Jump to content


Photo

Nav'n'Go iGo on TG01

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

#41
Maximus9

Maximus9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle
  • Devices:Moto G Dual Sim XT1033 16GB

I uploaded a data.zip based on latest version available (10b) : http://www.steekr.co...74aa0243190c00/

Hello,
the link appears to be dead. Can someone please kindly upload it somewhere else?

Thank you!

  • 0

#42
Clonatorul

Clonatorul

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Hello,
the link appears to be dead. Can someone please kindly upload it somewhere else?

Thank you!


You don't need data.zip, just add these lines in yor sys.txt and GPS will work after you restart IGO.
[device]
type="SGH-i900"

Edited by Clonatorul, 13 December 2009 - 09:30 AM.

  • 0

#43
Maximus9

Maximus9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle
  • Devices:Moto G Dual Sim XT1033 16GB

You don't need data.zip, just add these lines in yor sys.txt and GPS will work after you restart IGO.
[device]
type="SGH-i900"

No, done that, not working, cant find the gps receptor. Any other ideas ? some other settings in the device itself maybe?

  • 0

#44
leeston2379

leeston2379

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Devices:TG01

No, done that, not working, cant find the gps receptor. Any other ideas ? some other settings in the device itself maybe?


I've just tried it and it works for me, i put all the gps settings to auto and igo found my receiver in a few seconds.
It only worked after chaning settings to auto though, for port and baud.

  • 0

#45
Maximus9

Maximus9

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Newcastle
  • Devices:Moto G Dual Sim XT1033 16GB
Ok, let's start actually MODding something, not just using settings for SGH-i900.
The magic line in sys.txt that allows igo to be used without gpsgate is
[device]
type="SGH-i900"

But if you start igo and rotate the device, the screen becomes a mess.

What does this line excatly do? Well, it loads settings from data.zip\config\dvices\SGH-i900.ini

The content of that file is:

info_names="SAMSUNG SGH-I900"

[gps]
source="virtserial"

[rawdisplay]
driver="gdi"
autoconfig=1
orientation_restore=1

[interface]
maxzoom2d=6000000
show_exit=1

[registry]
oninit1="HKCU\ControlPanel\MotionSensor\AutoOrientation:DWORD:0"
onexitreset1="HKCU\ControlPanel\MotionSensor\AutoOrientation:DWORD"
oninit2="HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\BackLight\ALCMode:DWORD:0"
onexitreset2="HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\BackLight\ALCMode:DWORD"

[power]
backlight_key_Brightness_BA1 ="Brightness"
backlight_key_Brightness_AC1 ="ACBrightness"
backlight_manage_values = 1
backlight_manage_keys = 1
backlight_max = 12
backlight_min = 0
backlight_methods = 1
backlight_events = 1
skip_resume_process=1
skip_suspend_process=1

[device]
sdcard_dsk_num=4

As you can see, in the [registry] section we have the settings to stop autorotation, but those are the settings for Samsung SGH-i900. So all we have to do is change those for Toshiba TG01.
I dont have the unit anymore to test it myself, but I am sure someone here will modify this in like 10 minutes to disable autorotation during navigation.

  • 0

#46
Medved77

Medved77

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Devices:TG01

Ok, let's start actually MODding something, not just using settings for SGH-i900.
The magic line in sys.txt that allows igo to be used without gpsgate is
[device]
type="SGH-i900"

But if you start igo and rotate the device, the screen becomes a mess.

What does this line excatly do? Well, it loads settings from data.zip\config\dvices\SGH-i900.ini

The content of that file is:

info_names="SAMSUNG SGH-I900"

[gps]
source="virtserial"

[rawdisplay]
driver="gdi"
autoconfig=1
orientation_restore=1

[interface]
maxzoom2d=6000000
show_exit=1

[registry]
oninit1="HKCU\ControlPanel\MotionSensor\AutoOrientation:DWORD:0"
onexitreset1="HKCU\ControlPanel\MotionSensor\AutoOrientation:DWORD"
oninit2="HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\BackLight\ALCMode:DWORD:0"
onexitreset2="HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\BackLight\ALCMode:DWORD"

[power]
backlight_key_Brightness_BA1 ="Brightness"
backlight_key_Brightness_AC1 ="ACBrightness"
backlight_manage_values = 1
backlight_manage_keys = 1
backlight_max = 12
backlight_min = 0
backlight_methods = 1
backlight_events = 1
skip_resume_process=1
skip_suspend_process=1

[device]
sdcard_dsk_num=4

As you can see, in the [registry] section we have the settings to stop autorotation, but those are the settings for Samsung SGH-i900. So all we have to do is change those for Toshiba TG01.
I dont have the unit anymore to test it myself, but I am sure someone here will modify this in like 10 minutes to disable autorotation during navigation.


Just finished playing around with this but with no luck. Was quite a long shot though as my programing knowledge is somewhat limited. It seems that modifying any of the .ini files will stop the program from starting.

I managed to modify the sys.txt file to start in portrait, but that's not much use.

Best solution until someone tackles this that knows what they're doing is to start the program in landscape mode, therefore you do not need to disable auto rotation through WM.

  • 0

#47
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
Here is my "Toshiba TG01.ini" file to be inserted in data.zip in "config\devices" :
info_names="TOSHIBA TG01"

[debug]
queue_length=200
enable_buildings=1
enable_roadshadow=1
enable_roadsign=1


[gps]
source="virtserial"

[interface]
show_zoombar=1
show_timezoneslider=1
reset_os_timezone=1
vga=1
wide=1
width=800
height=480
maxzoom2d=6000000
show_exit=1

[rawdisplay]
driver="GDI"
screen_x=800
screen_y=480
highres=1
orientation_restore=1

[registry]
oninit1="HKCU\ControlPanel\MotionSensor\AutoOrientation:DWORD:0"
onexitreset1="HKCU\ControlPanel\MotionSensor\AutoOrientation:DWORD"
oninit2="HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\BackLight\ALCMode:DWORD:0"
onexitreset2="HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\BackLight\ALCMode:DWORD"

[power]
backlight_key_Brightness_BA1 ="Brightness"
backlight_key_Brightness_AC1 ="ACBrightness"
backlight_manage_values = 1
backlight_manage_keys = 1
backlight_max = 12
backlight_min = 0
backlight_methods = 1
backlight_events = 1
skip_resume_process=1
skip_suspend_process=1

I don't know if all parameters are usefull but it works...
I checked the registry values present in the ini above and there are 2 differences on my TG01 registry :
HKCU\ControlPanel\MotionSensor\AutoOrientation:DWORD:637612032
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\BackLight\ALCMode:DWORD:637612032

I don't know wether this is important or not...

Here is my SYS.TXT too :
[project]
name="igo8_pda"

[folders]
app="%SDCARD%/iGO8"

[interface]
maxzoom2d=6000000
show_exit=1
skin="ui_igo8"

[rawdisplay]
highres=1
autoconfig=0
driver="GDI"

[map]
2dheadup=1
3d_max_tiltlevel=7800
3d_scale_carmodel=1
3dcarsizemin=3000
3dcarsizemax=4500
3dcarsizemul=10000

[debug]
reserve_memory=4088
cache=358444
Once again I don't know if all parameters are usefull...

Edited by The Real Mc Coy, 16 December 2009 - 10:18 AM.

  • 0

#48
Medved77

Medved77

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Devices:TG01
I just copied your "Toshiba TG01.ini" and placed in config/devices and placed your sys.txt in the root folder for igo8.

When it loads I get 'program application database cannot be found....'

Edited by Medved77, 16 December 2009 - 12:55 PM.

  • 0

#49
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
How did you repacked data.zip ? Did you used Winzip with standard compression ?

To me the data.zip is not valid in your case.

  • 0

#50
alex74

alex74

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:tg01

How did you repacked data.zip ? Did you used Winzip with standard compression ?

To me the data.zip is not valid in your case.


You don't need any file to modify except sys.txt and specify:

[gps]
source="virtserial"

I not modified data.zip
I get working Amigo (Igo8) only with this settings.

I post my SYS.txt with display settings optimized for the TG01 with this one the console is only 320x240 but when the route starts display sets at 800x480 in landscape mode:




[interface]
resolution_dir="320_240"
screen_x=800
screen_y=480

[rawdisplay]
screen_x=800
screen_y=480
class="rlandscape"

[debug]
skip_eula=1

[sound]
ding=0


[warning]
speedlimit_warning_visual=1
speedlimit_warning_voice=1
speedcam_soundtype=1
speedcam_visualtype=1
speedwarn_tolerance=105
speedwarn_alt_tolerance=105
speedcam_warning=1

[registry]
oninit1="HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Timeouts\ACSuspendTimeout:DWORD:0"
oninit2="HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Timeouts\BattSuspendTimeout:DWORD:0"
oninit3="HKCU\ControlPanel\BackLight\BatteryTimeout:DWORD:0"
oninit4="HKCU\ControlPanel\BackLight\ACTimeout:DWORD:0"
onexitreset1="HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Timeouts\ACSuspendTimeout:DWORD"
onexitreset2="HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Timeouts\BattSuspendTimeout:DWORD"
onexitreset3="HKCU\ControlPanel\BackLight\BatteryTimeout:DWORD"
onexitreset4="HKCU\ControlPanel\BackLight\ACTimeout:DWORD"

[gps]
source="virtserial"

  • 0

#51
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01
Yes you can do this way but I packed it to data.zip in order that any TG01 owner can use it WITHOUT modifying SYS.TXT and iGO detects TG01 by its own...

In fact I like to know how things work and now I know how iGo configure itself with most devices and not with other (often newer) phones.

I will try (and report) my tests with some interresting values in your SYS.TXT

BTW, with do you have thise line in your SYS.TXT :

resolution_dir="320_240"


Edited by The Real Mc Coy, 30 December 2009 - 10:41 AM.

  • 0

#52
oleg1981

oleg1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TG01
hi ppl. cant configure my GPS.
the device is with WIN 6.5 from the box.
the gps setting are like that.
in the device
internal gps:
GPS data downloaded on 17/01/10
external gps:
GPS Program port is GPD9
GPS Hardware post is (None) Boud rate 4800. trued to change the port to any com but its seems to me that after i pushing ok its retorning to (none) because every time im entering its (none)
Acces is on auto.
IGO version is 8.0
trued to serch in igo for gps but no success.
copied to the SYS.txt this:
[project]
name="igo8_pda"

[device]
type="SGH-i900"
sdcard_dsk_num=3

[folders]
app="%SDCARD%/iGO8"

[interface]
maxzoom2d=6000000
show_exit=1
skin="ui_igo8"

[rawdisplay]
highres=0
autoconfig=1
driver="GDI"

[map]
2dheadup=1
3d_max_tiltlevel=7800
3d_scale_carmodel=1
3dcarsizemin=3000
3dcarsizemax=4500
3dcarsizemul=10000

[debug]
reserve_memory=4088
cache=358444

but no reaction

  • 0

#53
serialkillazzs

serialkillazzs

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
bit off topic but can someone post message me were to get garmin mobile xt that works with internal gps TG01
AND FULL CORRECT INSTRUCTIONS


NEW BATTERIES BY MUGEN BY THE WAY

  • 0

#54
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01

IGO version is 8.0

I think the mod I made is only valid for iGo 8.3 series and not 8.0.

bit off topic but can someone post message me were to get garmin mobile xt that works with internal gps TG01


You post in the wrong subject and you write too big. Don't expect to be answered...

Edited by The Real Mc Coy, 18 January 2010 - 12:36 PM.

  • 0

#55
oleg1981

oleg1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TG01

I think the mod I made is only valid for iGo 8.3 series and not 8.0.



You post in the wrong subject and you write too big. Don't expect to be answered...


installed the8.3 with the settings you gave. but what about com port? is it the same at yours phone?


  • 0

#56
oleg1981

oleg1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TG01
the funiest thing that google maps finding GPS ressiver and satellites vary fast ever in side the house. and some stupid programs like fuel consumption. but the great program like igo cant find it.

  • 0

#57
oleg1981

oleg1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TG01
installed gpsgate. and igo found gps without any problems. but gps gate foung gps resiver on GPD3 and deed virtual com2.

  • 0

#58
The Real Mc Coy

The Real Mc Coy

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Devices:Toshiba TG01

installed the8.3 with the settings you gave. but what about com port? is it the same at yours phone?

Mine show this :
Posted Image
By trmc at 2009-09-01

I did not touch anything in the setting inside iGo (only SYS.TXT or data.zip) and it works :
Posted Image
By trmc at 2009-09-01

And please : uninstall this GPSGate sh*t if you are not using a software that require it. It causes more troubles than it solves.
IGo works great without it.

Edited by The Real Mc Coy, 18 January 2010 - 03:21 PM.

  • 0

#59
oleg1981

oleg1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TG01
but what settings you have in external gps? in menu->settings->system->External gps

  • 0

#60
oleg1981

oleg1981

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TG01
maby there is something with my wim m6.5? it came from the box with it. i just cant save the com port in settings of gps hardware. is there any way to reinstal the win m from toshiba website?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users