Jump to content


Photo

10/Mar 3.2 - MoDaCo Custom ROM for GSM Hero (now with online kitchen)

* * * * * 26 votes

  • Please log in to reply
5696 replies to this topic

#21
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
For anyone having the problem with the market, please do the following...

- download this file
- push it to the device with 'adb remount' then 'adb push build.prop /system/build.prop'
- reboot with 'adb shell reboot'

Then try again and let me know if the problem is resolved?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#22
siksik6

siksik6

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taunton, Somerset
  • Interests:Phones...duh :) Drinking, eating, and breathing mainly.
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@markdotpeters5
The one thing I miss having an iPhone - fiddling!

  • 0

#23
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Haha, what, there's no custom iPhone ROMs yet? :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#24
phlo

phlo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Munich
  • Devices:Desire

For anyone having the problem with the market, please do the following...

- download this file
- push it to the device with 'adb remount' then 'adb push build.prop /system/build.prop'
- reboot with 'adb shell reboot'

Then try again and let me know if the problem is resolved?

P


No, does not work.
Still the same.

br

phlo

  • 0

#25
siksik6

siksik6

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taunton, Somerset
  • Interests:Phones...duh :) Drinking, eating, and breathing mainly.
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@markdotpeters5
I am seriously considering getting a Hero, just to fiddle with. Slightly extravagant though!

  • 0

#26
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

No, does not work.
Still the same.

br

phlo

OK, working on it now!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#27
munkimatt

munkimatt

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S III, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@munkimatt
Paul, the update went OK but I seem now to be having an issue with the memory card. I've discovered this as Facebook pictures are not downloading into linked contacts. Looking in settings reveals the phone sees the card, but after removing the card it does not see it when re-inserted until after a reboot.

Any thoughts?

EDIT

As a further update, booting into the recovery image and trying to load anything from SD card results in a failure to mount SD card.

EDIT 2

Phone is now stuck in reboot loop. HERO displayed on screen, i get the one android in the 'O', second android does not appear, this repeats.

ONE MORE EDIT

Removing the SD and doing a handset clear boot allows the handset to boot fully. Not sure what to do now.

Edited by munkimatt, 26 August 2009 - 02:12 PM.

  • 0

#28
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Version 1.1 uploaded - i've flashed this and downloaded paid apps from the market.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#29
phlo

phlo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Munich
  • Devices:Desire

Version 1.1 uploaded - i've flashed this and downloaded paid apps from the market.

P


after the push of build.prop, you need a wipe to get it running :-)

br

phlo

  • 0

#30
Funkyfin2000

Funkyfin2000

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Location:Stafford, Staffordshire
  • Devices:HTC Hero
  • Twitter:@Funkyfin2000
Hi Paul,

Have installed and flashed to v1.1 with the latest Radio as well and all appears to be fine on mine, excellent achievement!!! Really learnt a lot yesterday and today on how to do things on the phone!

Rich

  • 0
HTC Hero - Orange (Debranded) | Firmware 1.5 | Kernel 2.6.27-mck-teknologist-1.92 root@neutrino | Build Number MoDaCo Custom ROM 3.2 Core | Software Version 1.0.0.A6288

#31
munkimatt

munkimatt

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S III, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@munkimatt
More things noticed, Superuser permissions will not load and the People application force closes. Facebook pictures still will not load although link is active (statuses are updated).

Just noticed that the memory card seems to have lost the partitions, and has reverted to one single partion...would I be right in thinking this is the problem?

  • 0

#32
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

More things noticed, Superuser permissions will not load and the People application force closes. Facebook pictures still will not load although link is active (statuses are updated).

Just noticed that the memory card seems to have lost the partitions, and has reverted to one single partion...would I be right in thinking this is the problem?

Did you select to initialise the memory card at any point?

Sounds like something is screwy!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#33
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Paul, the update went OK but I seem now to be having an issue with the memory card. I've discovered this as Facebook pictures are not downloading into linked contacts. Looking in settings reveals the phone sees the card, but after removing the card it does not see it when re-inserted until after a reboot.

Any thoughts?

EDIT

As a further update, booting into the recovery image and trying to load anything from SD card results in a failure to mount SD card.

EDIT 2

Phone is now stuck in reboot loop. HERO displayed on screen, i get the one android in the 'O', second android does not appear, this repeats.

ONE MORE EDIT

Removing the SD and doing a handset clear boot allows the handset to boot fully. Not sure what to do now.

Sounds like your SD is not partitioned correctly and/or has errors... try formatting / partitioning would be my advice - I have had this before on other ROMs.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#34
packetlss

packetlss

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
I seem to be stuck in a reboot loop aswell. I suspect it might be linked to a2sd but I'm not sure.

http://pastebin.com/f51b96bae - dump from logcat just before the phone reboots again

/ # parted /dev/block/mmcblk0
 parted /dev/block/mmcblk0
 GNU Parted 1.8.8.1.179-aef3
 Using /dev/block/mmcblk0
 Welcome to GNU Parted! Type 'help' to view a list of commands.
 (parted) print
 print
 print
 Model: SD SU08G (sd/mmc)
 Disk /dev/block/mmcblk0: 7948MB
 Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
 Partition Table: msdos
 
 Number  Start   End	 Size	Type	 File system	 Flags
  1	  32.3kB  7181MB  7181MB  primary  fat32		   lba
  2	  7181MB  7245MB  64.3MB  primary  linux-swap(v1)
  3	  7245MB  7948MB  703MB   primary  ext2

This is how my partitions look.

  • 0

#35
munkimatt

munkimatt

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy S III, Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@munkimatt

Sounds like your SD is not partitioned correctly and/or has errors... try formatting / partitioning would be my advice - I have had this before on other ROMs.

P


Cheers Paul, I'll re-partition when I get home, would you suggest re-install the updated ROM afterwards too?

  • 0

#36
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

I seem to be stuck in a reboot loop aswell. I suspect it might be linked to a2sd but I'm not sure.

http://pastebin.com/f51b96bae - dump from logcat just before the phone reboots again

/ # parted /dev/block/mmcblk0
 parted /dev/block/mmcblk0
 GNU Parted 1.8.8.1.179-aef3
 Using /dev/block/mmcblk0
 Welcome to GNU Parted! Type 'help' to view a list of commands.
 (parted) print
 print
 print
 Model: SD SU08G (sd/mmc)
 Disk /dev/block/mmcblk0: 7948MB
 Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
 Partition Table: msdos
 
 Number  Start   End	 Size	Type	 File system	 Flags
  1	  32.3kB  7181MB  7181MB  primary  fat32		   lba
  2	  7181MB  7245MB  64.3MB  primary  linux-swap(v1)
  3	  7245MB  7948MB  703MB   primary  ext2

This is how my partitions look.

Strange - you have FAT32/SWAP/EXT2? I run FAT32/EXT3/SWAP... I think the A2SD partition is expected to be the second partition.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#37
dalim

dalim

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Paul you are a genius!

Just followed all the instructions - custom recovery image installed, nandroid backup, radio update and finally custom rom installed!!! :D

Done within 45mins, all working fine. Didn't need to do a wipe, contacts, emails, sms etc all intact.

Now need to look into apps to sd.... is it worth it? how much difference does it make?

  • 0

#38
packetlss

packetlss

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Strange - you have FAT32/SWAP/EXT2? I run FAT32/EXT3/SWAP... I think the A2SD partition is expected to be the second partition.

P

Yep, but the ext2 is actually ext3 just that the partition type for that is the same as ext2 so parted prints ext2.

Gonna try and remake the order in a bit and try again and report back.

Did the logcat dump give you any clues?

  • 0

#39
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Yeah - I think swap being the second partition is your problem.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#40
Stevie B

Stevie B

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burgess Hill
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus + Galaxy Tab 10.1
  • Twitter:@stevethesimtec
Before I updated my phone this afternoon to the custom build, I read this article http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=534479 - read the first post for partition size info

So if the article is correct it would seem that there is a maximum size to the swap partition of 32MB. There is also a bit about changing the ext2 partition to ext3 - interesting - Hope this helps

Edited by Stevie B, 26 August 2009 - 04:13 PM.

  • 0
Nothin' is easy




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users