Jump to content


Photo

Nav'n'Go iGo on TG01

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#21
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
Neil5459 : I will try and report :D

  • 0

#22
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
Ok : if you remove the [device] section from your sys.txt it fails to detect GPS (plus there is a graphical issue) :angry:
Posted Image
By trmc at 2009-09-01

So my guess was good :D

  • 0

#23
gmx333

gmx333

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:toshiba tg01

Well I'm glad it's working, but I can't see which entry in sys.txt might be doing it :D


Hi there, I just copied this two line:

[device]
type="SGH-i900"
sdcard_dsk_num=3

and igo recognized the GPS.
My igo is "13 August version" and my SYS.txt is:

[folders]
app="%SDCARD%/iGO8"


[project]
name="igo8_pda"


[device]
type="SGH-i900"
sdcard_dsk_num=3


[debug]
skip_eula=1
disable_outlookpoi=0
sound_q_length=200
queue_length=200


[interface]
maxzoom2d=6000000
show_exit=1
mapfontscale=160
popup_info=1
vga=1


[rawdisplay]
driver="GX"
highres=1


[map]
2dheadup=1
3d_max_tiltlevel=8600
3d_max_zoomlevel=3000
3d_min_zoomlevel=20
3d_max_zfar=2000
3dcarsizemin=3500
3dcarsizemax=5000
3d_carsizeemul=6000
3d_zfar_horizon_ratio=200
max_poly_segments_shown_1=400 ;makes map drawing a lot faster
min_poly_segments_shown_1=200 ;makes map drawing a lot faster


[3d]
fade_distance_for_car=5
fade_distance_for_guidance_arrow=50
fade_overlap_tolerance=80


[3d_config]
rotated_roadsigns=0 ;názov ulice na ceste horizontalne(0) - otoceny(1)
disable_roadsign_navigation_mode=0 ; nazov v baloniku (0) - nazov na ceste(1)


[roundaboutcam]
enabled=0
centery=50


[sound]
ding=0
sound_q_length=200
queue_length=200


[sound.announcer]
gps_disconnected=0
gps_signal_lost=0
Recalc_voice=0


[power]
powermgm_state=0
backlight_day=100
Backlight_night=100


[tmc]
;port="COM,9"
;source="royaltek"
saved_config_available="1"


[warning]
warn_distances=110:500,80:350,60:300,40:250


  • 0

#24
xdalover

xdalover

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01 / XDA Flame



At the end, only the entry

[device]
type="SGH-i900"


must be added. By the way , no one has commented that SGH-i900 is the Samsung OMNIA!! Any hidden relationship Samsung-Toshiba ?? :D

Warning, I've had crashes if I forget to turn off GPSGate!!

Confirmed , it works, but only on Igo8, we need GPS gate for other apps with GPS use. But for people only using Igo8, congratulations!

Edited by xdalover, 02 September 2009 - 04:10 PM.

  • 0

#25
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01

no one has commented that SGH-i900 is the Samsung OMNIA!! Any hidden relationship Samsung-Toshiba ?? :D


I or Neil said that I think...
I don't think that there is any "hidden relationship"... Just that the Omnia had the same problem and iGO devs solved it :angry:

In the next version I would not be surprised if there is a "TG-01" parameter added ;)

BTW I tried to post this on your spanish forum but I never succeded in posting ;)

  • 0

#26
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell

I or Neil said that I think...
I don't think that there is any "hidden relationship"... Just that the Omnia had the same problem and iGO devs solved it :D


Thats right- it doesn't signify anything except that the [Device] parameter points to a set of hardware specs for specified devices within the data.zip file; the Omnia has a similar GPS setup to the TG01. I'm sure someone will add an entry to data.zip so the TG01 is recognised natively.

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#27
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
I did not know that this is contained in data.zip... I will look at that :D

  • 0

#28
xdalover

xdalover

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01 / XDA Flame

.......BTW I tried to post this on your spanish forum but I never succeded in posting :D


Don't worry, I'll do it (quoting the origin, of course, as I always like to do...)

  • 0

#29
LeSScro

LeSScro

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Devices:Asus P535 + TG01

My igo is "13 August version" and my SYS.txt is:
[..]

[tmc]
;port="COM,9"
;source="royaltek"
saved_config_available="1"


Howx did you use the TMC ? bluetooth Radio receiver ?

EDIT...
sorry after better reading, don't use TMC feature because ";"

Edited by LeSScro, 03 September 2009 - 08:47 AM.

  • 0

Posted Image


USD ------------------------------- EUR
Posted Image Posted Image


#30
teodan

teodan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Can you tell me what version of IGO works on tg01, pls?
Thank you!!!

  • 0

#31
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
I use 8.3.4.102680 and tested 8.3.2.93112... In fact any 8.3.x.x should work but I always use the latest available !

By the way :

I tested a way to bypass this with LeSScro :)

I uploaded a data.zip based on latest version available (10b) : http://www.steekr.co...74aa0243190c00/

With this data.zip the TG01 is AUTOMATICALLY detected without modifying anything in the SYS.TXT :)

Thanks to LeSScro for his efficient and quick tests :)

Let me know if it works...

  • 0

#32
LeSScro

LeSScro

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Devices:Asus P535 + TG01
This method works great without problem...
GPSgateCe is dead... no need to use this now...
:)
Thx The real Mc Coy.... :)

  • 0

Posted Image


USD ------------------------------- EUR
Posted Image Posted Image


#33
xdalover

xdalover

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01 / XDA Flame

This method works great without problem...
GPSgateCe is dead... no need to use this now...
:)
Thx The real Mc Coy.... :)


GPSgateCe is dead? Not at all.

As well as Igo8, there are a lot of APPs that use internal GPS.... I'm going to keep using GPSgate, but, as said, its a great solution for people using only IGO8!!!

  • 0

#34
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
AFAIK, now only TomTom requires GPSGate... Do you have any other exemple of software needing GPSGate ?

  • 0

#35
Neil5459

Neil5459

    NeilM

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,485 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saffron Walden, Essex
  • Devices:HTC Titan, iPad 2 3G
  • Twitter:@Neilmell
Good work Mc Coy and leSScro :)

Now using the new Data.zip and I think the display is better as well, as it is set for true high resolution!

  • 0
NeilM: Site Moderator and Reviewer on SmartphoneGurus

Posted ImagePosted Image

Windows Mobile Specialist Certification


#36
vonski

vonski

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD, Toshiba TG01

I uploaded a data.zip based on latest version available (10b) : http://www.steekr.co...74aa0243190c00/
With this data.zip the TG01 is AUTOMATICALLY detected without modifying anything in the SYS.TXT :)


Should I copy all content from data.zip to my device?

  • 0

#37
xdalover

xdalover

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01 / XDA Flame

AFAIK, now only TomTom requires GPSGate... Do you have any other exemple of software needing GPSGate ?


CompeGPS, bing, Google Navigator, Wififofum, GPS2clipboard.....

Best Regards

  • 0

#38
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01

Should I copy all content from data.zip to my device?

No just replace your data.zip by the one I provided.

xdalover : Google Navigator, if I recall well, works on my TG01 without GPSGate... I uninstalled it because graphically it's bad and the instructions are bad too :) I will re-test... I did not try bing or Wififofum (but I will)...

Edited by The Real Mc Coy, 04 September 2009 - 01:58 PM.

  • 0

#39
duffdemon

duffdemon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

CompeGPS, bing, Google Navigator, Wififofum, GPS2clipboard.....

Best Regards



I think wififofum will work without gpsgate if you use these settings...

GPS: GPD9
Baud Rate: 4800

  • 0

#40
TheBeO

TheBeO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:null
I know I'm not in the correct section, but thanks :D

why ? because I just installed iGO on my new HD2, and GPS wasn't working ... I added

[device]
type="SGH-i900"

and voila!!!! it works now :(

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users