • 0
SPV > Treo 600 > SPV M2000 > MDA Pro > K800i > Diamond > Hero

#59
toxic-hero

toxic-hero

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Devices:htc hero, latest froydVillain

This doesn't work for me. After I type:

fastboot-windows boot recovery-RA-hero-v1.2.3.img

I get this error: FAILED (remote: not allow)


try this. it worked for me.

adb kill-server
sudo adb start-server

than retry

fastboot-windows boot recovery-RA-hero-v1.2.3.img

Edited by toxic-hero, 10 December 2009 - 07:45 AM.

  • 0

#60
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
You have a protected bootloader, you need to use InstantRoot.apk to root then flash the recovery image that way!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users