Jump to content


Photo

Debian Lenny now running on Hero!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#21
Loxley

Loxley

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:Hero

i would love to, a link might help...? :D


Post no. 14.
http://android.modac...p...t&p=1096153

  • 0

#22
kendon

kendon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, ZTE Blade

Post no. 14.
http://android.modac...p...t&p=1096153

see, i knew it. i knew you would give me the obvious link i missed. before asking i asked google, looked through your twitter account, thorugh your profile here & @xda, looked in the threads here and @xda, but as it goes i forgot to check THIS thread... :D
checking now...

  • 0

#23
kendon

kendon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, ZTE Blade
not better here:

localhost:/# apt-get updateHit [url="http://ftp.de.debian.org"]http://ftp.de.debian.org[/url] lenny Release.gpgHit [url="http://ftp.de.debian.org"]http://ftp.de.debian.org[/url] lenny ReleaseIgn [url="http://ftp.de.debian.org"]http://ftp.de.debian.org[/url] lenny/main Packages/DiffIndexHit [url="http://ftp.de.debian.org"]http://ftp.de.debian.org[/url] lenny/main PackagesSegmentation faultsts... 0%localhost:/#

but i will check this later at home. i am currently at work, i don't have wifi here, and not really time to look into this :D
btw, i had to overwrite /etc/resolv.conf again, as it had the default values again, is that normal? i would have guessed changes are persistent?

edit: forgot to update the bootdeb in /system/bin... did it now, didn't help though:

localhost:/# apt-get updateGet:1 [url="http://ftp.de.debian.org"]http://ftp.de.debian.org[/url] lenny Release.gpg [1032B]Hit [url="http://ftp.de.debian.org"]http://ftp.de.debian.org[/url] lenny ReleaseIgn [url="http://ftp.de.debian.org"]http://ftp.de.debian.org[/url] lenny/main Packages/DiffIndexHit [url="http://ftp.de.debian.org"]http://ftp.de.debian.org[/url] lenny/main PackagesFetched 1032B in 3s (269B/s)Segmentation faultsts... 0%localhost:/#

but resolv.conf looks fine now :P

Edited by kendon, 04 November 2009 - 04:28 PM.

  • 0

#24
Loxley

Loxley

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Devices:Hero

see, i knew it. i knew you would give me the obvious link i missed. before asking i asked google, looked through your twitter account, thorugh your profile here & @xda, looked in the threads here and @xda, but as it goes i forgot to check THIS thread... :D
checking now...


Hm, whichever twitteraccount you checked, it wasn't mine, I don't even live in colorado. :P

I'm sorry it doesn't work out for you. To test things I just made an update to Debian 5.03 over umts (took a moment). It worked flawlessly. May get I a "df -h" from within your debian, please? An strace of apt-get might be helpfull to.

Unfortunatly I will be preocupied the next two days, so please don't get upset if I won't reply for some time. But I will look into this.

Regards

Niki

P.S. Did you try those:
http://www.debianhelp.org/node/1972
http://blog.springen...leresen-97.html

Edited by Loxley, 04 November 2009 - 07:06 PM.

  • 0

#25
kendon

kendon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, ZTE Blade

Hm, whichever twitteraccount you checked, it wasn't mine, I don't even live in colorado. ;)

lol dude i'm sorry, i guess i got you confused with lox_dev... :D http://twitter.com/LoxDev

I'm sorry it doesn't work out for you. To test things I just made an update to Debian 5.03 over umts (took a moment). It worked flawlessly. May get I a "df -h" from within your debian, please? An strace of apt-get might be helpfull to.


localhost:~# df -hFilesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted onrootfs                704M  355M  314M  54% /tmpfs                 704M  355M  314M  54% /devdf: `/sqlite_stmt_journals': No such file or directorydf: `/system': No such file or directorydf: `/data': No such file or directorydf: `/cache': No such file or directorydf: `/system/sd': No such file or directorydf: `/sdcard': No such file or directory/dev/loop0            704M  355M  314M  54% /none                   48M     0   48M   0% /tmpnone                   48M     0   48M   0% /var/lognone                   48M     0   48M   0% /tmpnone                   48M     0   48M   0% /var/tmpnone                   48M     0   48M   0% /var/lock/dev/block/mtdblock3  170M  147M   24M  87% /android/system/dev/block/mtdblock5  166M   64M  102M  39% /android/data/dev/block//vold/179:1                      7.2G  5.2G  2.0G  73% /android/sdcard

i have never heard of strace, from ubuntus man page i think i got what it is. problem here is:

localhost:~# strace apt-get update-bash: strace: command not found
or am i doing it wrong?

Unfortunatly I will be preocupied the next two days, so please don't get upset if I won't reply for some time. But I will look into this.

Regards

Niki

stay reasonable :P i'm glad if anyone helps at all, there doesn't seem to be this much interest in the whole story... too bad.

P.S. Did you try those:
http://www.debianhelp.org/node/1972
http://blog.springen...leresen-97.html

no, but i definitly will :lol:
and i think i will make a fresh start with debian, not that there was anything corrupted... thx so far!

Edited by kendon, 04 November 2009 - 07:40 PM.

  • 0

#26
kendon

kendon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, ZTE Blade

no, but i definitly will :)

lol fire and hit :P
this did the trick:

I went to reportbug to do this. There were a bunch of bugs previously filed a
while back about segfaults caused by corrupt /var/cache/apt/*.bin. Taking the
clue, I deleted the contents and let it redo them. Voile.

now i got a missing public key, but i guess this was what i deleted with the *bin? anyway, i can deal with that ;)

edit: working fine now :D apt-get upgrade is running right now.
btw, when im done with the upgrade, am i running 5.03 then? never really understood the whole debian version thingy, just a dumb ubuntu user :lol:

Edited by kendon, 04 November 2009 - 07:59 PM.

  • 0

#27
智芃 罗

智芃 罗

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:htc hero
Hello all. I want to ask that could you please give me another download link? I cannot download it in my country(China).Thanks a lot.
P
I am new here.nice to meet you all.

  • 0

#28
kendon

kendon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, ZTE Blade

Hello all. I want to ask that could you please give me another download link? I cannot download it in my country(China).Thanks a lot.
P
I am new here.nice to meet you all.

if you give us a site where we can upload and you can download i will be happy to help you out. also please state what exactly you need to download, i guess the big archive with the 2.1 in the version number?

  • 0

#29
智芃 罗

智芃 罗

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:htc hero
And another question,my sdcard isn't ext. .can I install it?

  • 0

#30
智芃 罗

智芃 罗

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:htc hero
And another question^_^ ,my sdcard isn't ext. .can I install it?

  • 0

#31
智芃 罗

智芃 罗

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:htc hero

if you give us a site where we can upload and you can download i will be happy to help you out. also please state what exactly you need to download, i guess the big archive with the 2.1 in the version number?

Thanks,but I am sorry that.,in fact I don't know where you can upload@_@ ,forgive me please,maybe I should wait for a Chinese forum give it out.
Thank you the same.

  • 0

#32
智芃 罗

智芃 罗

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:htc hero
Hmm,could you please send it to my email? :D
This is the only way I find now.How stupid I am. T_T

  • 0

#33
kendon

kendon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, ZTE Blade

Hmm,could you please send it to my email? :D
This is the only way I find now.How stupid I am. T_T

its 205mb... don't think that would work. do have access to googlemail? i do not actually know, but probably there is way i could upload it there and share it with you.

can you download from http://www.megaupload.com? click on top100 at the top and download anything.

  • 0

#34
kendon

kendon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, ZTE Blade

And another question^_^ ,my sdcard isn't ext. .can I install it?

yes, it contains an image file, that is mounted for the debian system and contains the filesystem.

  • 0

#35
智芃 罗

智芃 罗

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:htc hero

its 205mb... don't think that would work. do have access to googlemail? i do not actually know, but probably there is way i could upload it there and share it with you.

can you download from http://www.megaupload.com? click on top100 at the top and download anything.

Can I use the installer for g1?If it is possible,I won't need to bother you any more.I found one installer but it's for g1.
Thanks for your kindness.

  • 0

#36
kendon

kendon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, ZTE Blade

Can I use the installer for g1?If it is possible,I won't need to bother you any more.I found one installer but it's for g1.
Thanks for your kindness.

i think it should be the same. just try...

  • 0

#37
智芃 罗

智芃 罗

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:htc hero

i think it should be the same. just try...



I will try it,god bless me! :D

  • 0

#38
Takigama

Takigama

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:HTC TYTN2
Just for a few laughs, I decided to see if i could get debian running on the android over nbd (network block device), and actually succeeded. Originally, my intent was to see if the phone could support nbd and iscsi at all (nbd it can, iscsi requires alot more effort though it should be possible)

Dont know if anyones interested in this, but it requires a network (wifi/usb) connection and a server running the nbd-server component. The advantage (for me) was that I could use a much larger debian image and not have it taking up the precious space on my sd card.

The (huge) disadvantage to this is that when wifi goes away so does your disk, and nbd aint fantastic as network block devices go.

The very rough howto:
1) compile the nbd kernel module (against technologists kernel)
2) compile nbd-client (requires the android platform or at least the arm-eabi compiler and is not a trivial exercise)
3) run up the nbd-server pointing at the debian image (on a machine on the lan)
4) create the /dev/nbd0 device
4) start nbd-client on the phone
5) edit bootdeb to use /dev/nbd0 rather then /sdcard/debian/debian.img.

Edited by Takigama, 06 November 2009 - 05:04 PM.

  • 0

#39
danmalone72

danmalone72

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Guys huge discovery! LXDE working on hero debian!!
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=529233
Use that folder but use the bootdeb from this page.
Install with instructions from paul here then when debian is installed follow the instructions on that page! Works perfectly working internet and all maybe flash 10 ?! but the keyboard is not working =/ but hey were getting somewhere!! :):D

  • 0

#40
kendon

kendon

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 923 posts
  • Devices:HTC Hero, ZTE Blade

Guys huge discovery! LXDE working on hero debian!!
http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=529233
Use that folder but use the bootdeb from this page.
Install with instructions from paul here then when debian is installed follow the instructions on that page! Works perfectly working internet and all maybe flash 10 ?! but the keyboard is not working =/ but hey were getting somewhere!! :):D

ah man, and i forgot my hero at home today :D sucks big time.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users