Jump to content


Photo

BW WM7 Black and Blue Windows Phone 6.5 ROM Final

* * * * * 6 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1291 replies to this topic

#61
jaycarl

jaycarl

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 185 posts
"Wifi Router ported by Sector"

Is this used to tether to a lappy with no cable?

If so, is there a cab to install it on your v1.4 MS3 Rom?

Really want to flash to this Rom but I just don't have the time right now.

  • 0

#62
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

Idk if this is a problem with anybody else but i use fingerkeyboard 2.1 and whenever i touch the screen in a range of about .3 seconds while typing it stops responding and ive noticed it does that whenever i hit a button in sucsesion (sp) it stops responding if its faster about .3 seconds has anyone had the same problem?


That's because of the magnifier that MS is starting to build in to the device. The only work around right at the moment is to install Touch Response and set it to device 1 and then only vibrate on keyboard.

Hopefully MS will get this fixed over the next few builds.

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#63
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

Hey BW,

Yep it's me that dreadful Mi6 guy...does the SPB keyboard options work with this build? I really would love to disable some crap in that thing. Also is the reg edit for Autocompletion of contacts when sending an SMS work?


No, not yet. What do you want disabled?

Auto completion is turned on in all of my ROMs. :)

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#64
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

Hey BW,

Love Your Builds.....I Just Flashed To Blue....Very Nice, But I Ran Into A Problem Trying to Zoom in Opera 9.7 beta, I Use The Opera Browser For General Surfing and Skyfire If I'm Going to Be Going to Flash Sites.....I'd Love To See The Zoom Widget Enabled For 9.7 beta......Thanks....Great Work....


Zoom widget? You mean Opera's built in Zoom ability or the magnifier by MS? Want to make sure I'm understanding you correctly.

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#65
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

so this is what you've been up too, looks great!


Thanks. :)

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#66
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

Ok...Here It Comes.......Newbie Question.....Lol......How Do I Insert Registry Commands....?? Is There A Registry Editor......?? Sorry New To Mobile.....Lol


You will need to install a registry editor. PHM Registry Editor is a free one. I use the one in Resco Explorer but it is commercial software.

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#67
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

"Wifi Router ported by Sector"

Is this used to tether to a lappy with no cable?

If so, is there a cab to install it on your v1.4 MS3 Rom?

Really want to flash to this Rom but I just don't have the time right now.



Yes, there is a cab file for it. :)

http://www.modaco.co...orted-to-omnia/

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#68
johnson1566

johnson1566

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

You will need to install a registry editor. PHM Registry Editor is a free one. I use the one in Resco Explorer but it is commercial software.


There's a built-in registry editor, just use task manager

It's under:

- Settings

- System

- Task Manager ( The on that looks like an EKG with a pulse )

- Hit the drop down arrow in the top right corner ( In the CPU Usage Tab )

- Scroll down to RegEdit

and PRESTO =)

Edited by johnson1566, 08 September 2009 - 12:45 PM.

  • 0

#69
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

There's a built-in registry editor, just use task manager

It's under:

- Settings

- System

- Task Manager ( The on that looks like an EKG with a pulse )

- Hit the drop down arrow in the top right corner ( In the CPU Usage Tab )

- Scroll down to RegEdit

and PRESTO =)


I keep forgetting it is in that Task Manager. :)

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#70
spannville

spannville

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
Hey BW, is there a reason why you are not using HTC Task Manager in this new build? If not is there a cab for it anywhere? Thanks for all you do!

  • 0

#71
SmashOgre

SmashOgre

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Sch-i920 Omnia 2

I will. I just wana finish backing up some registration keys and owner information into cabs...



How do you do that Level140? That sounds darn useful!

  • 0

#72
SmashOgre

SmashOgre

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Sch-i920 Omnia 2

I've been playing with this for about an hour, and I'll tell you what it's like.

It's like you come back from spring break, and your girlfriend got surgically enhanced to double E's.



Oh s*** that's good I gotta remember that one!
:)

  • 0

#73
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

Hey BW, is there a reason why you are not using HTC Task Manager in this new build? If not is there a cab for it anywhere? Thanks for all you do!


Yep. HTC Task manager no longer closing programs with the X-Button. Showcase will still close programs from the top bar. If you are in a program just tap and ho;d for a second on the clock and you will see the Showcase X show up. release and the program is closed. :)

There are cabs all over the place for HTC Task Manager.

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#74
BrianPick

BrianPick

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Devices:SCH-i910
OK let me say, I hope I haven't committed some heresy by posting these. I know you put scads of work into the blue (running all blue right now) but I was playing around with the some black stuff and the R&R black theme and PhoneEX. Here is what I got.

Attached Files


Edited by BrianPick, 08 September 2009 - 05:34 PM.

  • 0

#75
Mi6

Mi6

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Glendale, AZ
  • Devices:Samsung i910

No, not yet. What do you want disabled?

Auto completion is turned on in all of my ROMs. :)


Well i usualy turn off the auto correct, and SPB's auto complete, it just gets in the way and looks drab. And when i'm entering full screen keyboard, once i type my message and hit enter it closes the keyboard and inserts the message. (that's off by default but wouldn't mind it on)

Maybe there's a way to do all of this via the registry, why didn't i think of this before. I think i'm going ahead and install this rom, You do amazing work.

  • 0

#76
solarone

solarone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Zoom widget? You mean Opera's built in Zoom ability or the magnifier by MS? Want to make sure I'm understanding you correctly.



Just Any Kind Of Zoom, Won't Zoom in 9.7 Beta.....But When I First Got My Omnia There Was A Handy Little Bar On The Right Hand Side Of The Browser That Alowed You T Zoom In On An Object.....

  • 0

#77
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

Just Any Kind Of Zoom, Won't Zoom in 9.7 Beta.....But When I First Got My Omnia There Was A Handy Little Bar On The Right Hand Side Of The Browser That Alowed You T Zoom In On An Object.....


Oh, that was zoomer. I don't like it so took it out. You should be able to find it in the i900 repo.

Have you tried double tapping in the beta? You need to tap a little slower than before. So it works with tap, hesitate, tap. Play with it a little and you will get the hang of it.

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#78
reaver76

reaver76

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:19468
  • Devices:Omnia i910
As with all your Roms, this is just Awesome!. I am still stuck on the Black since I run MS3 and I don't like MS3 in Blue. If I wasn't running MS3 I would have stuck with the Blue. Again very very nice!!

Is it me...... I noticed that when in phone settings>GPS>Location On, the OK button still doesn't work but if you hit the end key it closes and accepts the change. Anyone else notice.

Otherwise, so far very stable for me and I haven't noticed any bugs.

Thanks for filling in my downtime at work. I'd be bored to death w/o your Roms. :)

Edited by reaver76, 08 September 2009 - 09:21 PM.

  • 0

#79
blazingwolf

blazingwolf

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,030 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Fascinate, Archos 101

As with all your Roms, this is just Awesome!. I am still stuck on the Black since I run MS3 and I don't like MS3 in Blue. If I wasn't running MS3 I would have stuck with the Blue. Again very very nice!!

Is it me...... I noticed that when in phone settings>GPS>Location On, the OK button still doesn't work but if you hit the end key it closes and accepts the change. Anyone else notice.

Otherwise, so far very stable for me and I haven't noticed any bugs.

Thanks for filling in my downtime at work. I'd be bored to death w/o your Roms. :)



Phone settings issue noted in the first post. :)

Glad you like the ROM. :)

  • 0
I make ROMs because I like to. If you want to buy me a Pepsi though: Donate

Like tablets? Follow me at MyTabletLife.com

#80
reaver76

reaver76

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:19468
  • Devices:Omnia i910

Phone settings issue noted in the first post. :)

Glad you like the ROM. :)


Sorry..... I know the issue exists still but before I had to slave a key to Ok/Close or Soft reset. With this version I do not need to do neither. I just tap the End hardkey and it closes the window. I didn't have to map any buttons. I don't remember it working that way before. I was just curious if this is new.

Thanks again!!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users