Jump to content


Photo

WoZZeR's PlatformReBuilder Based Kitchen (23064)

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
178 replies to this topic

#141
dannych99

dannych99

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia; HTC Desire HD

what version of xip and sys you using ?

when i used 23071 i had alot of problems but when i used 23081 i had no problems


23081
Kitchen v1.02

  • 0
Omnia---WM23686.5.3.8
DesireHD---Vodafone Stock ROM
---Running faster, Running better---

#142
Nicklashidegard

Nicklashidegard

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 864 posts
  • Devices:HTC Desire

23081
Kitchen v1.02


Try removing simTkit folder from sys if you keep having runtime errors, might sort it :D

  • 0
My latest (totally unsupported) roms: 21911 Neo (6.5) - 21057 (6.1)
Both fairly lite roms, don't ask what's included, just try them (at your own risk) ;). These are the roms i use on a day to day basis and they are VERY reliable

Now also on omniarom.com with my own kitchen.

#143
dannych99

dannych99

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia; HTC Desire HD

Try removing simTkit folder from sys if you keep having runtime errors, might sort it :D


Thanks Nick, it works now! :P

  • 0
Omnia---WM23686.5.3.8
DesireHD---Vodafone Stock ROM
---Running faster, Running better---

#144
Augustocvc

Augustocvc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

welcomehead is in redist_dpi96_240_400
have you delete timewizard in your initflashfile? (Directory("\Windows\StartUp"):-File("TimeWizard.lnk","\Windows\TimeWizard.lnk"))

timewizard file is the file for calibrate touch at first boot...that file .exe is in OEMAPPS with his timewizard.lnk...


Magi sorry did not reply before its replica, but had not really seen. Thank you for your help I will try and post the result. Thanks!

  • 0

#145
Kampos

Kampos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 197 posts
sorry can anyone tell me how to customize my OEM using syakr ? do i need to extract my rom after creating it with Wozzar kitchen ? or what do i need to do ?


any help will be appreciated !

  • 0

#146
bmarko82

bmarko82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900 Omnia

sorry can anyone tell me how to customize my OEM using syakr ? do i need to extract my rom after creating it with Wozzar kitchen ? or what do i need to do ?


any help will be appreciated !


Extract the original rom with Syakr. Customize it. Then copy the OEM folder to Wozzer's kitchen.

  • 0

#147
bmarko82

bmarko82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i900 Omnia
How can I customize the titanium screen? I mean i tried to integrate cvolume, ccomm, titaniumweather, titanium notifications (with oems), but no success (i have mortscript 4.2 oem integrated) . How can i change the order of the plugins on screen?

Edited by bmarko82, 29 October 2009 - 10:06 PM.

  • 0

#148
Augustocvc

Augustocvc

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
I'm having trouble and could not solve. My rom only has an icon in the start menu. "Home". No show others: file explorer, internet, settings, contacts, java, camera, nothing, none... Someone gives a helping hand? :D ;) :P :lol:

-----------------------------

Please someone give a light on what can be. I thought it was shell32 but even with the patched has not changed. Somebody give me some idea where to look. :) :) :) :)

Edited by Augustocvc, 30 October 2009 - 07:42 PM.

  • 0

#149
nikosxri

nikosxri

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:greece athens
  • Interests:electronics
  • Devices:SAMSUNG OMNIA
It seems my i900 doesnt want to boot.
I followed the instructions of wuzzer but nothing up to now.
I replaced the oem with the i900 files the rom building process is good with slot to 0.
The rom goes normally to the phone but no boot.
Any instructions please?
Thanks in advance.!!

  • 0

#150
dayspring2099us

dayspring2099us

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 280 posts
  • Location:Jakarta, Indonesia
  • Devices:Omnia I900 WM6.5 23569 DXIA5

The flashromprb.bin is the PDA.bin you guys use.

The last non-booting part might be my fault. When releasing the kitchen, I forgot that you needed a different /ROM folder.

OEMXIP for i900

Just replace the 'Omnia' folder in the zip with the one in the kitchen.

The overwrites are normally fine, infact your buildlog looks pretty good!



Thanks, for your usefull ROM kitchen, I have tried several times build my own ROM with all default samsung application and the memory left only 33MB, is that normal???
furthermore, there isn't some icon didn't show up on today such as pictures & videos, sms,buble breaker.
Could you please advise how to fix it.

Thanks

  • 0

#151
gustavp

gustavp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
anyone can help me is I'm trying my rom em portugues hecer just do not get! my question is I have to move anything in the oem? and the only subtitles sys is the mui?

  • 0

#152
nikosxri

nikosxri

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:greece athens
  • Interests:electronics
  • Devices:SAMSUNG OMNIA
Can someone attach or give a link to find romhdr.bin for omnia i900?
Thanks!!

  • 0

#153
Kampos

Kampos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 197 posts

Can someone attach or give a link to find romhdr.bin for omnia i900?
Thanks!!


Here you go

Attached Files


  • 0

#154
nikosxri

nikosxri

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:greece athens
  • Interests:electronics
  • Devices:SAMSUNG OMNIA

Here you go



Thank you kampos, is this bin from old kitchen i suppose...

  • 0

#155
nikosxri

nikosxri

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:greece athens
  • Interests:electronics
  • Devices:SAMSUNG OMNIA

Here you go


Thanks kampos, booted my phone now

  • 0

#156
Kampos

Kampos

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 197 posts

Thanks kampos, booted my phone now


Anytime my friend enjoy flashing :D

  • 0

#157
bpivk

bpivk

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovenia
  • Devices:HTC Desire (SLCD)
Hy
I have stumbled on a problem. My phone shows only the boot logo when I flash it with the rom I cooked. I have tried two version one with stock OEM and one with a clean OEM and I get the same result. I have used OEMXIP for i900 without any results so I don't know what to do next.

Both versions were compiled manually using i900_EXEcutor.

  • 0
★ Device 1: Samsung Galaxy S2 ☆ Android Version: 2.3 ★
★ Device 2: ACER Iconia A500 tablet PC ☆ Android Version: 3.1 ☆ OS: My personal HC rom based on Stock 3.1 HC ★

#158
nikosxri

nikosxri

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:greece athens
  • Interests:electronics
  • Devices:SAMSUNG OMNIA

Hy
I have stumbled on a problem. My phone shows only the boot logo when I flash it with the rom I cooked. I have tried two version one with stock OEM and one with a clean OEM and I get the same result. I have used OEMXIP for i900 without any results so I don't know what to do next.

Both versions were compiled manually using i900_EXEcutor.



Replace the romhdr file with the one few posts above

  • 0

#159
bpivk

bpivk

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovenia
  • Devices:HTC Desire (SLCD)
I did but it didn't help.

It's late so I'll try again tomorrow. I'll report back if I have any success (or problems).
I'm using a few kitchens so I maybe I didn't replace the file in the kitchen I was using.

Edited by bpivk, 01 November 2009 - 10:34 PM.

  • 0
★ Device 1: Samsung Galaxy S2 ☆ Android Version: 2.3 ★
★ Device 2: ACER Iconia A500 tablet PC ☆ Android Version: 3.1 ☆ OS: My personal HC rom based on Stock 3.1 HC ★

#160
nikosxri

nikosxri

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:greece athens
  • Interests:electronics
  • Devices:SAMSUNG OMNIA
Cant run SYAKR in windows xp.
Any advice or alternative solution please?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users