Jump to content


Photo

TomTom Now for omnia 900i

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
50 replies to this topic

#21
molko

molko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:OMNIA i900

@ secany

That comment was like a little kid who doesn't want to share his toys.
Real mature mate.

Matt.



No come on, u're really unfair if u say that.
Secany is always avaliable and kind to give us his suggestions or helps and he always shared all his stuff.

I think u're totally wrong this time...sorry.

BTW we can just hope and not pretend that he will share with us even this new "discovery". :D

  • 0

#22
shreddo

shreddo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Sydney
  • Devices:Omnia - M2D Nicklashidegard

i sent SECANY a PM and his answer was ( install the latest version of tomtom and select internal GPS ) well i have done this before and tomtom dosen't pick up the internal GPS , i have also asked him what version of tomtom he is using but still haven't had a reply. Enless there is a magic new version that we haven't seen yet , i think the onlt solution is to use GPS GATE etc


I use TomTom 7. I just use the trick of deleting the GPS.log & (i think from memory) GPS.bin files saved under "myDevice" directory. It can be slow to get a fix but it does work no software needed!

  • 0

#23
fattmatt

fattmatt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Devices:I8000, I900
I am only calling it as I see it, didn't mean to offend anyone.

Matt.

  • 0

#24
gtr73

gtr73

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:Omnia i900

any help to configured tomtom last edition with omnia!

gpsgate2.6+tomtom=ok
tomtom+ gps inside= no signal

please any help


Check this thread: TomTom 7 for Omnia

I used this solution which worked with freeware "PortSplitter" . . .

Install TomTom
Install PortSplitter.
In Windows Mobile set GPS program settings to COM8,
hardware COM9
baudrate to 4800.

In PortSplitter set input to COM8
output to COM7
click the ADD button
tick the AUTOSTART
click RUN

Start TomTom
go to GPS settings
select “andere NMEA GPS” for device
set baudrate to 4800
then select PortSplitter COM7

Shut down TomTom and reopen and should be all good! Should take about 20 secs to locate you position.

(thanks to "Weirdo" out esteemed Dutchmen for this solution)

  • 0

#25
fattmatt

fattmatt

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Devices:I8000, I900
We all know about port splitter, thanks anyway..

Matt.

  • 0

#26
M4tini

M4tini

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i900
TomTom and portsplitter, yea.. I used it and didnt like it that way.
After usage I had to reset it because just closing the applications in the task manager wasn't enough.
My omnia stayed hot as hell, draining the battery very fast (after reset it became cool again)
Then when you soft-reset, all portsplitter config is back to default so I have to enter these details again.
Besides, it takes ages to find GPS lock, but eventually it works.

I am curious about the gps.log and gps.bin file deletion shreddo mentioned, will look into that when I find the time :D

Greetz

  • 0

#27
fuckit

fuckit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:fe
Hi,

A version 7.917 is out, specialy for omnia.

Wait & See

  • 0

#28
molko

molko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:OMNIA i900

Hi,

A version 7.917 is out, specialy for omnia.

Wait & See


where?

  • 0

#29
shreddo

shreddo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Sydney
  • Devices:Omnia - M2D Nicklashidegard

TomTom and portsplitter, yea.. I used it and didnt like it that way.
After usage I had to reset it because just closing the applications in the task manager wasn't enough.
My omnia stayed hot as hell, draining the battery very fast (after reset it became cool again)
Then when you soft-reset, all portsplitter config is back to default so I have to enter these details again.
Besides, it takes ages to find GPS lock, but eventually it works.

I am curious about the gps.log and gps.bin file deletion shreddo mentioned, will look into that when I find the time :D

Greetz


just to clarify it's gps_id files under My Device. It can't be deleted without soft reseting the device but I definately don't have a port splitter set up. Just can take a while to get a fix.

  • 0

#30
weirdo

weirdo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
  • Devices:28005 FloTaniumLite
guys the new version 7.917 also need gpsgate or portsplitter dont waste ur time

  • 0

#31
topbanana4

topbanana4

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:null
have you got the 7.917 to share ????

  • 0

#32
weirdo

weirdo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
  • Devices:28005 FloTaniumLite

have you got the 7.917 to share ????


no i searched for it but now i know you must also use gpsgate with that version

  • 0

#33
snarlingdog

snarlingdog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i900

no i searched for it but now i know you must also use gpsgate with that version


No true.
Users confirmed that any tricks are necessary and that the new TOMTOM works perfctly on Samsung OMNIA.
This is confirmed by the fact that the Samsung OMNIA is in the list of compatible devices in the TOMTOM website.

Edited by snarlingdog, 08 December 2009 - 02:02 PM.

  • 0

#34
JaCoL

JaCoL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Devices:i900
any news about a 7.917 app ?

  • 0

#35
snarlingdog

snarlingdog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia i900
New 7.917 available here, directly taken from the original SD card provided by TOMTOM:
http://www.zshare.ne...031619b34855fc/

There are three cab inside, I don't know the differences.
My OMNIA automatically start the install of TT7_O.CAB

In any case the well known problems in the GPS fix with the OMNIA semms to be present also with this version.

  • 0

#36
weirdo

weirdo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
  • Devices:28005 FloTaniumLite

no i searched for it but now i know you must also use gpsgate with that version


confirmed i tested it no fix 7.917

  • 0

#37
doi620

doi620

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
I installed TT7.917, but this wasn't enough to make it work without GPS Proxy, so I searched the internet and I found this on a German web site, and it works for me on my Omnia i900!!:

Change these settings in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\Samsung GPS Hardware\InputBufferSize: set from 4096 to 512

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\Samsung GPS Hardware\OutputBufferSize: set from 4096 to 512

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\Samsung GPS Hardware\SleepOnNoData: set from 100 to 0

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Multiplexer\MaxBufferSize: set from 16384 to 1024

The rest is the same as the usual GPS and TomTom settings. I used com port 4 (and 9 for hardware), but you can probably use any other port that hasn't been assigned yet.

Here are the links to the site I found:

http://www.handy-faq..._7_omnia-4.html

http://www.gsmfreebo...ad.php?t=194983

A big thank you to whoever figured this out :-)

Edited by doi620, 08 February 2010 - 05:25 PM.

  • 0

#38
Thoumin

Thoumin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Paris
  • Devices:Samsung i900 aka Omnia
I found this solution : http://www.modaco.co...sgate-for-i900/
Works for me !!!

  • 0

#39
weirdo

weirdo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
  • Devices:28005 FloTaniumLite

I installed TT7.917, but this wasn't enough to make it work without GPS Proxy, so I searched the internet and I found this on a German web site, and it works for me on my Omnia i900!!:

Change these settings in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\Samsung GPS Hardware\InputBufferSize: set from 4096 to 512

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\Samsung GPS Hardware\OutputBufferSize: set from 4096 to 512

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\Samsung GPS Hardware\SleepOnNoData: set from 100 to 0

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Multiplexer\MaxBufferSize: set from 16384 to 1024

The rest is the same as the usual GPS and TomTom settings. I used com port 4 (and 9 for hardware), but you can probably use any other port that hasn't been assigned yet.

Here are the links to the site I found:

http://www.handy-faq..._7_omnia-4.html

http://www.gsmfreebo...ad.php?t=194983

A big thank you to whoever figured this out :-)




YEHHH WORKS ALSO INTERNAL GPS THX FOR THIS ;) :D :(

I COPIED YOUR TEXT AND USE IT IN MY TOPIC

http://www.modaco.co...sgate-for-i900/

Edited by weirdo, 08 February 2010 - 06:00 PM.

  • 0

#40
molko

molko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Devices:OMNIA i900
Good!

Now we just need somebody who wants to make a cab out of it, so it's easier ;)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users