Jump to content


Photo

secany's B7610 WM6.5 ROMs

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
247 replies to this topic

#41
Tarqon

Tarqon

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Devices:Omnia PRO B7610

I dont seem to be getting the same results. The <Start Download> button isnt changing though i think that the phone is being recognised.
What are the exact messages from the program?
And do i need to flag something on?

I was having the same problem. The trick is that you have to downgrade the Samsung MITs Sync driver so Octan can access the bootloader. Instructions are in the thread I linked above.

  • 0

#42
raikon

raikon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:portugal
  • Devices:n70 and OmniaPro GT-B7610
I have a problem with this 6.5 rom... well, i was messing around... installing software, changing backgrounds and all that, and i notice that the windows mobile 6.5 lock screen is displaying a blue wallpaper.
i tried to find some options to customize it but i didn't find it.
Is it possible so modify the the backgroud for the lock screen?

  • 0

#43
fchfan

fchfan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 30 posts
Successfully flashed, but vodafone branding is still there
please help

  • 0

#44
secany

secany

    Diehard

  • Moderator Team
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
can somebody ask mods to pin this topic? thank you.

  • 0

#45
dagrim1

dagrim1

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 199 posts
  • Devices:LG Optimus 2x, PoV Mobii 10"
Thanks a mill for this secany! Flashing worked just fine here...

  • 0

#46
pms

pms

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:Qtek s100

Successfully flashed, but vodafone branding is still there
please help


Does this room have vodafone branding? Or it has the normal samsung bootscreens and menus?

  • 0

#47
Tarqon

Tarqon

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Devices:Omnia PRO B7610

I have a problem with this 6.5 rom... well, i was messing around... installing software, changing backgrounds and all that, and i notice that the windows mobile 6.5 lock screen is displaying a blue wallpaper.
i tried to find some options to customize it but i didn't find it.
Is it possible so modify the the backgroud for the lock screen?

Strange, lockscreen background is the same as the homescreen background for me.

Does this room have vodafone branding? Or it has the normal samsung bootscreens and menus?

No branding here. Guess it was in one of the parts of your device this didn't flash.


One thing I'm wondering is wether it's possible to make the homescreen use Samsung's programs, particularly Touchcalendar and Touchplayer.

Edited by Tarqon, 01 November 2009 - 01:54 PM.

  • 0

#48
pms

pms

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:Qtek s100
There is some people complaining in the I8000 ROMs that the screen does not rotate automatically when you rotate the device. Does this also happen in this rom?

In this ROMs that the screen rotates automatically when you open the keyboard?

  • 0

#49
Martinspire

Martinspire

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro
  • Twitter:@Martinspire
Ive got another problem with the rom.
After flashing i cant seem to connect to my network anymore.
I can see the networks appearing, but i cannot connect. Dont know how to change that so if anybody can help?

  • 0
Greetz - Martinspire
Phone: Samsung Omnia Pro / Qwerty (B7610)

#50
Tarqon

Tarqon

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Devices:Omnia PRO B7610

There is some people complaining in the I8000 ROMs that the screen does not rotate automatically when you rotate the device. Does this also happen in this rom?

In this ROMs that the screen rotates automatically when you open the keyboard?

Rotation works fine.

Ive got another problem with the rom.
After flashing i cant seem to connect to my network anymore.
I can see the networks appearing, but i cannot connect. Dont know how to change that so if anybody can help?

After flashing I got a 'new SIM detected' dialog which automatically configured my connections. Don't know why it wouldn't do the same for you. Try removing and reinserting your sim card.


Edit: you can't control the music player from the lock screen anymore. :D That really sucks.

Edited by Tarqon, 01 November 2009 - 05:00 PM.

  • 0

#51
Martinspire

Martinspire

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro
  • Twitter:@Martinspire
Ive got that same message and i clicked ok. But that doesnt do anything. Also i cant find where to edit those settings anyways.
I did the flash again and same result.

  • 0
Greetz - Martinspire
Phone: Samsung Omnia Pro / Qwerty (B7610)

#52
pipari

pipari

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:kalmar
  • Devices:Samsung omna pro (b7610)
  • Twitter:@pipari666
Hello, i just wounder if swedish is included in this rom? (:

  • 0

#53
Danji

Danji

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:Omnia PRO B7610
I have still problem with colors: display seem set in 16bit (camera is terrible).
Can anyone upload CSC of 6.5/6.1?
Thanks

  • 0

#54
dherrero

dherrero

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Devices:Nexus One / Samsung Galaxy S
  • Twitter:@dherrero

Ive got another problem with the rom.
After flashing i cant seem to connect to my network anymore.
I can see the networks appearing, but i cannot connect. Dont know how to change that so if anybody can help?

The utility that setup the connections when you insert a new sim card didnt work correctly for me in WM6.1 and WM6.5. It broke some registry keys and even I couldnt create the connections by hand. I had to hard reset, press "No" to create automatically the connections and do it manually.....

  • 0

#55
andi72

andi72

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
 Hello.

There is a Polish language roms?

  • 0

#56
bclope

bclope

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Omnia pro, HTC Diamond 2, N95

The utility that setup the connections when you insert a new sim card didnt work correctly for me in WM6.1 and WM6.5. It broke some registry keys and even I couldnt create the connections by hand. I had to hard reset, press "No" to create automatically the connections and do it manually.....


Sucessfully flashed. You don't need to reboot, I had the same problem and solved it by selecting the "connections" setting in the original windows configuration menu, you cant add any network at first but if you enter the "advanced" section and change the connection type to "My internet" the operator settings reapear and are editable.

Thanks secany for the ROM and dherrero for being so brave!

  • 0

#57
Martinspire

Martinspire

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia Pro
  • Twitter:@Martinspire
I noticed that my simcard is banned from my provider and therefor cannot connect. Gonna go to the shop tomorrow but it still sucks.

  • 0
Greetz - Martinspire
Phone: Samsung Omnia Pro / Qwerty (B7610)

#58
bclope

bclope

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Omnia pro, HTC Diamond 2, N95

Hello.

There is a Polish language roms?


Polish is available.

About the camera, I don't see any problem with it, photos are fine, well at least as they were with the WM6.1 ROM. Photos in the screen look the same as before and once downloaded to a computer also. Video recording in 720x480 is unlocked and works with no trouble.

Swedish is available too.

Edited by bclope, 01 November 2009 - 08:42 PM.

  • 0

#59
pipari

pipari

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:kalmar
  • Devices:Samsung omna pro (b7610)
  • Twitter:@pipari666

Polish is available.

About the camera, I don't see any problem with it, photos are fine, well at least as they were with the WM6.1 ROM. Photos in the screen look the same as before and once downloaded to a computer also. Video recording in 720x480 is unlocked and works with no trouble.

Swedish is available too.


Thank you for the reply, you maked my day!! :D

  • 0

#60
ktulu3388

ktulu3388

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
Upgrade done in Vista without problems. Thank you Secany.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users